PUBG Mobile Star Challenge World Cup 2019

From Liquipedia PUBG Mobile Wiki
[e][h]PUBG Mobile Star Challenge World Cup 2019
League Information
Series:
PUBG Mobile Star ChallengePUBG Mobile Star Challenge PMSC
Organizers:
Game mode:
Squads TPP
Platform:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Saudi Arabia Riyadh
Venue:
Riyadh Front
Prize Pool:
$300,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-12-12
End Date:
2019-12-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
32

The PUBG Mobile Star Challenge - World Cup is the first ever Star Challenge World Cup, produced by Banana Culture.
16 Best teams from the Middle East Middle East and Africa North Africa (MENA) will compete with 16 teams from the rest of the world.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • English Commentators:
  • Arabic Caster:

Format[edit]

PUBG Mobile Star Challenge 2019 - World Cup: December 12th - 14th, 2019

  • Group Stage: December 12th - 13th
    • 32 Teams; divided into 2 groups.
      • Group A: 16 Teams from Middle East & North Africa (MENA) region
      • Group B: 16 Global Teams
    • 4 matches
    • Top 8 teams from each group proceed to World Cup Finals.


  • Finals: December 14th
    • 16 Teams
    • 5 Matches

Prize Pool[edit]

$300,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Middle East & North Africa[edit]

Egypt The Snipers
1Egypt thanoss
2Saudi Arabia Henky
3Egypt CitizenX
4Egypt Klabsh
Lebanon ME Assassins
1Romania BAM
2Tunisia SAYED
3Lebanon guns
4Lebanon kaiTo
5Lebanon miracle
Jordan 46 LOOT
1Tunisia MASTER
2Jordan MOUMEN
3Egypt HAZEM
4Jordan NAHYA
5Jordan TRUMP
Saudi Arabia Arab Madness
1Saudi Arabia Butcher
2Saudi Arabia Molotov
3Albania STYLE77
4Saudi Arabia B52
5Saudi Arabia Quiet
Saudi Arabia Vendetta
1Kuwait Krom
2Saudi Arabia Moha
3Syria GRAVE
4Saudi Arabia Molten
5Saudi Arabia HAKIM
Saudi Arabia V8
1Saudi Arabia Tiger
2Saudi Arabia Steel
3Saudi Arabia pnl
4Saudi Arabia Aziiz
5Saudi Arabia Crazy
Iraq Good Game
1Iraq MNSHAR
2Jordan 3AZAB
3Iraq ZEKO
4Iraq THEEB
5Turkey AHMET
Saudi Arabia Sixty Nine Team
1Saudi Arabia DABI
2Saudi Arabia Waleed
3Saudi Arabia Z8RT
4Azerbaijan SULTAN
5Saudi Arabia Nawaf
Middle East YaLLa Esports
1Lebanon Kevin
2Lebanon Ziro
3Morocco Venom
4Albania Azy
5Switzerland Marley
Kuwait KWT
1Kuwait WaRRioR
2Kuwait KAMiKZE
3Kuwait BOSS
4Kuwait OuTLaW
5Kuwait LeGEND
Saudi Arabia 6N Team
1Saudi Arabia OPED
2Iraq DIEE
3Iraq LORD
4Saudi Arabia Damii
5Saudi Arabia ELCHAPO
Middle East Nemesis
1Morocco Escobar
2Iraq GHOST
3Iraq SALMAN
4Saudi Arabia L3DR
5Iraq Fragger
Saudi Arabia UI Honor
1Saudi Arabia Sami
2Saudi Arabia Abod
3Saudi Arabia Mohammed
4Saudi Arabia Khaled
5Saudi Arabia Turkii

Global[edit]

Thailand RRQ Athena
1Thailand Earnny
2Thailand D2E
3Thailand G9
4Thailand Senior
Indonesia EVOS Esports
1Indonesia Auro
2Indonesia Foxe
3Indonesia Hijrah
4Indonesia Kayzee
5Indonesia Ghost
Vietnam Box Gaming
1Vietnam Louis
2Vietnam Ge
3Vietnam Marco
4Vietnam Loki
Turkey NO RAGE
1Turkey Lutz
2Turkey Wozto
3Turkey Helios
4Germany BillyTB
Argentina Team Queso
1Argentina Mystic
2Argentina Axeel
3Uruguay Marco
4Argentina Ayala
5Spain Fuyur
CPanama Gabo
Kazakhstan GoSkilla
1Kazakhstan Aldik
2Kazakhstan Gonzo
3Kazakhstan Qose
4Kazakhstan Nikola
5Kazakhstan Satsura
1 ZooTay subbed in for Perkisas during the tournament.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

MENA Group[edit]

