StarSeries & i-League PUBG Season 2

From Liquipedia PLAYERUNKNOWN'S BATTLEGROUNDS Wiki
[e][h]StarSeries & i-League PUBG Season 2
League Information
Series:
StarSeries i-League StarSeries i-League
Organizer:
StarLadder
ImbaTV
Type:
Offline
Location:
Ukraine Kiev
Teams:
24
Game Mode:
Squads FPP
Prize Pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-08-25
End Date:
2018-09-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Analysts:
  • Host:
    • Ukraine yXo (Alexey Maletskiy)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: August 25th - 28th, 2018
    • 16 Invited Teams
    • 20 Matches
    • Top 8 teams proceed to the Finals
  • Finals: August 30th - September 2nd, 2018
    • Top 8 teams from Season 1
    • Top 8 teams from the Group Stage
    • 20 Matches

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Season 1 Top Eight Teams[edit]

1 August 1st - Cloud9 replace Canada Frolicer and USA Reum with Canada Kaymind and USA Nerf. [1]
2 August 2nd - Team Vitality release France oraxe and France Shiv, replacing them with Germany ynck and United Kingdom Jazza. [2]
3 August 30th - Denmark GustavQQ will stand-in for Sweden Haxete on FaZe Clan. [3]

Group Stage Teams[edit]

