Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

European Challenger League 2020

European National Leagues - European League/Challenger_League Challenger League Overview
Benelux/League BeNeLux
Finished
CL
6 French League France
October 1, 2020 - 16:30 UTC
CL
GSA/League/2020/ GSA
Finished
CL
Magyar Nemzeti E-sport Bajnokság Hungary
Finished
Wins
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
CL
Ubisoft Nordic Championship Nordics
Finished
CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
CL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
CL
UK_Ireland_Nationals/UK & Ireland
Finished
CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
CL


[e][h]European Challenger League 2020
League Information
Series:
European League/Challenger_League European Challenger League
Organizer(s):
FACEIT
Ubisoft
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
12
Start Date:
2020-09-25
End Date:
2020-11-02
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

About[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Quarantine Operators:
    • Zero Zero: Operator is in Quarantine untill next season.
    • Echo Echo: From Playday 2 until further notice.[1]
  • Group Stage: September 25th - October 23th, 2020
    • Teams will be divided into two groups of six teams based on seedings from previous seasons.
    • Single round robin league: each team plays each other once.
    • Bo1 matches.
    • Top four teams from each group will advance to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs: October 31st - November 02, 2020
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • All matches are Bo3.
    • Top 2 placed teams advance to EUL S1 Relegation. To battle it out during the European Finals

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observers:
  • German Commentator:
    • TBA
  • Polish Commentator:
    • Poland Marciu (Marcin Prusinowski)

Prize Pool[edit]

' Note: Finals will be played during the EU Finals in December (€15.000 for the winner, €10.000 for 2nd place)
EUR to USD conversion rates as of 2020-??-?? (1 EUR = ??? USD)

Participants[edit]

Rosters are subject to change until the first game is played.
This will only show the current rosters as of 2020-09-07.

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 LowLandLions team members leave and join GAMMA GAMING

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Europe European League/Challenger_League Group A
1. GAMMA GAMING1-0-07-5+23p
2. MACKO Esports0-1-06-601p
2. Team Fedora0-1-06-601p
2. Team Heretics0-1-06-601p
2. Winstrike Team0-1-06-601p
6. Granit Gaming0-0-15-7-20p
1. GAMMA GAMING1-0-07-5+23p
2. MACKO Esports0-1-06-601p
2. Team Fedora0-1-06-601p
2. Team Heretics0-1-06-601p
2. Winstrike Team0-1-06-601p
6. Granit Gaming0-0-15-7-20p
For match details click here
Europe European League/Challenger_League Group B
1. MnM Gaming1-0-07-0+73p
2. Cowana Gaming1-0-07-1+63p
3. PENTA1-0-07-2+53p
4. Izako Boars0-0-12-7-50p
5. Orgless0-0-11-7-60p
6. BeKind0-0-10-7-70p
1. MnM Gaming1-0-07-0+73p
2. Cowana Gaming1-0-07-1+63p
3. PENTA1-0-07-2+53p
4. Izako Boars0-0-12-7-50p
5. Orgless0-0-11-7-60p
6. BeKind0-0-10-7-70p
For match details click here

Upcoming Matches[edit]

Next 3 Matches
October 2, 2020 - 18:00 UTC Granit vs. Winstrike
October 2, 2020 - 19:00 UTC GAMMA vs. Heretics
October 2, 2020 - 20:00 UTC FDR vs. MACKO
Next 3 Matches
October 2, 2020 - 15:00 UTC Izako vs. BeKind
October 2, 2020 - 16:00 UTC PENTA vs. Orgless
October 2, 2020 - 17:00 UTC MnM vs. Cowana

Latest Matches[edit]

Latest 6 Matches


Playoffs[edit]

Round of 8
TBD
TBD
October 26, 2020 - 17:00 CET
TBD
TBD
October 26, 2020 - 20:00 CET
TBD
TBD
October 28, 2020 - 17:00 CET
TBD
TBD
October 28, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Round of 4
TBD
TBD
November 2, 2020 - 17:00 CET
TBD
TBD
November 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Qualified

Aditional Content[edit]

Operator Ban Statistics[edit]

#B%BBanned Attackers
5×83.3% Thatcher
2×33.3% Capitão Montagne
1×16.7% Ying Maverick Ace
#B%BBanned Defenders
3×50.0% Valkyrie Mira
2×33.3% Wamai
1×16.7% Echo Maestro Kaid Melusi

Map Picks[edit]

MapTotalGroup AGroup BPlayoffs
Clubhouse2×1×1×0×
Coastline0×0×0×0×
Consulate1×1×0×0×
Kafe Dostoyevsky1×1×0×0×
Oregon1×0×1×0×
Theme Park1×0×1×0×
Villa0×0×0×0×

Map Bans[edit]

MapTotalGroup AGroup BPlayoffs
Clubhouse4×2×2×0×
Coastline6×3×3×0×
Consulate5×2×3×0×
Kafe Dostoyevsky5×2×3×0×
Oregon5×3×2×0×
Theme Park5×3×2×0×
Villa6×3×3×0×

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United Kingdom13 / 60 (22%)ASTRO, Anarchic, Badger, Dats, Grizzly, Josh, Kayak, M4DMAN, Nathan, Oscr, Skeptic, Sloth, Yuzus
2France11 / 60 (18%)Alive, BlaZ, Chikko, ENEMY, Kaktus, Legendz, NoerA, RevaN, Riverz, Wallkero, Zydenn
3Russia6 / 60 (10%)Leri, Rush, SmashByAsh, eXoduSS, flaers0, namea
4Poland5 / 60 (8%)AueR, Foster, Mekses, Royal, Ryba
5Spain5 / 60 (8%)Iluzjonist, JuK4, Kuriboh, baroz, sakke
6Italy4 / 60 (7%)Alation, Fratelli, T3b, j3n4
7Netherlands4 / 60 (7%)Deapek, Duco, Eastwood, Leonski
8Germany3 / 60 (5%)BaasheD, Haze, Jonka
9Sweden2 / 60 (3%)JTc, MXKX
10Belgium1 / 60 (2%)Avaiche
11Bulgaria1 / 60 (2%)GorgoNa
12Denmark1 / 60 (2%)Kapkan (Danish Player)
13Finland1 / 60 (2%)Fonkers
14Hungary1 / 60 (2%)SirBoss
15Ireland1 / 60 (2%)Keenan
16Switzerland1 / 60 (2%)Panix

References[edit]