PUBG Mobile World League Season 0: East

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile World League Season 0: East
League Information
Series:
PUBG Mobile World LeaguePUBG Mobile World League PMWL
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
20
Game Mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$425,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-11
End Date:
2020-08-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

PUBG Mobile World League Season 0 is the first world league event of 2020 organized by Tencent Games. World League East featured teams from SEA, South Asia, Korea, Japan, TW/HK/MO and Wildcard.

About[edit]

Event postponed until further notice due to the COVID-19 situation[1]
League starts July 10th as Online: World League Season 0: East
Event postponed to 11th July due to Technical issues[2]
League started on July 11th as Online: World League Season 0: East

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Host:
  • English Analysts:
  • Hindi Commentator/Analysts:
    • India Ocean (Ocean Sharma)
    • India K18 (Ketan Patel)
    • India Fyxs (Amrit Gourav)
  • Hindi Interviewer:
  • Guest Commentators:
    • India MortaL (Naman Sandeep Mathur)
    • India Thug (Animesh Agarwal)
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand Zaffer (Suphakit Nonta)
    • Thailand Aomdi (Yongyuth Toukum)
    • Thailand KirosZ (Weerasak Boonchu)
    • Thailand Voo (Chayut Changtongkum)
    • Thailand Glacius (Winai Janrak)
    • Thailand Joke (Sorawit Nakkasem)
  • Thai Analyst:
  • Indonesian Commentators:
    • Indonesia Pasta (Riantoro Yogi Saputra)
    • Indonesia Wolfy (Florian George)
    • Indonesia Jelly (Jessica Azali)
    • Indonesia Junior (Agus Suharwan)
  • Guest Commentator:
    • Indonesia M0za (Benny Setiawan)
  • Vietnamese Commentators:
  • Malaysia Commentators:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:

Format[edit]

World League Season 0 - East: July 11th - August 9th, 2020

  • Opening Weekend: July 11th to July 12, 2020
    • 20 Teams: Drawn into 5 groups
    • 2 Days - 10 Matches (Previously, 3 Days - 15 Matches)
    • Results from Opening Weekend are used to determine the League Stage Group Draw.
  • League Play: July 14th to August 2nd, 2020
    • 20 Teams: Drawn into 5 groups depending on Opening Weekend Placement
    • 3 Weeks of League Play:
    • Two Stages:
      • Weekdays: (Total 10 matches each week)
        • Round-robin Format: Each team plays 8 matches total in a week, every Tuesday & Wednesday.
        • Top 16 teams qualify to Super Weekend
      • Super Weekend: (Total 15 matches each week)
        • Single lobby Format: 16 Teams play 15 matches total in a week, every Friday, Saturday & Sunday.
    • Only points of each Super Weekend is cumulated towards league standings.
    • Top 16 teams based on Super Weekend points are qualified for World League Finals
  • Finals: August 6th to August 9th, 2020
    • 16 Teams from League Play
    • 4 Days - 24 Matches (Previously, 3 Days - 18 Matches)

Points Distribution[edit]

Points Distribution
Kill Points 1 per kill
Place Points
A11st 20
A22nd 14
A33rd 10
A44th 8
A55th 7
A66th 6
A77th 5
A88th 4
A99th 3
B010th 2
A911 - 16th 1

League Play Group Arrangement[edit]

Based on Opening Weekend Placement:

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4 Place 5
Place 10 Place 9 Place 8 Place 7 Place 6
Place 11 Place 12 Place 13 Place 14 Place 15
Place 20 Place 19 Place 18 Place 17 Place 16

Prize Pool[edit]

$425,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Base Prize & Awards[edit]

MVP Formula:


