Six Invitational 2018

[e][h]Six Invitational 2018
League Information
Organizer:
ESL
Ubisoft
Sponsor:
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Teams:
16
Format:
GSL Groups
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-13
End Date:
2018-02-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

The Six Invitational 2018 is the first major Rainbow Six tournament of 2018 and the second iteration of the Six Invitational, featuring 16 teams from across the world fighting for a share of the $500,000 USD prize pool in Montreal. The Six Invitational 2018 also marks the end of Year 2 of the Rainbow Six competitive season, with Year 3 being announced during the Playoffs of the event.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams
    • GSL-style: double elimination bracket, top 2 advances in playoffs
    • Bo3 matches
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Bo3 matches, Grand Final in Bo5

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Poland Marciu (Marcin Prusinowski)
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
    • France Scok (Guillaume Beck)
    • France FuriouSG (Sébastien Guérineau)
  • Analyst:
    • France BiOs (Arnaud Billaudel)

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Evil Geniuses2
1Canada Canadian
2United States Necrox
3United States nvK
4United States BC
5United States Yung
CUnited States BKN
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
1UPeSport
1Germany Vale
2Germany ripz
3Germany PARAA
4Germany Hungry
5Germany KS
CGermany Lazzo
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
FaZe Clan5
1Brazil gohaN
2Brazil Astro
3Brazil cameram4n
4Brazil HSnamuringa
5Brazil mav
CBrazil Silence
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Team Liquid4
1Brazil bullet1
2Brazil nesk
3Brazil xS3xyCake
4Brazil yuuk
5Brazil ziG
CBrazil Sensi
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Rogue
1United States Avian
2United States Ecl9pse
3United States Slashug
4Canada Bryan
5United States Easilyy
CUnited States RaNger
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Team Vitality
1Switzerland Panix
2France Enemy
3France RevaN
4Belgium risze
5France Voy
CFrance Kivvi
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Supremacy3
1France BiBoo
2France RaFaLe
3France ZephiR
4France Spark
5France BriD
CFrance Heaavens
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
eRa Eternity
1United States MahMan
2United States GurmyWormy
3United States Kanine
4United States supr
5United States Bosco
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
YeaH! Gaming6
1Brazil yoona
2Brazil Revo1Tz
3Brazil gCR
4Brazil SpawNsss
5Brazil fk1
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
Mindfreak
1Australia Acez
2Australia Magnet
3Australia Lusty
4Australia Kngz
5Australia RizRaz
CAustralia Dizzle
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
1 Elevate qualify due to PENTA Sports having already qualified.
2 Evil Geniuses acquire the roster of Continuum.[1]
3 Due to both finalists of the Y2S3 Finals having already qualified, the EU qualifier will qualify two teams instead.
4 Team Liquid acquire the roster of MOPA TEAM.[2]
5 FaZe Clan sign the former roster of Team Fontt.[3]
6 YeaH! Gaming acquire Lanchonete e Suqueria do xande.[4]
7 Counter Logic Gaming acquire the roster of Elevate.[5]
8 eiNs is granted an esports license, allowing them to collect prize money.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. PENTA Sports 2-0 23-12 +11
2. Evil Geniuses 2-1 36-32 +4
3. 1UPeSport 1-2 30-33 -3
4. Team Vitality 0-2 9-21 -12

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Rogue 2-0 24-12 +12
2. Mindfreak 2-1 33-28 +5
3. Team Liquid 1-2 30-32 -2
4. ROOM FACTORY 0-2 10-25 -15

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Black Dragons 2-0 26-18 +8
2. Supremacy 2-1 34-33 +1
3. YeaH! Gaming 1-2 35-42 -7
4. CLG 0-2 23-25 -2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. FaZe Clan 2-0 20-2 +18
2. ENCE eSports 2-1 25-26 -1
3. eiNs 1-2 20-33 -13
4. eRa Eternity 0-2 18-22 -4

