Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Gamers8 2022

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Gamers8 2022
League Information
Series:
Gamers8Gamers8 Gamers8
Organizers:
SAFEIS
ESL
Sponsor(s):
Saudi Ministry of Sport
Type:
Offline
Location:
Saudi Arabia Riyadh
Prize Pool:
$1,200,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-08-04
End Date:
2022-08-07
Teams:
8
Game:
Platform:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps
Bank • Border • Chalet • Clubhouse • Kafe Dostoyevsky • Oregon • Skyscraper • Theme Park • Villa


About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Observers:
    • Poland Marciu (Marcin Prusinowski)
    • Poland Stick (Patryk Szuszkiewicz)
    • Croatia Med1cz (Ante Medić)
    • Netherlands Easy (Stephan Kemink)
  • Stat Analyst:
    • United States Justin (Justin Ponce de Leon)

Format[edit]

  • Groups Stage: August 4th - 5th, 2022
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: August 6th - 7th, 2022
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5, no map advantage.

Prize Pool[edit]

$1,200,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Each team will also receive additional $100,000 USD as assistance:
(Prize pool does not include team assistance and individual award.)

Participants[edit]

France Team BDS
MFrance Catwo
ANetherlands eaglemees
CFrance BiOs
Main Roster
1France Shaiiko
2France Renshiro
3France RaFaLe
4France Elemzje
5France BriD
Staff
United States TSM
CCanada Pojoman
CUnited States Gotcha
SCUnited States Daeda
Main Roster
1Mexico Geometrics
2United States Merc
3United States Beaulo
4United States Achieved
5
Vipers eSportsVipers eSports
United States Snake
Staff
Brazil Team Liquid
CBrazil hugzord
ABrazil mcunha
MBrazil Sensi
Main Roster
1Brazil nesk
2Brazil resetz
3Brazil Paluh
4Brazil psk1
5Brazil AsK
Staff
South Korea DAMWON Gaming
CSouth Korea HoundBird
CSouth Korea PJH
Main Roster
1South Korea CATsang
2South Korea yass
3South Korea coted
4South Korea RIN
5South Korea Woogiman
Staff
Germany WYLDE
CGermany Zeus
AUnited Kingdom Sleepy
Main Roster
1Germany Korey
2Germany AceeZ
3Germany Jay
4Germany Gsla
5Switzerland Caneo
6
DNP
Germany BZ
Staff
Brazil MIBR
CBrazil Guille
CBrazil Dxrk
Main RosterSubstitute
SBrazil SKaDinha
Main RosterStaff
1Brazil reduct
2Brazil Faallz
3Brazil LuKid
4Brazil Rappz
5Brazil FelipoX
StaffSubstitute
Saudi Arabia Team Falcons
1Saudi Arabia P9
2Saudi Arabia MSSS
Main Roster
1Jordan jlaDD
2Saudi Arabia oKillz
3Saudi Arabia Q6Z
4Saudi Arabia A_Joker_619
5Saudi Arabia Madskills
Substitutes

Results[edit]

Show Bracket
DateRoundTeamScoreVs. Team
2022-08-04 11:00:00August 4, 2022 - 11:00 UTCUpper Bracket Semi-FinalsLiquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid0 : 2WYLDEWYLDE WYLDE
2022-08-04 11:00:00August 4, 2022 - 11:00 UTCUpper Bracket Semi-FinalsDK DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming1 : 2Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming SSG
2022-08-04 14:00:00August 4, 2022 - 14:00 UTCUpper Bracket Semi-FinalsTSM TSMTSM2 : 0MIBRMIBR MIBR
2022-08-04 14:00:00August 4, 2022 - 14:00 UTCUpper Bracket Semi-FinalsBDS Team BDSTeam BDS2 : 0Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCS
2022-08-04 17:00:00August 4, 2022 - 17:00 UTCLower Bracket Semi-FinalsLiquid Team LiquidTeam Liquid2 : 1DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DK
2022-08-04 17:00:00August 4, 2022 - 17:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalWYLDE WYLDEWYLDE2 : 1Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming SSG
2022-08-05 11:00:00August 5, 2022 - 11:00 UTCLower Bracket Semi-FinalsMIBR MIBRMIBR0 : 2Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCS
2022-08-05 11:00:00August 5, 2022 - 11:00 UTCUpper Bracket FinalTSM TSMTSM0 : 2Team BDSTeam BDS BDS
2022-08-05 14:00:00August 5, 2022 - 14:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalSSG Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming0 : 2Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2022-08-05 17:00:00August 5, 2022 - 17:00 UTCLower Bracket FinalTSM TSMTSM1 : 2Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCS
2022-08-06 14:30:00August 6, 2022 - 14:30 UTCSemi-FinalsBDS Team BDSTeam BDS2 : 0Team LiquidTeam Liquid Liquid
2022-08-06 17:30:00August 6, 2022 - 17:30 UTCSemi-FinalsWYLDE WYLDEWYLDE1 : 2Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCS
2022-08-07 17:30:00August 7, 2022 - 17:30 UTCFinalBDS Team BDSTeam BDS3 : 0Team FalconsTeam Falcons FLCS
Show Schedule

