PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2021

From Liquipedia PUBG Mobile Wiki



The PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2021 is the final event of the 2021 PUBG Mobile competitive season.
This event features a total prizepool of $6,000,000 USD. 40+ of the best teams from around the world have qualified for this event.

Events[edit]

East League
Nov 30th - Dec 24th, 2021
West League
Nov 30th - Dec 24th, 2021
Grand Finals
Jan 21st - 23rd, 2022

Miscellaneous[edit]

About[edit]

Format[edit]

PUBG Mobile Global Championship 2021: November 30th, 2021 - January 23rd, 2022
*League and League Finals are divided into East and West divisions.

  • League: November 30h - December 19th, 2021
    • 20 teams in each division; qualified through their own PMGC Qualification Points and/or Regional Leagues & Championships.
    • 3 Weeks of League Play, each week with 2 Stages:
      • Weekdays: (Total 10 matches each week)
        • Round-Robin Format: Each team plays 8 matches total in a week; every Tuesday & Wednesday.
        • Top 16 teams qualify to Super Weekend.
      • Super Weekend: (Total 15 matches each week)
        • Single-Lobby Format: 16 Teams play 15 matches total in a week; every Friday, Saturday & Sunday.
    • Only points of each Super Weekend is cumulated towards league standings.
    • Top 16 teams from each division advance to their respective League Finals.
  • League Finals: December 22nd - 24th, 2021
    • 16 teams; each in their respective divisions.
    • Total 18 Matches, 6 matches each day.
    • Top 9 teams from East and Top 6 teams from West advanced to Grand Finals.
  • Grand Finals: January 21st - 23rd, 2022
    • 16 teams:
      • Winner of BGIS 2021
      • Top 9 teams from East League Finals.
      • Top 6 teams from West League Finals
    • Total 18 Matches, 6 matches each day.


For details about the match scoring system, Click here.

Points Distribution
Elimination Points 1 per elimination
Place Points
A11st 15
A22nd 12
A33rd 10
A44th 8
A55th 6
A66th 4
A77th 2
A88 - 12th 1
B313 - 16th 0

Participants

For reference notes of each team, please see the respective event stages.

Eastern Division[edit]

For details about roster changes, Click here.

1 October 17th - Due to the slot expansion and the cancellation of Peacekeeper Elite Championship 2021, Tong Jia Bao EsportsTong Jia Bao Esports Tong Jia Bao Esports which originally qualified to the tournament is invited to PMGC.
2 November 17th - DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming acquire the roster of Warriors EsportsWarriors Esports Warriors Esports.

Western Division[edit]

For details about roster changes, Click here.

1 November 17th - Beşiktaş EsportsBeşiktaş Esports Beşiktaş Esports acquire the roster of World of WondersWorld of Wonders World of Wonders.

Grand Finals Invitee[edit]

For details about roster changes, Click here.

1 GodLike EsportsGodLike Esports GodLike Esports secured the spot as the team with the highest rank which holds all the travel requirements.
2 GodLike EsportsGodLike Esports GodLike Esports acquire India Saumraj on loan from Skylightz GamingSkylightz Gaming Skylightz Gaming.

Results[edit]

League Finals[edit]

