Oceanic Cup 2019

[e][h]Oceanic Cup 2019
League Information
Series:
Oceanic Cup Oceanic Cup
Organizer:
ESL
Ubisoft
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online/Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Venue:
ESL Studios
Teams:
8
Format:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$ 25,000 AUD
(≃ $17,705.77 USD)
Start Date:
2019-03-16
End Date:
2019-03-23
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps
Bank • Border • Clubhouse • Coastline • Consulate • Oregon • Villa

Format[edit]

  • Single Elimination bracket.
  • Bo3 matches.

Broadcast talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

$25,000 AUD (~$17,705.77 USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Fnatic
1Australia Magnet
2Australia Lusty
3Australia RizRaz
4Australia Acez
5Australia Virtue
CAustralia Dizzle
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
0RGL3SS
1Australia EmoRin
2Australia Derpeh
3Australia Ethan
4Australia JoeyG
5Australia Diesel
CAustralia syliX
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Mindfreak3,4,5
1Australia JackDaddy
2New Zealand Cutie
3Australia Shak
4Australia ItBeStyle
5Australia Kngz
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Ex Nihilo1,2
1New Zealand Warden
2Australia Cursedwings
3Australia Shadeydays
4United Kingdom Jcz
5Australia Spruce
CAustralia uyen
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Team Equinox
1Australia Striking
2Australia xh1bit
3New Zealand Sirrom
4New Zealand Tenderbenderbo
5New Zealand Anglo
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Extricity
1Australia TigerZ
2Australia Dgtl
3Australia Flex
4Australia Arlo
5New Zealand Giovanni
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 February 15th - United Kingdom Jcz and Australia Spruce join Mindfreak.[1]
2 March 9th - Roster and Mindfreak part ways and becomes Ex Nihilo.[2]
3 March 10th - Australia Kngz joins Dark Sided.[3]
4 March 12th - Dark Sided parts way with its roster.[4]
5 March 14th - Mindfreak acquires the ex-Dark Sided roster.[5]

Results[edit]

Quarterfinals
0RGL3SS
2
March 16, 2019 - 15:00 AEDT
7 
 
 0
 
 
 
 
 
Team Equinox
0
Mindfreak
0
March 16, 2019 - 18:00 AEDT
4 
 
 7
 
5 
 
 7
 
Extricity
2
Ex Nihilo
2
March 17, 2019 - 15:00 AEDT
7 
 
 2
 
7 
 
 3
 
Off the Grid Esports
0
Fnatic
2
March 17, 2019 - 18:00 AEDT
7 
 
 3
 
7 
 
 4
 
Zero Gravity Esports
0
Semifinals
0RGL3SS
2
March 23, 2019 - 10:00 AEDT
Hibana
Echo
75
2
Glaz
Jäger
11
0
Thermite
Echo
73
4
Dokkaebi
Valkyrie
33
0
 
 
 
 
Extricity
0
Ex Nihilo
1
March 23, 2019 - 13:00 AEDT
0 
 
 7
 
Montagne
Echo
821
41
Hibana
Mira
046
02
Montagne
Maestro
21
1
Jackal
Mira
57
2
Fnatic
2
Finals
0RGL3SS
2
March 23, 2019 - 17:00 AEDT
Ying
Valkyrie
75
2
Hibana
Maestro
13
2
IQ
Kaid
75
2
Nomad
Lesion
14
3
Fnatic
0

References[edit]