Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

European Challenger League 2021

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
Sector OneSector One CL
6 French League France
Finished
BeKindBeKind CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
DIVIZONDIVIZON CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
Samsung Morning StarsSamsung Morning Stars CL
Ubisoft Nordic Championship Nordics
Finished
Granit GamingGranit Gaming CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
Izako BoarsIzako Boars CL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
forZeforZe CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
Team HereticsTeam Heretics CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
MNM GamingMNM Gaming CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
cowana Gamingcowana Gaming CL
Challenger LeagueCL S11
Finished
PENTAPENTADefusekidsDefusekids
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview Finished
Benelux/League BNL
Finished
GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING CL
6 French League France
Finished
DeathroWDeathroW CL
GSA/League GSA
Finished
Sissi State PunksSissi State Punks CL
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
MkersMkers CL
Ubisoft_Nordic/Nordic_Championship Nordics
Finished
Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
HomelessHomelessCL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
43rti43rti CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
Wizards Esports ClubWizards Esports Club CL
UK_Ireland_NationalsUK & Ireland
Finished
Viperio 86Viperio 86 CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
Ovation eSportsOvation eSports Helios GamingHelios GamingAcendAcend
GoSkillaGoSkilla Totem EsportsTotem Esports
European LeagueRelegated
Finished
Chaos Esports ClubChaos Esports Club
MNM GamingMNM Gaming
European National Leagues - European League Challenger League Overview TBA
Benelux/Cup/Season_1 BNL
December 6, 2021 - 17:00 UTC
TBD CL
Six Masters Iberia Iberia
TBA
TBD CL
PG_Nationals Italy
TBA
TBD CL
Polish Cup Poland
TBA
TBD CL
Russian Major League Russia
TBA
TBD CL
[e][h]European Challenger League 2021
League Information
Series:
European League European Challenger League
Organizer(s):
FACEIT
Ubisoft
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Format:
Group Stage:
Single Round Robin (Bo1)
Playoffs:
Double Elimination (Bo3)
Prize pool:
€45,000 EUR
(≃ $50,438 USD)
Start Date:
2021-10-15
End Date:
2021-11-25
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: (October 15th - 17th)
    • Teams will be divided into four groups of four teams.
    • Single round robin league: each team plays each other once.
    • Bo1 matches.
    • Scoring system: regular win gives 3 points, overtime win gives 2 points and overtime defeat gives 1 point.
    • Top 2 teams from each group will advance to the Playoffs.
    • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head
  2. Round difference
  3. Match Win percentage
  4. Round Win percentage
  5. Tiebreaker match
  • Playoffs: (October 25th - November 25th)
    • Double elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 teams advance to the Relegation

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observer:
  • French Commentators:
  • French Producer:
    • France KrO (Guillaume Georget)
  • Polish Commentators:
    • Poland Yden (Daniel Zegar)
    • Poland Sebol (Maciej Majewski)
    • Poland Marciu (Marcin Prusinowski)
    • Poland k1kS (Patryk Cieszyński)
  • Hungarian Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

€45,000 EUR (≃ $50,438 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

(Converted USD prizes are based on the currency rate on Nov 25, 2021: 1 EUR ≃ 1.12085 USD.)


Participants[edit]

