PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020: League

From Liquipedia PUBG Mobile Wiki

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2020 (League): November 24th - December 20th, 2020
    • 24 Teams: Drawn into 3 groups
    • 4 Weeks of League Play, each week with Two Stages:
      • Weekdays: (Total 12 matches each week)
        • Round-Robin Format: Each team plays 8 matches total in a week, every Tuesday & Wednesday.
        • Top 16 teams qualify to that week's Super Weekend.
      • Super Weekend: (Total 15 matches each week)
        • Single-Lobby Format: 16 teams play a total of 15 matches in a week, every Friday, Saturday & Sunday.
      • Only points of each Super Weekend are cumulated towards league standings.

Allocations[edit]

Match Days[edit]

Match Days
Week Weekdays Super Weekend
1 Nov 24th - 25th Nov 27th - 29th
2 Dec 1st - 2nd Dec 4th - 6th
3 Dec 8th - 9th Dec 11th - 13th
4 Dec 15th - 16th Dec 18th - 20th

Group Order for Weekdays: AB >> BC >> AC >> AB >> BC >> AC

Prize Pool[edit]

$710,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Base Prize[edit]

Base League Stage Prize
Place $ USD Place $ USD Place $ USD Place $ USD
A11st $ 300,000 A77th $ 12,500 B313th $ 5,000 B919th $ 4,000
A22nd $ 125,000 A88th $ 10,000 B414th $ 5,000 C020th $ 4,000
A33rd $ 75,000 A99th $ 9,000 B515th $ 5,000 C121st $ 3,000
A44th $ 50,000 B010th $ 8,000 B616th $ 4,500 C222nd $ 3,000
A55th $ 30,000 A1111th $ 7,000 B717th $ 4,000 B723rd $ 3,000
A66th $ 20,000 B212th $ 6,000 B818th $ 4,000 A924th $ 3,000
Weekly League Stage
Participation Bonus
Place $ USD
A11st $ 2,000
A22nd $ 1,000
A33 - 5th $ 750
A36 - 24th $ 500

Group Draw[edit]

Group A Group B Group C
Aerowolf LIMAXAerowolf LIMAX Aerowolf LIMAX Secret JinSecret Jin Secret Jin RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
POWER888 KPSPOWER888 KPS POWER888 KPS Abrupt SlayersAbrupt Slayers Abrupt Slayers Execute EsportsExecute Esports Execute Esports
LoopsLoops Loops The UnnamedThe Unnamed The Unnamed Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
DRS GAMINGDRS GAMING DRS GAMING Klas Digital AthleticsKlas Digital Athletics Klas Digital Athletics Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA
GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men FutbolistFutbolist Futbolist
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports ZEUS ESPORTSZEUS ESPORTS ZEUS ESPORTS Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Archer GamingArcher Gaming Archer Gaming Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports A1 eSportsA1 eSports A1 eSports
BLUE BEESBLUE BEES BLUE BEES Konina PowerKonina Power Konina Power Elites United TeamElites United Team Elites United Team

Results[edit]

Overall League Standings
TeamTotalWeek 1Week 2Week 3Week 4
1.Four Angry MenFour Angry Men Four Angry Men631140 198 82 211
2.Bigetron RABigetron RA Bigetron RA561178 164 134 85
3.RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena533162 108 114 149
4.Konina PowerKonina Power Konina Power532112 121 152 147
5.Klas Digital AthleticsKlas Digital Athletics Klas Digital Athletics522143 120 137 122
6.Secret JinSecret Jin Secret Jin410115 120 95 80
7.FutbolistFutbolist Futbolist37756 126 91 104
8.Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports366108 127 - 131
9.POWER888 KPSPOWER888 KPS POWER888 KPS339102 137 100 -
10.Abrupt SlayersAbrupt Slayers Abrupt Slayers31269 - 149 94
11.Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports299122 74 103 -
12.ZEUS ESPORTSZEUS ESPORTS ZEUS ESPORTS260- 78 78 104
13.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere231- - 106 125
14.Aerowolf LIMAXAerowolf LIMAX Aerowolf LIMAX21387 - - 126
15.Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret20588 - 117 -
16.A1 eSportsA1 eSports A1 eSports187- 115 - 72
17.BLUE BEESBLUE BEES BLUE BEES18186 56 - 39
18.GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT147- 53 94 -
19.Execute EsportsExecute Esports Execute Esports11456 58 - -
20.DRS GAMINGDRS GAMING DRS GAMING99- - 99 -
21.Archer GamingArcher Gaming Archer Gaming78- - - 78
22.The UnnamedThe Unnamed The Unnamed0- - - -
23.Elites United TeamElites United Team Elites United Team0- - - -
DQ.LoopsLoops Loops00 0 0 0
  • LoopsLoops Loops disqualified from the tournament over player misconduct.[1]

Additional Content[edit]

Teams Participating from Dubai or Maldives[edit]

  • Certain teams and players competed from Dubai, UAE or Maldives during the League Stage to minimize ping disadvantage and the list of said teams and players alongside their arrival times are as follows:
Dubai Maldives
Arrived before Week 1
(24 Nov)
Arrived during Week 1
(24 Nov - 29 Nov)
Arrived before Week 2
(1 Dec)
Elites United TeamElites United Team Elites United Team Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere FutbolistFutbolist Futbolist
LoopsLoops Loops GODSENTGODSENT GODSENT Klas Digital AthleticsKlas Digital Athletics Klas Digital Athletics
Execute EsportsExecute Esports Execute Esports
(ZooTay, FameBoiz)
Konina PowerKonina Power Konina Power
(Gonzo, AXZCER, DGR)
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Abrupt SlayersAbrupt Slayers Abrupt Slayers
DRS GAMINGDRS GAMING DRS GAMING
The UnnamedThe Unnamed The Unnamed

References[edit]

  1. PUBG Corporation (2020-12-20). "COMPETITIVE RULING: PLAYER MISCONDUCT IN PUBG MOBILE GLOBAL CHAMPIONSHIP". PUBG Corporation.