World League Finals Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 100,000 A99th $ 2,000
A22nd $ 50,000 B010th $ 2,000
A33rd $ 20,000 A1111th $ 2,000
A44th $ 10,000 B212th $ 2,000
A55th $ 8,000 B313th $ 2,000
A66th $ 5,000 B414th $ 2,000
A77th $ 4,000 B515th $ 2,000
A88th $ 3,000 B616th $ 2,000
Base League Stage Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 50,000 A1111th $ 2,000
A22nd $ 25,000 B212th $ 2,000
A33rd $ 12,000 B313th $ 1,000
A44th $ 9,000 B414th $ 1,000
A55th $ 7,000 B515th $ 1,000
A66th $ 6,000 B616th $ 1,000
A77th $ 5,000 B717th $ 1,000
A88th $ 4,000 B818th $ 1,000
A99th $ 3,000 B919th $ 1,000
B010th $ 2,000 C020th $ 1,000
Base per Week Prize
Place $ USD
A11st $ 2,000
A22nd $ 1,000
A33rd $ 500
League Play Weekly Participation bonus
Place $ USD
Playing all matches in a week $1,000

Participants[edit]

1 Valdus Esports signed ILLUMINATE The Murder roster, forms Valdus The Murder.[3]
2 Nova Esports partners up with GodLike, forms Nova GodLike.[4]
3 Roster of XENON acquired by T1 .[5]
4 Galaxy Racer Esports partners up with Celtz, forms GXR Celtz.[6]

Pre-Season Roster Changes: For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

Results[edit]

League Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 6, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Second Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Third Place
TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND
Round 2
Round 2
August 6, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Second Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Third Place
MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars
Round 3
Round 3
August 6, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Second Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Third Place
MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars
Round 4
Round 4
August 6, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Second Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Third Place
TSM EntityTSM Entity TSM Entity
Round 5
Round 5
August 6, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
REJECT ScarletREJECT Scarlet REJECT Scarlet
Second Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Third Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Round 6
Round 6
August 6, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Second Place
MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars
Third Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Round 7
Round 7
August 7, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
T1T1 T1
Second Place
MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars
Third Place
GXR CeltzGXR Celtz GXR Celtz
Round 8
Round 8
August 7, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
King of Gamers ClubKing of Gamers Club King of Gamers Club
Second Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Third Place
Yoodo GankYoodo Gank Yoodo Gank
Round 9
Round 9
August 7, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Second Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Third Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Round 10
Round 10
August 7, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Second Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Third Place
TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND
Round 11
Round 11
August 7, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND
Round 12
Round 12
August 7, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Second Place
SynerGESynerGE SynerGE
Third Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Round 13
Round 13
August 8, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars
Second Place
Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder Valdus The Murder
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Round 14
Round 14
August 8, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
GXR CeltzGXR Celtz GXR Celtz
Second Place
Yoodo GankYoodo Gank Yoodo Gank
Third Place
T1T1 T1
Round 15
Round 15
August 8, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Second Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Third Place
Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder Valdus The Murder
Round 16
Round 16
August 8, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Second Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Third Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Round 17
Round 17
August 8, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Second Place
TSM EntityTSM Entity TSM Entity
Third Place
TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND
Round 18
Round 18
August 8, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Second Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Round 19
Round 19
August 9, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
TSM EntityTSM Entity TSM Entity
Second Place
King of Gamers ClubKing of Gamers Club King of Gamers Club
Third Place
GXR CeltzGXR Celtz GXR Celtz
Round 20
Round 20
August 9, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
Yoodo GankYoodo Gank Yoodo Gank
Second Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Third Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Round 21
Round 21
August 9, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Second Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Third Place
Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder Valdus The Murder
Round 22
Round 22
August 9, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder Valdus The Murder
Second Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Third Place
REJECT ScarletREJECT Scarlet REJECT Scarlet
Round 23
Round 23
August 9, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
SynerGESynerGE SynerGE
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Round 24
Round 24
August 9, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Second Place
TSM EntityTSM Entity TSM Entity
Third Place
T1T1 T1
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Bigetron RABigetron RA BTR RA287161005711120121221466214171714133663321410101314475221201111753314111574484118411121006677121222141313161112149957116611
2.Orange RockOrange Rock OR278752214133664448101048661110010288151002149913133482231044111007588120779333310442148857993105512014141512266007500
3.RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Ath27610244121001210012013131610066554833121111201515120661511112012128444102336644120551313384221314457552143384113106611111
4.BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX270120161621413132147716111660031088161115722151552141010843393331024493001415531055662275446611121441216611111131111201616
5.U Level UpU Level Up ULVLUP2564833120991023393221210012016161110011100310441610011100845512111141002141121488120111112088102334888667793221410010211
6.TSM EntityTSM Entity TSM Entity2371314415133151003103331010109355141441029914100575566995788161111312248111113111214999322120141493001311113100483321488
7.T1T1 T12231214493441611115155933310222120668444484448552140013100664431022111114877111111024484778411572212100214141431088
8.Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder VAL20566221022275331211110222757715122759975551411110266663321411111610031012121026614111131007544755531066120441610015111
9.TeamINDTeamIND IND20231055161115733757784335711571111931166443106631077151114833111225777151224888111881612216100102331021175338411
10.MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars1889311310773105566661510021455214666633121006611161221020012012126622102221211115122151111510013133755575001213312122
11.SynerGESynerGE SGE17711100753314100843357331311112100486657228433753321433131224855151336633841112111141001022284005788120999300
12.King of Gamers ClubKing of Gamers Club KOG1695733111119322570014100161008422120448400102441310048101075551213312100141115744141112142215100141224866111334888
13.REJECT ScarletREJECT Scarlet REJECT.S16584441310011111102001204412100754416100930012166121001114493118411131221611110266480048446666483331077151445777
14.GXR CeltzGXR Celtz GXR Celtz152141008422481111131007522482231077141221610011111573316111151001205516100572216100161113104411111932216100847716100
15.Team SecretTeam Secret Secret15021477482284001410013155151009300131111112293119377141113104415111930075887522310331114414111151006610101023314111
16.Yoodo GankYoodo Gank YOODO1421511166001315511111111228455131113102210211151111410012111572221488751111100930057669300120551111114122930013111


