Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Six Invitational 2020

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Six Invitational 2020
League Information
Organizer(s):
ESL
Ubisoft
Sponsor(s):
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-07
End Date:
2020-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

Six Invitational is an annual professional Rainbow Six Siege tournament hosted by Ubisoft, the game's developer and publisher. Located in Montreal, home of the Ubisoft studio working on the game, the tournament gathers the best teams from all around the world. The event marks the end of previous year and acts as an informal World Cup.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Hosts:
  • Analysts:
  • Finnish Commentator:
  • French Commentators:
  • Japanese Commentators:
    • Japan Frieda (Toshiaki Kubota)
    • Japan Okayama (Kazuya Okayama)
    • Japan Tomozoh (Tomohisa Yamano)
    • Japan NK (Kazunori Sakamoto)
  • Polish Commentators:
    • Poland k1kS (Patryk Cieszyński)
    • Poland Alban (Karol Pakosz)
    • Poland Sebol (Maciej Majewski)
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Spanish Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 7th - 9th, 2020
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: February 11th - 16th, 2020
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches until the Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5
    • The upper bracket winner will have a 1 map advantage in the Grand Final

Prize Pool[edit]

$3,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

Europe G2 Esports4
1Denmark Pengu
2Sweden Fabian
3Finland Kantoraketti
4Finland UUNO
5
PENTAPENTA
Hungary SirBoss
Staff
CUnited Kingdom Shas[O]Udas
AGermany Sua
AUnited Kingdom Fresh
Main Roster

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 January 6th - Rogue acquire the former Giants Gaming roster and Ripz joins. (Rogue will now be known as an EU team)[1]
2 January 9th - Giants Gaming aquire the former Aerowolf roster. (Giants Gaming will now be known as an APAC team) [2]
3 January 26th - Ar7hur leaves Ninjas in Pyjamas to be with his family. [3]
4 January 27th - Cryn is benched. SirBoss joins G2 Esports as a stand-in. [4]
5 January 30th - GiG joins Giants Gaming.[5]
6 February 5th - Elemzje officially joins BDS Esport.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports DarkZero Esports 2-0 40-31 +9
2. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-1 39-38 +1
3. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 1-2 39-42 -3
4. FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan 0-2 30-37 -7
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
February 7, 2020 - 21:10UTC
Hibana
Mira
822
40
047
12
Capitão
Valkyrie
Ying
Mira
75
2
12
1
Thatcher
Echo
2
1
February 7, 2020 - 21:00UTC
Capitão
Echo
730
31
238
03
Hibana
Mira
Hibana
Valkyrie
73
4
34
1
Dokkaebi
Echo
Montagne
Echo
74
3
23
1
Capitão
Mira
Winners Match
1
2
February 8, 2020 - 21:00UTC
Lion
Mira
73
4
35
2
Hibana
Echo
Capitão
Mira
42
2
47
3
Thatcher
Echo
Capitão
Mira
53
2
37
4
Hibana
Echo
Elimination Match
2
1
February 8, 2020 - 21:00UTC
Montagne
Valkyrie
21
1
57
2
Hibana
Mira
Montagne
Mira
71
6
55
0
Hibana
Echo
Decider Match
2
0
February 9, 2020 - 21:00UTC
Maverick
Echo
74
3
25
3
Capitão
Mira

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming 2-0 36-27 +9
2. TSMTSM TSM 2-1 44-38 +6
3. Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere 1-2 39-44 -5
4. RogueRogue Rogue 0-2 20-30 -10
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
1
2
February 7, 2020 - 15:05UTC
Maverick
Maestro
33
0
37
4
Thatcher
Kaid
Hibana
Maestro
73
4
35
2
Nomad
Echo
Thermite
Mira
41
3
57
2
Thatcher
Echo
1
2
February 7, 2020 - 15:05UTC
Nomad
Echo
21
1
57
2
Capitão
Maestro
Maverick
Mira
10
1
67
1
Thatcher
Goyo
Winners Match
1
2
February 8, 2020 - 15:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
74
3
23
1
Nomad
Valkyrie
Thermite
Maestro
31
2
57
2
Jackal
Echo
Elimination Match
0
2
February 8, 2020 - 15:00UTC
Capitão
Echo
52
3
47
3
Hibana
Valkyrie
Nomad
Mira
53
2
37
4
Thermite
Echo
Decider Match
2
0
February 9, 2020 - 15:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
821
41
046
02
Thatcher
Echo
Capitão
Maestro
73
4
35
2
Buck
Echo

