Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Six Invitational 2019

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Six Invitational 2019
League Information
Organizers:
ESL
Ubisoft
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Prize pool:
$2,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-11
End Date:
2019-02-17
Teams:
16
Game:
Platform:
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
Bank • Border • Clubhouse • Coastline • Consulate • Oregon • Villa
Chronology


The Six Invitational 2019 is the first major Rainbow Six tournament of 2019 and the third iteration of the Six Invitational, featuring 16 teams from across the world fighting for a share of the $2,000,000 USD prize pool in Montreal.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four groups of four teams.
    • GSL-style: double elimination bracket, top 2 advances in playoffs.
    • Bo3 matches.
  • Playoffs
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • Bo3 matches, Grand Final in Bo5.

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Observers:
  • Commentators:
  • Commentators:
  • Remote commentators:
    • France Robz (Robin Planus)
    • France AlphaX (Thomas Martinez)
  • Remote Commentators:
  • Analysts:
  • Commentators:

Prize Pool[edit]

The initial prize pool of the tournament is $500,000 USD.
An additional 9% of the net revenue from Pro League items & 30% of the net revenue from the Road To Six Invitational are added to the total prize pool up to a maximum of $2,000,000 USD.[1]
The current prizepool is $2,000,000 USD.[2]


Participants[edit]

Europe LeStream Esport2
1Finland UUNO
2France Hicks
3Belgium risze
4France Alphama
5Germany AceeZ
Staff
CBelgium Crapelle
MFrance Tapis
Main Roster

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 Because of Team Liquid's performance at the Pro League Season 7 Finals and both Europe and North America having an offline qualifying DreamHack event, Latin America was given a second online qualifying slot.[3]
2 As G2 Esports is qualified through both winning the Six Major Paris and qualifying for the Pro League Season 8 - Finals, a second open qualifier slot is awarded to Europe.[4]
3 October 25th - United States LaXInG is benched from Cloud9.[5]
4 October 30th - United States LaXInG eventually returns in Cloud9 active roster.[6]
5 November 25th - United States supr is released by Rogue.[7]
6 November 28th - Immortals bench Brazil D1OGO1 and Brazil yuuk, Brazil Bullet1 and Brazil MKing join. [8]
7 November 28th - United States VertcL joins Rogue.[9]
8 As G2 Esports is qualified through the Six Major Paris, the finalist of the DreamHack Winter was invited.
9 December 7th - Japan JJ departs PET Nora-Rengo, Japan Ramu joins.[10]
10 December 12th - Switzerland BakaBryan is benched, Germany Cry1NNN joins Mock-it Esports.[11]
11 December 20th - Switzerland Panix is removed from the active lineup.[12]
12 December 30th - Hungary blas joins PENTA.[13]
13 January 7th - Team Reciprocity acquire Cloud9 roster and add United States Skys.[14]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-0 41-31 +10
2. Team ReciprocityTeam Reciprocity Team Reciprocity 2-1 58-45 +13
3. FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan 1-2 41-44 -3
4. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 14-34 -20
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
February 11, 2019 - 15:10UTC
Montagne
Maestro
74
3
23
1
Glaz
Mira
Dokkaebi
Maestro
76
1
00
0
Glaz
Mira
2
1
February 11, 2019 - 15:10UTC
Blackbeard
Echo
620
40
148
12
Dokkaebi
Valkyrie
Capitão
Bandit
72
5
45
1
Maverick
Maestro
Jackal
Echo
75
2
15
4
Dokkaebi
Mira
Winners Match
1
2
February 12, 2019 - 15:10UTC
Hibana
Echo
31
2
57
2
Ying
Mira
Hibana
Echo
831
31
137
03
Glaz
Maestro
Hibana
Echo
20
2
67
1
Glaz
Mira
Elimination Match
1
2
February 12, 2019 - 15:10UTC
Blackbeard
Echo
821
41
046
02
Glaz
Valkyrie
Hibana
Mira
00
0
67
1
Montagne
Valkyrie
Dokkaebi
Mira
30
3
67
1
Montagne
Valkyrie
Decider Match
1
2
February 13, 2019 - 15:10UTC
Jackal
Vigil
11
0
57
2
Ying
Valkyrie
Hibana
Echo
73
4
35
2
Glaz
Valkyrie
Blackbeard
Vigil
620
40
148
12
Dokkaebi
Valkyrie

