DreamHack Tours 2018

From Liquipedia Quake Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Tours 2018
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DreamHack
Organizer:
DreamHack
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
France Tours
Format:
GSL Group Stage
Single Elimination Bracket
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-05-19
End Date:
2018-05-21
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage #1
    • Six GSL groups
    • Bo3 matches
    • Group A and B consist of only 3 teams with one team given a bye in the first round
  • Group Stage #2
    • Three GSL groups
    • The two "best placing" teams will be seeded into the semifinals[1]
  • Playoffs
    • Six team single elimination bracket

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage #1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 19, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
1. Team Liquid 1-0 2-0 +2
2. Cyberfight 2-1 4-2 +2
3. Thunder Auk 0-2 0-4 -4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 19, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
1. Sleep to Awake 1-0 2-0 +2
2. Pompa Team 2-1 4-3 +1
3. Myztro USA 0-2 1-4 -3

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 19, 2018 - 13:00 CEST
1. Corvidae 2-0 4-1 +3
2. Team Liquid 2 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Dreams & Magic Blue 1-2 2-4 -2
4. SeekMate2v2 0-2 0-4 -4

Group D[edit]

Group D
May 19, 2018 - 15:00 CEST
1. iCE cLIMBERS 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Turtle Recall 2-1 4-3 +1
3. Comrade Gaming 1-2 3-4 -1
4. The Popes of Dope 0-2 0-4 -4

Group E[edit]

Group E
May 19, 2018 - 16:00 CEST
1. Virtus.pro 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Myztro EU 1-1 2-2 0
3. Cookies & Cream 0-2 0-4 -4

Group F[edit]

Group F
May 19, 2018 - 18:00 CEST
1. AMD 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Quaker Orbs 2-1 4-3 +1
3. Myztro UK 1-2 1-4 -3
4. Chill Crew 0-2 0-4 -4

Group Stage #2[edit]

Legend
Proceed to Semifinals
Proceed to Playoffs
Eliminated

The top 2 teams with the best map differential
are seeded straight into the semifinals

Group A[edit]

Group A
May 20, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
1. Team Liquid 2-0 4-0 +4
2. AMD 2-1 4-2 +2
3. Myztro EU 1-2 2-4 -2
4. Pompa Team 0-2 0-4 -4

Group B[edit]

Group B
May 20, 2018 - 14:00 CEST
1. Sleep to Awake 2-0 4-1 +3
2. Virtus.pro 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Team Liquid 2 1-2 2-4 -2
4. Turtle Recall 0-2 0-4 -4

Group C[edit]

Group C
May 20, 2018 - 16:15 CEST
1. iCE cLIMBERS 2-0 4-0 +4
1. Cyberfight 2-1 4-3 +1
3. Quaker Orbs 1-2 2-4 -2
4. Corvidae 0-2 1-4 -3

Tie Breakers[edit]

1st Place Tiebreak
1. Team Liquid 4-0 200-114 +86
2. iCE cLIMBERS 4-0 187-137 +50
3. Sleep to Awake 4-1 236-181 +55
3rd Place Tiebreak
1. Myztro EU 2-4 256-256 0
2. Quaker Orbs 2-4 224-231 -7
3. Team Liquid 2 2-4 224-265 -41

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Virtus.pro
1
May 21, 2018 - 10:00 CEST
50 
 
 23
 
33 
 
 50
 
35 
 
 50
 
43 
 
 45
 
 
 
 
 
AMD
3
Sleep to Awake
3
May 21, 2018 - 11:25 CEST
50 
 
 23
 
50 
 
 30
 
50 
 
 41
 
Cyberfight
0
Semifinals
Team Liquid
3
May 21, 2018 - 12:15 CEST
50 
 
 47
 
50 
 
 43
 
50 
 
 36
 
 
 
 
 
AMD
0
iCE cLIMBERS
1
May 21, 2018 - 13:25 CEST
38 
 
 50
 
43 
 
 50
 
50 
 
 37
 
42 
 
 50
 
Sleep to Awake
3
Finals
Team Liquid
3
May 21, 2018 - 14:50 CEST
47 
 
 50
 
50 
 
 42
 
50 
 
 26
 
50 
 
 31
 
Sleep to Awake
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]