Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

North American League 2020 - US Division - Stage 1

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]NAL 2020 US Division - Stage 1
League Information
Series:
North America League United States division North American League US division
Organizers:
Ubisoft
FACEIT
Type:
Online
Location:
United States United States
Format:
GSL Groups (Bo3)
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-06-22
End Date:
2020-07-22
Teams:
8
Game:
Platform:
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps


About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Commentators:
  • Observer:
    • United States Cyano (Ronald Fernandez)
  • Brazilian Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: June 22nd - July 22nd, 2020
    • Two double-elimination (GSL) format groups
      • In Phase 1, top 2 teams, from each group, advance to Phase 2
      • Phase 2 will define the final positions of all teams
    • Top 3 teams go to the Six Major
    • 4th-6th place teams advance to the Finals
    • All matches are Bo3

Prize Pool[edit]

$50,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

' Note: Top 6 will earn extra SI points through Six Major and NA Qualifier.

Participants[edit]

United States Susquehanna Soniqs
1United States Supr
2Belgium Gomfi
3Finland SlebbeN
4United States Easilyy
5United States Iconic
StaffSubstitutes
CUnited States Jobro
GMUnited Kingdom Tribizzle
Main RosterSubstitutes
SUnited States J9O
SUnited States Lags
Main RosterStaff
United States Disrupt Gaming
1United States Nyx
2United States Read
3United States Retro
4United States Shuttle
5United States njr
Staff
MUnited States Pubstomper
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Phase 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports Oxygen Esports 2-0 33-25 +8
2. Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming 2-1 48-42 +6
3. Disrupt GamingDisrupt Gaming Disrupt Gaming 1-2 49-53 -4
4. eUnitedeUnited eUnited 0-2 24-31 -7
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
June 22, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Maverick
Valkyrie
74
3
24
2
Hibana
Maestro
2
1
June 25, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Ash
Valkyrie
44
0
27
5
Thatcher
Vigil
Ash
Valkyrie
73
4
35
2
Capitão
Mozzie
Match was supposed to be played on June 24th but has been postponed.[1]
Winners Match
0
2
July 1, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
740
21
228
04
Capitão
Mute
Capitão
Valkyrie
52
3
47
3
Nomad
Mira
Elimination Match
1
2
June 29, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Ying
Valkyrie
51
4
57
2
Hibana
Wamai
Capitão
Mira
42
2
47
3
Maverick
Valkyrie
Decider Match
1
2
July 6, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
832
30
037
13
Maverick
Kaid
Maverick
Mira
730
31
238
03
Thatcher
Kaid

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports DarkZero Esports 2-0 33-23 +10
2. TSMTSM TSM 2-1 42-38 +4
3. Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs 1-2 36-42 -6
4. Tempo StormTempo Storm Tempo Storm 0-2 21-29 -8
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
0
2
June 23, 2020 - 01:20UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
55
0
17
6
Maverick
Mira
Capitão
Valkyrie
730
31
238
03
Thatcher
Mira
1
2
June 26, 2020 - 02:20UTC
Capitão
Maestro
73
4
34
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Kaid
32
1
47
3
Ying
Mira
Maverick
Bandit
11
0
57
2
Capitão
Mira
1.Match was supposed to be played on June 24th but has been postponed.[1]
2.United StatesLags Will Stand in for BelgiumGomfi
3.United StatesJ9O Will Stand in for FinlandSlebbeN
Winners Match
0
2
July 2, 2020 - 01:00UTC
Thatcher
Maestro
731
30
138
13
Maverick
Mira
Elimination Match
0
2
June 30, 2020 - 01:00UTC
Hibana
Mira
52
3
47
3
Maverick
Blitz
United StatesJ9O Will Stand in for FinlandSlebbeN
Decider Match
0
2
July 7, 2020 - 01:00UTC
Thatcher
Jäger
721
40
148
12
Capitão
Kaid
United StatesJ9O Will Stand in for FinlandSlebbeN
Legend
Advance to Winners Group
Advance to Losers Group

Phase 2[edit]

Winner's Group[edit]

Group A
1. Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming 2-0 29-20 +9
2. TSMTSM TSM 2-1 50-42 +8
3. Oxygen EsportsOxygen Esports Oxygen Esports 1-2 46-51 -5
4. DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports DarkZero Esports 0-2 16-28 -12
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
1
July 8, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Hibana
Vigil
841
21
026
04
Thatcher
Mira
Thatcher
Kaid
31
2
57
2
Maverick
Clash
0
2
July 13, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
31
2
57
2
Hibana
Clash
Elimination Match
2
0
July 15, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Ying
Wamai
74
3
24
2
Hibana
Echo
Capitão
Clash
74
3
24
2
Thermite
Mira
Winners Match
0
2
July 20, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Nomad
Pulse
720
41
248
02
Lion
Wamai
Nomad
Valkyrie
53
2
37
4
Hibana
Pulse
Decider Match
2
1
July 22, 2020 - 22:00UTC
Capitão
Wamai
73
4
35
2
Ash
Valkyrie
Maverick
Echo
73
4
33
0
Ash
Valkyrie

Loser's Group[edit]

Group B
5. Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Susquehanna Soniqs 2-0 35-20 +15
6. Tempo StormTempo Storm Tempo Storm 2-1 42-31 +11
7. Disrupt GamingDisrupt Gaming Disrupt Gaming 1-2 30-42 -12
8. eUnitedeUnited eUnited 0-2 21-35 -14
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
2
1
July 9, 2020 - 01:00UTC
Maverick
Clash
73
4
34
1
Thatcher
Kaid
2
1
July 14, 2020 - 01:00UTC
Ying
Wamai
73
4
33
0
Thermite
Maestro
Maverick
Bandit
750
11
218
05
Hibana
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Valkyrie
75
2
12
1
Capitão
Echo
Elimination Match
2
0
July 16, 2020 - 01:00UTC
Thatcher
Echo
74
3
25
3
Hibana
Maestro
Hibana
Echo
73
4
33
0
Buck
Maestro
Winners Match
0
2
July 21, 2020 - 01:00UTC
Hibana
Clash
33
0
37
4
Maverick
Wamai
Hibana
Wamai
43
1
37
4
Thatcher
Valkyrie
Decider Match
2
0
July 23, 2020 - 02:00UTC
Capitão
Maestro
75
2
14
3
Ash
Valkyrie
Hibana
Valkyrie
73
4
34
1
Maverick
Clash
Legend
Qualified to Six Major
Proceed to NAL Qualifier
Stay for next stage

Additional Content[edit]

Statistics[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States34 / 42 (81%)Mint, HotanCold, Skys, Ecl9pse, Nyx, Read, Retro, Shuttle, njr, Callout, Forrest, Gryxr, Yeti, LaXInG, VertcL, Slashug, B1ologic, Thinkingnade, Rampy, Bosco, Fultz, Supr, Easilyy, Iconic, J9O, Lags, Creators, Dream, Krazy, Mark, Achieved, Beaulo, Merc, Chala
2Canada Canada2 / 42 (5%)FoxA, Canadian
3Belgium Belgium1 / 42 (2%)Gomfi
4Finland Finland1 / 42 (2%)SlebbeN
5France France1 / 42 (2%)Alphama
6Greece Greece1 / 42 (2%)Hyper
7Italy Italy1 / 42 (2%)Sloppy
8Mexico Mexico1 / 42 (2%)Geometrics

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingSpanish Speaking
Streams


Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 27 629
Average Viewers 16 133
Hours Watched 969 282

References[edit]