Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Benelux Cup - Season 2

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
Sector OneSector One CL
6 French League France
Finished
BeKindBeKind CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
DIVIZONDIVIZON CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
Samsung Morning StarsSamsung Morning Stars CL
Ubisoft Nordic Championship Nordics
Finished
Granit GamingGranit Gaming CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
Izako BoarsIzako Boars CL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
forZeforZe CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
Team HereticsTeam Heretics CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
MNM GamingMNM Gaming CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
cowana Gamingcowana Gaming CL
Challenger LeagueCL S11
Finished
PENTAPENTADefusekidsDefusekids
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING CL
6 French League France
Finished
DeathroWDeathroW CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
Sissi State PunksSissi State Punks CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
MkersMkers CL
Ubisoft_Nordic/Nordic_Championship Nordics
Finished
Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
HomelessHomelessCL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
43rti43rti CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
Wizards Esports ClubWizards Esports Club CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
Viperio 86Viperio 86 CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
Ovation eSportsOvation eSports Helios GamingHelios GamingAcendAcend
GoSkillaGoSkilla Totem EsportsTotem Esports
European LeagueRelegated
Finished
Chaos Esports ClubChaos Esports Club
MNM GamingMNM Gaming
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview TBA
Benelux/Cup/Season_1 BNL
December 1, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
Six Masters Iberia Iberia
November 30, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
TBD CL
PG_Nationals Italy
TBA
TBD CL
Polish Cup Poland
TBA
TBD CL
Russian Major League Russia
November 28, 2021 - 9:10 UTC
TBD CL
[e][h]Benelux Cup Season 2
League Information
Series:
Benelux/Cup/Season_1 Benelux Cup
Organizer(s):
Partner(s):
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Benelux Benelux
Teams:
8
Format:
GSL Groups
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
€10,000 EUR
(≃ $11,208 USD)
Start Date:
2021-11-15
End Date:
2022-01-09
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology
Upcoming Matches
4E 4Eggs4Eggsvs.KV Mechelen EsportsKV Mechelen Esports KVM
December 01, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
Benelux Cup Season 2
SRSLY SeriouslySeriouslyvs.Team AlphaTeam Alpha ALPHA
December 01, 2021 - 20:00 UTC
Benelux Cup Season 2
PSN PassionPassionvs.Activit-E EsportsActivit-E Esports AvE
December 06, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
Benelux Cup Season 2
TBD vs. TBD
December 13, 2021 - 18:00 UTC
Benelux Cup Season 2

Broadcast Talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Netherlands Easy (Stephan Kemink)
  • Production:

Format[edit]

  • Specific Ruleset:
  • Country: At least 3/5 main player must live in the Benelux BeNeLux Region (Belgium Belgium, Netherlands Netherlands and/or Luxembourg Luxembourg)
    • If the org gets a special license by Ubisoft they will count as one of the mentioned countries, thus the roster requiring only 2/5 from the BNL Region.
  • Age: Players must be at least 16 years old to participate in the Benelux Cup
  • Fairplay: €2.000 EUR will be split amoung all teams who have maintained fair play during the Group Stage.
  • Quarantined Operators:
  • Qualifiers: (September 29 - October 21)
  • Open Qualifiers: (September 29 - October 6)
    • 2 Open Qualifiers, 3 teams from each qualifier go to the Qualifier Playoffs (8 Teams total)
  • Qualifier Playoffs: (October 20 - 21)
    • 2 Invited teams from the Benelux League.
    • 6 Teams from the Open Qualifiers
    • Top 4 Teams Qualify for the Group Stage
  • Group Stage: (November 15 - December 13)
  • 8 Team participate:
    • 4 Teams are invited from the Benelux League.
    • 4 Teams who are qualified trough the Qualifiers
  • 2 GSL Groups of 4 teams
    • Each group will have 2 Opening matches, 1 Winners match, 1 Elimination match and 1 Final Decider match.
  • Top 2 from each group will qualify for the Benelux Cup Finals
  • All matches are Bo3
  • Finals: (January 8-9)
  • Single Elimination
  • 1st place Group A vs 2nd place Group B
  • 2nd place Group A vs 1st place Group B
  • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

€10,000 EUR (≃ $11,208 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 27, 2021: 1 EUR ≃ 1.12085 USD.)

