Quake World Championship 2017: Duel - Europe Regional Runnerups

From Liquipedia Quake Wiki


[e][h]QWC 2017: Duel - Europe Regional Runnerups
League Information
Series:
Quake World Championship Quake World Championship
Organizer:
Bethesda
ESL
Game Mode:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Single Elimination
Start Date:
2017-08-07
End Date:
2017-08-14
Number of Players:
20
Liquipedia Tier:
Links

About[edit]

In the event that a qualified player is unable to participate at QuakeCon the highest ranking player from this single elimination bracket will be chosen to compete instead.

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
    • United Kingdom zoot (Xavier Leo Dhorne)
    • Portugal ins (Bruno Pereira)

Prize Pool[edit]

Russia agent and Belarus cYpheR are unable to attend QuakeCon.

Participants[edit]

Losers of Europe Regional (20)
Russia baSe  Czech Republic Brejk  Belgium dem0n  Russia evil 
United Kingdom GaRpY 
Russia inz  Poland Karwik  Ireland kRoNic 
Ireland Luke  Germany Luminus  Russia Nitrino  Poland Pikawa 
Kazakhstan prox1mo  Austria Sephis  Spain SL1P  Germany smoke 
Italy stermy  Sweden toxjq 
Netherlands Vo0 
United Kingdom zoot 

Results[edit]

Winners Bracket

Round 1
 Russia baSe
  BYE
 Poland Karwik
0
 United Kingdom zoot
1
 Spain SLIP
  BYE
 Russia inz
  BYE
 Russia Nitrino
  BYE
  BYE
 Germany Luminus
 Germany dem0n
FF
 Austria Sephis
W
 Netherlands Vo0
  BYE
 United Kingdom GaRpY
  BYE
 Kazakhstan prox1mo
1
 Poland Pikawa
0
 Ireland kRoNic
  BYE
  BYE
 Italy stermy
 Czech Republic Brejk
  BYE
 Ireland Luke
  BYE
 Germany smoke
W
 Russia evil
FF
  BYE
 Sweden toxjq
Round 2
 Russia baSe
2
 United Kingdom zoot
0
 Spain SL1P
2
 Russia inz
0
 Russia Nitrino
2
 Germany Luminus
0
 Austria Sephis
0
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 United Kingdom GaRpY
1
 Kazakhstan prox1mo
2
 Ireland kRoNic
2
 Italy stermy
1
 Czech Republic Brejk
FF
 Ireland Luke
W
 Germany smoke
0
 Sweden toxjq
2
Round 3
 Russia baSe
2
 Russia inz
1
 Russia Nitrino
2
 Netherlands Vo0
1
 Kazakhstan prox1mo
1
 Ireland kRoNic
2
 Ireland luke
1
 Sweden toxjq
2
Round 4
 Russia baSe
1
 Russia Nitrino
2
 Ireland kRoNic
0
 Sweden toxjq
2

Losers Bracket

Losers Round 1
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
  
Losers Round 2
 Italy stermy
  BYE
 Belgium dem0n
FF
 United Kingdom GaRpY
W
 Germany smoke
W
 Poland Karwik
FF
  BYE
 Czech Republic Brejk
 Spain SL1P
  BYE
 Russia evil
2
 United Kingdom zoot
1
 Austria Sephis
W
 Poland Pikawa
FF
  BYE
 Germany Luminus
Losers Round 3
 Italy stermy
2
 United Kingdom GaRpY
1
 Germany smoke
W
 Czech Republic Brejk
FF
 Spain SL1P
1
 Russia evil
2
 Austria Sephis
W
 Germany Luminus
FF
Losers Round 4
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 Italy stermy
0
 Germany smoke
0
 Russia inz
2
 Ireland Luke
2
 Russia evil
0
 Austria Sephis
0
 Kazakhstan prox1mo
2
Losers Round 5
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 Russia inz
0
 Ireland Luke
1
 Kazakhstan prox1mo
2
Losers Round 6
 Ireland kRoNic
0
 Netherlands Vo0
2
 Russia baSe
2
 Kazakhstan prox1mo
0

Final Bracket

From Winners Bracket
 Russia Nitrino
0
 Sweden toxjq
2
From Losers Bracket
 Netherlands Vo0
2
Vo0 Netherlands
August 13, 2017 - 01:30 CEST
3 
 
 0
 
 Russia baSe
0
Losers Finals
 Russia Nitrino
0
Netherlands Vo0
August 13, 2017 - 03:20 CEST
1 
 
 3
 
FF 
 
 1
 
Russia Nitrino forfeits after losing the first round of map 2
 Netherlands Vo0
2
Grand Finals
 Sweden toxjq
2
Netherlands Vo0
August 14, 2017 - 18:00 CEST
3 
 
 2
 
2 
 
 3
 
3 
 
 1
 
 Netherlands Vo0
1

Additional Content[edit]

Stream[edit]

References[edit]