PUBG Mobile Star Challenge 2019

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile Star Challenge 2019
League Information
Series:
PUBG Mobile Star Challenge PUBG Mobile Star Challenge
Type:
Offline
Location:
Taiwan Taipei
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$250,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-07
End Date:
2019-09-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The PUBG MOBILE STAR CHALLENGE (PMSC) is the second iteration of the Star Challenge Series, produced by VSPN. 16 best gaming creators will teamed up with top PUBG Mobile Pro players for a fight of stardom during this summer.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Thai Commentators:
  • Vietnamese Commentators:
    • Vietnam TungTT (Phùng Ngọc Tùng)
    • Vietnam Dukiee (Nguyễn Minh Đức)
  • Indian Commentators:
    • India kRaT (Mannu Karki)
    • India Thug (Animesh Agarwal)
  • Indonesia Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Star Challenge 2019 September 7th - 8th, 2019
    • 16 Teams
      • 16 Top voted creators
      • 16 Pro teams : 48 Professional players
    • 8 Matches

Star Voting procedure[edit]

  • 32 Selected PUBG Mobile content creators will be eligible for the online voting stage, split into 7 groups


  • Phase 1 Voting: July 1st - July 8th
    • First batch: Seven winners from each group advances to phase 2
    • Second batch: After group winners are selected, Seven most voted (excluding group winners) advances to phase 2
      • For the second batch: from a single Group, a maximum of four creators can advance
    • Group S batch: As the host location of the grand finals, Group S will receive two extra advancing slots
    • Top 16 voted will secured a team spot at the Grand Final in Taipei


  • Phase 2 Voting: July 11th - the last match of Star Challenge 2019: September 8th
    • The creator with the most votes globally is crowned Most Popular at the Grand Final in Taipei

Prize Pool[edit]

$250,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

  • Creators will choose each team to represent themselves, including a new Logo Branding and Team Name
    • For the Grand Finals, each of the original team roster must benched 1 player for the chosen creator and can be swapped for day 2
      • Teams cannot benched their creator
      • List of Benched Players Click here.
Ultra Team
1
Nova eSportsNova eSports
Taiwan Xiaozhi
2
Nova eSportsNova eSports
Turkey AY
3
Nova eSportsNova eSports
Taiwan Bandit
4
Nova eSportsNova eSports
 JN
5Russia NIKITANGA
XinXuan
1
NOVA Monster ShieldNOVA Monster Shield
Taiwan BiXia
2
NOVA Monster ShieldNOVA Monster Shield
Taiwan AA
3
NOVA Monster ShieldNOVA Monster Shield
 K4i
4
NOVA Monster ShieldNOVA Monster Shield
 GuanMa
5Taiwan XinXuan
KNS
1
GC BusanGC Busan
South Korea AWAKEN
2
GC BusanGC Busan
South Korea JustHis
3
GC BusanGC Busan
 DongJin
4
GC BusanGC Busan
 YeonJun
5South Korea KisiL
BulShark & The EVOS Gank
1
EVOS EsportsEVOS Esports
Indonesia Jeixy
2
EVOS EsportsEVOS Esports
Indonesia Foxe
3
EVOS EsportsEVOS Esports
Indonesia JugHead
4
EVOS BurnoutEVOS Burnout
Thailand BulShark
K7
1
BRK GamingBRK Gaming
Brazil Baraka
2
BRK GamingBRK Gaming
Brazil Paralyze
3
BRK GamingBRK Gaming
Chile Mitek
4
BRK GamingBRK Gaming
 Senab
5Taiwan K7KaiChi
O-Team
1
Bigetron RABigetron RA
 Zuxxy
2
Bigetron RABigetron RA
 Luxxy
3
Bigetron RABigetron RA
Indonesia Ryzen
4Indonesia Dita Afifah N
KENBOO
1
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena
Thailand Earnny
2
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena
Thailand D2E
3
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena
Thailand G9
4
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena
Thailand Senior
5
RRQ RYURRQ RYU
 Kenboo
TEAM Mitchel
1
All Rejection GamingAll Rejection Gaming
Japan Planet
2
All Rejection GamingAll Rejection Gaming
 SaRa
3
All Rejection GamingAll Rejection Gaming
 Lapis
4
All Rejection GamingAll Rejection Gaming
Japan CxndyZ
5Japan Mitchel
Team ARXY
1
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Russia NaGGi
2
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Russia YASHA
3
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Ukraine OldBoy
4
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Russia KITSUNE
5Ukraine Arxy
C
Team UniqueTeam Unique
Russia MSTRBTR
GG
1
TeamINDTeamIND
India Sc0utOP
2
TeamINDTeamIND
India Kratos
3
TeamINDTeamIND
India Trance
4
TeamINDTeamIND
India Daljitsk
5India Gareeboo
Snipe His Heart
1
SCARZ BlackSCARZ Black
Japan Naoto
2
SCARZ BlackSCARZ Black
Japan Rino01
3
SCARZ BlackSCARZ Black
Japan George
4
SCARZ BlackSCARZ Black
Japan Shimon
5Taiwan Tsulin02
HYDRA
1
Sixty Nine TeamSixty Nine Team
Saudi Arabia Moha
2
Sixty Nine TeamSixty Nine Team
United Arab Emirates BuFlaH
3
Sixty Nine TeamSixty Nine Team
Saudi Arabia Dabi
4 TBD 
5India Dynamo
SPARK
1
Team SouLTeam SouL
India Mortal
2
Team SouLTeam SouL
India Viper
3
Team SouLTeam SouL
India Ronak
4
Team SouLTeam SouL
India Owais
5India TheRawKnee

