PUBG WEEKLY SERIES: EAST ASIA Phase 1

From Liquipedia PUBG Wiki
[e][h]PUBG WEEKLY SERIES: EAST ASIA Phase 1
League Information
Series:
PUBG WEEKLY SERIESPUBG WEEKLY SERIES PUBG WEEKLY SERIES
Organizers:
Sponsor(s):
Game mode:
Squads FPP
Platform:
Type:
Online
Location:
East Asia East Asia
Prize pool:
₩195,000,000 KRW
(≃ $158,663 USD)
Start Date:
2022-02-23
End Date:
2022-04-10
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
48
Chronology

About[edit]

PUBG WEEKLY SERIES : East Asia is a PUBG professional league in Korea, Japan, Taiwan. The league represents East asian portion of the 2022 official competitive season held by PUBG Corporation. The 2021 competitive season will culminate at the PUBG Global Championship 2022.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • English Commentator:
  • Japanese Commentators:
    • Japan abara (Kota Suzuki)
    • Japan Aries (Kawahara John Michael)

Format[edit]

  • PUBG WEEKLY SERIES : East Asia Phase 1
    • 48 Teams
    • Weekly Survival: Wednesday and Thursday
      • Matches are held by region (Japan, Korea, TWHKMO).
      • Each team play 10 matches (5 matches per day)
      • Top 8 of Korea WS will advance to Weekly Final
      • Top 4 of Japan, TWHKMO WS advance to Weekly Final
    • Weekly Final: Saturday and Sunday
      • 16 team will play 10 matches (5 matches per day)
      • Top ?? teams with with highest total points earned in Weekly Finals advance to Grand Finals
    • Event Week: March 12th - 13th
      • TBA
    • Grand Final: April 7th - 10th
      • 20 matches (5 matches per day)

Allocations[edit]

  • Top 6 teams qualified for PCS 6 Asia
  • Top JP team and Top TWHKMO team qualified for PCS 6 Asia
    • If JP/TWHKMO team finished in the top 6, the next ranked team will qualify.

Prize Pool[edit]

₩ 195,000,000 KRW USD are spread among the teams and players as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Apr 10, 2022: 1 KRW ≃ 0.00081 USD.)

Participants[edit]

Korea[edit]

Prince
1South Korea Hwarang
2South Korea ZeniTh
3South Korea Salvia
4South Korea ReVe
5South Korea yyoni
SubstitutesStaff
S
LEFT
South Korea KarNa
Main RosterStaff
SSouth Korea yyoni
Main RosterSubstitutes
GoGoPush
1South Korea KarNa
2South Korea MinuDa
3South Korea RedSun
4South Korea Crux
5South Korea SunLight
6South Korea EquaL
SubstitutesStaff
S
LEFT
South Korea ReVe
Main RosterStaff
SSouth Korea MIL9
Main RosterSubstitutes

Japan[edit]

Chinese Taipei[edit]

XXX
1Taiwan 0001
2Taiwan gg
3Taiwan JHao
4Taiwan Keres
5Taiwan YH
6Taiwan NiGo

Results[edit]

Weekly Finals[edit]

Overall Weekly Finals Standings
TeamTotalWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4
1.FreecsFreecs Freecs32466 72 104 82
2.ShuaiGeDuiShuaiGeDui ShuaiGeDui25679 51 47 79
3.Donuts USGDonuts USG Donuts USG25452 52 48 102
4.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports236- 91 92 53
5.OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS21366 - 69 78
6.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports20948 80 - 81
7.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.3619962 62 37 38
8.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports198151 47 - -
9.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset19221 59 60 52
10.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports177111 - 66 -
11.Maru GamingMaru Gaming Maru Gaming17139 - 63 69
12.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming16582 83 - -
13.ATAATA ATA148- 71 77 -
14.Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7123- - 63 60
15.Eagle OwlsEagle Owls Eagle Owls94- 51 - 43
16.SunSisterSunSister SunSister9129 35 - 27
17.V3 FOXV3 FOX V3 FOX7522 53 - -
18.GNL ESPORTSGNL ESPORTS GNL ESPORTS66- - 66 -
19.Always Outside the CircleAlways Outside the Circle Always Outside the Circle59- 26 33 -
20.GoGoPushGoGoPush GoGoPush59- 59 - -
21.No-NameNo-Name No-Name48- - - 48
22.Aura EsportsAura Esports Aura Esports47- - - 47
23.BigDealMenBigDealMen BigDealMen44- 18 26 -
24.Violent RaccoonViolent Raccoon Violent Raccoon32- - - 32
25.PrincePrince Prince3232 - - -
26.Ghost MiaoGhost Miao Ghost Miao3131 - - -
27.Rascal JesterRascal Jester Rascal Jester30- - 30 -
28.FENNELFENNEL FENNEL29- - 29 -
29.AirenAiren Airen1919 - - -
30.IrohaniPopeto Samurai GamingIrohaniPopeto Samurai Gaming IrohaniPopeto Samurai Gaming13- - - 13
31.3R gaming Lotus3R gaming Lotus 3R gaming Lotus0- - - -
32.SUNNY SIDE UPSUNNY SIDE UP SUNNY SIDE UP0- - - -
33.REJECTREJECT REJECT0- - - -
34.KingslayerKingslayer Kingslayer0- - - -
35.DBH GamingDBH Gaming DBH Gaming0- - - -
36.Deadly StrikeDeadly Strike Deadly Strike0- - - -
37.King BackKing Back King Back0- - - -
38.RelaxedlyRelaxedly Relaxedly0- - - -
39.Romantic Killer AllianceRomantic Killer Alliance Romantic Killer Alliance0- - - -
40.Team XXXTeam XXX Team XXX0- - - -
41.ArcanaArcana Arcana0- - - -
42.CTG ibushiGinCTG ibushiGin CTG ibushiGin0- - - -
43.CYCLOPS athlete gamingCYCLOPS athlete gaming CYCLOPS athlete gaming0- - - -
44.TakoyakiTakoyaki Takoyaki0- - - -
45.MarinerMariner Mariner0- - - -
46.Aurum Rect.Aurum Rect. Aurum Rect.0- - - -
47.The Super TankThe Super Tank The Super Tank0- - - -
48.Apple Cat StuApple Cat Stu Apple Cat Stu0- - - -

