PUBG WEEKLY SERIES: EAST ASIA Phase 2

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG WEEKLY SERIES: EAST ASIA Phase 2
League Information
Series:
PUBG WEEKLY SERIES
Organizers:
Game mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Type:
Online
Location:
East Asia East Asia
Prize Pool:
₩225,000,000 KRW
(≃ $194,223 USD)
Start Date:
2021-07-21
End Date:
2021-08-29
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
28
Chronology

About[edit]

PUBG WEEKLY SERIES : East Asia is a PUBG professional league in Korea, Japan, Taiwan. The league represents East asian portion of the 2021 official competitive season held by PUBG Corporation. The 2021 competitive season will culminate at the PUBG Global Championship 2021.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentator:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:

Format[edit]


  • Weekly Survival - Every Wednesday and Thursday during the tournament
    • When a team wins a match, the team qualifies for the Weekly Finals and will stop their Weekly Survival run. They are replaced by the next ranked team from the week starting order
    • The process repeats until 12 different teams have qualified for Weekly Finals.
    • the 1st match participants:
      • 1st week: Top 16 teams in Pre-Season rankings
      • 2nd - 5th week: Weekly Final Top 8 and Wild card 5th - 12th
    • Top 12 teams advances to Weekly Final
    • Bottom 16 teams advance to Wild Card
  • Wild Card - Every Friday during the tournament
    • (MC) Most Chicken Rule

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams
    • Top 4 teams advance to Weekly Final
    • 5th - 12th teams will play the 1st Match in next Weekly Survival
    • Bottom 4 teams will be put in a waitlist for the next week Weekly Survival
  • Weekly Final - Every Saturday and Sunday during the tournament
    • (MC) Most Chicken Rule

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams
      • Every Weekly Final Winners advanced to the Grand Finals
      • Top 8 will play the 1st Match in next Weekly Survival
      • Bottom 8 teams will be put in a waitlist for the next week Weekly Survival
    • Weekly Finals overall Top 11 advance to the Grand Finals
  • Grand Final - August 27th - 29th
    • 3 days 18 matches
    • (MC) Most Chicken Rule

Most Chicken Rule

  • The winner of the match is the team who wins the Chicken Dinner
  • The winning team of the Series will be determined by the number of Chicken Dinners won


Tiebreakers (in order)

  • 1. Total kills
  • 2. Last match placement
    • If tied teams have not competed any matches together, then 4th tiebreaker is applied
  • 3. Best performing match (best placement)
  • 4. Most kills in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher kill points is used
  • 5. Most damage in team's best performing match
    • Should there be a tied best match within a single team, the match with higher damage is used
  • 6. If all cannot break the tie, prize is evenly split among tied teams

Allocations[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 225,000,000 KRW USD are spread among the teams and players as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Aug 29, 2021: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00086 USD.)

Base Prize & Awards[edit]

Final Prize
Weekly Final Grand Final
Place KRW Place KRW
A11st ₩ 20,000,000 A11st ₩ 50,000,000
A22nd ₩ 5,000,000 A22nd ₩ 10,000,000
A33rd ₩ 3,000,000 A33rd ₩ 6,000,000
A44th ₩ 2,000,000 A44th ₩ 4,000,000

Participants[edit]

Korea[edit]

Afreeca Freecs
1South Korea Akad
2South Korea EJ
3South Korea Hansia
4South Korea Hikari
5South Korea R0wha
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea PeachCan
CSouth Korea Jayden
Prince
1South Korea Smoke
2South Korea KIMGONI
3South Korea Dlaks
4South Korea NEFiEX
5South Korea Siege
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Namin
CSouth Korea Siege
ATA
1South Korea Sparrow
2South Korea Rain1ng
3South Korea maczora
4South Korea Shadow
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea GIO
CSouth Korea NIGO
DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea Under
2South Korea BeaN
3South Korea Makne
4South Korea Loki
5South Korea ROY
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea SC
CSouth Korea YONG
Danawa e-sports
1South Korea seoul
2South Korea Salute
3South Korea YJ
4South Korea Rex
5South Korea LeClo
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea ssonic
emTek StormX
1South Korea Hail
2South Korea JeffLocka
3South Korea Gyuyeon
4South Korea Hwarang
5South Korea Salvia
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea cOup
Gen.G
1South Korea Esther
2South Korea Pio
3South Korea Inonix
4South Korea Asura
5South Korea Alphaca
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea WatchinU
CSouth Korea Chelator
Griffin
1South Korea 2heart
2South Korea mick9y
3South Korea Foxy
4South Korea Menteul
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Sick
GHIBLI Esports
1South Korea Lambu
2South Korea Adder
3South Korea Spear
4South Korea Renba
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Ebiss
CSouth Korea PLIKHE
MaD Clan
1South Korea DAEVA
2South Korea Lash
3South Korea EEND
4South Korea 2tap
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Muker
CSouth Korea HongGilDong
OP.GG SPORTS
1South Korea ZeniTh
2South Korea WICK2D
3South Korea yacha
4South Korea Gak
5South Korea HowL
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Temeria
T1
1South Korea Aqua5
2South Korea kAyle
3South Korea Hulk
4South Korea daengchae
5South Korea Hwan2da
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD
CSouth Korea Seok
Renewal Gaming
1Mongolia Answerz
2Mongolia dami
3Mongolia Ru11eT
4Mongolia RoBa
5 TBD
6 TBD
7 TBD
8 TBD

Japan[edit]

Chinese Taipei[edit]

Results[edit]

Weekly Final Results[edit]