League Play[edit]

Overall Standings
Team Week 1 Week 2Week 3 Total
MPP MPPMPP
1. Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA 15 18915 17815 155522
2. BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming 15 15715 15515 196508
3. RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena 15 20515 12415 167496
4. King of Gamers ClubKing of Gamers Club King of Gamers Club 15 13315 16015 168461
5. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 15 9715 18615 149432
6. TSM EntityTSM Entity TSM Entity 15 8315 17615 157416
7. GXR CeltzGXR Celtz GXR Celtz 15 16815 13215 104404
8. Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder Valdus The Murder 15 11315 13215 142387
9. MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars 15 15715 15415 76387
10. Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock 15 13215 10115 122355
11. T1T1 T1 15 11615 12315 112351
12. TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND 15 12215 6315 139324
13. Yoodo GankYoodo Gank Yoodo Gank 15 161W2 15 123284
14. SynerGESynerGE SynerGE 15 11615 125W3 241
15. U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up W1 15 10315 135238
16. REJECT ScarletREJECT Scarlet REJECT Scarlet 15 8615 101W3 187
17. Free StyleFree Style Free Style W1 15 99W3 99
18. Morph TeamMorph Team Morph Team W1 W2 15 8787
19. GodLike EsportsGodLike Esports GodLike Esports W1 W2 15 8282
20. NoChanceTeamNoChanceTeam NoChanceTeam 15 76W2 W3 76


