Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

CCS Season 5: North America - Qual 1

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Cyberathlete Championship Series Season 5: North America - Qualifier #1
League Information
Series:
Cyberathlete Championship Series CCS
Organizer(s):
CCS Esports
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Format:
Swiss Stage
Double Elimination
Start Date:
2020-10-24
End Date:
2020-10-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

Click here for a detailed explanation of the Swiss System format

  • First Round (Seeded)
    • Seeding Pool 1:
    • Seeding Pool 2:
    • Seeding Pool 3:
    • Seeding Pool 4:
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 1 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 4
    • Teams from Seeding Pool 2 are drawn versus teams from Seeding Pool 3
  • Second Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Winners of the first round ("High")
      • Losers of the first round ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
  • Third Round
    • Division into 3 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:0 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:1 ("Mid")
      • Teams with a score of 0:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fourth Round
    • Division into 2 groups:
      • Teams with a score of 2:1 ("High")
      • Teams with a score of 1:2 ("Low")
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners of the high group advance to the next stage
    • Losers of the low group are eliminated
  • Fifth Round
    • Each team is drawn an opponent they have not played yet from their group
    • Winners advance to the next stage
    • Losers are eliminated

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observer:
  • Producer:
    • Russia Fermay (Peter Nightingales)

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

United States APE
1United States Melted
2United States Yoggah
3United States FoFoSan
4United States Callout
5United States XecratioN
Substitutes
1United States YeahJaay
Main Roster
United States Arial Arise
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
United States ImmenZ Esports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
United States Joe Academy Esports
1 TBD 
2 TBD 
3 TBD 
4 TBD 
5 TBD 
United States Team Valkyrie
1United States DeputyBlazt
2United States x24HREnergy
3United States Men.tal
4United States Indy
5United States Tater
Substitutes
1United States Esteem
2United States Rated
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Stage 1 - Swiss Stage[edit]

#TeamMatchesOW%RoundsRDRound 1Round 2Round 3Round 4Round 5Round 6Round 7
1. MoneyBall6 - 162,925% -
2. APE6 - 162,878% -
3. Brazilians From the Favelas6 - 157,435% -
4. ImmenZ Esports6 - 154,374% -
5. GL9CK6 - 152,898% -
6. Arial Arise5 - 268,027% -
7. Joe Academy Esports5 - 265,306% -
8. Team Valkyrie5 - 260,612% -

* Full standings click here.

* Tie breaker round difference was used.
Because the rounds played is not known we can not show a 100% correct tiebreaker.

1 Round 1 details click here.
2 Round 2 details click here.
3 Round 3 details click here.
4 Round 4 details click here.
5 Round 5 details click here.
6 Round 6 details click here.
7 Round 7 details click here.

Stage 2 - Double Elimination[edit]

Quarterfinals
MoneyBall
1
Team Valkyrie
0
ImmenZ
0
GL9CK
1
APE
1
Joe Academy
0
Brazilians ft Favelas
0
Arial Arise
1
Semifinals
MoneyBall
0
GL9CK
1
APE
1
Arial Arise
0
Qualified
GL9CK
APE
Losers' Round 1
ImmenZ
0
Team Valkyrie
1
Brazilians ft Favelas
1
Joe Academy
0
Losers' Round 2
Arial Arise
0
Team Valkyrie
1
MoneyBall
1
Brazilians ft Favelas
0
Qualified
Team Valkyrie
MoneyBall

References[edit]