Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Asia-Pacific League 2021 - Playoffs - Stage 1

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]APAC League 2021 Playoffs - Stage 1
League Information
Series:
APAC League Asia-Pacific League
Organizer(s):
Ubisoft
ESL
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Asia-Pacific Asia-Pacific
Teams:
8
Format:
Double Elimination
Prize pool:
$43,250 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-23
End Date:
2021-04-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observers:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:
  • Korean Commentators:

Format[edit]


  • Stage Champion: April 25th, 2021
    • Single Bo3 Match


  • Playoffs: April 23rd - 25th, 2021
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • UB Round 1, UB Round 2 and 7/8th Place Seeding are Bo1
    • All other matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$137,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

*: Top 4 will win part of the SI points that normaly could have been won at the Six May 2021 Major. At that time the postponed Six Invitational will be played.

Prize Pool Explanation[edit]

Top 4 will earn part of the prize money that could normally have been won at the Six May 2021 Major.
At that time the postponed Six Invitational will be played.

Participants[edit]

Stage Champion[edit]

South Korea Cloud9
1South Korea EnvyTaylor
2South Korea Static
3South Korea Nova
4South Korea Harp3r
5South Korea SyAIL
Staff
AA1st APAC League North Division
CSouth Korea RechoTZ
ACSouth Korea OniChan
Main Roster
AA1st APAC League North Division
Thailand Elevate
1Thailand Sapper
2Thailand DCH
3Thailand Nay..Pew
4Thailand sprOnigiri
5Thailand AnGryX
Staff
AA1st APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
CThailand Dr.Bestsiaer
AThailand redsun
Main Roster
AA1st APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division

3rd Place Playoffs[edit]

Japan GUTS Gaming
1Japan CrazyPapiyoN
2Japan Lily
3Japan Li9ht
4Japan Yura
5Japan JJ
StaffSubstitutes
CA3rd APAC League North Division
CJapan Joghurt
AJapan OUDON
MJapan p3Ril
Main RosterSubstitutes
CA3rd APAC League North Division
S
DNP
Japan Cloud
Main RosterStaff
CA3rd APAC League North Division
Australia Fnatic
1Australia Mag
2Australia Lusty
3Australia Tex
4Australia Stigs
5France Alphama
StaffSubstitutes
DA4th APAC League North Division
CAustralia Dizzle
CBelgium Crapelle
Main RosterSubstitutes
DA4th APAC League North Division
S
DNP
China MentalistC
Main RosterStaff
DA4th APAC League North Division
Australia Knights
1Australia Dino
2Australia Hayward
3Australia Jsh
4Australia Juicy
5Australia Sageon
StaffStand-in
BA2nd APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
CAustralia Pikniq
AAustralia Sketchy
MAustralia KataVACE
Main RosterStand-in
BA2nd APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
SAustralia Pikniq
Main RosterStaff
BA2nd APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
Australia Chiefs Esports Club
1Australia Dgtl
2Australia Vast
3Australia GodLeg1on
4New Zealand Worthy
5Australia Fishoguy
Staff
CA3rd APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
CNew Zealand WarTurtle
AFrance Hell
Main Roster
CA3rd APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
Taiwan Seventh Heaven
1Taiwan Ray-_-
2Taiwan Pikan
3Taiwan Ed
4Taiwan Souffle
5Singapore SPirited
StaffSubstitutes
DA4th APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
CGermany Odin
ATaiwan Ratio
MChina Daling
Main RosterSubstitutes
DA4th APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
S
DNP
Taiwan S1no
Main RosterStaff
DA4th APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
Bangladesh MercenarieZ
1Bangladesh FATAR
2Bangladesh HasibWantsPeace
3Pakistan M4KER
4Bangladesh Mii7
5Bangladesh SnoowW
Substitutes
AA1st APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
S
DNP
Bangladesh Sinstar
Main Roster
AA1st APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
India KIRA E-Sports1
1Pakistan Invi
2India R4ttl3r
3India Slayer
4India Death_Amar
5India Atharv
Staff
BA2nd APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division
AIndia leoxard
Main Roster
BA2nd APAC_League/Season 1/South_Division

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 April 18th - India leoxard joins KIRA E-Sports as analyst.[1]

Results[edit]

Stage Champion[edit]

Cloud9 02 Elevate
April 25, 2021 - 16:15 SGT
Hibana
Pulse
43
1
Jackal
Clash
37
4
Thatcher
Mozzie
43
1
Jackal
Valkyrie
37
4
 
 
 
 

3rd Place Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Round 1
CYCLOPS
7
April 23, 2021 - 14:00 SGT
7 
 
 8
 
Non-Broadcasted game
KIRA E-Sports
8
Fnatic
8
April 23, 2021 - 14:00 SGT
Chiefs EC
7
GUTS Gaming
7
April 23, 2021 - 15:30 SGT
Iana
Valkyrie
74
3
Thatcher
Mira
24
2
Seventh Heaven
4
MercenarieZ
5
April 23, 2021 - 15:30 SGT
5 
 
