DreamHack Winter 2018: Duel

From Liquipedia Quake Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Winter 2018: Duel
League Information
Series:
DreamHack DreamHack
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Sweden Jönköping
Format:
Double-elimination
Single-elimination
Prize pool:
$80,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-30
End Date:
2018-12-02
Number of Players:
48
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Double-elimination bracket.
    • Matches are played best-of-three.
    • Four players from the upper bracket and four players from the lower bracket move to the next phase.
  • Single-elimination bracket.
    • Matches are played best-of-five.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$80,000 (USD) are spread among the players as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Participants
Russia a1d 
Russia agent 
Sweden ak1do 
Poland Av3k 
Russia baSe 
USA br1ck 
Latvia bukster 
United Kingdom Busdriverx 
Russia ch33rra 
Canada cha1n 
Belarus clawz 
Ireland CMRN 
Estonia cnz 
Russia Cooller 
Belarus cYpheR 
USA DaHanG 
Australia dandaking 
Belgium dem0n 
Australia dirtbox 
USA dooi 
USA Effortless 
Sweden F1sk 
USA festiveturtle 
United Kingdom GaRpY 
United Kingdom HELL 
Portugal ins 
Germany k1llsen 
Russia k1ru 
Spain memphis 
Sweden mikul 
Canada mojo 
Russia Nitrino 
Poland phaze 
Poland Pikawa 
USA psygib 
Hungary RAISY 
USA rapha 
Sweden Reknine 
Netherlands Silencep 
Serbia serious 
Sweden Spart1e 
Australia Steej 
Sweden toxjq 
Italy vengeurR 
Netherlands Vo0 
USA whaz 
Ukraine Xron 
Australia ZenAku 

Results[edit]

Double-elimination bracket[edit]

To see the full double-elimination bracket stage click here.

Upper bracket[edit]

Round 2
 USA rapha
2
 Ireland CMRN
0
 United Kingdom GaRpY
1
 Sweden Spart1e
2
 Belarus cYpheR
W
 Russia Nitrino
L
 Serbia serious
2
 USA br1ck
0
 Germany k1llsen
W
 Poland phaze
L
 Russia baSe
2
 Ukraine Xron
1
 Russia Cooller
2
 Portugal ins
0
 Russia agent
2
 USA whaz
0
 Hungary RAISY
W
 Australia Steej
L
 Poland Av3k
2
 Canada cha1n
0
 Sweden toxjq
2
 USA psygib
1
 Italy vengeurR
2
 Australia ZenAku
0
 Belarus clawz
2
 United Kingdom HELL
0
 USA dooi
0
 Australia dandaking
2
 USA DaHanG
W
 Russia CH3RRA
L
 Estonia cnz
2
 Latvia bukster
0
Round 3
 USA rapha
W
 Sweden Spart1e
L
 Belarus cYpheR
2
 Serbia serious
0
 Germany k1llsen
2
 Russia baSe
1
 Russia Cooller
0
 Russia agent
2
 Hungary RAISY
1
 Poland Av3k
2
 Sweden toxjq
2
 Italy vengeurR
1
 Belarus clawz
2
 Australia dandaking
0
 USA DaHanG
2
 Estonia cnz
1
Round 4
 USA rapha
2
 Belarus cYpheR
0
 Germany k1llsen
1
 Russia agent
2
 Poland Av3k
W
 Sweden toxjq
L
 Belarus clawz
2
 USA DaHanG
0
Qualified
 USA rapha
 Russia agent
 Poland Av3k
 Belarus clawz

Lower bracket[edit]

