Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Benelux Cup - Season 1

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
European National Leagues - European League/Challenger_League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
CL
6 French League France
Finished
CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
CL
Ubisoft_Nordic/Nordic_Championship Nordics
Finished
CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
CL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
CL
European National Leagues - European League/Challenger_League Challenger League Overview TBA
Benelux/League BNL
April 7, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
6 French League France
TBA
TBD CL
GSA/League GSA
TBA
TBD CL
PG_Nationals Italy
TBA
TBD CL
Ubisoft_Nordic/Nordic_Championship Nordics
TBA
TBD CL
Polish Masters Poland
TBA
TBD CL
Russian Major League Russia
TBA
TBD CL
Spain Nationals Spain
March 9, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
TBD CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
TBA
TBD CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
TBA
TBD TBD TBD CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
TBA
TBD TBD CL
European LeagueRelegated
Finished

[e][h]Benelux Cup
League Information
Series:
Benelux/Cup/Season_1 Benelux Cup
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Benelux Benelux
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€ 10,000 EUR
(≃ $12,127 USD)
Start Date:
2020-11-09
End Date:
2020-12-13
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
    • Netherlands Hap (Stijn Hapers)
  • Observers:

Format[edit]

  • Specific Ruleset:
  • Country: At least 3/5 main player must live in the Benelux BeNeLux Region (Belgium Belgium, Netherlands Netherlands and/or Luxembourg Luxembourg)
  • Age: Players must be at least 16 years old to participate in the Benelux Cup
  • Fairplay: €2.000 EUR will be split amoung all teams who have maintained fair play during the Group Stage.
  • Quarantined Operators:
  • Qualifiers: (September 24 - October 9)
  • Open Qualifiers: (September 24 - October 2)
    • 2 Open Qualifiers, 4 teams from each qualifier go to the Qualifier Playoffs (8 Teams total)
  • Qualifier Playoffs: (October 15 - 16)
    • Top 4 Teams Qualify for the Group Stage
  • Group Stage: (November 9 - November 25)
  • 8 Team participate:
    • 3 Teams are invited from the Benelux League Season 5
    • 1 Team who wins the JBL Cup
    • 4 Teams who are qualified trough the Qualifiers
  • 2 GSL Groups of 4 teams
    • Each group will have 2 Opening matches, 1 Winners match, 1 Elimination match and 1 Final Decider match.
  • Top 2 from each group will qualify for the Benelux Cup Finals
  • All matches are Bo3
  • Finals: (December 13)
  • Single Elimination
  • 1st place Group A vs 2nd place Group B
  • 2nd place Group A vs 1st place Group B
  • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€10,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

For "Prizemoney News and/or Notes" Click here.

* €2,000 EUR will be split all teams as long as they played fair during the tournament.
1 The teams Team 7AM, Team Zoned and Passion all received one penalty point for not providing Ubisoft with all needed documents before the deadline, therefor they will forfeit 3% of the price money they could receive.

Participants[edit]

Europe GAMMA GAMING[1]
1Netherlands Leonski
2Belgium Avaiche
3Netherlands Deapek
4Switzerland Panix
5United Kingdom ASTRO
Staff
CUnited Kingdom Sternab
AFrance Phenomene
Main Roster
Netherlands 4 Elements[2]
1Netherlands Robinshu
2Netherlands Pangoro
3Netherlands Lucania
4Greece OneTepHek
5Germany Shocks
Substitutes
1Netherlands Sens
2Netherlands Joon
Main Roster
Netherlands Poggers[3]
1Netherlands Youri
2Netherlands Kabouter
3Germany Prxmoted
4
Slovenia Virch
5
Slovenia drateR
6Netherlands Deox
Netherlands Aethra Esports
1Belgium Tsuky
2Belgium HughesDS
3Turkey LNG
4Turkey Bang
5Netherlands Duco
StaffSubstitutes
CNetherlands Lance
ANetherlands Okidokie98
Main RosterSubstitutes
STurkey QuarTurner
Main RosterStaff
Europe Team 7AM2
1United Kingdom Hoffo
2Norway Jonna
3Netherlands Smurfje
4Belgium Locky
5Belgium Soggy
Staff
AUnited Kingdom Conco
Main Roster
Europe Axibyte3
1Belgium Zend
2Netherlands Dxtch
3Netherlands WishMaster
4Germany Jume
5Finland Krizz
Substitutes
1Croatia SoulSeekeR
Main Roster
Netherlands Passion
1Poland nudl
2Netherlands NotFreq
3Belgium Luigi
4Croatia Bruno
5Netherlands Gunner
Substitutes
1Europe DinoWRLD
Main Roster
Belgium Team Zoned
1Belgium Zevroz98
2Belgium Atomicc
3Belgium SHAKUUR
4Belgium Voxsey
5France Sangtinell
Substitutes
1Europe Exmpl
Main Roster

