PUBG Mobile World League 2020 - Season 0: East

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile World League 2020 - Season 0: East
League Information
Series:
PUBG Mobile World League PUBG Mobile World League
Organizer:
Tencent Games
PUBG Corporation
ESL
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia Asia
Teams:
20
Game Mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$425,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-11
End Date:
2020-08-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Mobile World League 2020 - Season 0 is the first world league event of 2020 organized by Tencent Games. World League East featured teams from SEA, South Asia, Korea, Japan, TW/HK/MO and Wildcard.

About[edit]

Event postponed until further notice due to the COVID-19 situation[1]
League starts July 10th as Online: World League East Season 0
Event postponed to 11th July due to Technical issues[2]
League started on July 11th as Online: World League East Season 0


Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Host:
  • English Analysts:
  • Hindi Commentator/Analysts:
    • India Ocean (Ocean Sharma)
    • India K18 (Ketan Patel)
    • India Fyxs (Amrit Gourav)
  • Hindi Interviewer:
  • Guest Commentators:
    • India MortaL (Naman Sandeep Mathur)
    • India Thug (Animesh Agarwal)
  • Thai Commentators:
    • Thailand Zaffer (Suphakit Nonta)
    • Thailand Aomdi (Yongyuth Toukum)
    • Thailand KirosZ (Weerasak Boonchu)
    • Thailand Voo (Chayut Changtongkum)
    • Thailand Glacius (Winai Janrak)
    • Thailand Joke (Sorawit Nakkasem)
  • Indonesian Commentators:
    • Indonesia Pasta (Riantoro Yogi Putra)
    • Indonesia Wolfy (Florian George)
    • Indonesia Jelly (Jessica Azali)
    • Indonesia Junior (Agus Suharwan)
  • Guest Commentator:
    • Indonesia M0za (Benny Setiawan)
  • Vietnamese Commentators:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • World League East Season 0: 11th July - 9th August, 2020


  • Opening Weekend: July 11th to July 12, 2020
    • 20 Teams: Drawn into 5 groups
    • 2 Days - 10 Matches (Previously, 3 Days - 15 Matches)
    • Results from Opening Weekend are used to determine the League stage Group Draw.


  • League Play: July 14th to August 2nd, 2020
    • 20 Teams: Drawn into 5 groups depending on Opening Weekend Placement
    • 3 Weeks of League Play
    • Two Stages:
      • Weekdays: (Total 10 matches each week)
        • Round-robin Format: Each team plays 8 matches total in a week, every Tuesday & Wednesday.
        • Top 16 teams qualify to Super Weekend
      • Super Weekend: (Total 15 matches each week)
        • Single lobby Format: 16 Teams play 15 matches total in a week, every Friday, Saturday & Sunday.
    • Only points of each Super Weekend is cumulated towards league standings.
    • Top 16 teams based on Super Weekend points are qualified for World League Finals


  • Finals: August 6th to August 9th, 2020
    • 16 Teams from League Play
    • 4 Days - 24 Matches (Previously, 3 Days - 18 Matches)

Points Distribution[edit]

Points Distribution
Kill Points 1 per kill
Place Points
A11st 20
A22nd 14
A33rd 10
A44th 8
A55th 7
A66th 6
A77th 5
A88th 4
A99th 3
B010th 2
A911 - 16th 1

League Play Group Arrangement[edit]

Based on Opening Weekend Placement:

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4 Place 5
Place 10 Place 9 Place 8 Place 7 Place 6
Place 11 Place 12 Place 13 Place 14 Place 15
Place 20 Place 19 Place 18 Place 17 Place 16

Prize Pool[edit]

$425,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Base winnings added

Base Prize & Awards[edit]

MVP Formula:


World League Finals Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 100,000 A99th $ 2,000
A22nd $ 50,000 B010th $ 2,000
A33rd $ 20,000 A1111th $ 2,000
A44th $ 10,000 B212th $ 2,000
A55th $ 8,000 B313th $ 2,000
A66th $ 5,000 B414th $ 2,000
A77th $ 4,000 B515th $ 2,000
A88th $ 3,000 B616th $ 2,000
Base League Stage Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 50,000 A1111th $ 2,000
A22nd $ 25,000 B212th $ 2,000
A33rd $ 12,000 B313th $ 1,000
A44th $ 9,000 B414th $ 1,000
A55th $ 7,000 B515th $ 1,000
A66th $ 6,000 B616th $ 1,000
A77th $ 5,000 B717th $ 1,000
A88th $ 4,000 B818th $ 1,000
A99th $ 3,000 B919th $ 1,000
B010th $ 2,000 C020th $ 1,000
Base per Week Prize
Place $ USD
A11st $ 2,000
A22nd $ 1,000
A33rd $ 500
League Play Weekly Participation bonus
Place $ USD
Playing all matches in a week $1,000