1 December 9th - Chaos Esports Club announce the retirement of Sweden Renuilz.[1]
2 January 28th - Germany Next1 leaves Chaos.[2]
3 February 9th - Chaos Esports Club release Sweden Secretly from the roster.[3]
4 February 24th - Chaos Esports Club release Germany cryn.[4]
5 March 23rd - Chaos Esports Club sign Sweden REDGROOVE, United Kingdom pacbull, Hungary Hxsti, Sweden JTc as well as Sweden Liinux as analyst.[5]
6 June 2nd - United Kingdom pacbull joins Team Secret.[6]
7 August 28th - Sweden Hyperino leaves the team and retires.[7]
8 September 15th - Chaos Esports Club release the roster.[8]
9 September 18th - Nubbles pick up the roster along with Hungary DogeFather.[9]
1 March 5th - United Kingdom Nathan is transfered to Natus Vincere.[10]
2 May 30th - Croatia neLo and United Kingdom Tyrant join, United Kingdom dats leaves MnM Gaming.[11]
3 June 10th - Germany Jonka is aquired by G2 Esports.[12]
4 September 15th - Finland Fonkers retires.[13]
5 September 22th - Turkey Solotov & United Kingdom Neonical join the roster.[14]
6 Ocotber 14th - United Kingdom Omerta joins as the new Head Analyst and Ukraine ArcherOmix joins as an Assistant Analyst.[15]
1 September 24th - HellRaisers sign the 43rti roster.[16]
1 August 8th - Players end their contract with Wizards Esports Club.[17]
2 September 4th - Brazil Thuunder leaves for Heroic, Spain aLex joins the roster.[18]
3 October 11th - Rebels Gaming sign the ex-Wizards Esports Club roster.[19]
Italy Mkers
Notes
1Italy Scatto
2Italy Aqui
3Italy Gemini
4Italy Sasha
5Italy Lollo
Staff
CItaly cmarcor
AItaly Ablanz
Main Roster
1 September 22nd - Italy Ablanz re-joins Mkers as an analyst.[20] Mkers also sign Italy cmarcor as a substitute.[21]
2 October 14th - Italy cmarcor becomes the new coach of Mkers.[22]
1 August 28th - France Shoukri is benched by DeathroW he is replaced by France Neox[23], additionally France Nouda joins as a coach.[24].
2 October 1st - DeathroW sign France Yntensity and France ChcickenRun as Performance coaches.[25]
Europe Viperio 86
Notes
1Ireland Curly
2France Draw
3United Kingdom Monkey
4Finland Erkkari
5United Kingdom Joe
StaffSubstitutes
MUnited Kingdom Jase
CFrance Px7
Main RosterSubstitutes
SUnited Kingdom Layton
Main RosterStaff
1 August 5th - United Kingdom Mello leaves Viperio 86[26]
2 September 5th - United Kingdom Neonical leaves, while Finland Erkkari & United Kingdom Joe join to compleate the roster, in addition to this France Px7 joins as a coach.[27]
1 September 2nd - Germany Prano leaves for Rogue.[28]
2 October 15th - Germany Korey leaves retirement and joins GAMMA GAMING.[29]
Czech Republic Riddle Esports
Notes
1Czech Republic Yuki
2Czech Republic Mengo
3Czech Republic Assassin
4Finland Krizz
5
DNP
Germany Pat
StaffSubstitutes
AItaly ATK
Main RosterSubstitutes
SSlovakia tARREN
Main RosterStaff
1 September 9th - Slovakia tARREN is benched while Finland Krizz joins the roster.[30]
2 September 14th - Netherlands Owen parts ways with Riddle Esports due to age restrictions.[31]
Germany WYLDE
Notes
1Germany BZ
2Germany Gisela
3Germany Daya
4Germany Tooobi
5Germany Jay
StaffSubstitutes
HCGermany Zeus
AGermany nOose
Main RosterSubstitutes
S
DNP
Germany KeTo
Main RosterStaff
1 September 3rd - Germany Zenoxo leaves the roster.[32]
2 September 16th - Sissi State Punks release the roster.[33]
