PUBG Nations Cup 2019

[e][h]PUBG Nations Cup 2019
League Information
Series:
PUBG Nations Cup PUBG Nations Cup
Organizer:
Sponsor:
Type:
Offline
Location:
South Korea Seoul
Teams:
16
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Prize Pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-08-09
End Date:
2019-08-11
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

The PUBG Nations Cup - Seoul 2019 is the first ever Nations Cup, also represents the All-Star event in the 2019 Season. Top players are chosen by their peers to represent every region in competitive PUBG. Only the most talented battle royale players have a chance to take on the world's best for a shot at glory and the $500,000 prize pool.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Translator:
  • Analysts:
  • Thai Commentator (FPSThailand)s:
  • Thai Commentator (Esports Alliance)s:
    • Thailand yArm (Natdanai Sriglindee)
    • Thailand Fame (Supanut Wannasangkhum)
  • Japanese Commentators:
    • Japan SHAKA (Chikara Kawakami)
    • Japan Abara (Kota Suzuki)
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
    • Taiwan Nia (Fu Kuan-Chun)
    • Taiwan AsSen (Huang Mao-Sen)
  • Malaysian Commentators:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • French Commentator:
  • Brazilian Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Nations Cup - Seoul 2019: August 9th - 11th, 2019
    • Three days, 15 matches - 5 matches perday
    • Matches are played on Miramar and Erangel

Player Selection[edit]

  • Through player votes (The players in each country will vote for other players)
  • Through country-specific methods
    • The player selection method varied between countries.

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the nations as seen below. In addition to this, the highest ranking region from the regions that played at the MET Asia Series will receive the last wildcard slot at the Global Championship.

Participants[edit]

Argentina
1
Argentina SzylzEN 
2
Argentina P0me 
3
Argentina RiboxD 
4
Argentina Ernzxr 
C
Argentina Patt 
Canada
1
Canada Kaymind 
2
Canada DrasseL 
3
Canada Meluke 
4
Canada Moody 
C
Canada Didz 
China
1
China Dec12th 
2
China Mad98 
3
China GodV 
4
China Summer 
C
China Cameal 
Finland
1
Finland Mxey 
2
Finland Sambty 
3
Finland Jembty 
4
Finland Tiikzu 
C
Finland SKUIJKE 
Japan
1
Japan Dep 
2
Japan gabha 
3
Japan SSeeS 
4
Japan CiNVe 
C
 DMM Games 
Russia
1
Russia ubah 
2
Russia ADOUZ1E 
3
Russia Kemba7 
4
Russia Ceh9 
C
Russia Dyrem 
South Korea
1
South Korea Pio 
2
South Korea Inonix 
3
South Korea Loki 
4
South Korea Aqua5 
C
South Korea WatchinU 
Turkey
1
Turkey SIX-MO 
2
Turkey Iroh 
3
Turkey Mert 
4
Turkey ABeautfulD 
C
Turkey Dr1LL 
Vietnam
1
Vietnam Sapauu 
2
Vietnam Nhism 
3
Vietnam Leviz 
4
Vietnam Basill 
C
Vietnam DjChip 
Taiwan
1
Taiwan Leo 
2
Taiwan SR 
3
Taiwan Milk 
4
Taiwan ChiaWei 
C
Taiwan AfteR 
1 Australia Jouxy withdrew from the tournament due to time constraints. The player spot is given to Australia Vasili.

Selection Details[edit]

Click here for each nation's selection method.


  • China
    • Top 16 Teams from Champions - Spring are eligible to be a Nations Cup candidate.
    • #1 #2 #3 selected through Peers
      • The voting procedure will be made by the Top 16 teams itself
      • Each candidate has three player votes and one coach vote, candidates cannot vote for themselves or their teammates.
      • Maximum of 1 player per organization
    • #4 selected through the MVP Player of Champions - Spring.


  • Korea
    • Top 6 Teams from PKL Phase 2 are eligible to be a Nations Cup candidate.
      • All 180 participants from PKL Phase 2 and PKC Phase 2 can vote.
      • Players cannot vote for themselves or their teammates.
      • Maximum of 2 Players per organization



  • Argentina and Brazil
    • All Argentine/Brazillian players from Phase 2: GLL LATAM Masters and LA League Season 3 are eligible for Nations Cup candidate.
      • Each candidate gets four player votes and one coach vote, candidates cannot vote for themselves or their teammates.


  • Australia
    • All Australian players from Phase 2: ANZ Champs Phase 2 are eligible for Nations Cup candidate.
      • Each candidate gets four player votes and one coach vote, candidates cannot vote for themselves or their teammates.
      • Maximum of 2 Players per organization


  • Germany Finland United Kingdom Russia Turkey
    • #1 and #2 selected through Best Performance
      • Top 2 players for each nation with the best finish at PEL Phase 2.
      • In case of a 3 or more tie: Player with more kills.
    • #3 and #4 selected through Peers
      • Candidates are Participants in PEL Phase 2, NPL Phase 2 and ANZ Champs Phase 2
      • Eligible voters are the Active PEL and PEL Contenders players
      • If three or more players receive the same number of votes, a new vote will be held between the tied competitors only
      • Nations with 6 or more eligible players are restricted to 2 players per organization, The restriction will be lifted when eligible players are less than 6.
        • As a result, No player vote will be required for team Turkey.