Participants[edit]

                    
                    
BOX Gaming
1Vietnam Loki 
2Vietnam Louis 
3Vietnam HuyGa 
4Vietnam Pimay 
5Vietnam BreaK 
6 TBD 
                    
Team Secret
1Malaysia BiuBiu 
2Malaysia iShotz 
3Thailand MADTOI 
4Malaysia uHigh 
5Malaysia Rex 
6 TBD 
CMalaysia JangS 
                    
Yoodo Gank
1Malaysia ManParang 
2Malaysia Draxx 
3Malaysia Fredo 
4Malaysia Jumper 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CMalaysia Hahagus 
                    
                    
RRQ Athena
1Thailand G9 
2Thailand D2E 
3Thailand Senior 
4Thailand Earnny 
5Thailand Beer11 
6 TBD 
CThailand Voo 
                    
                    
GXR Celtz4
1India MJ 
2India RoXX 
3India Ultron 
4India Attanki 
5India AshGamer 
6 TBD 
                    
MegaStars
1India Encore 
2India Paradox 
3India Swag 
4India Vexe 
5India Owais 
6 TBD 
CIndia HaD3S 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
T13
1South Korea ZZP 
2South Korea Missile 
3South Korea Sayden 
4South Korea YEONJUN 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    
1 Valdus Esports signed ILLUMINATE The Murder roster, forms Valdus The Murder.[3]
2 Nova Esports partners up with GodLike, forms Nova GodLike.[4]
3 Roster of XENON acquired by T1 .[5]
4 Galaxy Racer Esports partners up with Celtz, forms GXR Celtz.[6]

Pre-Season Roster Changes: For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

Results[edit]

League Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 6, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
BOX Gaming
Second Place
Team Secret
Third Place
TeamIND
Round 2
Round 2
August 6, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
U Level Up
Second Place
BOX Gaming
Third Place
MegaStars
Round 3
Round 3
August 6, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Bigetron RA
Second Place
BOX Gaming
Third Place
MegaStars
Round 4
Round 4
August 6, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
RRQ Athena
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
TSM Entity
Round 5
Round 5
August 6, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
REJECT Scarlet
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
Orange Rock
Round 6
Round 6
August 6, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
U Level Up
Second Place
MegaStars
Third Place
BOX Gaming
Round 7
Round 7
August 7, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
T1
Second Place
MegaStars
Third Place
GXR Celtz
Round 8
Round 8
August 7, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
King of Gamers Club
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
Yoodo Gank
Round 9
Round 9
August 7, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
RRQ Athena
Second Place
Orange Rock
Third Place
U Level Up
Round 10
Round 10
August 7, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
RRQ Athena
Second Place
BOX Gaming
Third Place
TeamIND
Round 11
Round 11
August 7, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
Bigetron RA
Second Place
T1
Third Place
TeamIND
Round 12
Round 12
August 7, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
RRQ Athena
Second Place
SynerGE
Third Place
Orange Rock
Round 13
Round 13
August 8, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
MegaStars
Second Place
Valdus The Murder
Third Place
Team Secret
Round 14
Round 14
August 8, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
GXR Celtz
Second Place
Yoodo Gank
Third Place
T1
Round 15
Round 15
August 8, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Orange Rock
Second Place
U Level Up
Third Place
Valdus The Murder
Round 16
Round 16
August 8, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
RRQ Athena
Second Place
U Level Up
Third Place
BOX Gaming
Round 17
Round 17
August 8, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
U Level Up
Second Place
TSM Entity
Third Place
TeamIND
Round 18
Round 18
August 8, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
U Level Up
Second Place
Orange Rock
Third Place
Team Secret
Round 19
Round 19
August 9, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
TSM Entity
Second Place
King of Gamers Club
Third Place
GXR Celtz
Round 20
Round 20
August 9, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
Yoodo Gank
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
Orange Rock
Round 21
Round 21
August 9, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Orange Rock
Second Place
RRQ Athena
Third Place
Valdus The Murder
Round 22
Round 22
August 9, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
Valdus The Murder
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
REJECT Scarlet
Round 23
Round 23
August 9, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
SynerGE
Second Place
T1
Third Place
RRQ Athena
Round 24
Round 24
August 9, 2020 - 21:15 IST
First Place
BOX Gaming
Second Place
TSM Entity
Third Place
T1
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. BTR RA287161005711120121221466214171714133663321410101314475221201111753314111574484118411121006677121222141313161112149957116611
2. OR278752214133664448101048661110010288151002149913133482231044111007588120779333310442148857993105512014141512266007500
3. RRQ Ath27610244121001210012013131610066554833121111201515120661511112012128444102336644120551313384221314457552143384113106611111
4. BOX270120161621413132147716111660031088161115722151552141010843393331024493001415531055662275446611121441216611111131111201616
5. ULVLUP2564833120991023393221210012016161110011100310441610011100845512111141002141121488120111112088102334888667793221410010211
6. TSM Entity2371314415133151003103331010109355141441029914100575566995788161111312248111113111214999322120141493001311113100483321488
7. T12231214493441611115155933310222120668444484448552140013100664431022111114877111111024484778411572212100214141431088
8. VAL20566221022275331211110222757715122759975551411110266663321411111610031012121026614111131007544755531066120441610015111
9. IND20231055161115733757784335711571111931166443106631077151114833111225777151224888111881612216100102331021175338411
10. MegaStars1889311310773105566661510021455214666633121006611161221020012012126622102221211115122151111510013133755575001213312122
11. SGE17711100753314100843357331311112100486657228433753321433131224855151336633841112111141001022284005788120999300
12. KOG1695733111119322570014100161008422120448400102441310048101075551213312100141115744141112142215100141224866111334888
13. REJECT.S16584441310011111102001204412100754416100930012166121001114493118411131221611110266480048446666483331077151445777
14. GXR Celtz152141008422481111131007522482231077141221610011111573316111151001205516100572216100161113104411111932216100847716100
15. Secret15021477482284001410013155151009300131111112293119377141113104415111930075887522310331114414111151006610101023314111
16. Yoodo-G1421511166001315511111111228455131113102210211151111410012111572221488751111100930057669300120551111114122930013111