3 September 24th - WYLDE sign the ex-Sissi State Punks roster along with Germany Jay.[34]
Poland SKILLSTARS.pro
Notes
1Poland Ryba
2Poland Szagi
3Poland Foster
4Poland AueR
5Poland Optyk
Substitutes
1
DNP
Poland BLAZEC0D
Main Roster
1 September 3rd - Poland BLAZEC0D joins as a substitute while Poland Ostryy joins as an analyst.[35]
2 September 14th - Poland Ostryy parts ways with Homeless due to age restrictions.[36]
3 October 9th - SKILLSTARS.pro sign the roster of Homeless.[37]
France Acend
Notes
1France ENEMY
2France RevaN
3France Meloo
4France EiZ
5France Jeya
StaffStand-Ins
CFrance Alive
Main RosterStand-Ins
S
Pandore eSportPandore eSport
France Shd
Main RosterStaff
1 September 27th – France BiOs leaves Acend to join BDS Esport.[38]
2 October 11th - France Alive joins a coach.[39]
3 November 5th - France Shd stands in for France Jeya against Mkers in the playoffs lower bracket.[40]
1 September 16th - Helios Gaming release the roster.[41]
2 September 22nd - Helios Gaming resign their former roster.[42]
Germany Ovation eSports
Notes
1Germany Acelele
2Germany slshr
3Germany Ryoo
4Germany Witheball
5Germany Zenoxo
StaffSubstitutes
MGermany Kiba
Main RosterSubstitutes
S
DNP
Germany VulUmiX
Main RosterStaff
1 August 28th - Ovation eSports bench Germany Babu.[43]
2 September 10th - Ovation eSports bench Germany StrkR and sign Germany Zenoxo and Germany VulUmiX as a substitute[44]
1 August 30th - GoSkilla bench Austria Shermi[45]
2 September 14th - GoSkilla reinstate Austria Shermi to the active roster[46]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.Totem EsportsTotem Esports Totem Esports1-0-0-07-0+73p
2.MNM GamingMNM Gaming MNM Gaming1-0-0-07-5+23p
3.Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports Riddle Esports0-0-0-15-7-20p
4.SKILLSTARS.proSKILLSTARS.pro SKILLSTARS.pro0-0-0-10-7-70p
1.Totem EsportsTotem Esports Totem Esports2-0-0-014-5+96p
2.MNM GamingMNM Gaming MNM Gaming2-0-0-014-9+56p
3.Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports Riddle Esports0-0-0-210-14-40p
4.SKILLSTARS.proSKILLSTARS.pro SKILLSTARS.pro0-0-0-24-14-100p
1.MNM GamingMNM Gaming MNM Gaming▲13-0-0-021-11+109p
2.Totem EsportsTotem Esports Totem Esports▼12-0-0-116-12+46p
3.SKILLSTARS.proSKILLSTARS.pro SKILLSTARS.pro▲11-0-0-211-17-63p
4.Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports Riddle Esports▼10-0-0-313-21-80p
Group A Matches
October 15, 2021
0
7
October 15, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Hibana
Wamai
00
0
67
1
Maverick
Maestro
7
5
October 15, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
73
4
35
2
Flores
Clash
October 16, 2021
4
7
October 16, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Maverick
Kaid
41
3
57
2
Thatcher
Wamai
7
5
October 16, 2021 - 16:00UTC
October 17, 2021
7
3
October 17, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Hibana
Valkyrie
74
3
23
1
Thatcher
Mira
2
7
October 17, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Capitão
Valkyrie
21
1
57
2
Flores
Wamai
SKILLSTARS.proSKILLSTARS.pro7-3
Oct 17
4-7
Oct 16
0-7
Oct 15
Riddle EsportsRiddle Esports3-7
Oct 17
5-7
Oct 15
5-7
Oct 16
MNM GamingMNM Gaming7-4
Oct 16
7-5
Oct 15
7-2
Oct 17
Totem EsportsTotem Esports7-0
Oct 15
7-5
Oct 16
2-7
Oct 17
SKILLSTARS.proSKILLSTARS.proRiddle EsportsRiddle EsportsMNM GamingMNM GamingTotem EsportsTotem Esports