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 October 22nd - Aethra Esports pickup Grouchy Warriors.[4]
2 October 30th - Benelux On Top becomes Team 7AM.[5]
3 October 30th - Friends with Benefits becomes Axibyte.[6]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Semifinals
Team Zoned
0
November 9, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Montagne
Mira
51
4
Thatcher
Kaid
57
2
Thatcher
Mira
32
1
Maverick
Wamai
47
3
 
 
 
 
MVP: LNG
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Aethra Esports
2
4 Elements
1
November 9, 2020 - 21:00 CET
Maverick
Mira
41
3
Thatcher
Clash
57
2
Thatcher
Kaid
53
2
Maverick
Wamai
37
4
MVP: Lucania
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Team 7AM
2
Winners' Final
Aethra Esports
2
November 16, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
Maverick
Clash
34
1
Maverick
Kaid
76
1
Thatcher
Mira
00
0
MVP: Tsuky
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Team 7AM
0
Losers' Round 1
Team Zoned
2
November 16, 2020 - 21:00 CET
Blackbeard
Mira
72
5
Thatcher
Jäger
45
1
Maverick
Mira
730
31
Thatcher
Kaid
238
03
Thatcher
Goyo
841
21
Capitão
Mira
127
04
MVP: SHAKUUR
Siege.GG Scoreboard unavailable.
4 Elements
1
Losers' Final
Team 7AM
1
November 23, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Ace
Wamai
730
31
Blackbeard
Valkyrie
238
03
Thatcher
Clash
750
11
Montagne
Mira
218
05
MVP: Atomicc
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Team Zoned
2
Qualified
Aethra Esports
Team Zoned
Benelux Group A
1. Aethra Esports1-014-8+63p
2. Team 7AM1-014-16-23p
3. 4 Elements0-116-14+20p
4. Team Zoned0-18-14-60p
1. Aethra Esports2-028-12+166p
2. Team 7AM1-118-30-123p
2. Team Zoned▲21-130-34-43p
4. 4 Elements▼10-236-3600p
1. Aethra Esports2-028-12+166p
2. Team Zoned2-149-55-66p
3. Team 7AM▼11-239-49-103p
4. 4 Elements0-236-3600p


Legend
Finals 1st Seed - Group A
Finals 2nd Seed - Group A
Eliminated - 3rd Place
Eliminated - 4th Place

Group B[edit]

Semifinals
Axibyte
2
November 11, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Thatcher
Wamai
76
1
Montagne
Mira
00
0
Thatcher
Wamai
74
3
Maverick
Mira
24
2
MVP: Jume
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
POGGERS
0
GAMMA GAMING
2
November 11, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Thatcher
Mira
821
41
Maverick
Kaid
046
02
 
 
 
 
MVP: Avaiche
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Passion
0
Winners' Final
Axibyte
0
November 18, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Thatcher
Mira
11
0
Maverick
Valkyrie
57
2
Maverick
Mira
32
1
Thatcher
Kaid
47
3
 
 
 
 
MVP: Avaiche
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
GAMMA GAMING
2
Losers' Round 1
POGGERS
0
November 18, 2020 - 21:00 CET
Thatcher
Wamai
54
1
Montagne
Kaid
27
5
 
 
 
