PUBG Mobile World League 2020 - Season 0: West

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile World League 2020 - Season 0: West
League Information
Series:
PUBG Mobile World League PUBG Mobile World League
Organizer:
Tencent Games
PUBG Corporation
ESL
Type:
Online
Location:
West West
Teams:
20
Game Mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Prize Pool:
$425,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-11
End Date:
2020-08-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

The PUBG Mobile World League 2020 - Season 0 is the first world league event of 2020 organized by Tencent Games. World League West featured teams from Europe, Middle East & Africas and Americas.

About[edit]

Event postponed until further notice due to the COVID-19 situation[1]
League starts July 10th as Online: World League West Season 0
Event postponed to 11th July due to Technical issues[2]
League started on July 11th as Online: World League West Season 0

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Host:
  • Turkish Commentators:
  • Arabic Commentators:
  • Spanish Host/Analyst:
  • Portuguese Host:
    • Brazil Vespa (Felipe Rodrigues)
  • Portuguese Commentators:
    • Brazil Pew3x (Victor Nonato)
    • Brazil Ryo (Rhuan Almeida)
  • Portuguese Analysts:
    • Brazil Khaya (Karen Hayashida)
    • Brazil Eidvan (Eidvan Aparecido dos Santos)
  • Hindi Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • World League West Season 0: 11th July - 9th August, 2020


  • Opening Weekend: July 11th to July 12th, 2020
    • 20 Teams: Drawn into 5 groups
    • 2 Days - 10 Matches (Previously, 3 Days - 15 Matches)
    • Results from Opening Weekend are used to determine the League stage Group Draw.


  • League Play: July 14th to August 2nd, 2020
    • 20 Teams: Drawn into 5 groups depending on Opening Weekend Placement
    • 3 Weeks of League Play
    • Two Stages:
      • Weekdays: (Total 10 matches each week)
        • Round-robin Format: Each team plays 8 matches total in a week, every Tuesday & Wednesday.
        • Top 16 teams qualify to Super Weekend
      • Super Weekend: (Total 15 matches each week)
        • Single lobby Format: 16 Teams play 15 matches total in a week, every Friday, Saturday & Sunday.
    • Only points of each Super Weekend is cumulated to the next week.
    • Top 16 teams based on Super Weekend points are qualified for World League Finals


  • Finals: August 6th to August 9th, 2020
    • 16 Teams from League Play
    • 4 Days - 24 Matches (Previously, 3 Days - 18 Matches)

Points Distribution[edit]

Points Distribution
Kill Points 1 per kill
Place Points
A11st 20
A22nd 14
A33rd 10
A44th 8
A55th 7
A66th 6
A77th 5
A88th 4
A99th 3
B010th 2
A911 - 16th 1

League Play Group Arrangement[edit]

Based on Opening Weekend Placement:

Group A Group B Group C Group D Group E
Place 1 Place 2 Place 3 Place 4 Place 5
Place 10 Place 9 Place 8 Place 7 Place 6
Place 11 Place 12 Place 13 Place 14 Place 15
Place 20 Place 19 Place 18 Place 17 Place 16

Prize Pool[edit]

$425,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Base winnings added

Base Prize & Awards[edit]

MVP Formula:


World League Finals Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 100,000 A99th $ 2,000
A22nd $ 50,000 B010th $ 2,000
A33rd $ 20,000 A1111th $ 2,000
A44th $ 10,000 B212th $ 2,000
A55th $ 8,000 B313th $ 2,000
A66th $ 5,000 B414th $ 2,000
A77th $ 4,000 B515th $ 2,000
A88th $ 3,000 B616th $ 2,000
Base League Stage Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 50,000 A1111th $ 2,000
A22nd $ 25,000 B212th $ 2,000
A33rd $ 12,000 B313th $ 1,000
A44th $ 9,000 B414th $ 1,000
A55th $ 7,000 B515th $ 1,000
A66th $ 6,000 B616th $ 1,000
A77th $ 5,000 B717th $ 1,000
A88th $ 4,000 B818th $ 1,000
A99th $ 3,000 B919th $ 1,000
B010th $ 2,000 C020th $ 1,000
Base per Week Prize
Place $ USD
A11st $ 2,000
A22nd $ 1,000
A33rd $ 500
League Play Week Participation bonus
Place $ USD
Playing all matches in a week $1,000

Participants[edit]