Participants[edit]


Benelux 4Eggs
1Netherlands Dxtch
2
Delta ProjectDelta Project
Germany Jume
3
Delta Project FemaleDelta Project Female
Netherlands MissMarie
4Netherlands Lucania
5United Kingdom Bluey
Substitutes
1Belgium SoClosed
Main Roster
Benelux GAMMA GAMING
Notes
1Netherlands Leonski
2Netherlands Deapek
3Belgium Avaiche
4United Kingdom ASTRO
5Germany Korey
StaffFormer
AFrance Phenomene
Main RosterFormer
CUnited Kingdom Sternab
Main RosterStaff
1 November 25, 2021 - United Kingdom Sternab leaves GAMMA GAMING.[1]
Benelux KV Mechelen Esports[3]
Notes
1Netherlands Duco
2Netherlands Zeus
3Sweden KaneB
4Sweden NoaUrz
5Sweden Lurifax
StaffSubstitutes
CUnited Kingdom Alipali
AHungary Huba
ANetherlands Okidokie98
MNetherlands Lance
Main RosterSubstitutes
S
DNP
Finland NNN1CK
Main RosterStaff
1 November 4 - Finland NNN1CK benches himself. Sweden Lurifax will take his spot.[2]
Belgium Activit-E Esports
Notes
1Belgium SHAKUUR
2Belgium King
3Belgium Atomicc
4France Sassan
5France Blife
StaffSubstitutes
ABelgium Kaiesen
CFrance ExmpLL
Main RosterSubstitutes
SFrance Kixy
Main RosterStaff
1 October 28 - France Kixy leaves the team, Belgium Atomicc replaces his position.
2 November 8 - France Kixy returns to the lineup in the Sub position.
Benelux Passion
Notes
1Poland nudl
2Netherlands Syxz
3Netherlands DinoWRLD
4Netherlands Gunner
5France Sk1pey
Staff
CNetherlands Freq
Main Roster
1 November ?? - Fix Cheaters will from now on be known as Passion
Benelux Seriously
1Netherlands GNXaknu
2Netherlands SwaRM
3Belgium SlaYerZz
4Norway Jonna
5United Kingdom VeterAn
StaffSubstitutes
CNetherlands Cas
MNetherlands Tony
Main RosterSubstitutes
SBelgium Locky
Main RosterStaff
Benelux Team Alpha
1
TablesTables
Germany Anom
2
VictusVictus
Netherlands Pangoro
3
TablesTables
Netherlands Sens
4
GC EsportGC Esport
Germany Kiliator
5
GC EsportGC Esport
Austria Koji
Substitutes
1Netherlands W35
Main Roster

Stand-ins[edit]

Temporary stand-ins
ID Name Replacing ID Name Tournament(s)
Netherlands aVoid  
Belgium HughesDS  Hughes De Schepper Benelux/Cup/Season_1 Benelux Cup Season 2 (Round 2)[4]


Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
1
November 15, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
43
1
37
4
Hibana
Kaid
France Phenomene (A) stands-in for United Kingdom ASTRO (P)
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
33
0
Finka
Valkyrie
France Phenomene (A) stands-in for United Kingdom ASTRO (P)
Thatcher
Valkyrie
75
2
15
4
Hibana
Kaid
0
2
November 15, 2021 - 20:00UTC
Jackal
Kaid
00
0
67
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Kaid
33
0
37
4
Flores
Mira
2
0
November 24, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
821
41
147
02
Flores
Kaid
Hibana
Valkyrie
74
3
23
1
Thatcher
Mira
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
1
November 24, 2021 - 20:00UTC
FF
W
Activit-E Esports was too late for their match.
They automaticly lost map 1.
Thatcher
Kaid
74
3
22
0
Montagne
Mira
Jackal
Kaid
75
2
13
2
Thatcher
Mira
December 6, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Group A
#TeamRecordMapsMDRNDRDPts
1.PassionPassion Passion1-02-0+214-3+113p
2.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING1-02-1+118-15+33p
3.Activit-E EsportsActivit-E Esports Activit-E Esports0-11-2-115-18-30p
4.Game FistGame Fist Game Fist0-10-2-23-14-110p
1.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING▲12-04-1+333-25+86p
2.Activit-E EsportsActivit-E Esports Activit-E Esports▲11-13-3029-23+63p
2.PassionPassion Passion▼11-12-2024-18+63p
4.Game FistGame Fist Game Fist0-21-4-38-28-200p
1.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING2-04-1+333-25+86p
2.Activit-E EsportsActivit-E Esports Activit-E Esports1-13-3029-23+63p
2.PassionPassion Passion1-12-2024-18+63p
4.Game FistGame Fist Game Fist0-21-4-38-28-200p

