Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Benelux Cup - Season 1

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
Sector OneSector One CL
6 French League France
Finished
BeKindBeKind CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
DIVIZONDIVIZON CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
Samsung Morning StarsSamsung Morning Stars CL
Ubisoft Nordic Championship Nordics
Finished
Granit GamingGranit Gaming CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
Izako BoarsIzako Boars CL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
forZeforZe CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
Team HereticsTeam Heretics CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
MNM GamingMNM Gaming CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
cowana Gamingcowana Gaming CL
Challenger LeagueCL S11
Finished
PENTAPENTADefusekidsDefusekids
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING CL
6 French League France
Finished
DeathroWDeathroW CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
Sissi State PunksSissi State Punks CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
MkersMkers CL
Ubisoft_Nordic/Nordic_Championship Nordics
Finished
Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
HomelessHomelessCL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
43rti43rti CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
Wizards Esports ClubWizards Esports Club CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
Viperio 86Viperio 86 CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
Ovation eSportsOvation eSports Helios GamingHelios GamingAcendAcend
GoSkillaGoSkilla Totem EsportsTotem Esports
European LeagueRelegated
Finished
Chaos Esports ClubChaos Esports Club
MNM GamingMNM Gaming
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview TBA
Benelux/Cup/Season_1 BNL
December 1, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
Six Masters Iberia Iberia
December 1, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
TBD CL
PG_Nationals Italy
TBA
TBD CL
Polish Cup Poland
TBA
TBD CL
Russian Major League Russia
TBA
TBD CL
[e][h]Benelux Cup
League Information
Series:
Benelux/Cup/Season_1 Benelux Cup
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Benelux Benelux
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€10,000 EUR
(≃ $12,135 USD)
Start Date:
2020-11-09
End Date:
2020-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
    • Netherlands Hap (Stijn Hapers)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

  • Specific Ruleset:
  • Country: At least 3/5 main player must live in the Benelux BeNeLux Region (Belgium Belgium, Netherlands Netherlands and/or Luxembourg Luxembourg)
  • Age: Players must be at least 16 years old to participate in the Benelux Cup
  • Fairplay: €2.000 EUR will be split amoung all teams who have maintained fair play during the Group Stage.
  • Quarantined Operators:
  • Qualifiers: (September 24 - October 9)
  • Open Qualifiers: (September 24 - October 2)
    • 2 Open Qualifiers, 4 teams from each qualifier go to the Qualifier Playoffs (8 Teams total)
  • Qualifier Playoffs: (October 15 - 16)
    • Top 4 Teams Qualify for the Group Stage
  • Group Stage: (November 9 - November 25)
  • 8 Team participate:
    • 3 Teams are invited from the Benelux League Season 5
    • 1 Team who wins the JBL Cup
    • 4 Teams who are qualified trough the Qualifiers
  • 2 GSL Groups of 4 teams
    • Each group will have 2 Opening matches, 1 Winners match, 1 Elimination match and 1 Final Decider match.
  • Top 2 from each group will qualify for the Benelux Cup Finals
  • All matches are Bo3
  • Finals: (December 13)
  • Single Elimination
  • 1st place Group A vs 2nd place Group B
  • 2nd place Group A vs 1st place Group B
  • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€10,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

For "Prizemoney News and/or Notes" Click here.

* €2,000 EUR will be split all teams as long as they played fair during the tournament.
1 The teams Team 7AM, Team Zoned and Passion all received one penalty point for not providing Ubisoft with all needed documents before the deadline, therefor they will forfeit 3% of the price money they could receive.