League Play[edit]

Overall Standings
Team Week 1 Week 2Week 3 Total
MPP MPPMPP
1. Bigetron RA 15 18915 17815 155522
2. BOX Gaming 15 15715 15515 196508
3. RRQ Athena 15 20515 12415 167496
4. King of Gamers Club 15 13315 16015 168461
5. Team Secret 15 9715 18615 149432
6. TSM Entity 15 8315 17615 157416
7. GXR Celtz 15 16815 13215 104404
8. Valdus The Murder 15 11315 13215 142387
9. MegaStars 15 15715 15415 76387
10. Orange Rock 15 13215 10115 122355
11. T1 15 11615 12315 112351
12. TeamIND 15 12215 6315 139324
13. Yoodo Gank 15 161W2 15 123284
14. SynerGE 15 11615 125W3 241
15. U Level Up W1 15 10315 135238
16. REJECT Scarlet 15 8615 101W3 187
17. Free Style W1 15 99W3 99
18. Morph Team W1 W2 15 8787
19. Nova GodLike W1 W2 15 8282
20. NoChanceTeam 15 76W2 W3 76


Opening Weekend[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
July 11, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
Bigetron RA
Second Place
TeamIND
Third Place
T1
Round 2
Round 2
July 11, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
Bigetron RA
Second Place
Orange Rock
Third Place
Yoodo Gank
Round 3
Round 3
July 11, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
Morph Team
Second Place
Bigetron RA
Third Place
SynerGE
Round 4
Round 4
July 11, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
Orange Rock
Second Place
BOX Gaming
Third Place
RRQ Athena
Round 5
Round 5
July 11, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
Valdus The Murder
Second Place
King of Gamers Club
Third Place
U Level Up
Round 6
Round 6
July 12, 2020 - 17:30 IST
First Place
NoChanceTeam
Second Place
T1
Third Place
Yoodo Gank
Round 7
Round 7
July 12, 2020 - 18:15 IST
First Place
REJECT Scarlet
Second Place
SynerGE
Third Place
U Level Up
Round 8
Round 8
July 12, 2020 - 19:00 IST
First Place
SynerGE
Second Place
Nova GodLike
Third Place
TeamIND
Round 9
Round 9
July 12, 2020 - 19:45 IST
First Place
Yoodo Gank
Second Place
Box Gaming
Third Place
U Level Up
Round 10
Round 10
July 12, 2020 - 20:30 IST
First Place
Bigetron RA
Second Place
Morph Team
Third Place
TeamIND
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. BTR RA136120101012088214885722-0-011100111447566-0-01201010
2. OR108111002141111-0-01201212660014122-0-048111148446644
3. Yoodo-G994855310885766-0-075003101113100-0-012011118433
4. RRQ Ath895766-0-011166310121210244-0-08455665515111481111
5. IND8921455-0-04899931112122-0-0665531022754431044
6. SGE83-0-01214431033151111511110266214551209913144-0-0
7. REJECT.S7775559300660012133-0-0571112011115733-0-07500
8. ULVLUP73-0-04866931184443106615100310441510031055-0-0
9. MORPH70102111020012088-0-013100131339333-0-0102002141010
10. BOX70-0-05722102002141111133843357111113321477-0-0
