Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Six Invitational 2018

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Six Invitational 2018
League Information
Organizers:
ESL
Ubisoft
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Format:
GSL Groups
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-02-13
End Date:
2018-02-18
Teams:
16
Game:
Platform:
Liquipedia tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology


The Six Invitational 2018 is the first major Rainbow Six tournament of 2018 and the second iteration of the Six Invitational, featuring 16 teams from across the world fighting for a share of the $500,000 USD prize pool in Montreal. The Six Invitational 2018 also marks the end of Year 2 of the Rainbow Six competitive season, with Year 3 being announced during the Playoffs of the event.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams
    • GSL-style: double elimination bracket, top 2 advances in playoffs
    • Bo3 matches
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Bo3 matches, Grand Final in Bo5

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observer:
    • Poland Marciu (Marcin Prusinowski)
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:
    • France Scok (Guillaume Beck)
    • France FuriouSG (Sébastien Guérineau)
  • Analyst:
    • France BiOs (Arnaud Billaudel)
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

1 Elevate qualify due to PENTA Sports having already qualified.
2 Evil Geniuses acquire the roster of Continuum.[1]
3 Due to both finalists of the Y2S3 Finals having already qualified, the EU qualifier will qualify two teams instead.
4 Team Liquid acquire the roster of MOPA TEAM.[2]
5 FaZe Clan sign the former roster of Team Fontt.[3]
6 YeaH! Gaming acquire Lanchonete e Suqueria do xande.[4]
7 Counter Logic Gaming acquire the roster of Elevate.[5]
8 eiNs is granted an esports license, allowing them to collect prize money.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. PENTA SportsPENTA Sports PENTA Sports 2-0 23-12 +11
2. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-1 36-32 +4
3. 1UPeSport1UPeSport 1UPeSport 1-2 30-33 -3
4. Team VitalityTeam Vitality Team Vitality 0-2 9-21 -12
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
February 14, 2018 - 15:00UTC
53
2
01
1
53
2
01
1
2
1
February 14, 2018 - 15:00UTC
621
21
024
02
521
20
126
12
52
3
12
1
Winners Match
2
1
February 14, 2018 - 15:00UTC
52
3
22
0
32
1
25
3
52
3
23
1
Elimination Match
0
2
February 14, 2018 - 15:00UTC
30
3
45
1
410
30
136
11
Decider Match
2
1
February 14, 2018 - 15:00UTC
00
0
25
3
54
1
02
2

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. RogueRogue Rogue 2-0 24-12 +12
2. MindfreakMindfreak Mindfreak 2-1 33-28 +5
3. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 1-2 30-32 -2
4. ROOM FACTORYROOM FACTORY ROOM FACTORY 0-2 10-25 -15
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
February 13, 2018 - 16:50UTC
2
0
February 13, 2018 - 17:45UTC
Winners Match
1
2
February 14, 2018 - 17:15UTC
Elimination Match
1
2
February 14, 2018 - 17:00UTC
Decider Match
1
2
February 15, 2018 - 17:30UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Black Dragons 2-0 26-18 +8
2. SupremacySupremacy Supremacy 2-1 34-33 +1
3. YeaH! GamingYeaH! Gaming YeaH! Gaming 1-2 35-42 -7
4. Counter Logic GamingCounter Logic Gaming CLG 0-2 23-25 -2
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
2
1
February 13, 2018 - 19:15UTC
1
2
February 13, 2018 - 21:10UTC
Winners Match
2
0
February 14, 2018 - 19:30UTC
Elimination Match
2
1
February 14, 2018 - 19:00UTC
Decider Match
2
1
February 14, 2018 - 19:00UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan 2-0 20-2 +18
2. ENCE eSportsENCE eSports ENCE eSports 2-1 25-26 -1
3. eiNseiNs eiNs 1-2 20-33 -13
4. eRa EternityeRa Eternity eRa Eternity 0-2 18-22 -4
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
February 13, 2018 - 22:45UTC
2
0
February 14, 2018 - 00:00UTC
Winners Match
0
2
February 14, 2018 - 21:30UTC
Elimination Match
1
2
February 14, 2018 - 21:45UTC
Decider Match
2
1
February 15, 2018 - 21:45UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
2
0
February 16, 2018 - 15:00UTC
2
0
February 16, 2018 - 17:00UTC
2
0
February 17, 2018 - 18:00UTC
1
2
February 16, 2018 - 18:30UTC
2
1
2
1
3
2

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking France France Germany Portuguese Speaking Spain Russia Italy Japan Poland
Stream

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

Articles[edit]

Miscellaneous[edit]

Escalation series[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 Brazil Brazil 20 Kamikaze, Psycho, pzd, julio, wag, gohaN, Astro, cameram4n, HSnamuringa, mav, bullet1, nesk, xS3xyCake, yuuk, ziG, yoona, Revo1Tz, gCR, SpawNsss, fk1
2 United States USA 17 Skys, England, LaXInG, Shuttle, Necrox, nvK, BC, Yung, Avian, Ecl9pse, Slashug, Easilyy, MahMan, GurmyWormy, Kanine, supr, Bosco
3 France France 8 Enemy, RevaN, Voy, BiBoo, RaFaLe, ZephiR, Spark, BriD
4 Finland Finland 7 jOONAS, SHA77E, Bounssi, Kantoraketti, Willkey, Pannari, UUNO
5 Japan Japan 5 ShiN, prototype_1z, SuzuC, Aroer1na, Papilia
5 Germany Germany 5 Vale, ripz, iNSOMNiA, Hungry, KS
5 Australia Australia 5 Acez, Magnet, Lusty, Kngz, RizRaz
8 Russia Russia 4 PWN3F, Shockwave, ShepparD, JoyStiCK
9 Sweden Sweden 2 Fabian, REDGROOVE
9 Canada Canada 2 Canadian, Bryan
11 Spain Spain 1 Goga
11 Denmark Denmark 1 Pengu
11 Mexico Mexico 1 Geoometrics
11 Switzerland Switzerland 1 Panix
11 Belgium Belgium 1 risze

References[edit]