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
0
November 17, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Jackal
Kaid
74
3
22
0
Thatcher
Wamai
Thatcher
Kaid
74
3
25
3
Flores
Wamai
2
0
November 17, 2021 - 20:00UTC
Ash
Valkyrie
74
3
24
2
Iana
Thunderbird
Glaz
Kaid
831
31
137
03
Thatcher
Valkyrie
December 1, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
December 1, 2021 - 20:00UTC
December 13, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Group B
#TeamRecordMapsMDRNDRDPts
1.4Eggs4Eggs 4Eggs1-02-0+214-7+73p
1.KV Mechelen EsportsKV Mechelen Esports KV Mechelen Esports1-02-0+215-11+43p
3.SeriouslySeriously Seriously0-10-2-27-14-70p
3.Team AlphaTeam Alpha Team Alpha0-10-2-211-15-40p
1.4Eggs4Eggs 4Eggs1-02-0+214-7+73p
1.KV Mechelen EsportsKV Mechelen Esports KV Mechelen Esports1-02-0+215-11+43p
3.SeriouslySeriously Seriously0-10-2-27-14-70p
3.Team AlphaTeam Alpha Team Alpha0-10-2-211-15-40p

Finals[edit]

Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
2nd place Group B
2nd place Group B
January 8, 2021
1st place Group B
2nd place Group A
1st place Group B
2nd place Group A
January 8, 2021
January 9, 2021

Statistics[edit]

Operator Statistics

#B%BBanned Attackers
12×92.3%Thatcher
3×23.1%Jackal Flores Hibana
1×7.7%Montagne Glaz Ash Finka Iana
#B%BBanned Defenders
10×76.9%Kaid
8×61.5%Valkyrie
5×38.5%Mira
2×15.4%Wamai
1×7.7%Thunderbird

Maps Picked

Side Statistics

MapAtk WinsDef Wins
Bank8 (36.4%)14 (63.6%)
Chalet12 (54.5%)10 (45.5%)
Clubhouse6 (37.5%)10 (62.5%)
Coastline13 (61.9%)8 (38.1%)
Kafe Dostoyevsky--
Oregon28 (46.7%)32 (53.3%)
Villa--

Maps Banned

Maps Picked

Maps Banned



Aditional Content[edit]

Combined Standings[edit]

Benelux Combined Standings Benelux Cup
#TeamRecordMapsMDRNDRDPts
1.PassionPassion Passion1-02-0+214-3+113p
2.4Eggs4Eggs 4Eggs1-02-0+214-7+73p
3.KV Mechelen EsportsKV Mechelen Esports KV Mechelen Esports1-02-0+215-11+43p
4.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING1-02-1+118-15+33p
5.Activit-E EsportsActivit-E Esports Activit-E Esports0-11-2-115-18-30p
6.Team AlphaTeam Alpha Team Alpha0-10-2-211-15-40p
7.SeriouslySeriously Seriously0-10-2-27-14-70p
8.Game FistGame Fist Game Fist0-10-2-23-14-110p
1.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING▲32-04-1+333-25+86p
2.4Eggs4Eggs 4Eggs1-02-0+214-7+73p
3.PassionPassion Passion▼21-12-2024-18+63p
4.Activit-E EsportsActivit-E Esports Activit-E Esports▲11-13-3029-23+63p
5.KV Mechelen EsportsKV Mechelen Esports KV Mechelen Esports▼21-02-0+215-11+43p
6.Team AlphaTeam Alpha Team Alpha0-10-2-211-15-40p
7.SeriouslySeriously Seriously0-10-2-27-14-70p
8.Game FistGame Fist Game Fist0-21-4-38-28-200p

* Tie Breakers: 1:points 2:round difference 3:less rounds lost.


Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Netherlands Netherlands24 / 55 (44%)Dxtch, MissMarie, Lucania, Smurfje, Deox, Blompie, Luuuca, Leonski, Deapek, Duco, Zeus, Okidokie98, Lance, Syxz, DinoWRLD, Gunner, Freq, GNXaknu, SwaRM, Cas, Tony, Pangoro, Sens, W35
2Belgium Belgium9 / 55 (16%)SoClosed, SHAKUUR, King, Atomicc, Kaiesen, HughesDS, Avaiche, SlaYerZz, Locky
3France France6 / 55 (11%)Sassan, Blife, Kixy, ExmpLL, Phenomene, Sk1pey
4United Kingdom United Kingdom5 / 55 (9%)Bluey, ASTRO, Sternab, Alipali, VeterAn
5Germany Germany4 / 55 (7%)Jume, Korey, Anom, Kiliator
6Sweden Sweden3 / 55 (5%)KaneB, NoaUrz, Lurifax
7Austria Austria1 / 55 (2%)Koji
8Hungary Hungary1 / 55 (2%)Huba
9Norway Norway1 / 55 (2%)Jonna
10Poland Poland1 / 55 (2%)nudl

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageNetherlands
Streams

References[edit]