Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

European Challenger League 2020

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
European National Leagues - European League/Challenger_League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
CL
6 French League France
Finished
CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
CL
Ubisoft_Nordic/Nordic_Championship Nordics
Finished
CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
CL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
CL
European National Leagues - European League/Challenger_League Challenger League Overview TBA
Benelux/League BNL
April 21, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
6 French League France
TBA
TBD CL
GSA/League GSA
April 22, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
PG_Nationals Italy
April 21, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
Ubisoft_Nordic/Nordic_Championship Nordics
April 20, 2021 - 16:00 UTC
TBD CL
Polish Masters Poland
TBA
TBD CL
Russian Major League Russia
April 17, 2021 - 16:00 UTC
TBD CL
Spain Nationals Spain
May 25, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
TBA
TBD CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
TBA
TBD TBD
TBD TBD TBDCL
European LeagueRelegated
Finished

[e][h]European Challenger League 2020
League Information
Series:
European League/Challenger_League European Challenger League
Organizer(s):
FACEIT
Ubisoft
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
12
Start Date:
2020-09-25
End Date:
2020-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Quarantine Operators:
    • Zero Zero: Operator is in Quarantine until next season.
    • Echo Echo: From Playday 2 until further notice.[1]
  • Group Stage: September 25th - October 23th, 2020
    • Teams will be divided into two groups of six teams based on seedings from previous seasons.
    • Single round robin league: each team plays each other once.
    • Bo1 matches.
    • Top four teams from each group will advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: October 31st - November 02, 2020
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 placed teams advance to EUL 2020 Relegation. To battle it out during the European Finals

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observers:
  • French Commentators:
  • Spanish Commentators:
  • German Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Polish Commentator:
    • Poland Marciu (Marcin Prusinowski)

Prize Pool[edit]

' Note: Finals will be played during the EU Finals in January (€15.000 for the winner, €10.000 for 2nd place)
EUR to USD conversion rates as of 2020-11-02 (1 EUR = 1.1633793779 USD)

Participants[edit]

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 LowLandLions team members leave and join GAMMA GAMING
2 Izako Boars gets droped. They will now be known as Homeless
3 ORGLESS gets picked up by Black Mamba Esports
4 Team Fedora gets picked up by ForeignFive

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Europe European League/Challenger_League Group A
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1. GAMMA GAMING1-0-07-5+23p
2. ForeignFive0-1-06-601p
2. MACKO Esports0-1-06-601p
2. Team Heretics0-1-06-601p
2. Winstrike Team0-1-06-601p
6. Granit Gaming0-0-15-7-20p
1. Winstrike Team▲11-1-013-10+34p
2. GAMMA GAMING▼11-1-013-11+24p
2. MACKO Esports1-1-013-11+24p
4. Team Heretics▼20-2-012-1202p
5. ForeignFive▼30-1-111-13-21p
6. Granit Gaming0-0-29-14-50p
1. Winstrike Team2-1-020-12+87p
2. GAMMA GAMING2-1-020-15+57p
3. Team Heretics▲11-2-019-14+55p
4. MACKO Esports▼21-1-115-18-34p
5. ForeignFive0-1-215-20-51p
6. Granit Gaming0-0-311-21-100p
1. Winstrike Team3-1-027-16+1110p
2. GAMMA GAMING2-1-124-22+27p
3. Team Heretics1-2-124-21+35p
4. MACKO Esports1-2-121-24-35p
5. ForeignFive1-1-222-25-34p
6. Granit Gaming0-1-317-27-101p
1. Winstrike Team3-2-033-22+1111p
2. GAMMA GAMING3-1-131-25+610p
3. Team Heretics1-3-130-27+36p
4. MACKO Esports1-2-224-31-75p
5. Granit Gaming▲11-1-324-31-74p
6. ForeignFive▼11-1-326-32-64p
For match details click here
Europe European League/Challenger_League Group B
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1. MnM Gaming1-0-07-0+73p
2. Cowana Gaming1-0-07-1+63p
3. PENTA1-0-07-2+53p
4. Homeless0-0-12-7-50p
5. Black Mamba0-0-11-7-60p
6. BeKind0-0-10-7-70p
1. PENTA▲22-0-014-3+116p
2. MnM Gaming▼11-1-013-6+74p
3. Cowana Gaming▼11-1-013-7+64p
4. Homeless1-0-19-12-33p
5. BeKind▲10-0-25-14-90p
6. Black Mamba▼10-0-22-14-120p
1. PENTA3-0-021-8+139p
2. MnM Gaming2-1-020-11+97p
3. Homeless▲12-0-116-17-16p
4. Cowana Gaming▼11-1-118-14+44p
5. BeKind0-0-310-21-110p
6. Black Mamba0-0-37-21-140p
1. PENTA3-1-027-14+1310p
2. Homeless▲13-0-123-20+39p
3. MnM Gaming▼12-2-026-17+98p
4. Cowana Gaming2-1-125-17+87p
5. BeKind0-0-413-28-150p
6. Black Mamba0-0-410-28-180p
1. MnM Gaming▲23-2-033-17+1611p
2. PENTA▼13-2-033-20+1311p
3. Homeless▼13-0-223-27-49p
4. Cowana Gaming2-2-131-23+88p
5. BeKind1-0-420-33-133p
6. Black Mamba0-0-515-35-200p
For match details click here

