PUBG Mobile Malaysia National Championship 2021

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile National Championship Malaysia 2021
League Information
Series:
PUBGM Nationals PUBG Mobile National Championship
Type:
Online
Location:
Malaysia Malaysia
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
RM 100,000 MYR
(≃ $23,754 USD)
Start Date:
2021-07-16
End Date:
2021-07-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

PUBG Mobile Malaysia National Championship comes again to crown the 2021 Champion! This official tournament from Tencent Games will show the competition between the best teams and players in Malaysia and the 8 teams that were relegated from PMPL MY/SG Season 3. 16 teams in the Grand Finals will compete for the MYR 100,000 prize pool and 4 empty slots into the PMPL MYSG Season 4 League. Fight to be the #1!

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Grand Finals Host:
    • Malaysia ChuChu (Andriyana Mohd Ghazali)
  • Grand Finals Commentators:
    • Malaysia J Hunter (Azrul Anwar)
    • Malaysia Emi (Mohamad Hilmi Bin Mohamad)


Format[edit]

  • PMNC 2021 will be have 2 different categories; Squad and Solo. For the PMNC Solo and Squad Category, there are four zones total that are open for participation. The States under each zone are indicated as below:
    • Erangel (Zone A) : Kelantan, Sabah, Sarawak
    • Miramar (Zone B) : Kedah, Penang, Perak, Perlis
    • Karakin (Zone C) : Kuala Lumpur, Selangor, Negeri Sembilan
    • Sanhok (Zone D) : Johor, Melaka, Pahang, Terengganu
  • Tournament timeline as below:
    • Registration : 16th - 30th May 2021
    • Zone Qualifier : 1st - 12th June 2021
    • Zone Finals : 11th June - 11th July 2021 18th June - 11th July 2021[1]
    • Grand Finals : 16th - 18th July 2021
  • Zone Finals Stage
    • Squad Category Zone Final
      • PMNC 2021 will be featuring 11 direct invited teams to the Zone Finals which are 8 teams from PMPL MYSG Season 3, and the champions of this following tournament: PMCC 2020, MEC 2020, & Telur Mata Cup.
      • Invited Teams will join the Qualifier Teams at this Stage, totalling to 16 Teams per Zone Finals
      • Each Zone Finals consists of two days with five matches for each day.
      • The Team in the Zone Finals will need to participate in ten matches (4 times each for Erangel and Miramar and 2 times for Sanhok).
      • The Top 3 Teams with the highest score from each Zone Finals will proceed to the Grand Finals Stage.
Invited Group Draw[edit]
Zone Erangel Zone Miramar Zone Karakin Zone Sanhok
JP NSEA Todak TRX Legend Yoodo Gank
IphoneWanted LX Damansara Flash Vision TheFarang Lejund Team Bosskurr
Kuda Esports GCK Artec
1 Slots for N.E.D Brotherhood are vacated due to the team disbanded.
2 JP NSEA will be known as NSEA
3 iPhoneWantedLX will be known as LX Esports
    • Solo Category Zone Final
      • Each Zone Finals consists of 64 Players.
      • Each Zone Finals consists of one day with five matches.
      • Players in the Zone Finals will need to participate in ten matches (2 times each for Erangel and Miramar and 1 time for Sanhok).
      • The Top 4 Players with the highest score from each Zone Finals will form a Team and proceed to the Grand Finals Stage (the Players will only form a Team with Players from their Zone).
  • Grand Finals Stage
    • 12 Teams from the Squad Category join the Solo Category Teams at this Stage.
    • The Grand Finals Stage consists of three days with five matches for each day.
    • The Team in the Grand Finals Stage will need to participate in 15 matches (6 times each for Erangel and Miramar and 3 times for Sanhok).
    • The Top 4 Teams with highest scoring will qualify to PMPL MYSG Season 4.
    • The 5th, 6th, 7th, 8th, 9th and 10th Placement Teams will get seeded to the PMPL MYSG Season 4 Qualifier

Zone Final/Qualifier Match[edit]