Loops
1Brazil Dadin 
2Brazil Caiowski 
3Brazil Becker 
4Brazil Carrilho 
5Brazil Federal 
6 TBD 
CBrazil Cher 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Team Queso
1Argentina Mystic 
2Argentina Axeel 
3Uruguay Marco 
4Argentina Ayala 
5Panama Gabo 
6 TBD 
                    
Tempo Storm
1United States Rain 
2United States Spec 
3United States Tensa 
4United States HH24 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CGermany Advo  United States Monica 
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
                    
Futbolist
1Turkey Solkay 
2Turkey Lovazin 
3Turkey Raum 
4Turkey Lutz 
5 TBD 
6 TBD 
CTurkey iMCMV 
                    
Team Umbra
1Afghanistan VINDEX 
2Uruguay HOLLS 
3Spain PRZ 
4Germany SONIK 
5Russia ProLord 
6 TBD 
                    
                    
                    
                    
1 Roster of gQ team was acquired by Team Unique.[3]
2 MEA Alpha transferred to ALPHA Legends
3 Team FRAG re-branded to FRAG Machines
4 Team Number One roster acquired by Team Umbra
5 Nova Esports NA signs X-Quest Gaming.[4]
6 Sixty Nine Team signed by KHK Esports

In-Season Roster Changes: For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

Results[edit]

League Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 6, 2020 - 11:00 PDT
First Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Second Place
Wildcard Gaming
Third Place
Tempo Storm
Round 2
Round 2
August 6, 2020 - 11:45 PDT
First Place
Loops
Second Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Third Place
B4 eSports
Round 3
Round 3
August 6, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
First Place
Nova Esports NA
Second Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Third Place
Loops
Round 4
Round 4
August 6, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
First Place
Nova Esports NA
Second Place
DreamEaters
Third Place
Tempo Storm
Round 5
Round 5
August 6, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
First Place
Futbolist
Second Place
Wildcard Gaming
Third Place
KoninaPower
Round 6
Round 6
August 6, 2020 - 14:45 PDT
First Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
B4 eSports
Round 7
Round 7
August 7, 2020 - 11:00 PDT
First Place
Nova Esports NA
Second Place
DreamEaters
Third Place
Loops
Round 8
Round 8
August 7, 2020 - 11:45 PDT
First Place
Tempo Storm
Second Place
Loops
Third Place
Team Umbra
Round 9
Round 9
August 7, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
First Place
KoninaPower
Second Place
YaLLa Esports
Third Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Round 10
Round 10
August 7, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
First Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Second Place
Futbolist
Third Place
B4 eSports
Round 11
Round 11
August 7, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Team Unique
Third Place
Team Queso
Round 12
Round 12
August 7, 2020 - 14:45 PDT
First Place
Team Queso
Second Place
UDR KILLERS
Third Place
Wildcard Gaming
Round 13
Round 13
August 8, 2020 - 11:00 PDT
First Place
KoninaPower
Second Place
Loops
Third Place
Team Queso
Round 14
Round 14
August 8, 2020 - 11:45 PDT
First Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Second Place
Loops
Third Place
Tempo Storm
Round 15
Round 15
August 8, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
First Place
Futbolist
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
Wildcard Gaming
Round 16
Round 16
August 8, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Third Place
UDR KILLERS
Round 17
Round 17
August 8, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
First Place
Loops
Second Place
B4 eSports
Third Place
KoninaPower
Round 18
Round 18
August 8, 2020 - 14:45 PDT
First Place
DreamEaters
Second Place
Nova Esports NA
Third Place
Futbolist
Round 19
Round 19
August 9, 2020 - 11:00 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Loops
Third Place
Team Unique
Round 20
Round 20
August 9, 2020 - 11:45 PDT
First Place
Loops
Second Place
Futbolist
Third Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Round 21
Round 21
August 9, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Third Place
Tempo Storm
Round 22
Round 22
August 9, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
First Place
UDR KILLERS
Second Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Third Place
Team Queso
Round 23
Round 23
August 9, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
First Place
Tempo Storm
Second Place
Loops
Third Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Round 24
Round 24
August 9, 2020 - 14:45 PDT
First Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Second Place
B4 eSports
Third Place
UDR KILLERS
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. FTB298576657339311756612012128444578848111166222141414664466101015133131331201111668812100310331411121499141661024466007588
2. Loops289151001201111310551414416100141003108821488151331212211133483321410102142211111131001201010131222146612077121449377214774866
3. KP28266997500571111111310222147712133121331201616931112111754412016164866214774888310141414111486612133848848331114413100
4. C92741201010214111121412126633151111207784221412231066120131357448411483366007533141111022293007544310222142214111752211100
5. Wildcard2692149993101075111610021400151111111113111102551411112044310881310011155310991205516100482212077937712015155755842212122
6. TS236310551111110233310778466483316100120888477161224899933316111310661611193669344121551312210210103101111131001209915111
7. UDR23116100844466449355573316122663384224822572284332142266771214448333105557225711844448776611120661412231044
8. Knights2278400141118433572214144121334844750011111151001610014144935512015151214421488842266441115575331023321466310882141313
9. NOVA2181412210211120771201515751193111206666557566750012166571175111411166001610075112141111121111510075227511933310222
10. TQ21113111486614122487766335788935593441413311122310661201111310131357661311111122151111110015133111001112231088151446633
11. DE1857533664411144214551112266112148857221611110222754411122840075225722151331410012012121023384449322151221612214122
12. Unique181102111212212177102001312275331311110222573384552141010121445711161118466121554844843331055570057008422102775744
13. B4171931131011151001211110244310771020015100930031022151001023310200842293227522214557544573366441610066221212212066
14. UMB1334888131114866151004855102111417731055131114844141331512214100931114100571111144161009322141004800161221311116100
15. YaLLa1161113316122161118411121001315575331614421422662293001611112100102111022284336622102661612213100151001111157229333
16. AL7512111151001310013100936611100151001110012111131001021113100111001510015133102111311115111664416100131221213348228466


