Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Copa Elite Six - Season 2021: Stage 1

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Copa Elite Six - Season 2021: Stage 1
League Information
Organizer:
Ubisoft
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Prize pool:
$161,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-04-20
End Date:
2021-04-25
Teams:
10
Game:
Platform:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observers:
  • English Host:
    • United Kingdom Demo (Harry Dempster)
  • English Commentators:
  • English Replay Operator:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: April 20th - 23rd, 2021
    • Single round-robin: each team goes against each other once
      • All matches are Bo1
      • Scoring system: default win gives 3 points, win in overtime gives 2 points and defeat in overtime gives 1 point
      • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head
  2. Round Wins
  3. Match Win percentage
  4. Round difference
  5. Tiebreaker match
    • Group winners advance to the Semifinals
    • Group 2nd & 3rd place teams advance to the Quarterfinals


  • Playoffs: April 24th - 25th, 2021
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3


Prizepool[edit]

$875,000 BRL (≃159,713.63$ USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are approximations based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on April 25, 2021: 1 BRL = 0.182530 USD.
Top 4 will earn part of the prize money that could normally have been won at the Six May 2021 Major.
At that time the postponed Six Invitational will be played.

Extra[edit]

Participants[edit]

Brazil FaZe Clan
1Brazil Astro
2Brazil cameram4n
3Brazil Bullet1
4Brazil Cyber
5Brazil soulz1
Staff
AA1st
CBrazil Ramalho
MBrazil tgk
Main Roster
AA1st
Brazil Team Liquid
1Brazil nesk
2Brazil xS3xyCake
3Brazil Paluh
4Brazil psk1
5Brazil HSnamuringa
Staff
BA2nd
CBrazil Silence
MBrazil Sensi
Main Roster
BA2nd
Brazil MIBR
1Brazil reduct
2Brazil Faallz
3Brazil LuKid
4Brazil Rappz
5Brazil FelipoX
Staff
CA3rd
CBrazil Budega
MBrazil Guille
Main Roster
CA3rd
Brazil FURIA Esports
1Brazil h1ghs
2Brazil LENDA
3Brazil Miracle
4Brazil Fntzy
5Brazil R4re
Staff
DA4th
HBrazil Twister
ABrazil Kizi
MBrazil Dann
Main Roster
DA4th
Brazil Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Brazil Kamikaze
2Brazil Psycho
3Brazil julio
4Brazil Muzi
5Brazil pino
Staff
EA5th
MBrazil BOB
CBrazil Mity
Main Roster
EA5th
Brazil Team oNe eSports
1Brazil Lagonis
2Brazil KDS
3Brazil Neskin
4Brazil Alem4o
5Brazil Levy
Staff
FA6th
CBrazil TchubZ
ABrazil RafadeLL
Main Roster
FA6th
Mexico Fenix Esports
1Mexico XigmaZ
2Mexico Morphed
3Mexico P1XIE
4Mexico Luxor
5Mexico BOPE
Staff
AA1st
CCosta Rica Waiffer
MMexico Chaquet
Main Roster
AA1st
Mexico Atheris Esports
1Mexico SkMzY
2Brazil Novys
3Mexico Guicho
4Mexico Navy
5Brazil MKing
Staff
BA2nd
CMexico Royz
ACVenezuela GOKU
Main Roster
BA2nd
Argentina 9z Team
1Argentina denike
2Argentina ZETA
3Argentina AtlaS
4Argentina Pechito
5Uruguay PePe
Staff
AA1st
CArgentina RICK
Main Roster
AA1st