  • United States and Canada
    • All American/Canadian from any division of any regional leagues in Phase 2 are eligible for Nations Cup candidate.
      • Each candidate gets four player votes and one coach vote, candidates cannot vote for themselves or their teammates.
      • Maximum of 2 Players per organization
      • In case of a tied vote counts, the player with better placement finish wins the tiebreaker.


  • Taiwan
      • Top 24 Teams from PML Phase 2 are eligible for Nations Cup candidate.
    • Eligible voters are the Players, Coach, and Team Leader of the 24 teams.
    • Each candidate gets four player votes and one coach vote, candidates cannot vote for themselves or their teammates.
    • Maximum of 2 Players per organization
    • Hong Kong and Macau Players are not included in the list

Results[edit]

  • When a team ties their points, teams who have better total kills are ranked higher (Total kills can be viewed by mouse-hovering the total points).
Standings
Placements and KillsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 9, 2019 - 17:35 KST
First Place
Vietnam
Second Place
Germany
Third Place
Taiwan
Round 2
Round 2
August 9, 2019 - 18:35 KST
First Place
Australia
Second Place
China
Third Place
South Korea
Round 3
Round 3
August 9, 2019 - 19:10 KST
First Place
Russia
Second Place
United States
Third Place
Vietnam
Round 4
Round 4
August 9, 2019 - 20:10 KST
First Place
Thailand
Second Place
South Korea
Third Place
Taiwan
Round 5
Round 5
August 9, 2019 - 21:10 KST
First Place
Canada
Second Place
Argentina
Third Place
Australia
Round 6
Round 6
August 10, 2019 - 17:00 KST
First Place
Canada
Second Place
Vietnam
Third Place
South Korea
Round 7
Round 7
August 10, 2019 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Taiwan
Second Place
Turkey
Third Place
Russia
Round 8
Round 8
August 10, 2019 - 19:00 KST
First Place
United States
Second Place
China
Third Place
South Korea
Round 9
Round 9
August 10, 2019 - 20:00 KST
First Place
Japan
Second Place
United Kingdom
Third Place
Germany
Round 10
Round 10
August 10, 2019 - 21:00 KST
First Place
Thailand
Second Place
Brazil
Third Place
South Korea
Round 11
Round 11
August 11, 2019 - 17:00 KST
First Place
Canada
Second Place
South Korea
Third Place
Vietnam
Round 12
Round 12
August 11, 2019 - 18:00 KST
First Place
Japan
Second Place
South Korea
Third Place
Germany
Round 13
Round 13
August 11, 2019 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Russia
Second Place
Canada
Third Place
Australia
Round 14
Round 14
August 11, 2019 - 20:00 KST
First Place
Germany
Second Place
Russia
Third Place
Argentina
Round 15
Round 15
August 11, 2019 - 21:00 KST
First Place
Germany
Second Place
Taiwan
Third Place
Turkey
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. RUS127150006222110881103344551303335665322531010110336233446611010102610109077
2. KOR12211066351313100552699110663544120003555446635662644269913022814410000
3. CAN1066211150005355130331109911055713313022130117155110887144268890337144
4. VIE10311016161100035667133901126551001162226211100223511116255712244334433
5. GER10226448144150005322710012022150338122356690001105535554455110111111066
6. THA964455120331400011010101500011066905512044110551101212905590111003353116277
7. TWN92354453551106635331002281331101111100449044150221501113011902271662677
8. CHN8714022261010716610011130664455140002655811112033714453558177625516022
9. ARG79901113033120224477265514044816671441500016022534416022536635888111
10. USA691300010033261010903312000623344661109910055130221001112033150001200013022
11. JPN69160111403313000814414022160001601144991105562441300011055160111404415033
12. TUR68817771336222140335366712226221500014000444412044150446211150003555
13. BRA625333900090441501162335377110001600071332666442210044120551001114044
14. AUS611202211055811112011357790115355140111600014033160001400035771300011033
15. GBR5710033442216000160008144150116233903326995311816611022140001601112044
16. FIN55711116000442262661601110055130441106612055814414011813311000110555300

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageEngSpeakingSouth KoreaThailandThailandChinaJapanTaiwanVietnamIndonesiaMalaysiaGermanyFranceFinlandSpainPortuguese SpeakingRussia
Streams

Team Streams[edit]

In addition, each of the 16 nations will have their own team stream. With the observing specifically sticks one nation per stream.

Team







Twitch







Team







Twitch







Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map Stream
Twitch

Interviews[edit]

Team Profiles[edit]

References[edit]