 
MVP: Nudl
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Passion
2
Losers' Final
Axibyte
1
November 25, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Thatcher
Mira
74
3
Jackal
Clash
25
3
Thatcher
Mira
43
1
Kali
Kaid
37
4
MVP: Nudl
Check the Siege.GG Scoreboard here.
Passion
2
Qualified
GAMMA GAMING
Passion
Benelux Group B
1. Axibyte1-014-4+103p
1. GAMMA GAMING1-015-9+63p
3. Passion0-19-15-60p
3. POGGERS0-14-14-100p
1. GAMMA GAMING2-029-13+166p
2. Axibyte▼11-118-1803p
2. Passion▲11-123-2303p
4. POGGERS▼10-212-28-160p
1. GAMMA GAMING2-029-13+166p
2. Passion2-143-41+26p
3. Axibyte▼11-236-38-23p
4. POGGERS0-212-28-160p


Legend
Finals 1st Seed - Group B
Finals 2nd Seed - Group B
Eliminated - 3rd Place
Eliminated - 4th Place

Finals[edit]

Semifinals
Aethra Esports
2
December 13, 2020 - 14:00 CET
Thatcher
Mira
75
2
Nomad
Goyo
12
1
Ash
Valkyrie
630
30
Blackbeard
Clash
138
13
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
Montagne
Kaid
33
0
Passion
1
GAMMA GAMING
2
December 13, 2020 - 17:30 CET
Thatcher
Echo
76
1
Montagne
Mira
01
1
Ace
Mira
75
2
Blackbeard
Valkyrie
11
0
 
 
 
 
Team Zoned
0
Grand Final
Aethra Esports
1
December 13, 2020 - 19:15 CET
Zero
Maestro
33
0
Ace
Valkyrie
37
4
Thatcher
Mira
811
51
Hibana
Echo
057
11
GAMMA GAMING
2

Statistics[edit]

Operator Statistics

#B%BBanned Attackers
28×87.5% Thatcher
12×37.5% Maverick
8×25.0% Montagne
5×15.6% Blackbeard
3×9.4% Ace
2×6.2% Nomad
1×3.1% Jackal Capitão Ash Hibana Kali Zero
#B%BBanned Defenders
26×81.2% Mira
9×28.1% Kaid
8×25.0% Wamai
7×21.9% Valkyrie
5×15.6% Clash
2×6.2% Goyo Echo Maestro
1×3.1% Jäger Castle Melusi

Maps Picked

Side Statistics

MapAtk WinsDef Wins
Clubhouse38 (50.0%)38 (50.0%)
Coastline26 (44.1%)33 (55.9%)
Consulate5 (62.5%)3 (37.5%)
Kafe Dostoyevsky18 (51.4%)17 (48.6%)
Oregon28 (35.0%)52 (65.0%)
Theme Park11 (37.9%)18 (62.1%)
Villa23 (32.4%)48 (67.6%)

Maps Banned

Maps Picked

Maps Banned



Aditional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Netherlands Netherlands18 / 52 (35%)Robinshu, Pangoro, Lucania, Sens, Joon, Duco, Lance, Okidokie98, Dxtch, WishMaster, Leonski, Deapek, NotFreq, Gunner, Youri, Kabouter, Deox, Smurfje
2Belgium Belgium11 / 52 (21%)Tsuky, HughesDS, Zend, Avaiche, Luigi, Locky, Soggy, Zevroz98, Atomicc, SHAKUUR, Voxsey
3United Kingdom United Kingdom4 / 52 (8%)ASTRO, Sternab, Hoffo, Conco
4Germany Germany3 / 52 (6%)Shocks, Jume, Prxmoted
5Turkey Turkey3 / 52 (6%)LNG, Bang, QuarTurner
6Croatia Croatia2 / 52 (4%)SoulSeekeR, Bruno
7Europe Europe2 / 52 (4%)DinoWRLD, Exmpl
8France France2 / 52 (4%)Phenomene, Sangtinell
9Slovenia Slovenia2 / 52 (4%)Virch, drateR
10Finland Finland1 / 52 (2%)Krizz
11Greece Greece1 / 52 (2%)OneTepHek
12Norway Norway1 / 52 (2%)Jonna
13Poland Poland1 / 52 (2%)nudl
14Switzerland Switzerland1 / 52 (2%)Panix

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageNetherlands
Streams

References[edit]