11. NC689344844414111-0-04822120151516100-0-01412214111
12. VAL6114111-0-015122141111201414-0-0102228411933313144
13. GXR Celtz57843313155-0-075115711119344-0-014100572210211
14. Secret566655151001612210200-0-0666675669344-0-05722
15. T155310991110013144-0-0141002146612122-0-01113315111
16. KOG55-0-0141008411663321433482215111102336600-0-0
17. TSM Entity4915100-0-012155111228422-0-048101012122847711100
18. NOVA GL43121007500-0-04811932212100-0-0214221210012144
19. MegaStars39131116611752213144-0-075441410013122-0-09322
20. FS000000000-0-0000000000000-0-0000000000000

Free Style misses Opening Weekend due to the game being banned in Pakistan


Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingIndiaIndonesiaThailandVietnamMalaysiaTaiwanBrazilSpainRussiaFranceTurkeyMiddle East
Streams











Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Youtube

Team Streams[edit]

Team

Youtube

Interviews[edit]

Recap[edit]

Week-1:

Week-2:

Week-3:


Week-4 (Finals):

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]

  1. PUBG Mobile Esports (2020-03-17). "In the news of the ongoing situation regarding the COVID-19 virus and the #PMPL/#PMWL. Stay safe out there!".
  2. PUBG Mobile Esports (2020-07-10). "We are aware of the current login problem ios users encounter with PUBG Mobile at the moment.".
  3. "ยินดีต้อนรับน้อง ๆ นักแข่งจากทีม The Murder จากสังกัด Illuminate Esports และทีมงานเบื้องหลัง PUBG Mobile ของสังกัด Illuminate Esports ทุกคนเข้าสู่สังกัด Valdus Esports ด้วยนะครับ". Valdus Esports. 2020-06-01.
  4. "We have partnered up with Godlike PUBGMOBILE Team from India". Nova Esports. 2020-06-26.
  5. "Introducing T1's PUBG Mobile team!". T1. 2020-07-02.
  6. "After a long awaited reveal, we are super hyped to welcome the South Asia PUBG Mobile Champions to the Galaxy Racer Esports Family!". Galaxy Razer Esports. 2020-07-03.
  7. "Welcome to OR family". Orange Rock. 2020-06-20.
  8. "Welcoming Vampire to Godlike Family". GodLike. 2020-06-22.
  9. "Welcome Rayed to GodLike Family". GodLike. 2020-06-22.
  10. "WE WELCOME ZIGSAW TO OUR CURRENT LINEUP.". SynerGE. 2020-06-23.
  11. "TeamIND getting ready for the World League". TeamIND. 2020-06-24.
  12. "AMAN joins TSM Entity for World League East". GHATAK. 2020-06-26.
  13. "Please give a very warm welcome to Owais". MegaStars. 2020-06-29.
  14. "Welcome to the family - OR ScoutOP". Orange Rock. 2020-07-02.
  15. "ĐẠI DIỆN VIỆT NAM ĐẦU TIÊN THAM DỰ GIẢI ĐẤU PUBG MOBILE WORLD LEAGUE SEASON 0". PUBG Mobile Esports Vietnam. 2020-07-04.
  16. "we parachuted 2 new soldiers: 🇲🇾 Secret Rex and 🇹🇭 Secret Cosmoss". Team Secret. 2020-07-05.
  17. "Welcome !! KOG". King of Gamers Club. 2020-07-09.
  18. "Welcome Frenzzy and Zaay!". Morph Team. 2020-07-09.