Participants[edit]

Europe GAMMA GAMING[1]
1Netherlands Leonski
2Belgium Avaiche
3Netherlands Deapek
4Switzerland Panix
5United Kingdom ASTRO
Staff
CUnited Kingdom Sternab
AFrance Phenomene
Main Roster
Netherlands 4Elements[2]
1Netherlands Robinshu
2Netherlands Pangoro
3Netherlands Lucania
4Greece OneTepHek
5Germany Shocks
Substitutes
1Netherlands Sens
2Netherlands Joon
Main Roster
Netherlands Poggers[3]
1Netherlands Youri
2Netherlands Kabouter
3Germany Prxmoted
4
Ambush EsportAmbush Esport
Slovenia Virch
5
Ambush EsportAmbush Esport
Slovenia drateR
6Netherlands Deox
Netherlands Aethra Esports
1Belgium Tsuky
2Belgium HughesDS
3Turkey LNG
4Turkey Bang
5Netherlands Duco
StaffSubstitutes
CNetherlands Lance
ANetherlands Okidokie98
Main RosterSubstitutes
STurkey QuarTurner
Main RosterStaff
Europe Team 7AM2
1United Kingdom Hoffo
2Norway Jonna
3Netherlands Smurfje
4Belgium Locky
5Belgium Soggy
Staff
AUnited Kingdom Conco
Main Roster
Europe Axibyte3
1Belgium Zend
2Netherlands Dxtch
3Netherlands WishMaster
4Germany Jume
5Finland Krizz
Substitutes
1Croatia SoulSeekeR
Main Roster
Netherlands Passion
1Poland nudl
2Netherlands NotFreq
3Belgium Luigi
4Croatia Bruno
5Netherlands Gunner
Substitutes
1Europe DinoWRLD
Main Roster
Belgium Team Zoned
1Belgium Zevroz98
2Belgium Atomicc
3Belgium SHAKUUR
4Belgium Voxsey
5France Sangtinell
Substitutes
1Europe Exmpl
Main Roster

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 October 22nd - Aethra Esports pickup Grouchy Warriors.[4]
2 October 30th - Benelux On Top becomes Team 7AM.[5]
3 October 30th - Friends with Benefits becomes Axibyte.[6]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
November 9, 2020 - 17:00UTC
Montagne
Mira
51
4
57
2
Thatcher
Kaid
Thatcher
Mira
32
1
47
3
Maverick
Wamai
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
1
2
November 9, 2020 - 20:00UTC
Maverick
Mira
41
3
57
2
Thatcher
Clash
Thatcher
Kaid
53
2
37
4
Maverick
Wamai
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
2
0
November 16, 2020 - 17:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
34
1
Maverick
Clash
Maverick
Kaid
76
1
00
0
Thatcher
Mira
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
1
November 16, 2020 - 20:00UTC
Blackbeard
Mira
72
5
45
1
Thatcher
Jäger
Maverick
Mira
730
31
238
03
Thatcher
Kaid
Thatcher
Goyo
841
21
127
04
Capitão
Mira
Siege.GG Scoreboard unavailable.
1
2
November 23, 2020 - 18:00UTC
Ace
Wamai
730
31
238
03
Blackbeard
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Clash
750
11
218
05
Montagne
Mira
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Benelux Group A
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.Aethra EsportsAethra Esports Aethra Esports1-014-8+63p
2.Team 7AMTeam 7AM Team 7AM1-014-16-23p
3.4Elements4Elements 4Elements0-116-14+20p
4.Team ZonedTeam Zoned Team Zoned0-18-14-60p
1.Aethra EsportsAethra Esports Aethra Esports2-028-12+166p
2.Team 7AMTeam 7AM Team 7AM1-118-30-123p
2.Team ZonedTeam Zoned Team Zoned▲21-130-34-43p
4.4Elements4Elements 4Elements▼10-236-3600p
1.Aethra EsportsAethra Esports Aethra Esports2-028-12+166p
2.Team ZonedTeam Zoned Team Zoned2-149-55-66p
3.Team 7AMTeam 7AM Team 7AM▼11-239-49-103p
4.4Elements4Elements 4Elements0-236-3600p


Legend
Finals 1st Seed - Group A
Finals 2nd Seed - Group A
Eliminated - 3rd Place
Eliminated - 4th Place