Opening Weekend[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
July 11, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Second Place
TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND
Third Place
T1T1 T1
Round 2
Round 2
July 11, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Second Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Third Place
Yoodo GankYoodo Gank Yoodo Gank
Round 3
Round 3
July 11, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Morph TeamMorph Team Morph Team
Second Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Third Place
SynerGESynerGE SynerGE
Round 4
Round 4
July 11, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
Orange RockOrange Rock Orange Rock
Second Place
BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX Gaming
Third Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Round 5
Round 5
July 11, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder Valdus The Murder
Second Place
King of Gamers ClubKing of Gamers Club King of Gamers Club
Third Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Round 6
Round 6
July 12, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
NoChanceTeamNoChanceTeam NoChanceTeam
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
Yoodo GankYoodo Gank Yoodo Gank
Round 7
Round 7
July 12, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
REJECT ScarletREJECT Scarlet REJECT Scarlet
Second Place
SynerGESynerGE SynerGE
Third Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Round 8
Round 8
July 12, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
SynerGESynerGE SynerGE
Second Place
GodLike EsportsGodLike Esports GodL
Third Place
TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND
Round 9
Round 9
July 12, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
Yoodo GankYoodo Gank Yoodo Gank
Second Place
Box GamingBox Gaming Box Gaming
Third Place
U Level UpU Level Up U Level Up
Round 10
Round 10
July 12, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
Second Place
Morph TeamMorph Team Morph Team
Third Place
TeamINDTeamIND TeamIND
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Bigetron RABigetron RA BTR RA136120101012088214885722-0-011100111447566-0-01201010
2.Orange RockOrange Rock OR108111002141111-0-01201212660014122-0-048111148446644
3.Yoodo GankYoodo Gank YOODO994855310885766-0-075003101113100-0-012011118433
4.RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Ath895766-0-011166310121210244-0-08455665515111481111
5.TeamINDTeamIND IND8921455-0-04899931112122-0-0665531022754431044
6.SynerGESynerGE SGE83-0-01214431033151111511110266214551209913144-0-0
7.REJECT ScarletREJECT Scarlet REJECT.S7775559300660012133-0-0571112011115733-0-07500
8.U Level UpU Level Up ULVLUP73-0-04866931184443106615100310441510031055-0-0
9.Morph TeamMorph Team MORPH70102111020012088-0-013100131339333-0-0102002141010
10.BOX GamingBOX Gaming BOX70-0-05722102002141111133843357111113321477-0-0
11.NoChanceTeamNoChanceTeam NC689344844414111-0-04822120151516100-0-01412214111
12.Valdus The MurderValdus The Murder VAL6114111-0-015122141111201414-0-0102228411933313144
13.GXR CeltzGXR Celtz GXR Celtz57843313155-0-075115711119344-0-014100572210211
14.Team SecretTeam Secret Secret566655151001612210200-0-0666675669344-0-05722
15.T1T1 T155310991110013144-0-0141002146612122-0-01113315111
16.King of Gamers ClubKing of Gamers Club KOG55-0-0141008411663321433482215111102336600-0-0
17.TSM EntityTSM Entity TSM Entity4915100-0-012155111228422-0-048101012122847711100
18.GodLike EsportsGodLike Esports GodL43121007500-0-04811932212100-0-0214221210012144
19.MegaStarsMegaStars MegaStars39131116611752213144-0-075441410013122-0-09322
20.Free StyleFree Style FS000000000-0-0000000000000-0-0000000000000