East League Finals Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 22, 2021 - 18:00 ICT
First Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Second Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Round 2
Round 2
December 22, 2021 - 19:15 ICT
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Round 3
Round 3
December 22, 2021 - 20:05 ICT
First Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Second Place
Genesis Dogma GIDSGenesis Dogma GIDS Genesis Dogma GIDS
Third Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Round 4
Round 4
December 22, 2021 - 20:45 ICT
First Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
MS ChonburiMS Chonburi MS Chonburi
Round 5
Round 5
December 22, 2021 - 21:35 ICT
First Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
Round 6
Round 6
December 22, 2021 - 22:05 ICT
First Place
Rico Infinity TeamRico Infinity Team Rico Infinity Team
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
Round 7
Round 7
December 23, 2021 - 18:00 ICT
First Place
REJECTREJECT REJECT
Second Place
DRS GAMINGDRS GAMING DRS GAMING
Third Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
Round 8
Round 8
December 23, 2021 - 18:45 ICT
First Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Second Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Third Place
REJECTREJECT REJECT
Round 9
Round 9
December 23, 2021 - 19:25 ICT
First Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Second Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
Third Place
REJECTREJECT REJECT
Round 10
Round 10
December 23, 2021 - 20:05 ICT
First Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Round 11
Round 11
December 23, 2021 - 20:55 ICT
First Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Second Place
DRS GAMINGDRS GAMING DRS GAMING
Third Place
CrypticsCryptics Cryptics
Round 12
Round 12
December 23, 2021 - 21:40 ICT
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
Third Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
Round 13
Round 13
December 24, 2021 - 18:00 ICT
First Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
Second Place
4Rivals4Rivals 4Rivals
Third Place
CrypticsCryptics Cryptics
Round 14
Round 14
December 24, 2021 - 18:45 ICT
First Place
DRS GAMINGDRS GAMING DRS GAMING
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
4Rivals4Rivals 4Rivals
Round 15
Round 15
December 24, 2021 - 19:35 ICT
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Third Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
Round 16
Round 16
December 24, 2021 - 20:25 ICT
First Place
MS ChonburiMS Chonburi MS Chonburi
Second Place
Rico Infinity TeamRico Infinity Team Rico Infinity Team
Third Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
Round 17
Round 17
December 24, 2021 - 21:55 ICT
First Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
CrypticsCryptics Cryptics
Round 18
Round 18
December 24, 2021 - 22:35 ICT
First Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DWG21211133115191991332121010486613000101334866111332121010101221151414111001400011511111011164332121010
2.D'XavierD'Xavier DX2081155510100115111116000111228133150115666115663102211588484491335611112125548331158814011
3.Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports STE1967255130225622150111151313140003105512166565572444888212991151818101331015581551117711522
4.Nova EsportsNova Esports NOVA188642248663101111482256775655912221210104899115101016022160001600072336466562256667277
5.Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy NGX1664810109100160001402221244212881400011588640048665644725572112121172777233212225611
6.The InfinityThe Infinity INFIN155212661503311122115161612100121221113381112124456336455917748338111121333101313724410111
7.Six Two EightSix Two Eight SZ STE1341401121233101007211310334813134811111501114011910081223108814011130223101113011912231099
8.Team SecretTeam Secret TS1313101010310666422812214033310331213316000911181661112212122811148005666643348224844
9.4Rivals4Rivals 4RVL11856441213372115633150111111113033914410122647791445622212121231022481191221400012155
10.Rico Infinity TeamRico Infinity Team R8T11581886433816612100130111159956221110016000111331301111100646611177150002121010150556422
11.MS ChonburiMS Chonburi MSC110150001401114044310447200643316000140447255101551402213000101886477130331159910133811111
12.REJECTREJECT RC1039122720048661303381331012211577310223104415011150226400561191221112214000813311111
13.DRS GAMINGDRS GAMING DRS9713000563313044101441600091442127713011150111600021255814415022115779144160111301113000
14.CrypticsCryptics CRP87160008100121006477911116000727764448133121113102215022310331214414011150113105516000
15.Genesis Dogma GIDSGenesis Dogma GIDS GD.GIDS59121001115521233111331013315011812272111304414011121441012213011150228111121001211115011
16.Bigetron RABigetron RA BTR RA50101111600015000914464447255642210100121221300072551400012100160001600011133160119144
Legend
Qualified for Grand Finals
Eliminated
West League Finals Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 22, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
First Place
KnightsKnights Knights
Second Place
Eastern StarsEastern Stars Eastern Stars
Third Place
Fenerbahçe EsportsFenerbahçe Esports Fenerbahçe Esports
Round 2
Round 2
December 22, 2021 - 18:50 UTC
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
Buluc ChabtanBuluc Chabtan Buluc Chabtan
Third Place
MadBullsMadBulls MadBulls
Round 3
Round 3
December 22, 2021 - 19:40 UTC
First Place
Furious GamingFurious Gaming Furious Gaming
Second Place