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 2-0 31-20 +11
2. Spacestation 2-1 41-36 +5
3. ImmortalsImmortals Immortals 1-2 46-55 -9
4. RogueRogue Rogue 0-2 26-33 -7
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
0
2
February 11, 2019 - 17:10UTC
Jackal
Maestro
42
2
47
3
Glaz
Mira
Ying
Maestro
20
2
67
1
Maverick
Mira
0
2
February 11, 2019 - 18:50UTC
Thatcher
Bandit
610
50
158
11
Maverick
Mira
Hibana
Echo
630
3
138
13
Glaz
Mira
Winners Match
0
2
February 12, 2019 - 19:00UTC
Ash
Echo
630
30
138
13
Ying
Mira
Capitão
Echo
21
1
57
2
Ying
Mira
Elimination Match
1
2
February 12, 2019 - 18:15UTC
Maverick
Maestro
731
30
138
13
Hibana
Mira
Hibana
Maestro
75
2
13
2
Maverick
Echo
Hibana
Maestro
630
30
138
13
Blackbeard
Mira
Decider Match
2
1
February 13, 2019 - 18:30UTC
Glaz
Mira
53
2
37
4
Maverick
Maestro
Ying
Valkyrie
76
1
03
3
Glaz
Echo
Montagne
Valkyrie
73
4
35
2
Maverick
Mira

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 2-0 29-16 +13
2. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 2-1 55-53 +2
3. Mock-it EsportsMock-it Esports Mock-it Esports 1-2 43-49 -6
4. mantis FPSmantis FPS mantis FPS 0-2 26-35 -9
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
February 11, 2019 - 19:45UTC
Montagne
Maestro
831
31
036
03
Maverick
Mira
Montagne
Valkyrie
75
2
14
3
Glaz
Echo
2
1
February 11, 2019 - 21:45UTC
Montagne
Mira
74
3
22
0
Thatcher
Echo
Maverick
Mira
41
3
57
2
Thatcher
Echo
Blitz
Smoke
831
31
036
03
Ying
Echo
Winners Match
2
0
February 12, 2019 - 21:15UTC
Capitão
Caveira
75
2
13
2
Montagne
Mira
Ying
Maestro
74
3
23
1
Glaz
Mira
Elimination Match
1
2
February 12, 2019 - 22:10UTC
Hibana
Maestro
52
3
47
3
Montagne
Echo
Ying
Clash
831
31
036
03
Montagne
Echo
Ying
Echo
32
1
47
3
Montagne
Mira
Decider Match
1
2
February 13, 2019 - 22:00UTC
Montagne
Mira
640
20
128
14
Thatcher
Echo
Blitz
Smoke
73
4
35
2
Ying
Echo
Montagne
Mira
53
2
37
4
Glaz
Echo

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 2-0 29-16 +13
2. PET Nora-RengoPET Nora-Rengo PET Nora-Rengo 2-1 44-39 +5
3. PENTAPENTA PENTA 1-2 39-43 -4
4. LeStream EsportLeStream Esport LeStream Esport 0-2 15-29 -14
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
February 11, 2019 - 22:30UTC
Maverick
Echo
821
41
147
02
Glaz
Valkyrie
Dokkaebi
Echo
74
3
22
0
Glaz
Valkyrie
2
1
February 12, 2019 - 01:45UTC
Ying
Echo
42
2
47
3
Thatcher
Mira
Glaz
Echo
75
2
12
1
Hibana
Mira
Glaz
Echo
74
3
23
1
Hibana
Mira
Winners Match
2
0
February 12, 2019 - 23:20UTC
Thermite
Valkyrie
75
2
12
1
Glaz
Echo
Glaz
Valkyrie
73
4
35
2
Blitz
Echo
Elimination Match
0
2
February 13, 2019 - 01:45UTC
Ying
Echo
43
1
37
4
Ash
Mira
Montagne
Echo
20
2
67
1
Hibana
Mira
Decider Match
2
1
February 14, 2019 - 01:45UTC
Maverick
Echo
53
2
37
4
Glaz
Mira
Ying
Echo
73
4
35
2
Glaz
Valkyrie
Glaz
Echo
75
2
11
0
Hibana
Valkyrie