Zone Final
Category Erangel Miramar Karakin Sanhok
Solo 18 June 2021 25 June 2021 2 July 2021 9 July 2021[2]
Squad 19-20 June 2021 26-27 June 2021 3-4 July 2021 10-11 July 2021
1 Due to the unavoidable situation, PMNC Zone Finals: Sanhok will now be postponed to July 10 starting at 9AM. [2]

Points Distribution[edit]

Squad Points Distribution
Kill Points 1 per kill
Place Points
A11st 15
A22nd 12
A33rd 10
A44th 8
A55th 6
A66th 4
A77th 2
A88 - 12th 1
B313 - 16th 0
Solo Points Distribution
Kill Points 1 per kill
Place Points
A11st 10
A22nd 6
A33rd 5
A44th 4
A55th 3
A66th 2
A77 - 8th 1
B79-80th 0

Allocations[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

100,000 MYR prizepool are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 18, 2021: 1 MYR ≃ 0.23755 USD.)

Attendance Prize
12 Teams (Squad) 500 MYR per team
16 Players (Solo) 125 MYR per player

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Jul 18, 2021: 1 MYR ≃ 0.23755 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Erangel Solo
1Malaysia yohji
2Malaysia HAN2K
3Malaysia Admiral
4Malaysia N4RKOBA
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
NSEA
1Malaysia Banks
2Malaysia Rush
3Malaysia Oliyo
4Malaysia Aduka
5Malaysia RyZai
6 TBD 
Astra X
1Malaysia WinsX
2Malaysia Chong
3Malaysia MieX
4Malaysia ZeqX
5Malaysia XenoX
6 TBD 
Envy Faora
1Malaysia Aoi
2Malaysia STBoy
3Malaysia Panda
4Malaysia Tendo
5Malaysia Joel7k
6 TBD 
Miramar Solo
1Malaysia KayaA
2Malaysia TgKU
3Malaysia NotTy
4Malaysia Syafi
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Todak PUBGM
1Malaysia Janick
2Malaysia Ginboy
3Malaysia KiD
4Vietnam ChocoJr
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
GRiTG ARES
1Malaysia DINX
2Malaysia Lex
3Malaysia BabyKim
4Malaysia OlivLove
5Malaysia Shak
6 TBD 
NRL Eliminated
1Malaysia Chik
2Malaysia Amir
3Malaysia Wong
4Malaysia Zai
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Karakin Solo
1Malaysia Icezz
2Malaysia Adibz
3Malaysia iJoKer
4Malaysia Iftar
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
TheFarang Lejund
1Malaysia JimmyOP
2Malaysia AdikLuq
3Malaysia Repoboy
4Malaysia RIKI
5Malaysia Luppy
6 TBD 
VXM Slumber
1Malaysia FARIS
2Malaysia ClyZ
3Malaysia Rush
4Malaysia MOCKY
5Malaysia JOHN
6 TBD 
YSX Esport (X)
1Malaysia Chik
2Malaysia Whyri
3Malaysia Dollah
4Malaysia RengX
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Sanhok Solo
1Malaysia Flanky
2Malaysia AdibKyle
3Malaysia Smoke H8
4Malaysia Liyin
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
Yoodo Gank
1Malaysia Draxx
2Malaysia ManParang
3Malaysia Bravo
4Malaysia Putra
5Malaysia Dep
6 TBD 
CMalaysia Hahagus
Team Bosskurr
1Malaysia Zee
2Malaysia AzfarZ
3Malaysia Ngah
4Malaysia ZigZag
5Malaysia Hannan
6 TBD 
The Gringos Esport
1Malaysia Rosz
2Malaysia ZIYM
3Malaysia Luffy
4Malaysia Zero
5Malaysia BOY
6 TBD 