Free Style misses Opening Weekend due to the game being banned in Pakistan


Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1India India35 / 98 (36%)420op, AshGamer, Attanki, AustinX, ClutchGod, Daljitsk, Encore, GHATAK, GiLL, Hastar, JONATHAN, Kratos, Kronten, Mavi, MJ, Neyoo, Owais, Paradox, RoXX, Sc0utOP, Seervi, Shryder, Slayer, Smxkie, Snax, Swag, Ted, Trance, Ultron, Vampire, Vexe, VIRU, Xz1st, ZGOD, Zigsaw
2Thailand Thailand16 / 98 (16%)aRMJoNe, Beer11, bosSZA, BRAGA, CONCEPT, D2E, Earnny, G9, GODDARD, JCZ, MADTOI, MARTIN, Senior, sOup77, UNKNOWN, VELMOTH
3Indonesia Indonesia10 / 98 (10%)Alice, Frenzzy, Jeixy, Luxxy, Microboy, noMrcy, RensKy, Ryzen, Zabrol, Zuxxy
4Malaysia Malaysia8 / 98 (8%)BiuBiu, Draxx, Fredo, iShotz, Jumper, ManParang, Rex, uHigh
5Japan Japan5 / 98 (5%)Duelo, NasteL, SaRa, Web, Yuraly
5Mongolia Mongolia5 / 98 (5%)ChocoNutX, Godless, Heineken, KOS, Offdels
5Vietnam Vietnam5 / 98 (5%)BreaK, HuyGa, Loki, Louis, Pimay
8Pakistan Pakistan4 / 98 (4%)Baba, Black, Kashooft, Malik
8South Korea South Korea4 / 98 (4%)Missile, Sayden, YEONJUN, ZZP
8Taiwan Taiwan4 / 98 (4%)BaShen, ChaXin, HuoXuan, Winter
11China China1 / 98 (1%)Qmao
11Turkey Turkey1 / 98 (1%)Fuhusturucuu

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingIndiaIndonesiaThailandVietnamMalaysiaTaiwanBrazilSpainRussiaFranceTurkeyMiddle East
Streams











Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map StreamMap Stream
Youtube

Team Streams[edit]

Team
GXR CeltzGXR Celtz
T1T1
Youtube

Interviews[edit]

Recap[edit]

Week-1:

Week-2:

Week-3:


Week-4 (Finals):

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]

  1. PUBG Mobile Esports (2020-03-17). "In the news of the ongoing situation regarding the COVID-19 virus and the #PMPL/#PMWL. Stay safe out there!".
  2. PUBG Mobile Esports (2020-07-10). "We are aware of the current login problem ios users encounter with PUBG Mobile at the moment.".
  3. "ยินดีต้อนรับน้อง ๆ นักแข่งจากทีม The Murder จากสังกัด Illuminate Esports และทีมงานเบื้องหลัง PUBG Mobile ของสังกัด Illuminate Esports ทุกคนเข้าสู่สังกัด Valdus Esports ด้วยนะครับ". Valdus Esports. 2020-06-01.
  4. "We have partnered up with Godlike PUBGMOBILE Team from India". Nova Esports. 2020-06-26.
  5. "Introducing T1's PUBG Mobile team!". T1. 2020-07-02.
  6. "After a long awaited reveal, we are super hyped to welcome the South Asia PUBG Mobile Champions to the Galaxy Racer Esports Family!". Galaxy Razer Esports. 2020-07-03.
  7. "Welcome to OR family". Orange Rock. 2020-06-20.
  8. "Welcoming Vampire to Godlike Family". GodLike. 2020-06-22.
  9. "Welcome Rayed to GodLike Family". GodLike. 2020-06-22.
  10. "WE WELCOME ZIGSAW TO OUR CURRENT LINEUP.". SynerGE. 2020-06-23.
  11. "TeamIND getting ready for the World League". TeamIND. 2020-06-24.
  12. "AMAN joins TSM Entity for World League East". GHATAK. 2020-06-26.
  13. "Please give a very warm welcome to Owais". MegaStars. 2020-06-29.
  14. "Welcome to the family - OR ScoutOP". Orange Rock. 2020-07-02.
  15. "ĐẠI DIỆN VIỆT NAM ĐẦU TIÊN THAM DỰ GIẢI ĐẤU PUBG MOBILE WORLD LEAGUE SEASON 0". PUBG Mobile Esports Vietnam. 2020-07-04.
  16. "we parachuted 2 new soldiers: 🇲🇾 Secret Rex and 🇹🇭 Secret Cosmoss". Team Secret. 2020-07-05.
  17. "Welcome !! KOG". King of Gamers Club. 2020-07-09.
  18. "Welcome Frenzzy and Zaay!". Morph Team. 2020-07-09.