Group B[edit]

Group B
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.Helios GamingHelios Gaming Helios Gaming1-0-0-07-5+23p
1.Ovation eSportsOvation eSports Ovation eSports1-0-0-07-5+23p
3.Rebels GamingRebels Gaming Rebels Gaming0-0-0-15-7-20p
3.Viperio 86Viperio 86 Viperio 860-0-0-15-7-20p
1.Helios GamingHelios Gaming Helios Gaming2-0-0-014-7+76p
2.Viperio 86Viperio 86 Viperio 86▲11-0-0-112-8+43p
3.Ovation eSportsOvation eSports Ovation eSports▼21-0-0-19-12-33p
4.Rebels GamingRebels Gaming Rebels Gaming▼10-0-0-26-14-80p
1.Helios GamingHelios Gaming Helios Gaming2-1-0-022-14+88p
2.Viperio 86Viperio 86 Viperio 862-0-0-119-11+86p
3.Ovation eSportsOvation eSports Ovation eSports1-0-0-212-19-73p
4.Rebels GamingRebels Gaming Rebels Gaming0-0-1-213-22-91p
Group B Matches
October 15, 2021
5
7
October 15, 2021 - 17:15UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
52
3
47
3
Zofia
Maestro
5
7
October 15, 2021 - 17:15UTC
Thatcher
Kaid
54
1
27
5
Osa
Recruit
October 16, 2021
1
7
October 16, 2021 - 17:15UTC
Maverick
Mira
11
0
57
2
Zofia
Valkyrie
2
7
October 16, 2021 - 17:15UTC
Dokkaebi
Frost
21
1
57
2
Osa
Recruit
October 17, 2021
7
8
October 17, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Maverick
Valkyrie
741
20
128
14
Osa
Recruit
3
7
October 17, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Rebels GamingRebels Gaming7-8
Oct 17
5-7
Oct 15
1-7
Oct 16
Helios GamingHelios Gaming8-7
Oct 17
7-2
Oct 16
7-5
Oct 15
Ovation eSportsOvation eSports7-5
Oct 15
2-7
Oct 16
3-7
Oct 17
Viperio 86Viperio 867-1
Oct 16
5-7
Oct 15
7-3
Oct 17
Rebels GamingRebels GamingHelios GamingHelios GamingOvation eSportsOvation eSportsViperio 86Viperio 86

Group C[edit]

Group C
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.DeathroWDeathroW DeathroW1-0-0-07-3+43p
2.AcendAcend Acend0-1-0-08-6+22p
3.NubblesNubbles Nubbles0-0-1-06-8-21p
4.WYLDEWYLDE WYLDE0-0-0-13-7-40p
1.AcendAcend Acend▲11-1-0-015-10+55p
2.NubblesNubbles Nubbles▲11-0-1-013-12+14p
3.DeathroWDeathroW DeathroW▼21-0-0-111-10+13p
4.WYLDEWYLDE WYLDE0-0-0-27-14-70p
1.DeathroWDeathroW DeathroW▲22-0-0-118-14+46p
2.AcendAcend Acend▼11-1-0-117-1705p
3.NubblesNubbles Nubbles▼11-0-1-117-19-24p
4.WYLDEWYLDE WYLDE1-0-0-214-16-23p
Group C Matches
October 15, 2021
3
7
October 15, 2021 - 18:15UTC
Hibana
Kaid
31
2
57
2
Thatcher
Valkyrie
6
8
October 15, 2021 - 18:30UTC
Flores
Mira
630
30
138
13
Hibana
Valkyrie
October 16, 2021
4
7
October 16, 2021 - 18:10UTC
Thatcher
Mira
41
3
57
2
Flores
Clash
4
7
October 16, 2021 - 18:10UTC
Thatcher
Kaid
44
0
27
5
Hibana
Mira
October 17, 2021
7
2
October 17, 2021 - 18:30UTC
Thatcher
Mozzie
74
3
22
0
Capitão
Valkyrie
This match was not streamed
7
4
October 17, 2021 - 18:30UTC
Lion
Kaid
74
3
24
2
Thatcher
Valkyrie
NubblesNubbles6-8
Oct 15
4-7
Oct 17
7-4
Oct 16
AcendAcend8-6
Oct 15
7-4
Oct 16
2-7
Oct 17
DeathroWDeathroW7-4
Oct 17
4-7
Oct 16
7-3
Oct 15
WYLDEWYLDE4-7
Oct 16
7-2
Oct 17
3-7
Oct 15
NubblesNubblesAcendAcendDeathroWDeathroWWYLDEWYLDE

Group D[edit]