Beşiktaş EsportsBeşiktaş Esports Beşiktaş Esports
Third Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Round 4
Round 4
December 22, 2021 - 20:30 UTC
First Place
KnightsKnights Knights
Second Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
Third Place
Furious GamingFurious Gaming Furious Gaming
Round 5
Round 5
December 22, 2021 - 21:20 UTC
First Place
MadBullsMadBulls MadBulls
Second Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Third Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
Round 6
Round 6
December 22, 2021 - 22:10 UTC
First Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
Second Place
Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost Gaming
Third Place
Buluc ChabtanBuluc Chabtan Buluc Chabtan
Round 7
Round 7
December 23, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
First Place
Buluc ChabtanBuluc Chabtan Buluc Chabtan
Second Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Third Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Round 8
Round 8
December 23, 2021 - 18:50 UTC
First Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Second Place
Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost Gaming
Third Place
Beşiktaş EsportsBeşiktaş Esports Beşiktaş Esports
Round 9
Round 9
December 23, 2021 - 19:40 UTC
First Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Second Place
Unicorns of LoveUnicorns of Love Unicorns of Love
Third Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Round 10
Round 10
December 23, 2021 - 20:30 UTC
First Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Second Place
Eastern StarsEastern Stars Eastern Stars
Third Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
Round 11
Round 11
December 23, 2021 - 21:20 UTC
First Place
Fenerbahçe EsportsFenerbahçe Esports Fenerbahçe Esports
Second Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Third Place
Rise EsportsRise Esports Rise Esports
Round 12
Round 12
December 23, 2021 - 22:10 UTC
First Place
Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost Gaming
Second Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Third Place
Rise EsportsRise Esports Rise Esports
Round 13
Round 13
December 24, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
First Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Second Place
KnightsKnights Knights
Third Place
Eastern StarsEastern Stars Eastern Stars
Round 14
Round 14
December 24, 2021 - 18:50 UTC
First Place
Aton EsportsAton Esports Aton Esports
Second Place
Beşiktaş EsportsBeşiktaş Esports Beşiktaş Esports
Third Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Round 15
Round 15
December 24, 2021 - 19:40 UTC
First Place
Furious GamingFurious Gaming Furious Gaming
Second Place
Unicorns of LoveUnicorns of Love Unicorns of Love
Third Place
Beşiktaş EsportsBeşiktaş Esports Beşiktaş Esports
Round 16
Round 16
December 24, 2021 - 20:30 UTC
First Place
Furious GamingFurious Gaming Furious Gaming
Second Place
Aton EsportsAton Esports Aton Esports
Third Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Round 17
Round 17
December 24, 2021 - 21:20 UTC
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
Eastern StarsEastern Stars Eastern Stars
Third Place
Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost Gaming
Round 18
Round 18
December 24, 2021 - 22:10 UTC
First Place
Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost Gaming
Second Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Third Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya NR19148449133310776488140005622310121214011115111148222125513033814431044722231077561131022
2.Natus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI170111001157756118155212771014456551017772001400011122212221401172441111172101011513132121111
3.Furious GamingFurious Gaming FG16264337211115191931033642213044101001304413077911181001012291669111115881151919121557233
4.Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports A71579100150001211172229155150002122211588310771151313483391551151414111336444130111500012122
5.S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G147150221018872882127731077115161681771211191443101010140446455130001603313000111221012210111
6.Fenerbahçe EsportsFenerbahçe Esports FB1463101313484448445677150114844915516000101221503311512121500011155485591111500064115622
7.KnightsKnights Knights14411513135655150661159956221114412133725564441210091111111121233150008144812291224844
8.Eastern StarsEastern Stars EST134212771303381111114411100121114866111114800212661301181333104412122140115633212998166
9.Beşiktaş EsportsBeşiktaş Esports BJK13313000160002123391224811725511111310881114411144644472555666212223104448441401113011
10.Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost13116000121229122160001013321222130002124415000640072991151010101111015512144121003103311599
11.Aton EsportsAton Esports AT7116811114044140334855121661600014000150111211110111150003107748881158810144212441301111133
12.Rise EsportsRise Esports Rise1151019981221600010122813391226466913381331303331055481111721164444899140111113314044
13.FutbolistFutbolist FTB105140336410106411150001601164667222484456225688561313160001600014033160006400812216055
14.Unicorns of LoveUnicorns of Love UOL10272001112211111130221301114022150336455212448155121001210064555622212881011148116422
15.Buluc ChabtanBuluc Chabtan BC9556332124413000121337211310331156681111401172001012214000121118155564416000160009122
16.MadBullsMadBulls MAD88121333101110122140001151010813316011564416011160001601156331500013022150009166728815000
Legend
Qualified for Grand Finals
Eliminated