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas3-1-0-029-14+1511p
2.FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan3-0-1-027-16+1110p
3.Atheris EsportsAtheris Esports Atheris Esports2-0-0-219-23-46p
4.FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports1-0-0-322-23-13p
5.Malvinas GamingMalvinas Gaming Malvinas Gaming0-0-0-47-28-210p
Group A Matches
April 20, 2021
7
5
April 20, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Hibana
Valkyrie
71
6
55
0
Thatcher
Echo
7
1
April 20, 2021 - 21:30UTC
Thatcher
Mira
75
2
11
0
Ace
Wamai
This game, previously scheduled for 14:00 BRT, was postponed to 18:30 BRT due to technical problems.
2
7
April 20, 2021 - 19:30UTC
Hibana
Wamai
22
0
47
3
Thatcher
Mira
April 21, 2021
6
8
April 21, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Dokkaebi
Clash
650
10
118
15
Iana
Melusi
7
4
April 21, 2021 - 19:00UTC
Hibana
Wamai
76
1
04
4
Thatcher
Mira
April 22, 2021
5
7
April 22, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Maverick
Echo
53
2
37
4
Ash
Mira
0
7
April 22, 2021 - 17:00UTC
7
5
April 22, 2021 - 20:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
72
5
45
1
Hibana
Kaid
April 23, 2021
7
2
April 23, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Zofia
Goyo
74
3
22
0
Thatcher
Kaid
3
7
April 23, 2021 - 19:00UTC
Jackal
Valkyrie
31
2
57
2
Zero
Mira

Group B[edit]

Group B
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid3-0-1-027-13+1410p
2.MIBRMIBR MIBR3-0-0-123-14+99p
3.Team oNe eSportsTeam oNe eSports Team oNe eSports2-1-0-126-17+98p
4.Fenix EsportsFenix Esports Fenix Esports1-0-0-313-23-103p
5.9z Team9z Team 9z Team0-0-0-46-28-220p
Group B Matches
April 20, 2021
7
2
April 20, 2021 - 18:15UTC
Thatcher
Kaid
75
2
12
1
Hibana
Wamai
3
7
April 20, 2021 - 20:30UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
33
0
37
4
Buck
Kaid
April 21, 2021
7
4
April 21, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Ash
Melusi
73
4
34
1
Jackal
Valkyrie
0
7
April 21, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Hibana
Wamai
00
0
67
1
Capitão
Valkyrie
1
7
April 21, 2021 - 20:00UTC
April 22, 2021
6
8
April 22, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Zero
Echo
640
20
128
14
Thatcher
Valkyrie
7
2
April 22, 2021 - 19:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
74
3
22
0
Nomad
Wamai
April 23, 2021
7
2
April 23, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Jackal
Valkyrie
75
2
12
1
Hibana
Wamai
7
2
April 23, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Ace
Valkyrie
75
2
12
1
Nomad
Wamai
2
7
April 23, 2021 - 20:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
21
1
57
2
Nomad
Clash

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
1
2
April 24, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Buck
Jäger
74
3
25
3
Thatcher
Maestro
Nomad
Valkyrie
42
2
47
3
Jackal
Mozzie
Thatcher
Valkyrie
21
1
57
2
Jackal
Goyo
2
1
April 25, 2021 - 19:00UTC
Buck
Smoke
52
3
47
3
Thatcher
Jäger
Buck
Mira
75
2
14
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
Buck
Valkyrie
821
41
046
02
Thatcher
Mira
2
1
April 24, 2021 - 21:00UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
43
1
37
4
Hibana
Mira
Thatcher
Maestro
74
3
23
1
Hibana
Wamai
Lion
Maestro
73
4
34
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
1
2
April 25, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Nomad
Mira
32
1
47
3
Thatcher
Wamai
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
35
2
Hibana
Echo
Jackal
Kaid
11
0
57
2
Thatcher
Wamai
2
1
April 25, 2021 - 22:10UTC
Ace
Smoke
721
40
148
12
Thatcher
Wamai
Ace
Valkyrie
73
4
34
1
Ash
Melusi
Jackal
Valkyrie
73
4
35
2
Thatcher
Wamai

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Conclusions[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Brazil Brazil32 / 50 (64%)Novys, MKing, Astro, cameram4n, Bullet1, Cyber, soulz1, h1ghs, LENDA, Miracle, Fntzy, R4re, reduct, Faallz, LuKid, Rappz, FelipoX, Kamikaze, Psycho, julio, Muzi, pino, nesk, xS3xyCake, Paluh, psk1, HSnamuringa, Lagonis, KDS, Neskin, Alem4o, Levy
2Argentina Argentina9 / 50 (18%)denike, ZETA, AtlaS, Pechito, Ragn4r, Meight, Patan, Soco, TomHagen
3Mexico Mexico8 / 50 (16%)SkMzY, Guicho, Navy, XigmaZ, Morphed, P1XIE, Luxor, BOPE
4Uruguay Uruguay1 / 50 (2%)PePe

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingBrazilSpanish Speaking
Streams


References[edit]