PUBG WEEKLY SERIES: EAST ASIA Phase 1

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG WEEKLY SERIES: EAST ASIA Phase 1
League Information
Series:
PUBG WEEKLY SERIESPUBG WEEKLY SERIES PUBG WEEKLY SERIES
Organizers:
Game mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Japan Japan

Prize pool:
₩213,000,000 KRW
(≃ $188,864 USD)
Start Date:
2021-04-14
End Date:
2021-05-23
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
28
Chronology

About[edit]

PUBG WEEKLY SERIES : East Asia is a PUBG professional league in Korea, Japan, Taiwan. The league represents East asian portion of the 2021 official competitive season held by PUBG Corporation. The 2021 competitive season will culminate at the PUBG Global Championship 2021.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Taiwanese Commentators:

Format[edit]

In PWS, Will use WWCD Rule and MC Rule

  • In Most Chicken rule, the team that eats a lot of WWCD is the winner.
    • If they have the same WWCD, the team with the most kills wins.
    • If the number of WWCDs and the number of kills are the same, the winning team is determined by the score of the last match.


  • PWS EAST ASIA Phase 1: April 14th – May 23th, 2021
  • Weekly Survival - Every Wednesday and Thursday during the tournament
    • When a team wins a match, the team qualifies for the Weekly Finals and will stop their Weekly Survival run. They are replaced by the next ranked team from the week starting order
    • The process repeats until 12 different teams have qualified for Weekly Finals.
    • the 1st match participants:
      • 1st week: Top 16 teams in Pre-Season rankings
      • 2nd - 5th week: Weekly Final Top 8 and Wild card 5th - 12th
    • Top 12 teams advances to Weekly Final
    • Bottom 16 teams advance to Wild Card
  • Wild Card - Every Friday during the tournament
    • (MC) Most Chicken Rule

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams
    • Top 4 teams advance to Weekly Final
    • 5th - 12th teams will play the 1st Match in next Weekly Survival
    • Bottom 4 teams will be put in a waitlist for the next week Weekly Survival
  • Weekly Final - Every Saturday and Sunday during the tournament
    • (MC) Most Chicken Rule

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams
      • Every Weekly Final Winners advanced to the Grand Finals
      • Top 8 will play the 1st Match in next Weekly Survival
      • Bottom 8 teams will be put in a waitlist for the next week Weekly Survival
    • Weekly Finals overall Top 11 advance to the Grand Finals
  • Grand Final - May 21st - 23rd
    • 3 days 18 matches
    • (MC) Most Chicken Rule

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams

Allocations[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 213,000,000 KRW USD are spread among the teams and players as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on May 23, 2021: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00089 USD.)

Base Prize & Awards[edit]

Weekly Final Prize
Week 1~5 Grand Final
Place KRW Place KRW
A11st ₩ 20,000,000 A11st ₩ 40,000,000
WWCD Team ₩ 1,000,000 WWCD Team ₩ 1,000,000

Participants[edit]

Korea[edit]

Afreeca Freecs
1South Korea Akad
2South Korea EJ
3South Korea Hansia
4South Korea Hikari
5South Korea R0wha
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea PeachCan South Korea Jayden 
Prince
1South Korea Hwarang
2South Korea KIMGONI
3South Korea Dlaks
4South Korea NEFiEX
5South Korea babsanghead
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Namin South Korea Siege 
ATA LAVEGA
1South Korea Sparrow
2South Korea Rain1ng
3South Korea ZeniTh
4South Korea Hwan2da
5South Korea maczora
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea GIO South Korea NIGO 
DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea Under
2South Korea kAyle
3South Korea Seongjang
4South Korea WICK2D
5South Korea Loki
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea SC South Korea YONG 
Danawa e-sports
1South Korea seoul
2South Korea Rex
3South Korea JeffLocka
4South Korea LeClo
5South Korea Salute
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea ssonic
emTek StormX
1South Korea Heaven
2South Korea YunJong
3South Korea Gyuyeon
4South Korea Piky
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea cOup
Gen.G
1South Korea Esther
2South Korea Pio
3South Korea Inonix
4South Korea Alphaca
5South Korea Asura
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea WatchinU South Korea Chelator 
Griffin
1South Korea 2heart
2South Korea Minsung
3South Korea Foxy
4South Korea Menteul
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Sick
GHIBLI Esports
1South Korea Lambu
2South Korea Adder
3South Korea Spear
4South Korea Renba
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Ebiss South Korea PLIKHE 
MaD Clan
1South Korea DAEVA
2South Korea Lash
3South Korea EEND
4South Korea 2tap
5South Korea Gyumin
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Muker South Korea HongGilDong 
OP.GG SPORTS
1South Korea mick9y
2South Korea Dumbo
3South Korea Ayoh
4South Korea Silky
5South Korea HowL
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Temeria
T1
1South Korea Aqua5
2South Korea BeaN
3South Korea Hulk
4South Korea daengchae
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Seok
NO COMMENT
1South Korea DANPUNG
2South Korea Salvia
3South Korea ROY
4South Korea HAMMER
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Toad

Japan[edit]

Chinese Taipei[edit]

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 Norths Wolf is disqualified due to the unconfirmed identity of Gyo.