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
PENTA Sports
2
February 16, 2018 - 10:00 EST
5 
 
 2
 
6 
 
 4
 
 
 
 
 
ENCE eSports
0
Black Dragons e-Sports
2
February 16, 2018 - 12:00 EST
5 
 
 1
 
5 
 
 0
 
 
 
 
 
Mindfreak
0
FaZe Clan
1
February 16, 2018 - 13:30 EST
3 
 
 5
 
5 
 
 1
 
3 
 
 5
 
Evil Geniuses
2
Rogue
2
February 16, 2018 - 16:20 EST
1 
 
 5
 
5 
 
 3
 
Supremacy
1
Semifinals
PENTA Sports
2
February 17, 2018 - 13:00 EST
5 
 
 2
 
5 
 
 3
 
 
 
 
 
Black Dragons e-Sports
0
Evil Geniuses
2
February 17, 2018 - 15:15 EST
6 
 
 5
 
5 
 
 3
 
Rogue
1
Finals
PENTA Sports
3
February 18, 2018 - 14:30 EST
2 
 
 5
 
5 
 
 6
 
5 
 
 2
 
6 
 
 4
 
Evil Geniuses
2

Promotional Showmatch[edit]

Participants[edit]

Team Brazil1
1
Brazil Revo1Tz
2
Brazil gCR
3
Brazil SpawNsss
4
Brazil fk1
5
Brazil rfx
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
uL Gaming[1]
1China Choly
2China Edmond
3China iFear
4China Raymond
5China rookie
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
1 BRK e-Sports was supposed to play but eventually missed their flight.

Results[edit]

Team Brazil 20 uL Gaming
February 17, 2018 - 11:00 EST
5 
 
 3
 
6 
 
 4
 

Prize Pool[edit]

All Stars Match[edit]

Participants[edit]

All-Star East
1
Finland Kantoraketti
2
Australia Lusty
3
Japan ShiN
4
Germany KS
5
Germany PARAA
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer
All-Star West
1
Brazil Julio
2
Brazil nesk
3
United States Skys
4
Brazil Psycho
5
Brazil Astro
Main Roster
Main RosterFormer

Results[edit]

All-Star West 11 All-Star East
February 18, 2018 - 12:00 EST
5 
 
 3
 
1 
 
 5
 

Prize Pool[edit]

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking France France Germany Portuguese Speaking Spain Russia Italy Japan Poland
Stream

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Escalation series[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 Brazil Brazil 20 Kamikaze, Psycho, pzd, julio, wag, gohaN, Astro, cameram4n, HSnamuringa, mav, bullet1, nesk, xS3xyCake, yuuk, ziG, yoona, Revo1Tz, gCR, SpawNsss, fk1
2 USA USA 17 Skys, England, LaXInG, Shuttle, Necrox, nvK, BC, Yung, Avian, Ecl9pse, Slashug, Easilyy, MahMan, GurmyWormy, Kanine, supr, Bosco
3 France France 8 Enemy, RevaN, Voy, BiBoo, RaFaLe, ZephiR, Spark, BriD
4 Finland Finland 7 jOONAS, SHA77E, Bounssi, Kantoraketti, Willkey, Pannari, UUNO
5 Japan Japan 5 ShiN, prototype_1z, SuzuC, Aroer1na, Papilia
5 Germany Germany 5 Vale, ripz, iNSOMNiA, Hungry, KS
5 Australia Australia 5 Acez, Magnet, Lusty, Kngz, RizRaz
8 Russia Russia 4 PWN3F, Shockwave, ShepparD, JoyStiCK
9 Sweden Sweden 2 Fabian, REDGROOVE
9 Canada Canada 2 Canadian, Bryan
11 Spain Spain 1 Goga
11 Denmark Denmark 1 Pengu
11 Mexico Mexico 1 Geoometrics
11 Switzerland Switzerland 1 Panix
11 Belgium Belgium 1 risze

References[edit]