Intel Extreme Masters Season IV - European Championship Finals

From Liquipedia Quake Wiki

[e][h]Intel Extreme Masters Season IV - European Championship Finals
League Information
Series:
IEM IEM
Organizer:
Intel Extreme Masters
Game:
Game Mode:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Cologne
Format:
Group Stage
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$9,000 USD
Start Date:
2010-01-14
End Date:
2010-01-17
Number of Players:
16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Casters:
    • United Kingdom 2GD (James Harding)
    • United Kingdom Joe (Joe Miller)
    • United Kingdom Thorin (Duncan Shields)

Prize Pool[edit]

$9,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Germany calipt 2-1 4-2 +2
2. Poland av3k 2-1 4-2 +2
3. Sweden Spart1e 2-1 4-3 +1
4. United Kingdom GaRpY 0-3 1-6 -5

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Russia cooller 3-0 6-1 +5
2. France strenx 2-1 4-3 +1
3. Sweden Z4muZ 1-2 4-4 0
4. Netherlands draven 0-3 0-6 -6

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Germany k1llsen 3-0 6-1 +5
2. Belarus Cypher 2-1 5-2 +3
3. France l1nkje 1-2 2-5 -3
4. United Kingdom zsx 0-3 1-6 -5

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Italy stermy 3-0 6-1 +5
2. Sweden fox 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Austria noctis 1-2 2-4 -2
4. Belgium dem0n 0-3 0-6 -6

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
 Germany calipt
0
6 
 
 8
 
5 
 
 21
 
6 
 
 15
 
 Belarus Cypher
3
 Italy stermy
0
1 
 
 6
 
7 
 
 9
 
0 
 
 15
 
 France strenx
3
 Russia cooller
3
Sweden fox
3 
 
 17
 
14 
 
 1
 
7 
 
 10
 
10 
 
 0
 
10 
 
 4
 
 Sweden fox
2
 Poland av3k
3
9 
 
 1
 
4 
 
 13
 
2 
 
 4
 
7 
 
 4
 
10 
 
 4
 
 Germany k1llsen
2
Semifinals
 Belarus Cypher
3
11 
 
 3
 
17 
 
 6
 
8 
 
 9
 
5 
 
 3
 
 France strenx
1
 Russia cooller
1
5 
 
 7
 
7 
 
 10
 
8 
 
 7
 
3 
 
 5
 
 Poland av3k
3
Finals
 Belarus Cypher
3
8 
 
 1
 
7 
 
 9
 
6 
 
 7
 
10 
 
 9
 
6 
 
 4
 
 Poland av3k
2
3rd Place Match
 France strenx
2
21 
 
 2
 
14 
 
 8
 
6 
 
 12
 
6 
 
 7
 
3 
 
 4
 
 Russia cooller
3

5th to 8th place matches[edit]

Semifinals
 Germany calipt
0
7 
 
 13
 
0 
 
 4
 
7 
 
 15
 
 Italy stermy
3
 Sweden fox
3
fox Sweden
4 
 
 6
 
7 
 
 3
 
7 
 
 4
 
6 
 
 3
 
 Germany k1llsen
1
Finals
 Italy stermy
2
Sweden fox
1 
 
 7
 
16 
 
 10
 
16 
 
 5
 
1 
 
 15
 
8 
 
 9
 
 Sweden fox
3
3rd Place Match
 Germany calipt
3
18 
 
 1
 
0 
 
 22
 
16 
 
 5
 
3 
 
 7
 
9 
 
 6
 
 Germany k1llsen
2

External links[edit]

References[edit]