Results[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
July 16, 2021- 14:00 MYT
First Place
YSX Esport X
Second Place
VXM Slumber
Third Place
NSEA
Round 2
Round 2
July 16, 2021- 15:30 MYT
First Place
YSX Esport X
Second Place
GriTG Ares
Third Place
Team Bosskurr
Round 3
Round 3
July 16, 2021- 16:30 MYT
First Place
YSX Esport X
Second Place
GriTG Ares
Third Place
Erangel Solo
Round 4
Round 4
July 16, 2021- 17:30 MYT
First Place
GriTG Ares
Second Place
Miramar Solo
Third Place
Team Bosskurr
Round 5
Round 5
July 16, 2021- 18:30 MYT
First Place
Karakin Solo
Second Place
Envy Faora
Third Place
Astra X
Round 6
Round 6
July 17, 2021- 14:00 MYT
First Place
Yoodo Gank
Second Place
YSX Esport X
Third Place
GriTG Ares
Round 7
Round 7
July 17, 2021- 15:30 MYT
First Place
Sanhok Solo
Second Place
Team Bosskurr
Third Place
GriTG Ares
Round 8
Round 8
July 17, 2021- 16:30 MYT
First Place
TheFarang Lejund
Second Place
Envy Faora
Third Place
Astra X
Round 9
Round 9
July 17, 2021- 17:30 MYT
First Place
TheFarang Lejund
Second Place
NRL ELI
Third Place
VXM Slumber
Round 10
Round 10
July 17, 2021- 18:30 MYT
First Place
GriTG Ares
Second Place
Sanhok Solo
Third Place
NSEA
Round 11
Round 11
July 18, 2021 - 14:30 MYT
First Place
Yoodo Gank
Second Place
YSX Esport X
Third Place
Astra X
Round 12
Round 12
July 18, 2021- 15:30 MYT
First Place
VXM Slumber
Second Place
Miramar Solo
Third Place
Yoodo Gank
Round 13
Round 13
July 18, 2021- 16:30 MYT
First Place
Yoodo Gank
Second Place
Team Bosskurr
Third Place
VXM Slumber
Round 14
Round 14
July 18, 2021- 17:30 MYT
First Place
THE GRINGOS ESPORT
Second Place
Todak
Third Place
Team Bosskurr
Round 15
Round 15
July 18, 2021- 18:30 MYT
First Place
Team Bosskurr
Second Place
TheFarang Lejund
Third Place
GriTG Ares
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. GTG ARES192721121211112127711516165699310553106691661500011513135633140001013391113101010
2. YOODO18848994810101403310133150001151818489912111111111014411512123109911599140444855
3. YSX162115661156611577720016000212101064661501164884855212775677160001503310122
4. TB1491213331055815531055121111401121299561172661114414033815521244310331151212
5. VXMS147212991303316000111334822721172224888310557255488811511113102264116411
6. TF LJD13110166111006400483391221301114033115881151818641111133101118155101222121313
7. NSEA1273106614055564481551400048555611811156993101010643391111402248997233
8. ENVYFA104646672551111191552129912100811121210104833812272331210011111564415011
9. TGE9156449111130335611645556441012213055150005622814413000121331159912100
10. ASX8714000160001211164223101212101111300031044140001500031044489964331602213011
11. TDK861301112133912213011812291331211164669111130221303311144566621210105666
12. NRL ELI8181665644482215000720064111500072002123391441011164334822724416000
13. KS71914464221013314033115111181331114410100814416000160221601113022111009155
14. MS65150001500015022212771010011122912211100101331210091332120072991213314000
15. SS6111100812272221603313000150001157716000121002127712100150119133130118100
16. ES361600010111310771210011100160331600014011130001400015000724415000813311100


Legend
Qualified for PMPL MYSG S4 League
Qualified for PMPL MYSG S4 Qualifier

Performance[edit]

Overall Kill Leaders
# PLAYER KILLS
A11st
Malaysia Putra
36
A22nd
Malaysia BabyKim
35
A33rd
Malaysia Bravo
33
A44th
Malaysia ZigZag
31
A55th
Malaysia Lex
30

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageMalaysia
Streams

VODs[edit]

Finals VOD'S Day-1 Day-2 Day-3
Stream

Viewership Statistics[edit]

Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 31 842
Average Viewers 6 349
Hours Watched 460 809

References[edit]