17 Gaming
1China shou 
2China qmcc 
3China shox 
4China 47gamer 
Victory Five
1China ShanD1anX 
2China Lanren 
3China Little1ee 
4China Lsn 
X-Quest
1China xiaodu 
2China Z9Max 
3China Cobra 
4China AK 
Gen.G esports
1South Korea SimSn 
2South Korea Chelator 
3South Korea Loki 
4South Korea WICK2D 
Pittsburgh Knights
1USA Voxsic 
2Sweden Draedon 
3Tunisia Krama 
4Belgium TEXQS 
Method
1Norway Aitzy 
2Sweden MOLNMAN 
3Estonia xKriss 
4United Kingdom Raphyyy 
Welcome to South Georgo
1Ireland MiracU 
2Lithuania Gaxy 
3United Kingdom vard 
4Denmark Larsen 
Team MVP
1South Korea PaenG 
2South Korea 0tan 
3South Korea Alphaca 
4South Korea siege 
M19
1Russia Batulins 
2Russia Konstantinvk 
3Russia xmpL- 
4Russia ELITEPLAYER 
Natus Vincere
1Russia POKAMOLODOY 
2Russia ubah 
3Russia Shade1 
4Russia Drainys 
Divine Esports
1Vietnam Nickyyy 
2Vietnam Jettt 
3Vietnam Leviz 
4Vietnam JJLeo 
Ghost Gaming
1USA Miccoy 
2Denmark Turtle 
3Denmark BALLOC 
4USA Allajin 
OpTic Gaming
1United Kingdom hypoc 
2USA Bahawaka 
3USA Hetror 
4USA Valliate 
Team Secret1
1Chile Smitty 
2Chile Fiend 
3USA 7Teen 
4USA Czechshooter 
Tainted Minds
1Australia Benchu 
2Australia Subslayer 
3Australia Jouxy 
4Australia Xtreme2g 
1 August 8th - USA Czechshooter announces that he will be standing-in for Team Secret at the tournament. [4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 25, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
X-Quest
Second Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Third Place
Gen.G esports
Round 2
Round 2
August 25, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
X-Quest
Second Place
M19
Third Place
Tainted Minds
Round 3
Round 3
August 25, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
OpTic Gaming
Second Place
Natus Vincere
Third Place
Method
Round 4
Round 4
August 25, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
OpTic Gaming
Second Place
Team MVP
Third Place
17 Gaming
Round 5
Round 5
August 25, 2018 - 21:00 EEST
First Place
Team MVP
Second Place
Victory Five
Third Place
17 Gaming
Round 6
Round 6
August 26, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
Natus Vincere
Second Place
M19
Third Place
Team MVP
Round 7
Round 7
August 26, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
M19
Second Place
Tainted Minds
Third Place
Victory Five
Round 8
Round 8
August 26, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Second Place
Ghost Gaming
Third Place
X-Quest
Round 9
Round 9
August 26, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
Team Secret
Second Place
Team MVP
Third Place
17 Gaming
Round 10
Round 10
August 26, 2018 - 20:00 EEST
First Place
Tainted Minds
Second Place
Team Secret
Third Place
Method
Round 11
Round 11
August 27, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
Natus Vincere
Second Place
Gen.G esports
Third Place
M19
Round 12
Round 12
August 27, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
Gen.G esports
Second Place
Method
Third Place
M19
Round 13
Round 13
August 27, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
Ghost Gaming
Second Place
Gen.G esports
Third Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Round 14
Round 14
August 27, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
Welcome to South Georgo
Second Place
Team MVP
Third Place
Divine Esports
Round 15
Round 15
August 27, 2018 - 20:00 EEST
First Place
Welcome to South Georgo
Second Place
Gen.G esports
Third Place
M19
Round 16
Round 16
August 28, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
Team MVP
Second Place
Gen.G esports
Third Place
Welcome to South Georgo
Round 17
Round 17
August 28, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
Team MVP
Second Place
X-Quest
Third Place
OpTic Gaming
Round 18
Round 18
August 28, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
X-Quest
Second Place
Team MVP
Third Place
Ghost Gaming
Round 19
Round 19
August 28, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
17 Gaming
Second Place
Victory Five
Third Place
Gen.G esports
Round 20
Round 20
August 28, 2018 - 20:00 EEST
First Place
Gen.G esports
Second Place
Team MVP
Third Place
Vega Squadron
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. MVP31361130214680428412574921809631225107031503219502146800021808561415001510005100107077517218042812252141225149812251070218012845100428218017
2. Gen.G28013150151051040171040321860178604284125171320428775321141542813203212180107012257492180535113000218053521801611277532195032131506421225963
3. M19231195000218096316500122500680172180963122513911320001320001040321315017315017132042877517315096341255351225174125214412510701130428
4. Knights21702180963412564212250010401741257491130642775001225128468021411305351040535141517315074968042816517510021468064212253211320004125856
5. Method21217751751005353150321775117714150051005351225008606429501731500011301721808561040749412564241259631320001320321510032177517860856
6. WTSG21091225428775535510021415103215100178607491510001225007750095032168064212252145100001225117712251498315010709505351040428860214950321
7. OpTic20891040428860001225535122510701040535141500104053514150086021451001177412553513200095021486017510042810401731507491653216807495100535
8. Ghost208868042814151714152141130428113053510404281130214218010704125856165171320214412553512252014014152146806428605354125214315010701654281040214
9. 17 Gaming20314125749113017113042831507493150214151021468042851006423150161127756428604287751714150013204281320001225001651711305351225963775428
10. X-Quest20071225535122511771510001320321132032177553514150031508561225214680214141500104042811302145100321775001510002180321122542814151768000
11. V51909510064212250086053541254282180321950214315016112165175100749122517510053568042886017950428113017165001130214775002180535151000
12. Na`Vi1902141521495042821801498141517775107012251177510017151021411302141510001225171191130214412564216517950006800010405351415001040321141500
13. TM156515100031505351320009501715101713200021801177950214165171225963122517860749680171040749141500950178605351320321950171225428
14. Vega142516500132017680321510000122517680008602144125535151000412542895017151000151000122532110409637755351510006802141130003150963
15. Divine127213201715105359506426802141650016500412521410401710400086017775009502141225321315074915100014150051007498604281510428132017
16. Secret11038601716500775428165214950321122564216517113021412255352180856165001654281650015100086000113032114150015100012250016500

Finals[edit]

Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
August 30, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
Team Vitality
Second Place
M19
Third Place
Team Liquid
Round 2
Round 2
August 30, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
Cloud9
Second Place
Method
Third Place
Tempo Storm
Round 3
Round 3
August 30, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
Team MVP
Second Place
Method
Third Place
M19
Round 4
Round 4
August 30, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
OpTic Gaming
Second Place
Team Vitality
Third Place
OGN Entus Ace
Round 5
Round 5
August 30, 2018 - 20:00 EEST
First Place
Four Angry Men
Second Place
Team Liquid
Third Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Round 6
Round 6
August 31, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
OGN Entus Ace
Second Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Third Place
M19
Round 7
Round 7
August 31, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
Team MVP
Second Place
Team Vitality
Third Place
FaZe Clan
Round 8
Round 8
August 31, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
Team Vitality
Second Place
Ghost Gaming
Third Place
OGN Entus Ace
Round 9
Round 9
August 31, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
Team Vitality
Second Place
FaZe Clan
Third Place
Team Liquid
Round 10
Round 10
August 31, 2018 - 20:00 EEST
First Place
Pittsburgh Knights
Second Place
Welcome to South Georgo
Third Place
Four Angry Men
Round 11
Round 11
September 1, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
Tempo Storm
Second Place
Four Angry Men
Third Place
Team MVP
Round 12
Round 12
September 1, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
Gen.G esports
Second Place
Cloud9
Third Place
FaZe Clan
Round 13
Round 13
September 1, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
OGN Entus Ace
Second Place
Tempo Storm
Third Place
Gen.G esports
Round 14
Round 14
September 1, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
Team Liquid
Second Place
FaZe Clan
Third Place
Gen.G esports
Round 15
Round 15
September 1, 2018 - 20:00 EEST
First Place
OpTic Gaming
Second Place
Team Vitality
Third Place
Gen.G esports
Round 16
Round 16
September 2, 2018 - 16:00 EEST
First Place
Team Vitality
Second Place
Cloud9
Third Place
AVANGAR
Round 17
Round 17
September 2, 2018 - 17:00 EEST
First Place
Cloud9
Second Place
Team Liquid
Third Place
FaZe Clan
Round 18
Round 18
September 2, 2018 - 18:00 EEST
First Place
Gen.G esports
Second Place
Team Liquid
Third Place
OGN Entus Ace
Round 19
Round 19
September 2, 2018 - 19:00 EEST
First Place
Method
Second Place
Four Angry Men
Third Place
Team Liquid
Round 20
Round 20
September 2, 2018 - 20:00 EEST
First Place
FaZe Clan
Second Place
Tempo Storm
Third Place
M19
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1. Liquid263731508568601741252141225214218017860535113032177585631502141225001510005100214775642122532151007496806422180749218074931503214125321
2. OGN EA2586680214510064215102143150174125214122522154122542831509635100107041251284104053511307491225749165004125428950428680321315042815102141225214
3. Vitality25281225107095000950535218042811303217751721804281225749122574986000113021486074910401786021421807491225642141521410401777500132000
4. FaZe232651006421510007751716517950428132000315042895021421801070113042895021431508564125214218012847754288607493150642113021411302141225642
5. Method2157775428218096321801070151021468064211301786032116500104074977532113201741254288604281225171415214510042851004281415171225171195100856
6. 4AM2084950856104017104042886032112258561040007758568602146804283150963218074915104285100321113021415103211130321122542886064221805351130321
7. M19206121802141320428315000510042813201731502145100428132021441253219505354125117768042868064213201710403211040171510214775428950003150963
8. TS205741254283150856165001130428860428151017151000680321122532114153211225139177532121809631040171130001510174125214122532141255352180963
9. Knights204810400014156425100535412585631501177218012841040214412585611300012259635100009501795017510064212256421415171650068017122517141517
10. C9202215101712259631320171040171651795021414154285100535860428132032168042821809631225179501795053521809631225117741253211320214151000
11. Gen.G193411303211650011300068042814155351415179501711304281415214104032112252141225749315013913150749315042812250086053512251510514150086017
12. OpTic183314153217753218602141225201401040006802146808561510171320428151032186021412252141651777585612251070132017113017950214860856680321
13. MVP15461650011303211225107014151751006421225001225749104017165001650031502141040214132000412585686032116500132000151032151001716517
14. Ghost14761320006804281415428132021477574941258564125214218042895021451000016521416517151017141521413201741256421040214165001040321950214
15. WTSG141412252144125642122542895017151000165001651712253217750021804287752141415001415535680321165007759639502141320214680963775428
16. AVNGR13868604281225006805357752141225175100171320321141500151000680214141574913200011301715102146800031502147758565100856165171040642


Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language
EngSpeaking
Russia
China
South Korea
Twitch
Douyu

References[edit]