Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Korean Open 2020 - Autumn

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Korean Open 2020 - Autumn
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Ubisoft
OP.GG
The Play Studios
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
South Korea South Korea
Teams:
8
Format:
Single-Elimination
Prize pool:
₩ 30,000,000 KRW
(≃ $26,502 USD)
Start Date:
2020-10-09
End Date:
2020-11-01
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage:
    • Single round-robin
    • Top 2 teams of each groups advance to the playoffs
    • All matches are Bo3
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination bracket.
    • Semi-Finals are Bo3, Grand Finals are Bo5

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observer:

Prize Pool[edit]

₩30,000,000 KRW (~$26,392.40 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on November 1, 2020: 1 KRW = 0.0008797468 USD.

Participants[edit]

Cloud9
1South Korea EnvyTaylor
2South Korea Static
3South Korea Nova
4South Korea Harp3r
5South Korea SyAIL
Staff
AA1st
CSouth Korea RechoTZ
CSouth Korea OniChan
Main Roster
AA1st
Talon Esports
1South Korea Soldier
2South Korea BD
3South Korea Tomorrow
4South Korea LabyRinth
5Japan PmW
Staff
CA3 - 4th
CSouth Korea Sunbi
Main Roster
CA3 - 4th
SCARZ1
1South Korea Demic
2South Korea iLeven
3South Korea Kanos
4South Korea Nosferatu
5South Korea C0LDBRO
Staff
CA3 - 4th
CSouth Korea Revi
CItaly Hybrid
Main Roster
CA3 - 4th
SGA eSPORTS
1South Korea Wheatling
2South Korea Nero
3South Korea JungGoon
4South Korea Kira-Miki
5South Korea CircLe
Staff
EA5 - 6th
HCSouth Korea WATB
CSouth Korea Arms_Tina
CSouth Korea KNET
Main Roster
EA5 - 6th
Faust
1South Korea Parfait
2South Korea pLzThInKs
3South Korea r3plica
4South Korea Cavq
5South Korea LATEPARTY
Staff
AA1 - 2nd
CSouth Korea Squ4d
Main Roster
AA1 - 2nd

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 September 21th - yass left, and Nosferatu and C0LDBRO joined SCARZ.

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Cloud93-06-1+59p
2. SGA eSPORTS2-15-2+36p
3. Faust1-22-5-33p
4. FriendlyFire Clan0-31-6-50p

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. GC Busan Spear3-06-0+69p
2. Talon Esports2-14-2+26p
3. SCARZ1-22-4-23p
4. Use Drone0-30-6-60p

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Cloud9
2
October 30, 2020 - 19:00 KST
Lion
Vigil
76
1
Jackal
Pulse
00
0
Thatcher
Maestro
74
3
Capitão
Wamai
22
0
 
 
 
 
TALON
0
GC Busan Spear
1
October 30, 2020 - 22:00 KST
Nomad
Clash
842
20
Thatcher
Wamai
026
04
Hibana
Clash
10
1
Thatcher
Wamai
67
1
Lion
Clash
630
30
Glaz
Valkyrie
138
13
SGA eSPORTS
2
Grand Final
Cloud9
3
November 1, 2020 - 20:00 KST
Blackbeard
Maestro
74
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
23
1
Hibana
Valkyrie
74
3
Thatcher
Wamai
24
2
Ace
Goyo
75
2
Thatcher
Wamai
01
1
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
SGA eSPORTS
0

Note: Due to the WeC 2020 competition, the Broadcast talent on the scene have to move back to the Korean Open studio. So the Grand-finals is pushed back an 1 hour and starts at 20:00KST.

Statistics[edit]

Operator Statistics

#B%BBanned Attackers
22×64.7% Thatcher
13×38.2% Montagne
8×23.5% Ace
4×11.8% Hibana Jackal
3×8.8% Lion Capitão
2×5.9% Blackbeard Nomad Maverick
1×2.9% Dokkaebi IQ Ash Zofia Glaz
#B%BBanned Defenders
24×70.6% Wamai
12×35.3% Clash
9×26.5% Valkyrie
6×17.6% Melusi
5×14.7% Mira Maestro
4×11.8% Goyo
1×2.9% Pulse Kaid Vigil

Maps Picked

Side Statistics

MapAtk WinsDef Wins
Clubhouse28 (47.5%)31 (52.5%)
Coastline20 (44.4%)25 (55.6%)
Consulate13 (43.3%)17 (56.7%)
Kafe Dostoyevsky9 (30.0%)21 (70.0%)
Oregon42 (43.3%)55 (56.7%)
Theme Park6 (42.9%)8 (57.1%)
Villa29 (46.0%)34 (54.0%)

Maps Banned

Maps Picked



Streams[edit]

LanguageSouth Korea
Streams