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
0
2
February 15, 2019 - 15:00UTC
Hibana
Valkyrie
630
30
138
13
Glaz
Echo
Jackal
Valkyrie
11
0
57
2
Maverick
Mira
2
1
February 15, 2019 - 17:23UTC
Ying
Mira
41
3
57
2
Zofia
Jäger
Ying
Mira
72
5
44
0
IQ
Jäger
Glaz
Mira
74
3
24
2
Thatcher
Echo
1
2
February 16, 2019 - 17:00UTC
Glaz
Echo
75
2
14
3
Ying
Mira
Glaz
Echo
21
1
57
2
Hibana
Mira
Glaz
Echo
42
2
47
3
Ying
Mira
2
1
February 15, 2019 - 21:00UTC
Ying
Maestro
751
10
118
15
Montagne
Valkyrie
Jackal
Maestro
74
3
23
1
Montagne
Valkyrie
Ying
Maestro
74
3
25
3
Montagne
Mira
1
2
February 16, 2019 - 01:00UTC
Jackal
Echo
75
2
12
1
Thermite
Maestro
Jackal
Echo
53
2
37
4
Glaz
Mira
Dokkaebi
Echo
43
1
37
4
Glaz
Mira
2
0
February 16, 2019 - 20:45UTC
Ying
Mira
74
3
22
0
Glaz
Echo
0
3
February 17, 2019 - 19:30UTC
Glaz
Mira
1030
34
5312
13
Dokkaebi
Jäger
Montagne
Mira
41
3
57
2
Ash
Jäger
Montagne
Mira
11
0
57
2
Jackal
Maestro
Casters: United States KiXSTAr, Canada Interro

Additional Content[edit]

Infographics[edit]

Streams[edit]

Language English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking English Speaking France France France Germany Portuguese Speaking Portuguese Speaking Spain Spain Russia Italy Hungary Japan Poland South Korea Taiwan Hong Kong
Stream

Miscellaneous[edit]

Behind The Siege[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country/Region #P Players
1 Brazil Brazil 20 Astro, Bullet1, cameram4n, Cyb3r, gohaN, HSnamuringa, julio, Kamikaze, mav, MKing, nesk, Novys, oNe, Paluh, pino, Psycho, wag, xS3xyCake, yoona, ziG
2 United States USA 17 Bosco, Chala, Easilyy, Ecl9pse, LaXInG, MarkTheShark, Necrox, nvK, Rampy, Redeemer, Retro, Shuttle, Skys, Slashug, ThinkingNade, VertcL, Yung
3 Germany Germany 7 AceeZ, Cry1NNN, Hungry, Korey, KS, ripz, Vale
4 Australia Australia 5 Acez, Lusty, Magnet, NeophyteR, RizRaz
4 Japan Japan 5 Merieux, Papilia, Ramu, ReyCyil, Wokka
4 South Korea South Korea 5 EnvyTaylor, h3dy, Neilyo, Nova, SweetBlack
7 France France 4 Alphama, ENEMY, Hicks, RevaN
7 Russia Russia 4 JoyStiCK, Scyther, ShepparD, Shockwave
9 Finland Finland 3 JNSzki, Kantoraketti, UUNO
10 Canada Canada 2 Canadian, FoxA
10 Hungary Hungary 2 blas, SirBoss
12 Belgium Belgium 1 risze
12 Denmark Denmark 1 Pengu
12 Estonia Estonia 1 karzheka
12 Mexico Mexico 1 Geoometrics
12 Spain Spain 1 Goga
12 Sweden Sweden 1 Fabian

Operator Ban Statistics[edit]

Attacker[edit]

#B %B Operators
32× 22.86% Glaz Glaz
22× 15.71% Ying Ying
19× 13.57% Montagne Montagne
16× 11.43% Hibana Hibana
12× 8.57% Maverick Maverick
8× 5.71% Dokkaebi Dokkaebi Jackal Jackal
6× 4.29% Thatcher Thatcher
4× 2.86% Blackbeard Blackbeard
3× 2.14% Ash Ash Blitz Blitz Capitão Capitão
2× 1.43% Thermite Thermite
1× 0.71% IQ IQ Zofia Zofia

Defender[edit]

#B %B Operators
45× 32.14% Mira Mira
44× 31.43% Echo Echo
20× 14.29% Valkyrie Valkyrie
19× 13.57% Maestro Maestro
4× 2.86% Jäger Jäger
2× 1.43% Bandit Bandit Smoke Smoke Vigil Vigil
1× 0.71% Caveira Caveira Clash Clash

Map Statistics[edit]

Picked[edit]

MapGroup StageQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
Bank7×3×1×1×
Border10×2×0×1×
Clubhouse11×1×1×1×
Coastline8×2×2×1×
Consulate5×1×1×0×
Oregon12×0×1×1×
Villa7×3×0×0×

Banned[edit]

MapGroup StageQuarterfinalsSemifinalsFinals
Bank13×1×1×0×
Border10×2×2×0×
Clubhouse9×3×1×0×
Coastline12×2×0×0×
Consulate15×3×1×1×
Oregon8×4×1×0×
Villa13×1×2×1×

References[edit]