Grand Finals[edit]

Grand Finals Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
January 21, 2022 - 18:00 ICT
First Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
MVP: Order
Round 2
Round 2
January 21, 2022 - 18:45 ICT
First Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
MVP: SenaTexa
Round 3
Round 3
January 21, 2022 - 19:35 ICT
First Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Second Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
Third Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
MVP: NIHAT
Round 4
Round 4
January 21, 2022 - 20:15 ICT
First Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Second Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Third Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
Round 5
Round 5
January 21, 2022 - 21:00 ICT
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Third Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
MVP: TOP
Round 6
Round 6
January 21, 2022 - 21:45 ICT
First Place
Furious GamingFurious Gaming Furious Gaming
Second Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Third Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
MVP: Order
Round 7
Round 7
January 22, 2022 - 18:00 ICT
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Third Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
MVP: Matic
Round 8
Round 8
January 22, 2022 - 18:45 ICT
First Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
MVP: nOOzy
Round 9
Round 9
January 22, 2022 - 19:30 ICT
First Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Second Place
Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya Kaos Next Rüya
Third Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
MVP: Order
Round 10
Round 10
January 22, 2022 - 20:15 ICT
First Place
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming
Second Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
MVP: Appy
Round 11
Round 11
January 22, 2022 - 21:00 ICT
First Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
Second Place
D'XavierD'Xavier D'Xavier
Third Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
MVP: Franky
Round 12
Round 12
January 22, 2022 - 21:45 ICT
First Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Second Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Third Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
MVP: Order
Round 13
Round 13
January 23, 2022 - 18:00 ICT
First Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
Second Place
Fenerbahçe EsportsFenerbahçe Esports Fenerbahçe Esports
Third Place
4Rivals4Rivals 4Rivals
MVP: Paraboy
Round 14
Round 14
January 23, 2022 - 18:45 ICT
First Place
Six Two EightSix Two Eight Six Two Eight
Second Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
Third Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
MVP: Paraboy
Round 15
Round 15
January 23, 2022 - 19:30 ICT
First Place
The InfinityThe Infinity The Infinity
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret
MVP: Franky
Round 16
Round 16
January 23, 2022 - 20:15 ICT
First Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
Second Place
Fenerbahçe EsportsFenerbahçe Esports Fenerbahçe Esports
Third Place
Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports Stalwart Esports
MVP: Action
Round 17
Round 17
January 23, 2022 - 21:00 ICT
First Place
Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere
Second Place
Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy Nigma Galaxy
Third Place
Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports Alpha7 Esports
MVP: Hamody
Round 18
Round 18
January 23, 2022 - 21:45 ICT
First Place
GodLike EsportsGodLike Esports GodL
Second Place
Nova EsportsNova Esports Nova Esports
Third Place
S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G Esports
MVP: JONATHAN
PKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPKPK
1.Nova EsportsNova Esports NOVA22256887244562291004855212131321277910011599212101072101021211115699646672227200562221233
2.Natus VincereNatus Vincere NAVI17591661302281111501111510108144115141431044919910111310668144728810122130331403311511115666
3.Nigma GalaxyNigma Galaxy NGX1662121121299115881600010122640056222122256331400010100115111116000121002122248112126610111
4.S2G EsportsS2G Esports S2G15031044150111500064448155140003101111568812100111111404416000121332123391551151212130773101010
5.D'XavierD'Xavier DX1437222111223102211133212333105564331211148661211121266563311122567781228144150114855
6.Kaos Next RüyaKaos Next Rüya NR1414877641148111111511111301156449144160002127781334811482210133140441402215022915516000
7.Stalwart EsportsStalwart Esports STE14011514145622130115622566691001300011100111004844911110111115121216011485531088640014000
8.Six Two EightSix Two Eight SZ STE140130009111641114044310667288150111151616140119144150113104481221151010101225644725513022
9.Alpha7 EsportsAlpha7 Esports A713910133115101012133723314033111221114472337255562211513131114415000130221112216044310111112166
10.The InfinityThe Infinity INFIN139811148002123331000726612122724481773103316033130227222482231033115996422101229100
11.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DWG1181215512111101222121010642215011814464998122115101011133140116477725515022111221600015044
12.Team SecretTeam Secret TS11616011310991602281669111101551401113011641131088121001214491114877310331010048227255
13.GodLike EsportsGodLike Esports GodL1061112214011914410155160221305516000489910155130116411130551402211122565591991111111577
14.4Rivals4Rivals 4RVL96150001601111166489911144160004833101001600064888133150113105581331215513022121228166
15.Fenerbahçe EsportsFenerbahçe Esports FB8514000818872331301115000484412122150001503372111602264442122215000160112125581116411
16.Furious GamingFurious Gaming FG716411101441401112122121001157710100140001300015022567791111302291226411121331401111100


Videos[edit]

League Format[edit]

Tournament Format:

League Trailer:

Grand Finals Trailer:

East League Group Draw:

West League Group Draw:

PMGC 2021 Theme Song:

Between the Battlegrounds[edit]

Trash Talks[edit]