Group D
#TeamRecordRNDRDPts
1.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers1-0-0-07-5+23p
2.GoSkillaGoSkilla GoSkilla0-1-0-08-6+22p
3.MkersMkers Mkers0-0-1-06-8-21p
4.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING0-0-0-15-7-20p
1.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers1-1-0-015-11+45p
2.MkersMkers Mkers▲11-0-1-013-12+14p
3.GoSkillaGoSkilla GoSkilla▼10-1-1-014-1403p
4.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING0-0-0-29-14-50p
1.MkersMkers Mkers▲12-0-1-020-13+77p
2.HellRaisersHellRaisers HellRaisers▼11-1-0-116-18-25p
3.GoSkillaGoSkilla GoSkilla0-2-1-022-21+15p
4.GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING GAMMA GAMING0-0-1-216-22-61p
Group D Matches
October 15, 2021
5
7
October 15, 2021 - 19:45UTC
Flores
Valkyrie
55
0
17
6
Thatcher
Mira
6
8
October 15, 2021 - 20:15UTC
Flores
Jäger
610
50
158
11
Thatcher
Valkyrie
October 16, 2021
4
7
October 16, 2021 - 19:30UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
43
1
37
4
Ying
Jäger
8
6
October 16, 2021 - 19:30UTC
October 17, 2021
7
8
October 17, 2021 - 19:30UTC
Thatcher
Mozzie
720
41
248
02
Capitão
Valkyrie
1
7
October 17, 2021 - 19:30UTC
GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMING5-7
Oct 15
4-7
Oct 16
7-8
Oct 17
HellRaisersHellRaisers7-5
Oct 15
1-7
Oct 17
8-6
Oct 16
MkersMkers7-4
Oct 16
7-1
Oct 17
6-8
Oct 15
GoSkillaGoSkilla8-7
Oct 17
6-8
Oct 16
8-6
Oct 15
GAMMA GAMINGGAMMA GAMINGHellRaisersHellRaisersMkersMkersGoSkillaGoSkilla

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified for Relegation
1
2
October 25, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Osa
Recruit
00
0
67
1
Hibana
Valkyrie
Osa
Recruit
75
2
15
4
Thatcher
Wamai
Osa
Recruit
721
40
148
12
Thatcher
Mira
2
1
October 25, 2021 - 19:00UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
811
51
056
01
Buck
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Mira
32
1
47
3
Buck
Valkyrie
Lion
Mira
75
2
14
3
Maverick
Valkyrie
0
2
November 1, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
740
21
228
04
Hibana
Kaid
Thatcher
Valkyrie
52
3
47
3
Hibana
Kaid
0
2
October 29, 2021 - 16:00UTC
Buck
Jäger
740
21
228
04
Thatcher
Clash
2
0
October 29, 2021 - 19:00UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
821
41
046
02
Maverick
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Mira
74
3
23
1
Jackal
Valkyrie
1
2
November 1, 2021 - 19:45UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
41
3
57
2
Flores
Wamai
Maverick
Kaid
831
31
137
03
Buck
Wamai
Thatcher
Valkyrie
640
20
128
14
Twitch
Wamai
0
2
November 22, 2021 - 20:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
731
30
138
13
Dokkaebi
Valkyrie
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified for Relegation
0
2
November 5, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Osa
Recruit
721
40
148
12
Thatcher
Valkyrie
Osa
Recruit
51
4
57
2
Buck
Valkyrie
2
1
November 18, 2021 - 20:00UTC
Jackal
Kaid
72
5
45
1
Hibana
Valkyrie
Jackal
Valkyrie
640
20
128
14
Thatcher
Goyo
Maverick
Kaid
74
3
23
1
Hibana
Bandit
1
2
November 5, 2021 - 20:00UTC
Maverick
Mira
76
1
33
0
Thatcher
Valkyrie
Flores
Castle
43
1
37
4
Hibana
Valkyrie
Flores
Wamai
22
0
47
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
2
1
November 18, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Twitch
Valkyrie
821
41