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
November 11, 2020 - 17:00UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
76
1
00
0
Montagne
Mira
Thatcher
Wamai
74
3
24
2
Maverick
Mira
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
2
0
November 11, 2020 - 19:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
821
41
046
02
Maverick
Kaid
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
0
2
November 18, 2020 - 17:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
11
0
57
2
Maverick
Valkyrie
Maverick
Mira
32
1
47
3
Thatcher
Kaid
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
2
November 18, 2020 - 20:00UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
54
1
27
5
Montagne
Kaid
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
1
2
November 25, 2020 - 18:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
74
3
25
3
Jackal
Clash
Thatcher
Mira
43
1
37
4
Kali
Kaid
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Benelux Group B
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.AxibyteAxibyte Axibyte1-014-4+103p
1.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING1-015-9+63p
3.PassionPassion Passion0-19-15-60p
3.POGGERSPOGGERS POGGERS0-14-14-100p
1.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING2-029-13+166p
2.AxibyteAxibyte Axibyte▼11-118-1803p
2.PassionPassion Passion▲11-123-2303p
4.POGGERSPOGGERS POGGERS▼10-212-28-160p
1.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING2-029-13+166p
2.PassionPassion Passion2-143-41+26p
3.AxibyteAxibyte Axibyte▼11-236-38-23p
4.POGGERSPOGGERS POGGERS0-212-28-160p


Legend
Finals 1st Seed - Group B
Finals 2nd Seed - Group B
Eliminated - 3rd Place
Eliminated - 4th Place

Finals[edit]

Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
2
1
December 13, 2020 - 13:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
75
2
12
1
Nomad
Goyo
Ash
Valkyrie
630
30
138
13
Blackbeard
Clash
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
33
0
Montagne
Kaid
2
0
December 13, 2020 - 16:30UTC
Thatcher
Echo
76
1
01
1
Montagne
Mira
Ace
Mira
75
2
11
0
Blackbeard
Valkyrie
1
2
December 13, 2020 - 18:15UTC
Zero
Maestro
33
0
37
4
Ace
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Mira
811
51
057
11
Hibana
Echo

Statistics[edit]

Operator Statistics

#B%BBanned Attackers
28×87.5%Thatcher
12×37.5%Maverick
8×25.0%Montagne
5×15.6%Blackbeard
3×9.4%Ace
2×6.2%Nomad
1×3.1%Jackal Capitão Ash Hibana Kali Zero
#B%BBanned Defenders
26×81.2%Mira
9×28.1%Kaid
8×25.0%Wamai
7×21.9%Valkyrie
5×15.6%Clash
2×6.2%Goyo Maestro Echo
1×3.1%Jäger Melusi Castle

Maps Picked

Side Statistics

MapAtk WinsDef Wins
Clubhouse38 (50.0%)38 (50.0%)
Coastline26 (44.1%)33 (55.9%)
Consulate5 (62.5%)3 (37.5%)
Kafe Dostoyevsky18 (51.4%)17 (48.6%)
Oregon28 (35.0%)52 (65.0%)
Theme Park11 (37.9%)18 (62.1%)
Villa23 (32.4%)48 (67.6%)

Maps Banned

Maps Picked

Maps Banned



Aditional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Netherlands Netherlands18 / 52 (35%)Robinshu, Pangoro, Lucania, Sens, Joon, Duco, Lance, Okidokie98, Dxtch, WishMaster, Leonski, Deapek, NotFreq, Gunner, Youri, Kabouter, Deox, Smurfje
2Belgium Belgium11 / 52 (21%)Tsuky, HughesDS, Zend, Avaiche, Luigi, Locky, Soggy, Zevroz98, Atomicc, SHAKUUR, Voxsey
3United Kingdom United Kingdom4 / 52 (8%)ASTRO, Sternab, Hoffo, Conco
4Germany Germany3 / 52 (6%)Shocks, Jume, Prxmoted
5Turkey Turkey3 / 52 (6%)LNG, Bang, QuarTurner
6Croatia Croatia2 / 52 (4%)SoulSeekeR, Bruno
7Europe Europe2 / 52 (4%)DinoWRLD, Exmpl
8France France2 / 52 (4%)Phenomene, Sangtinell
9Slovenia Slovenia2 / 52 (4%)Virch, drateR
10Finland Finland1 / 52 (2%)Krizz
11Greece Greece1 / 52 (2%)OneTepHek
12Norway Norway1 / 52 (2%)Jonna
13Poland Poland1 / 52 (2%)nudl
14Switzerland Switzerland1 / 52 (2%)Panix

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageNetherlands
Streams

References[edit]