Round 1
 USA Effortless
  
 United Kingdom Busdriverx
  
 Russia a1d
  
 Netherlands Vo0
  
Round 2
 USA whaz
W
 USA Effortless
L
 Portugal ins
1
 United Kingdom Busdriverx
2
 Ukraine Xron
W
 Russia a1d
L
 Poland phaze
W
 Netherlands Vo0
L
Round 3
 USA whaz
2
 United Kingdom Busdriverx
1
 Ukraine Xron
2
 Poland phaze
1
Round 4
 Estonia cnz
W
 USA whaz
L
 Australia dandaking
W
 Ukraine Xron
L
Round 5
 Estonia cnz
0
 Australia dandaking
2
Losers' Finals
 Germany k1llsen
W
 Australia dandaking
L
Qualified
 Germany k1llsen
Round 1
 USA festiveturtle
  
 Spain memphis
  
 Sweden F1sk
  
 Poland Pikawa
  
Round 2
 USA br1ck
W
 USA festiveturtle
L
 Russia Nitrino
2
 Spain memphis
0
 United Kingdom GaRpY
W
 Sweden F1sk
L
 Ireland CMRN
2
 Poland Pikawa
0
Round 3
 USA br1ck
1
 Russia Nitrino
2
 United Kingdom GaRpY
1
 Ireland CMRN
2
Round 4
 Italy vengeurR
2
 Russia Nitrino
0
 Hungary RAISY
W
 Ireland CMRN
L
Round 5
 Italy vengeurR
1
 Hungary RAISY
2
Losers' Finals
 Belarus cYpheR
W
 Hungary RAISY
L
Qualified
 Belarus cYpheR
Round 1
 Sweden mikul
  
 Sweden Reknine
  
 Russia k1ru
  
 Belgium dem0n
  
Round 2
 Latvia bukster
2
 Sweden mikul
0
 Russia ch33rra
W
 Sweden Reknine
L
 USA dooi
W
 Russia k1ru
L
 United Kingdom HELL
2
 Belgium dem0n
1
Round 3
 Latvia bukster
2
 Russia ch33rra
0
 USA dooi
W
 United Kingdom HELL
L
Round 4
 Russia Cooller
2
 Latvia bukster
1
 Russia baSe
2
 USA dooi
1
Round 5
 Russia Cooller
W
 Russia baSe
L
Losers' Finals
 USA DaHanG
0
 Russia Cooller
2
Qualified
 Russia Cooller
Round 1
 Netherlands Silencep
  
 Canada mojo
  
 Sweden ak1do
  
 Australia dirtbox
  
Round 2
 Australia ZenAku
2
 Netherlands Silencep
1
 USA psygib
2
 Canada mojo
0
 Canada cha1n
W
 Sweden ak1do
L
 Australia Steej
2
 Australia dirtbox
0
Round 3
 Australia ZenAku
L
 USA psygib
W
 Canada cha1n
L
 Australia Steej
W
Round 4
 Serbia serious
W
 USA psygib
L
 Sweden Spart1e
2
 Australia Steej
1
Round 5
 Serbia serious
1
 Sweden Spart1e
2
Losers' Finals
 Sweden toxjq
W
 Sweden Spart1e
L
Qualified
 Sweden toxjq

Single-elimination bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
 USA rapha
3
December 2, 2018 - 10:15 CET
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 2
 
 
 
 
 
 Sweden toxjq
0
 Russia agent
2
December 2, 2018 - 11:20 CET
3 
 
 0
 
1 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 2
 
1 
 
 3
 
 Germany k1llsen
3
 Poland Av3k
3
December 2, 2018 - 12:55 CET
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 1
 
 
 
 
 
 Belarus cYpheR
0
 Belarus clawz
0
December 2, 2018 - 14:05 CET
1 
 
 3
 
 
 
 
 
 Russia Cooller
3
Semifinals
 USA rapha
3
December 2, 2018 - 15:20 CET
3 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Germany k1llsen
1
 Poland Av3k
3
December 2, 2018 - 16:55 CET
1 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 2
 
1 
 
 3
 
 Russia Cooller
2
Finals
 USA rapha
3
December 2, 2018 - 19:25 CET
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 0
 
3 
 
 0
 
 Poland Av3k
0

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]