 7
 
Non-Broadcasted game
Knights
7
Upper Bracket Round 2
KIRA E-Sports
2
April 23, 2021 - 16:45 SGT
Ace
Echo
21
1
Zofia
Valkyrie
57
2
Fnatic
7
GUTS Gaming
1
April 23, 2021 - 18:00 SGT
Maverick
Valkyrie
11
0
Hibana
Mira
57
2
Knights
7
Upper Bracket Final
Fnatic
0
April 25, 2021 - 14:00 SGT
Ying
Valkyrie
31
2
Lion
Mira
57
2
Jackal
Melusi
42
2
Lion
Mira
47
3
Australia Pikniq stand-in for Australia Juicy
Knights
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
CYCLOPS
2
April 23, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
Ying
Valkyrie
35
2
Lion
Lesion
74
3
Ying
Valkyrie
25
3
 
 
 
 
Game was only broadcasted on the Japanese stream
Chiefs EC
0
Seventh Heaven
2
April 23, 2021 - 19:00 SGT
Thatcher
Mute
73
4
Maverick
Kaid
34
1
Thatcher
Mira
741
20
Nomad
Valkyrie
128
14
Ace
Mira
74
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
22
0
MercenarieZ
1
Lower Bracket Round 2
GUTS Gaming
1
April 24, 2021 - 14:00 SGT
Ying
Valkyrie
71
6
Lion
Maestro
55
0
Ying
Valkyrie
32
1
Jackal
Jäger
47
3
CYCLOPS
2
KIRA E-Sports
0
April 24, 2021 - 14:00 SGT
Thatcher
Wamai
11
0
Ying
Mira
57
2
Lion
Wamai
32
1
Ash
Valkyrie
47
3
Game was only broadcasted on the Taiwanese and Thai stream
Seventh Heaven
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
CYCLOPS
2
April 24, 2021 - 18:30 SGT
Thatcher
Mira
74
3
Ying
Echo
22
0
Ash
Maestro
75
2
Maverick
Mira
11
0
 
 
 
 
Seventh Heaven
0
Lower Bracket Final
Fnatic
1
April 25, 2021 - 18:45 SGT
Ying
Valkyrie
53
2
Lion
Melusi
37
4
Ying
Valkyrie
73
4
Lion
Clash
33
0
Ying
Valkyrie
711
50
Lion
Mira
158
11
CYCLOPS
2


7th Place Match
GUTS Gaming
7
April 24, 2021 - 17:15 SGT
Thatcher
Valkyrie
74
3
Zofia
Mira
24
2
KIRA E-Sports
4

Statistics[edit]

Operator Statistics

#B%BBanned Attackers
11×45.8%Thatcher Ying
8×33.3%Lion
4×16.7%Jackal
3×12.5%Zofia Maverick
2×8.3%Ash Hibana Ace
1×4.2%Nomad Iana
#B%BBanned Defenders
18×75.0%Valkyrie
12×50.0%Mira
3×12.5%Maestro Melusi
2×8.3%Wamai Clash Echo
1×4.2%Jäger Mozzie Kaid Mute Lesion Pulse

Maps Picked

Side Statistics

MapAtk WinsDef Wins
Chalet14 (40.0%)21 (60.0%)
Clubhouse13 (48.1%)14 (51.9%)
Coastline23 (71.9%)9 (28.1%)
Consulate36 (56.2%)28 (43.8%)
Kafe Dostoyevsky10 (40.0%)15 (60.0%)
Oregon17 (39.5%)26 (60.5%)
Villa15 (44.1%)19 (55.9%)

Maps Banned



Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Australia Australia14 / 51 (27%)Dgtl, Vast, GodLeg1on, Fishoguy, Mag, Lusty, Tex, Stigs, Dino, Hayward, Jsh, Juicy, Sageon, Pikniq
2Japan Japan10 / 51 (20%)Anitun, SuzuC, gatorada, BlackRay, Ayagator, CrazyPapiyoN, Lily, Li9ht, Yura, JJ
3South Korea South Korea5 / 51 (10%)EnvyTaylor, Static, Nova, Harp3r, SyAIL
4Thailand Thailand5 / 51 (10%)Sapper, DCH, Nay..Pew, sprOnigiri, AnGryX
5Bangladesh Bangladesh4 / 51 (8%)FATAR, HasibWantsPeace, Mii7, SnoowW
6India India4 / 51 (8%)R4ttl3r, Slayer, Death_Amar, Atharv
7Taiwan Taiwan4 / 51 (8%)Ray-_-, Pikan, Ed, Souffle
8Pakistan Pakistan2 / 51 (4%)Invi, M4KER
9France France1 / 51 (2%)Alphama
10New Zealand New Zealand1 / 51 (2%)Worthy
11Singapore Singapore1 / 51 (2%)SPirited

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingJapanSouth KoreaThailandTaiwanChina
Streams


References[edit]

  1. leoxard (2021-04-18). "Announcement".