MENA Group Stage Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 12, 2019 - 23:50 ICT
First Place
46 LOOT46 LOOT 46 LOOT
Second Place
The SnipersThe Snipers The Snipers
Third Place
ME AssassinsME Assassins ME Assassins
Round 2
Round 2
December 13, 2019 - 00:40 ICT
First Place
Sixty Nine TeamSixty Nine Team Sixty Nine Team
Second Place
Good GameGood Game Good Game
Third Place
46 LOOT46 LOOT 46 LOOT
Round 3
Round 3
December 14, 2019 - 01:40 ICT
First Place
Divine VendettaDivine Vendetta Divine Vendetta
Second Place
YaLLa EsportsYaLLa Esports YaLLa Esports
Third Place
MBZ FalconsMBZ Falcons MBZ Falcons
Round 4
Round 4
December 14, 2019 - 02:20 ICT
First Place
Sixty Nine TeamSixty Nine Team Sixty Nine Team
Second Place
46 LOOT46 LOOT 46 LOOT
Third Place
VendettaVendetta Vendetta
PKPKPKPK
1.46 LOOT46 LOOT 46791207731012121419921466
2.Sixty Nine TeamSixty Nine Team SNT64102111204493331201111
3.6N Team6N Team 6NT60755548202066446666
4.ME AssassinsME Assassins MEA48310131310233102114899
5.The SnipersThe Snipers SNP4621411116600111115766
6.YaLLa EsportsYaLLa Esports YaLLa43934457442148814122
7.Arab MadnessArab Madness AM414844932248778455
8.Divine VendettaDivine Vendetta DV3112100161001208815100
9.NemesisNemesis NMS29131448400578810233
10.VendettaVendetta VDT276644121001311131044
11.Good GameGood Game GG2315100214331213313100
12.V8V8 V82184001114484119344
13.MBZ FalconsMBZ Falcons MBZ205711151003100012100
14.UI HonorUI Honor UIH19141227555161007500
15.Feel the PainFeel the Pain FPT151113313111753311100
16.KWTKWT KWT816100141441510016100

Global Group[edit]

Global Group Stage Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 13, 2019 - 01:50 ICT
First Place
ElementriXElementriX ElementriX
Second Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Third Place
GoSkillaGoSkilla GoSkilla
Round 2
Round 2
December 13, 2019 - 02:30 ICT
First Place
Team QuesoTeam Queso Team Queso
Second Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Third Place
ARG WistariaARG Wistaria ARG Wistaria
Round 3
Round 3
December 13, 2019 - 23:40 ICT
First Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Second Place
Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique
Third Place
ARG WistariaARG Wistaria ARG Wistaria
Round 4
Round 4
December 14, 2019 - 00:30 ICT
First Place
ElementriXElementriX ElementriX
Second Place
Red CanidsRed Canids Red Canids
Third Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
PKPKPKPK
1.RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Ath10321488214101012013133101414
2.ElementriXElementriX EX561205584001510012066
3.Team UniqueTeam Unique Unique5075447511214774866
4.Team QuesoTeam Queso TQ4984111208893225744
5.Cloud9Cloud9 C9379366480084556655
6.Red CanidsRed Canids RED37131116633752221455
7.GoSkillaGoSkilla GSK363104410233577716122
8.EGC KR BlackEGC KR Black EGC Black32571010151551024411122
9.EVOS EsportsEVOS Esports EVOS3148101013100131448433
10.ARG WistariaARG Wistaria ARW2912111310553100012111
11.Entity GamingEntity Gaming ENT251511112155485515133
12.Victorious In PlayVictorious In Play VIP241114457551411110233
13.Box GamingBox Gaming BOX18141339355161119311
14.Top EsportsTop Esports TES18102331410066117500
15.FutbolistFutbolist FTB136600161111113314100
16.No RageNo Rage NR716100111111210013122

Finals[edit]

Finals Standings
Placements and killsPoints
TeamTotalRound 1
Round 1
December 14, 2019 - 23:40 ICT
First Place
EGC KR BlackEGC KR Black EGC KR Black
Second Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Third Place
The SnipersThe Snipers The Snipers
Round 2
Round 2
December 15, 2019 - 00:30 ICT
First Place
Red CanidsRed Canids Red Canids
Second Place
ElementriXElementriX ElementriX
Third Place
Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique
Round 3
Round 3
December 15, 2019 - 01:40 ICT
First Place
Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique
Second Place
Cloud9Cloud9 Cloud9
Third Place
ME AssassinsME Assassins ME Assassins
Round 4
Round 4
December 15, 2019 - 02:30 ICT
First Place
RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Athena
Second Place
Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique
Third Place
EGC KR BlackEGC KR Black EGC KR Black
Round 5
Round 5
December 15, 2019 - 03:30 ICT
First Place
Team UniqueTeam Unique Team Unique
Second Place
YaLLa EsportsYaLLa Esports YaLLa Esports
Third Place
Team QuesoTeam Queso Team Queso
PKPKPKPKPK
1.Team UniqueTeam Unique Unique111934431077120161657661201818
2.RRQ AthenaRRQ Athena RRQ Ath81214111157777500120141410211
3.Team QuesoTeam Queso TQ6548661213348883107731044
4.Cloud9Cloud9 C96013122481121444214334855
5.EGC KR BlackEGC KR Black EGC Black5212013138433131661113312100
6.Red CanidsRed Canids RED5012133120225744102229366
7.ElementriXElementriX EX47111882146684771413316122
8.GoSkillaGoSkilla GSK43664475331211166445766
9.6N Team6N Team 6NT4157006688933384447511
10.YaLLa EsportsYaLLa Esports YaLLa3484221512210200933321433
11.ME AssassinsME Assassins MEA26151001612231011481115111
12.Sixty Nine TeamSixty Nine Team SNT2516100141446633752213122
13.46 LOOT46 LOOT 4619102221111114100161226633
14.Arab MadnessArab Madness AM18750010222111551511114100
15.Divine VendettaDivine Vendetta DV1714111932216133121008411
16.The SnipersThe Snipers SNP163101113100151001310011111