WWCD Standings
Team Round 1 Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5 Total
LP LPLPLPLP
1. Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports W1 3W2 1W3 2W4 0W5 17
2. Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports W1 1W2 1W3 0W4 1W5 25
3. GriffinGriffin Griffin W1 1W2 3W3 1W4 0W5 05
4. MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan W1 3W2 0W3 2W4 0W5 05
5. Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs W1 1W2 1W3 1W4 1W5 04
6. ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36 W1 0W2 1W3 1W4 0W5 24
7. emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports W1 0W2 0W3 1W4 2W5 14
8. GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports W1 0W2 2W3 0W4 0W5 02
9. DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming W1 0W2 1W3 1W4 0W5 02
10. ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION W1 1W2 0W3 0W4 1W5 02
11. OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 1W5 12
12. PrincePrince Prince W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 1W5 12
13. Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 22
14. DetonatioN Gaming WhiteDetonatioN Gaming White DetonatioN Gaming White W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 1W5 01
15. Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7 W1 0W2 0W3 1W4 0W5 01
16. ATAATA ATA W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
17. T1T1 T1 W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
18. Aura EsportsAura Esports Aura Esports W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
19. Always Outside the CircleAlways Outside the Circle Always Outside the Circle W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
20. Matsui Gaming ClubMatsui Gaming Club Matsui Gaming Club W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
21. Shoot Your FaceShoot Your Face Shoot Your Face W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
22. Curson ClanCurson Clan Curson Clan W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
23. Rascal JesterRascal Jester Rascal Jester W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
24. REJECTREJECT REJECT W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
25. Team XXXTeam XXX Team XXX W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
26. The Super TankThe Super Tank The Super Tank W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
27. ArcanaArcana Arcana W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 0W5 00
28. Renewal GamingRenewal Gaming Renewal Gaming W1 0W2 0W3 0W4 2W5 0DQ

Legend
Weekly Final Winners
Qualified for Grand Final
Weekly Final Overall Top 11
Qualified for Grand Final
Eliminated

Click to see detailed matches for Weeks 1~2
Click to see detailed matches for Weeks 3~5

Grand Final[edit]

  • The placement will be determined as below:
    • 1. Total number of WWCD
    • 2. Total Kill Points
    • 3. Final Placement in Round 18
Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamKillsRound 1
Round 1
August 27, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
DetonatioN Gaming WhiteDetonatioN Gaming White DetonatioN Gaming White
Second Place
PrincePrince Prince
Third Place
Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7
Round 2
Round 2
August 27, 2021 - 19:45 KST
First Place
ATAATA ATA
Second Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Round 3
Round 3
August 27, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
Round 4
Round 4
August 27, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA DIVISION
Round 5
Round 5
August 27, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 6
Round 6
August 27, 2021 - 22:45 KST
First Place
ATAATA ATA
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 7
Round 7
August 28, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Third Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Round 8
Round 8
August 28, 2021 - 19:45 KST
First Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 9
Round 9
August 28, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 10
Round 10
August 28, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Round 11
Round 11
August 28, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Third Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Round 12
Round 12
August 28, 2021 - 22:45 KST
First Place
ATAATA ATA
Second Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Third Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Round 13
Round 13
August 29, 2021 - 19:00 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 14
Round 14
August 29, 2021 - 19:45 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
ATAATA ATA
Round 15
Round 15
August 29, 2021 - 20:30 KST
First Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7
Round 16
Round 16
August 29, 2021 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Second Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Third Place
ATAATA ATA
Round 17
Round 17
August 29, 2021 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
DetonatioN Gaming WhiteDetonatioN Gaming White DetonatioN Gaming White
Third Place
Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs Afreeca Freecs
Round 18
Round 18
August 29, 2021 - 22:45 KST
First Place
MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD Clan
Second Place
GriffinGriffin Griffin
Third Place
ATAATA ATA
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN410611011100001110101110107077303311101020774022605510088902230141420661401170331112125055
2.MaD ClanMaD Clan MaD476160002033407740771104480221100011033160221110107011140441199111212110111202240001199
3.ATAATA ATA311260441118182010107088130441118181304415022801112044130111117174033306660553000110113066
4.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW287401010604411000504430332066602213033117790444000509915011110442088111313100777022
5.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL1881006614000150009077100006099308816022100444099301212305560551000011141415000160338044
6.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK185505570331202220121240131390551002230223066205511556066130115099130335044702214000
7.DetonatioN Gaming WhiteDetonatioN Gaming White DGW16411141412033701115011506612011120551001114011130116011111301170337077120441601120116022
8.Veronica7Veronica7 V7158303311033160008000111010404480336077704416011803312055100116011303380331500012077
9.GriffinGriffin GRF15714000150001005512000205550001405511111150111130331500016011904414000100114044140222055
10.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT0607044305530551004480001002215022704460997033110004033140221303370001400050664088
11.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset GEX059150115033805511033120331106616011905515000150005055100112011111500040112077904410033
12.Afreeca FreecsAfreeca Freecs AF0568011903350776000902215033903340009055505520668000800080335044906630889000
13.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 E36052120444044906616000150001400020991404413022800090332000110114044807760331204413011
14.PrincePrince GnG0372044130331300014000605570224011120221102214000140117033160001201115033110661304415000
15.OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OPGG0351302216000603313000160001600070008033204410022120221502212044160001601113000804411088
16.ZETA DIVISIONZETA DIVISION ZETA031901180221400030551400013022503350221201111044160001100050119000903310066601116000

Legend
Qualified for PGC 2021 and PCS 5 Asia
Qualified for PCS 5 Asia

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Streams[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

LanguageUnited StatesSouth KoreaTaiwanJapanChina
Streams




Team Streams[edit]

Map Broadcast[edit]

Team
Map StreamMap Stream
Twitch