Group A[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
WYLDEWYLDEWYLDE
2
August 4, 2022 - 11:00 UTC
Thatcher
Clash
11
0
57
2
Zofia
Valkyrie
DAMWON GamingDAMWON GamingDK
1
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
2
August 4, 2022 - 11:00 UTC
Nøkk
Mira
72
5
45
1
Flores
Azami
Finka
Mira
42
2
47
3
Dokkaebi
Valkyrie
WYLDEWYLDEWYLDE
2
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
1
August 4, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
Zofia
Azami
21
1
27
5
Hibana
Bandit
Zofia
Mira
73
4
34
1
Dokkaebi
Valkyrie
Zofia
Mira
73
4
34
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
WYLDEWYLDEWYLDE
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
DAMWON GamingDAMWON GamingDK
1
August 4, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
76
1
01
1
Jackal
Mira
Thatcher
Kaid
10
1
67
1
Finka
Mira
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
0
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
2
August 5, 2022 - 14:00 UTC
Nomad
Melusi
650
10
118
15
Thatcher
Kaid
Nomad
Melusi
31
2
57
2
Ying
Kaid
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid

Group B[edit]

Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
TSMTSMTSM
2
MIBRMIBRMIBR
0
August 4, 2022 - 14:00 UTC
Twitch
Azami
73
4
24
2
Finka
Mira
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
2
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCS
0
August 4, 2022 - 14:00 UTC
Ying
Clash
76
1
02
2
Finka
Mira
Ying
Mira
72
5
45
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
TSMTSMTSM
0
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
2
August 5, 2022 - 11:00 UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
11
0
57
2
Maverick
Mira
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
MIBRMIBRMIBR
0
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCS
2
August 5, 2022 - 11:00 UTC
Hibana
Kaid
42
2
47
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
TSMTSMTSM
1
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCS
2
August 5, 2022 - 17:00 UTC
Finka
Valkyrie
32
1
47
3
Sledge
Mira
Osa
Azami
74
3
25
3
Ying
Valkyrie
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCS

Playoffs[edit]

Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
2
Team LiquidTeam LiquidLiquid
0
August 6, 2022 - 14:30 UTC
Ying
Mira
821
41
046
02
Thatcher
Kaid
Thatcher
Mira
821
41
046
02
Ying
Kaid
Casters: United States BLU and United Kingdom XRTROIKA
WYLDEWYLDEWYLDE
1
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCS
2
August 6, 2022 - 17:30 UTC
Maverick
Mira
51
4
57
2
Flores
Kaid
Nøkk
Valkyrie
74
3
23
1
Ying
Kaid
Nøkk
Valkyrie
630
30
138
13
Ying
Recruit
Casters: Ireland Whippet and Ireland Gibson
Team BDSTeam BDSBDS
3
Team FalconsTeam FalconsFLCS
0
August 7, 2022 - 17:30 UTC
Ying
Mira
841
21
127
04
Nøkk
Valkyrie
Ying
Mira
851
11
117
05
Nøkk
Valkyrie
Ying
Mira
74
3
25
3
Nøkk
Valkyrie

Statistics[edit]

Operator Statistics

#B%BBanned Attackers
12×37.5%Thatcher Ying
7×21.9%Nøkk Finka
5×15.6%Zofia
4×12.5%Maverick
3×9.4%Nomad Twitch
2×6.2%Hibana Flores Sledge Dokkaebi Jackal
1×3.1%Osa
#B%BBanned Defenders
23×71.9%Mira
14×43.8%Valkyrie
11×34.4%Kaid
8×25.0%Azami
2×6.2%Wamai Clash Melusi
1×3.1%Recruit Bandit

Maps Picked

Side Statistics

MapAtk WinsDef Wins
Bank20 (50.0%)20 (50.0%)
Border12 (46.2%)14 (53.8%)
Chalet29 (56.9%)22 (43.1%)
Clubhouse17 (58.6%)12 (41.4%)
Kafe Dostoyevsky12 (60.0%)8 (40.0%)
Oregon28 (43.8%)36 (56.2%)
Skyscraper8 (42.1%)11 (57.9%)
Theme Park15 (45.5%)18 (54.5%)
Villa29 (40.8%)42 (59.2%)

Maps Banned

Maps Picked

Maps Banned



Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Brazil Brazil17 / 61 (28%)SKaDinha, reduct, Faallz, LuKid, Rappz, FelipoX, Guille, Dxrk, Dexter, nesk, resetz, Paluh, psk1, AsK, hugzord, mcunha, Sensi
2United States United States13 / 61 (21%)Rampy, Bosco, Fultz, Hotancold, Lycan, Sov, Luke, Merc, Beaulo, Achieved, Snake, Gotcha, Daeda
3France France7 / 61 (11%)Shaiiko, Renshiro, RaFaLe, Elemzje, BriD, Catwo, BiOs
4South Korea South Korea7 / 61 (11%)CATsang, yass, coted, RIN, Woogiman, HoundBird, PJH
5Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia6 / 61 (10%)P9, MSSS, oKillz, Q6Z, A_Joker_619, Madskills
6Germany Germany5 / 61 (8%)Korey, AceeZ, Jay, Gsla, Zeus
7Canada Canada1 / 61 (2%)Pojoman
8Jordan Jordan1 / 61 (2%)jlaDD
9Mexico Mexico1 / 61 (2%)Geometrics
10Netherlands Netherlands1 / 61 (2%)eaglemees
11Switzerland Switzerland1 / 61 (2%)Caneo
12United Kingdom United Kingdom1 / 61 (2%)Sleepy

Media[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingMiddle EastBrazilJapan
Streams





Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingMiddle East
Streams

References[edit]