League Play[edit]

Overall Standings
Team Week 1 Week 2Week 3 Total
MPP MPPMPP
1. Loops 15 17915 17415 191544
2. Wildcard Gaming 15 15015 14615 171467
3. Futbolist 15 18315 16215 118463
4. Tempo Storm 15 13615 14615 181463
5. DreamEaters 15 17915 9215 178449
6. Cloud9 Mobile 15 21315 203W3 416
7. B4 eSports 15 14615 12915 128403
8. KoninaPower 15 7315 14115 177391
9. Pittsburgh Knights 15 14215 15815 86386
10. Team Queso 15 11515 10715 143365
11. Team Unique 15 9715 15315 100350
12. Nova Esports NA 15 8315 13615 107326
13. YaLLa Esports 15 7815 8615 159323
14. Team Umbra 15 10915 7415 95278
15. ALPHA Legends 15 14015 104W3 244
16. UDR KILLERS 15 93W2 15 104197
17. FRAG Machines W1 W2 15 9999
18. HeadQuarters W1 W2 15 8282
19. SWAT69 W1 15 59W3 59
20. KHK Esports W1 W2 W3 0

Loops loses all points (-44 points) earned on Day-3 of Week-2 Super Weekeend (July 26th)
based on the ruling from teaming up investigation[6]


Opening Weekend[edit]

Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
July 11, 2020 - 11:00 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Futbolist
Third Place
FRAG Machines
Round 2
Round 2
July 11, 2020 - 11:45 PDT
First Place
Loops
Second Place
KoninaPower
Third Place
ALPHA Legends
Round 3
Round 3
July 11, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
First Place
Team Unique
Second Place
Team Queso
Third Place
Wildcard Gaming
Round 4
Round 4
July 11, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
First Place
Tempo Storm
Second Place
B4 eSports
Third Place
UDR KILLERS
Round 5
Round 5
July 11, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
First Place
DreamEaters
Second Place
Wildcard Gaming
Third Place
ALPHA Legends
Round 6
Round 6
July 12, 2020 - 11:00 PDT
First Place
KoninaPower
Second Place
Loops
Third Place
Futbolist
Round 7
Round 7
July 12, 2020 - 11:45 PDT
First Place
B4 eSports
Second Place
Team Queso
Third Place
Team Umbra
Round 8
Round 8
July 12, 2020 - 12:30 PDT
First Place
KoninaPower
Second Place
HeadQuarters
Third Place
YaLLa Esports
Round 9
Round 9
July 12, 2020 - 13:15 PDT
First Place
Team Umbra
Second Place
Loops
Third Place
B4 eSports
Round 10
Round 10
July 12, 2020 - 14:00 PDT
First Place
Wildcard Gaming
Second Place
Cloud9 Mobile
Third Place
ALPHA Legends
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Wildcard13112013131311131055-0-021455310227522-0-093331201717
2. KP116-0-02141115100121881112212021214866120121212100-0-0
3. Loops10375331206611144-0-093662146612155-0-0214101013144
4. TS9266774811111314412099-0-01024484228411-0-04811
5. B49114144-0-057442145512122-0-01205511155310101011111
6. FTB90214999322663315100-0-0488893995766-0-05744
7. AL74-0-031077842284113106675556600151004855-0-0
8. TQ73-0-010211214771411115111663321414141315516111-0-0
9. HQ6813111-0-010200751110244-0-0573321455572231044
10. DE67931166119300-0-01201010840010288-0-0844416100
11. UMB6615100-0-016100102446611-0-0310221610012011119344
12. Unique6211133-0-01201212481116100-0-01111114111664412111
13. NOVA58486616111-0-06655844411166-0-07533141118422
14. C958574411111121449388-0-013100141229322-0-021466
15. Knights5784335722-0-013133755512122-0-01023375556633
16. FRAG553104415133-0-01111148665700-0-066551511114100
17. S6945161007511484416111-0-014122131004833-0-07544
18. YaLLa421020014144-0-057221410016100-0-0310661112210233
19. UDR35-0-08400751131044131229300151001212213100-0-0
20. KHK30121001216614122-0-057441510016100-0-01021115122


Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States18 / 107 (17%)BeachBanana, Beowulf, EZ, Enigma, HH24, HZL, J7, Jagger, Karnage, Perkisas, Pyrrha, Rain, Sixless, Slicky, Spec, Spring, StarLighT, Tensa
2Russia Russia12 / 107 (11%)ADERR, AHaJlu3, EXZ, FROZEN, Matic, Mequ, MilkyWay, Nemphis, ProLord, Tixzy, Tofyz, Versit
3Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia12 / 107 (11%)BANDAR, Damii, JAMMAZ, L3DR, LOKA, N7R, OPED, Problems, SLTO7, WELLY, Z8RT, iD7
4Brazil Brazil10 / 107 (9%)Becker, Caiowski, Carrilho, Dadin, Federal, Lev1, Maxen, Mickzera, P3dr0gg, burguesz
5Iraq Iraq7 / 107 (7%)BABY, FREAK, HAMODY, HixYE, LORD, Outplay, SALMAN
6Lebanon Lebanon5 / 107 (5%)KAITO, Kevin, RAGE, SHA2OUR, Ziro
7Spain Spain5 / 107 (5%)ALCA, MARC, PRZ, SANDRO, ULISES
8Syria Syria4 / 107 (4%)7AZOOF, Anas, FAKER, OLDMAN
9Turkey Turkey4 / 107 (4%)Lovazin, Lutz, Raum, Solkay
10Argentina Argentina3 / 107 (3%)Axeel, Ayala, Mystic
11Kazakhstan Kazakhstan3 / 107 (3%)AXZCER, DGR, Gonzo
12Belarus Belarus2 / 107 (2%)Advocate, Lightning
13Canada Canada2 / 107 (2%)AZ, Xifan
14France France2 / 107 (2%)PokuS, UnEeVeN
15Germany Germany2 / 107 (2%)SONIK, ZANA
16Sweden Sweden2 / 107 (2%)KIRA, OCTAVIAN
17United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates2 / 107 (2%)3DWANI, BuFlaH
18Uruguay Uruguay2 / 107 (2%)Holls, Marco
19Afghanistan Afghanistan1 / 107 (1%)VINDEX
20China China1 / 107 (1%)Cat
21Kuwait Kuwait1 / 107 (1%)KiNG
22Mongolia Mongolia1 / 107 (1%)RobdiNNi
23Netherlands Netherlands1 / 107 (1%)NANO
24Pakistan Pakistan1 / 107 (1%)REHMAAN
25Panama Panama1 / 107 (1%)Gabo
26Philippines Philippines1 / 107 (1%)Aesor
27South Korea South Korea1 / 107 (1%)S4M
28Vietnam Vietnam1 / 107 (1%)Ravenn

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingIndiaIndonesiaThailandVietnamMalaysiaTaiwanBrazilSpainRussiaFranceTurkeyMiddle East
Streams














Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Youtube

Interviews[edit]

Recap[edit]

Week-1:

Week-2:

Week-3:


Week-4 (Finals):

Highlights[edit]

References[edit]