Legend
Qualified for Grand Finals as the top 16 with the highest points

Click here for detailed results


Grand Finals[edit]

Grand Finals
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalKillsRound 1
Round 1
April 7, 2022 - 19:00 KST
First Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Round 2
Round 2
April 7, 2022 - 19:45 KST
First Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Second Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Round 3
Round 3
April 7, 2022 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Second Place
Maru GamingMaru Gaming Maru Gaming
Third Place
SunSisterSunSister SunSister
Round 4
Round 4
April 7, 2022 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
Eagle OwlsEagle Owls Eagle Owls
Round 5
Round 5
April 7, 2022 - 22:00 KST
First Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Second Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Third Place
Donuts USGDonuts USG Donuts USG
Round 6
Round 6
April 8, 2022 - 19:00 KST
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7
Round 7
Round 7
April 8, 2022 - 19:45 KST
First Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Second Place
Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports Danawa e-sports
Third Place
Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7
Round 8
Round 8
April 8, 2022 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Second Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Third Place
Eagle OwlsEagle Owls Eagle Owls
Round 9
Round 9
April 8, 2022 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OP.GG SPORTS
Round 10
Round 10
April 8, 2022 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Round 11
Round 11
April 9, 2022 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Eagle OwlsEagle Owls Eagle Owls
Second Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Third Place
Maru GamingMaru Gaming Maru Gaming
Round 12
Round 12
April 9, 2022 - 19:45 KST
First Place
Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports Gen.G Esports
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Round 13
Round 13
April 9, 2022 - 20:30 KST
First Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Second Place
Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset Global Esports Xsset
Third Place
Eagle OwlsEagle Owls Eagle Owls
Round 14
Round 14
April 9, 2022 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Maru GamingMaru Gaming Maru Gaming
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 ENTER FORCE.36
Round 15
Round 15
April 9, 2022 - 22:00 KST
First Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Second Place
ATAATA ATA
Third Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Round 16
Round 16
April 10, 2022 - 19:00 KST
First Place
Donuts USGDonuts USG Donuts USG
Second Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Third Place
Missing: den
Round 17
Round 17
April 10, 2022 - 19:45 KST
First Place
Maru GamingMaru Gaming Maru Gaming
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Round 18
Round 18
April 10, 2022 - 20:30 KST
First Place
Maru GamingMaru Gaming Maru Gaming
Second Place
GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GHIBLI Esports
Third Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Round 19
Round 19
April 10, 2022 - 21:15 KST
First Place
Veronica7Veronica7 Veronica7
Second Place
SunSisterSunSister SunSister
Third Place
Eagle OwlsEagle Owls Eagle Owls
Round 20
Round 20
April 10, 2022 - 22:00 KST
First Place
Missing: dnw
Second Place
FreecsFreecs Freecs
Third Place
emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emTek StormX e-sports
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.FreecsFreecs KDF22113871111101212150556255110111112022110141415033811153002677629911014148111111101010269911033357711000261414
2.Danawa e-sportsDanawa e-sports DNW160113358815000160111101717120101015011261818905590559022150114455902253996277711114000448862331101010
3.GHIBLI EsportsGHIBLI Esports GBL151103160116210108133267711055446644447166265526101011011261515150221500090558133359926771201114033
4.Gen.G EsportsGen.G Esports GEN13993120331600012044120332611111102215000140221101313357762771101212446612000130003533718816000539911033
5.Maru GamingMaru Gaming MARU1368414011100222666130777122130331600016022130334477353310033628811011111201115000110331101212449913011
6.Veronica7Veronica7 V7112711300090336255110001001135883522538812044110121210055160001403311022140001301162557122110995311
7.Eagle OwlsEagle Owls EOS110614466140229011352216011710090333544712281221101212811135111303344661003353331501135664422
8.Global Esports XssetGlobal Esports Xsset GEX1107381551300011012127111130115355100001109915011130669055358826669011100101016000810011033160009000
9.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK10669100224411711115022150111101111535513044624471007133110001302262773555903326998122100337144
10.Donuts USGDonuts USG USG103729077535513022814435881003313022622253881202216000533311033444411000110141415000120221402216011
11.emTek StormX e-sportsemTek StormX e-sports emT10176150447166100224466140229044140444444100111500044667122100551401116000110444413136288150113533
12.ATAATA ATA9363269912011140331600044441401111000120004411100331204415000160112666267753771206610033813312044
13.OP.GG SPORTSOP.GG SPORTS OPGG894511044351144331400090002666714426333577110118100140005322712281111204410000903390338111
14.SunSisterSunSister SST7651110008144358890115300160008144100551404462335322120118133100005322140221301114022267715022
15.ENTER FORCE.36ENTER FORCE.36 E366736623326775322100118122622212000812211022140001400090117111353371554422160115300130006222
16.ShuaiGeDuiShuaiGeDui SD54405377110111100053336200815562001101116000160001302213000120111600015022624490111301171221001010