Results[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
September 7, 2019 - 16:45 CST
First Place
TEAM MitchelTEAM Mitchel TEAM Mitchel
Second Place
K7K7 K7
Third Place
Team GodLikeTeam GodLike Team GodLike
Round 2
Round 2
September 7, 2019 - 18:00 CST
First Place
KENBOOKENBOO KENBOO
Second Place
K7K7 K7
Third Place
Team ARXYTeam ARXY Team ARXY
Round 3
Round 3
September 7, 2019 - 19:30 CST
First Place
O-TeamO-Team O-Team
Second Place
HYDRAHYDRA HYDRA
Third Place
BulShark & The EVOS GankBulShark & The EVOS Gank BulShark & The EVOS Gank
Round 4
Round 4
September 7, 2019 - 20:30 CST
First Place
Team GodLikeTeam GodLike Team GodLike
Second Place
Snipe His HeartSnipe His Heart Snipe His Heart
Third Place
Rolex GamingRolex Gaming Rolex Gaming
Round 5
Round 5
September 8, 2019 - 16:45 CST
First Place
Team GodLikeTeam GodLike Team GodLike
Second Place
Ultra TeamUltra Team Ultra Team
Third Place
O-TeamO-Team O-Team
Round 6
Round 6
September 8, 2019 - 18:00 CST
First Place
KENBOOKENBOO KENBOO
Second Place
Team GodLikeTeam GodLike Team GodLike
Third Place
O-TeamO-Team O-Team
Round 7
Round 7
September 8, 2019 - 19:30 CST
First Place
Team ARXYTeam ARXY Team ARXY
Second Place
KENBOOKENBOO KENBOO
Third Place
BulShark & The EVOS GankBulShark & The EVOS Gank BulShark & The EVOS Gank
Round 8
Round 8
September 8, 2019 - 20:30 CST
First Place
O-TeamO-Team O-Team
Second Place
KNSKNS KNS
Third Place
KENBOOKENBOO KENBOO
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.KENBOOKENBOO KENBOO (RRQ)216514991301010514886125597331301313222111131999
2.O-TeamO-Team O-Team (BTR)174151001245513023231423331977319111197331301010
3.Team GodLikeTeam GodLike GodLike (ELG)16431966151117101113013131301212222771333311511
4.BulShark & The EVOS GankBulShark & The EVOS Gank BTEG (EVOS)1629755612443197715100612774161313319161641688
5.Team ARXYTeam ARXY ARXY (Uniq)140115553197713311416775147771022130449733
6.K7K7 K7 (BRK)1282224422222612221600041644612006122251444
7.KNSKNS KNS (GCB)118889951444106221061116000514995141122288
8.Ultra TeamUltra Team Ultra (NOVA)106612224161114211710772226610611881171011
9.TEAM MitchelTEAM Mitchel Mitchel (ARG)9113066160111241151422124008811106338833
10.Snipe His HeartSnipe His Heart SHH (SZ Black)7314233115661511122212121510097001157715100
11.Rolex GamingRolex Gaming Rolex (SSG)6812400884497223196671022151001511114211
12.HYDRAHYDRA HYDRA (SNT)687101110633222331152211500115001242216000
13.SPARKSPARK SPARK (SouL)6313300710444162297118822133001600010611
14.A-TeamA-Team A-Team (TS)611064414200160001331110644142004161161244
15.XinXuanXinXuan XinXuan (NVM)56416221332211511881114222160007100012400
16.GGGG GG (TeamIND)4416000972288001242213300124001421113388

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

The Star Challenge 2019 will be available exclusively on Youtube, Details TBA

References[edit]