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia29 / 151 (19%)Abod, Aziiz, B52, Butcher, Crazy, DABI, Daham, Damii, ELCHAPO, HAKIM, Henky, Khaled, L3DR, Majeed, Moha, Mohammed, Molotov, Molten, Nasser, Nawaf, OPED, pnl, Quiet, Sami, Steel, Tiger, Turkii, Waleed, Z8RT
2Turkey Turkey9 / 151 (6%)AHMET, Anarsheet, Helios, Lovazin, Lutz, Solkay, Tron, Wozto, Zessy
3Iraq Iraq8 / 151 (5%)DIEE, Fragger, GHOST, LORD, MNSHAR, SALMAN, THEEB, ZEKO
3Kuwait Kuwait8 / 151 (5%)BOSS, Ghostcamp, KAMiKZE, Krom, LeGEND, Mao, OuTLaW, WaRRioR
5Morocco Morocco7 / 151 (5%)Escobar, Ilysel, Limbo, Medsel, Venom, Vitamine, Warrior
6Indonesia Indonesia5 / 151 (3%)Auro, Foxe, Ghost, Hijrah, Kayzee
6Japan Japan5 / 151 (3%)CrazyGoRi, lapis, Matyo, NasteL, UVER
6Kazakhstan Kazakhstan5 / 151 (3%)Aldik, Gonzo, Nikola, Qose, Satsura
6Lebanon Lebanon5 / 151 (3%)guns, kaiTo, Kevin, miracle, Ziro
6Malaysia Malaysia5 / 151 (3%)Apicks, BenV, Hyqul, xSai, Yakuza
6Nepal Nepal5 / 151 (3%)JUNIOR, MrHyozu, Onerilin, Orangee, PoopooMan
6South Korea South Korea5 / 151 (3%)BEAR, BESIDE, Penguin, SaTan, Trote
13Brazil Brazil4 / 151 (3%)Caiowski, Levi, Maxen, NETTOSO
13China China4 / 151 (3%)Aixiao, Eagle, HOPE, kKsKr
13Egypt Egypt4 / 151 (3%)CitizenX, HAZEM, Klabsh, thanoss
13India India4 / 151 (3%)AMAN, GHATAK, JONATHAN, Neyooooo
13Jordan Jordan4 / 151 (3%)3AZAB, MOUMEN, NAHYA, TRUMP
13Thailand Thailand4 / 151 (3%)D2E, Earnny, G9, Senior
13United Arab Emirates United Arab Emirates4 / 151 (3%)Askary, HUNTER, Mashakill, Scorpian
13Vietnam Vietnam4 / 151 (3%)Ge, Loki, Louis, Marco
21Argentina Argentina3 / 151 (2%)Axeel, Ayala, Mystic
21United States United States3 / 151 (2%)Beowulf, Pyrrha, ZooTay
23Albania Albania2 / 151 (1%)Azy, STYLE77
23Russia Russia2 / 151 (1%)KITSUNE, ROGE
23Tunisia Tunisia2 / 151 (1%)MASTER, SAYED
26Azerbaijan Azerbaijan1 / 151 (1%)SULTAN
26Belarus Belarus1 / 151 (1%)YASHA
26France France1 / 151 (1%)UnEeVeN
26Germany Germany1 / 151 (1%)BillyTB
26Philippines Philippines1 / 151 (1%)SCRPT
26Romania Romania1 / 151 (1%)BAM
26Spain Spain1 / 151 (1%)Fuyur
26Switzerland Switzerland1 / 151 (1%)Marley
26Syria Syria1 / 151 (1%)GRAVE
26Ukraine Ukraine1 / 151 (1%)OldBoy
26Uruguay Uruguay1 / 151 (1%)Marco

VOD[edit]

VOD
Day 1 2 3
Stream

References[edit]