Results[edit]

Weekly Final Results[edit]

WWCD Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5 Total
LP LPLPLPLP
1. Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports W1 0W2 4W3 1W4 2W5 411
2. Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports W1 1W2 0W3 3W4 3W5 07
3. ATAATA ATA W1 1W2 2W3 0W4 2W5 16
4. DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming W1 1W2 1W3 3W4 1W5 06
5. GriffinGriffin Griffin W1 1W2 1W3 1W4 0W5 14
6. Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset W1 1W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 34
7. BoyeoJulgaeBoyeoJulgae BoyeoJulgae W1 2W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 13
8. MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan W1 0W2 0W3 1W4 1W5 02
9. T1T1 T1 W1 0W2 1W3 0W4 1W5 02
10. ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36 W1 2W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 02
11. NO COMMENTNO COMMENT NO COMMENT W1 1W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 01
12. Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs W1 0W2 0W3 1W4 0W5 01
13. emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports W1 0W2 1W3 0W4 0W5 01
14. GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
15. Aura EsportsAura Esports Aura Esports W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
16. PrincePrince Prince W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
17. OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
18. REJECTREJECT REJECT W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
19. DetonatioN Gaming WhiteDetonatioN Gaming White DetonatioN Gaming White W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
20. Rascal JesterRascal Jester Rascal Jester W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
21. WHITE CARD GANG GANGWHITE CARD GANG GANG WHITE CARD GANG GANG W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
22. V3 FOXV3 FOX V3 FOX W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
23. Donuts USGDonuts USG Donuts USG W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
24. Dingu GamingDingu Gaming Dingu Gaming W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
25. Team XXXTeam XXX Team XXX W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
26. JUPITERJUPITER JUPITER W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
27. Electromagnetic InterferenceElectromagnetic Interference Electromagnetic Interference W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
28. NoSayNoSay NoSay W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00

Legend
Weekly Final Winners
Qualified for Grand Final
Weekly Final Overall Top 11
Qualified for Grand Final
Eliminated

Click to see detailed matches for Weeks 1~2
Click to see detailed matches for Weeks 3~5

Grand Final[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamWWCDKillsRound 1
Round 1
May 21, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
PrincePrince Prince
Third Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Round 2
Round 2
May 21, 2021 - 19:45 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Aura EsportsAura Esports Aura Esports
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 3
Round 3
May 21, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 4
Round 4
May 21, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
T1T1 T1
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
BoyeoJulgaeBoyeoJulgae BoyeoJulgae
Round 5
Round 5
May 21, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
PrincePrince Prince
Round 6
Round 6
May 21, 2021 - 22:45 KST
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
PrincePrince Prince
Third Place
ATAATA ATA
Round 7
Round 7
May 22, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
PrincePrince Prince
Round 8
Round 8
May 22, 2021 - 19:45 KST
First Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Round 9
Round 9
May 22, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Second Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Third Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Round 10
Round 10
May 22, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 11
Round 11
May 22, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Round 12
Round 12
May 22, 2021 - 22:45 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
NO COMMENTNO COMMENT NO COMMENT
Round 13
Round 13
May 23, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Round 14
Round 14
May 23, 2021 - 19:45 KST
First Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
BoyeoJulgaeBoyeoJulgae BoyeoJulgae
Third Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Round 15
Round 15
May 23, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 16
Round 16
May 23, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Round 17
Round 17
May 23, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
BoyeoJulgaeBoyeoJulgae BoyeoJulgae
Third Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Round 18
Round 18
May 23, 2021 - 22:45 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
T1T1 T1
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF388904440221113131301160339022802214022100331602240131314022904411161615011118880229088
2.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN3836077120112066110331300050771301120881200060551177110221199130228055140221111115077
3.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL3691401111881402240337088602210044160223066111212110001188120003022600013033160117077
4.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK28180447011117000150441005511771188120001601130557011201616100117055702210066130558000
5.MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD2783010101003310011502211011804470113011201212130009077703370335022111010507714000111111
6.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT271111313902215011120114010101601112066119970554066300015011608812044901190001102216011
7.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW18016000301313301010907712011110334055605511772055603350448011402230996011903314011
8.T1T1 T11645044160228000115514022703320661502290229011100331200050771602211044703350992099
9.GriffinGriffin GRF1487022110119022100221177130111601170335022120112077100003022110112066301140333066
10.ATAATA ATA093120111401140442099203330336010105099804415044120779044201313904450332099703311022
11.BoyeoJulgaeBoyeoJulgae BJ08715022602260993099150224011119055130006010108044805540554066203340554066203315000
12.PrincePrince GnG06920551501112044707730772088303311077150111002215044607713000805510044150111002210011
13.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset GEX058130338077504416000808810022150001003311044506613000160001401160331301112088308812000
14.NO COMMENTNO COMMENT NCT051110111300016011140339000120665033408813022140115011304411044100551405516022150114044
15.Aura EsportsAura Esports AE02740442044110008011160111500014000900014000704414000130221501115022160001101160446033
16.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 E3602210011501113022602250111400011022801140221101116011800016000140221203380111201113011

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageUnited StatesSouth KoreaTaiwanJapanChina
Streams



Team Streams[edit]

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map StreamMap Stream
Twitch