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8
Winstrike Team
0
October 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Ace
Mira
721
40
Thatcher
Wamai
148
12
 
 
 
 
Cowana Gaming
2
Team Heretics
0
October 26, 2020 - 19:30CET
Ace
Wamai
00
0
Thatcher
Valkyrie
67
1
Nomad
Maestro
43
1
Ace
Valkyrie
37
4
 
 
 
 
PENTA
2
MnM Gaming
2
October 28, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Montagne
Clash
41
3
Maverick
Goyo
57
2
Ash
Wamai
73
4
Maverick
Mira
33
0
MACKO Esports
1
Homeless
1
October 28, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Maverick
Wamai
53
2
Thatcher
Kaid
37
4
Buck
Maestro
00
0
Thatcher
Valkyrie
67
1
GAMMA GAMING
2
Round of 4
Cowana Gaming
2
November 2, 2020 - 17:00 CET
Maverick
Melusi
74
3
Ace
Valkyrie
23
1
Thatcher
Melusi
74
3
Montagne
Valkyrie
35
2
 
 
 
 
PENTA
0
MnM Gaming
2
November 2, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Nomad
Wamai
21
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
57
2
Maverick
Kaid
841
21
Thatcher
Wamai
127
04
GAMMA GAMING
1
Qualified
Cowana Gaming
MnM Gaming

Statistics[edit]

Operator Statistics

#B%BBanned Attackers
33×73.3% Thatcher
13×28.9% Maverick
12×26.7% Montagne
8×17.8% Capitão
7×15.6% Ace
5×11.1% Nomad
4×8.9% Ying
3×6.7% Hibana
2×4.4% Zofia
1×2.2% Buck Ash Sledge
#B%BBanned Defenders
23×51.1% Wamai
21×46.7% Mira Valkyrie
7×15.6% Maestro Kaid
4×8.9% Melusi
2×4.4% Goyo Clash
1×2.2% Mute Echo Vigil

Maps Picked

MapTotalGroup A Group B Playoffs
Clubhouse9×4×3×2×
Coastline4×0×1×3×
Consulate6×3×2×1×
Kafe Dostoyevsky8×2×3×3×
Oregon11×4×3×4×
Theme Park5×0×3×2×
Villa5×2×0×3×

Side Statistics

MapAtk WinsDef Wins
Clubhouse36 (38.7%)57 (61.3%)
Coastline16 (53.3%)14 (46.7%)
Consulate28 (45.2%)34 (54.8%)
Kafe Dostoyevsky31 (34.8%)58 (65.2%)
Oregon45 (39.5%)69 (60.5%)
Theme Park17 (28.8%)42 (71.2%)
Villa18 (47.4%)20 (52.6%)

Maps Banned

MapTotalGroup A Group B Playoffs
Clubhouse27×11×12×4×
Coastline32×15×14×3×
Consulate30×12×13×5×
Kafe Dostoyevsky28×13×12×3×
Oregon25×11×12×2×
Theme Park31×15×12×4×
Villa31×13×15×3×

Maps Picked



Aditional Content[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United Kingdom United Kingdom13 / 60 (22%)Skeptic, JoshuaGlitch, Anarchic, Grizzly, Kayak, Sloth, ASTRO, Oscr, Badger, M4DMAN, Nathan, Yuzus, Dats
2France France11 / 60 (18%)Legendz, Riverz, Zydenn, Wallkero, Chikko, NoerA, ENEMY, RevaN, BlaZ, Kaktus, Alive
3Russia Russia6 / 60 (10%)namea, SmashByAsh, Leri, flaers0, eXoduSS, rush
4Poland Poland5 / 60 (8%)Ryba, Royal, Foster, AueR, Mekses
5Spain Spain5 / 60 (8%)Baroz, Sakke, JuK4, Kuriboh, Iluzjonist
6Italy Italy4 / 60 (7%)Fratelli, T3b, Alation, J3n4
7Netherlands Netherlands4 / 60 (7%)Duco, Leonski, Deapek, Eastwood
8Germany Germany3 / 60 (5%)BaasheD, Haze, Jonka
9Sweden Sweden2 / 60 (3%)MXKX, JTc
10Belgium Belgium1 / 60 (2%)Avaiche
11Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 60 (2%)GorgoNa
12Denmark Denmark1 / 60 (2%)Kapkan
13Finland Finland1 / 60 (2%)Fonkers
14Hungary Hungary1 / 60 (2%)SirBoss
15Ireland Ireland1 / 60 (2%)Keenan
16Switzerland Switzerland1 / 60 (2%)Panix

References[edit]