Legend
Qualified for Continental: S6 Asia as best JP/TWHKMO team
Qualified for Continental: S6 Asia

Additional Content[edit]

Patch Information[edit]

Week 1 2 Event Week 3 4 Grand Final
Patch 15.2 16.1

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1South Korea South Korea87 / 227 (38%)2star, 2tap, Adder, Ahcay, Akad, AKADESU, Akssi, Akyeon, Americano, Asura, Barpo, BoSS, Bumper, Corn, Crux, Da-min, Dabin, DAEVA, Daylight, DDakGu, Dlaks, Dokdo, DozeL, EEND, Enjoy, Gak, GimJun, GOMP, Gyumin, Gyuyeon, H4na, HAMMER, Heaven, HelleN, Hikari, HowL, Hwan2da, Hwarang, indigo, Inonix, JangGu, JeffLocka, Jungsae, karlie, KarNa, KIMGONI, KimKaXhaxx, Kinashist, Lambu, LashK, LeaF, LeClo, Loki, Maczora, Makne, Menteul, MinuDa, Mylifekill, NBP, NEFiEX, Nex, ParkChaN, Puding, RedSun, Refund, Renba, ReVe, Rex, ROY, Salute, Salvia, seoul, SeungYong, Sparrow, Spear, Starlord, Stella, SunLight, Tae9, TaekGyun, Tosi, Under, WICK2D, yacha, yyoni, ZEARM, ZeniTh
2Taiwan Taiwan66 / 227 (29%)0001, 13owe1, 9ineTwo1ne, AJun, Andy, ANNIL, BeTa, BiJie, Bobby, Bohan, Bumgarner, BuYoHoo, BuYoLan, C8Jason, Cc, Chenghan, CrazyDog, CrazyEn, D9W3iiii, Faith, gg, Goddamnn, GodXP, GuoHong, i2bb, JHao, JiangDD, Keres, Kor, Life, Light, Luda, lunlun, LzHan, MaoMao, MaoRush, McCrit, Mitzy, oeL, RaNDLLL, River, Ruf, RuLen, Savior, Shiou, SINNer, SOBAD1009, SSR, Teddy, TerryOAO, Tobiwei, Upchen, W0m1, xi, XiaoBa, Xiaoyu, xxxliu, YaFAn, YanLi, YH, Yian, YouLin0126, YouZeMoLa, YouZeMoLe, ZhenNan, ZL
3Japan Japan61 / 227 (27%)9, A1ias, agon, AKAI, albert, amonot, babukichi, BigWave, DAIKI, Drop, EWA, Feaven, G0ni1, HeySiri, hirochan, hyka, Imhac, kamitas, Kein, kikutaka, LilyLux, Manju, MAOxox, Martinez, Masashi, Neko96, NekoSuke, Never, nGO, OMOCHIDATEN, orzMaka, ottyan, Ouka, pet, poly, Purci, Pureboy, Re6i, RikiSuke, runaxp, SeaKingJAWS, SHEVA, SOLU, Sparr0w, sprsny, Star1y, Sy4N, Sylphia, Tachu, TakeC, TakuOtakU, Vortex, Vuelo, Wesker, xAtomicNo13, xKe1, xKon6u, xNissy52, xReira5, Yasusi, yuuno6
4Hong Kong Hong Kong5 / 227 (2%)Bestmarco, Homei3, koL, SoQQ, YG
5Malaysia Malaysia4 / 227 (2%)itsLouis, Jervis, Shen, TinDD
6China China3 / 227 (1%)Dercat, Jagger, LuckyJie
7Singapore Singapore1 / 227 (0%)YouZeMoSi