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 34-24 +10
2. MIBRMIBR MIBR 2-1 39-29 +10
3. Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid 1-2 33-41 -8
4. Giants GamingGiants Gaming Giants Gaming 0-2 17-29 -12
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
0
2
February 8, 2020 - 00:05UTC
Nomad
Echo
721
4
148
12
Buck
Mira
Maverick
Echo
21
1
57
2
Thermite
Mira
2
1
February 8, 2020 - 00:15UTC
Thermite
Mira
72
5
45
1
Capitão
Echo
Capitão
Echo
74
3
22
0
Hibana
Maestro
Winners Match
0
2
February 9, 2020 - 00:00UTC
Thermite
Mira
32
1
47
3
Thatcher
Echo
Thatcher
Valkyrie
721
40
148
12
Capitão
Echo
Elimination Match
0
2
February 9, 2020 - 00:00UTC
Dokkaebi
Echo
52
3
47
3
Lion
Maestro
Maverick
Jäger
31
2
57
2
Thatcher
Mira
Decider Match
2
0
February 9, 2020 - 23:50UTC
Thermite
Mira
73
4
33
0
Capitão
Echo
Gridlock
Mira
76
1
02
2
Lion
Maestro

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 2-0 28-25 +3
2. BDS EsportBDS Esport BDS Esport 2-1 43-35 +8
3. Team ReciprocityTeam Reciprocity Team Reciprocity 1-2 48-41 +7
4. Wildcard GamingWildcard Gaming Wildcard Gaming 0-2 10-28 -18
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
1
2
February 7, 2020 - 18:15UTC
Nomad
Valkyrie
42
2
47
3
Thatcher
Echo
Maverick
Mira
76
1
00
0
Capitão
Echo
Capitão
Mira
52
3
47
3
Thatcher
Echo
0
2
February 7, 2020 - 18:00UTC
Thermite
Echo
11
0
57
2
Capitão
Valkyrie
Jackal
Echo
22
0
47
3
Maverick
Mira
Winners Match
2
0
February 8, 2020 - 18:00UTC
Nomad
Mira
73
4
35
2
Maverick
Pulse
Elimination Match
2
0
February 8, 2020 - 18:00UTC
Nomad
Valkyrie
74
3
24
2
Capitão
Echo
Thatcher
Mira
74
3
23
1
Hibana
Echo
Decider Match
1
2
February 9, 2020 - 17:50UTC
Thatcher
Echo
731
30
138
13
Capitão
Valkyrie
Maverick
Mira
75
2
15
4
Capitão
Valkyrie
Nomad
Mira
42
2
47
3
Capitão
Valkyrie

Playoffs[edit]

Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Bracket Quarter-Finals
Upper Quarter-Finals
UB Quarter-Finals
UB QF
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Bracket Semi-Finals
Upper Semi-Finals
UB Semi-Finals
UB SF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Final
UB Final
Grand Final
Grand Final
GF
0
2
February 11, 2020 - 18:00UTC
Nomad
Echo
721
40
148
12
Dokkaebi
Mute
1
2
February 11, 2020 - 21:00UTC
Nomad
Echo
43
1
37
4
Buck
Mira
Nomad
Echo
51
4
57
2
Hibana
Smoke
2
0
February 12, 2020 - 15:00UTC
Capitão
Mute
74
3
22
0
Buck
Echo
2
0
February 12, 2020 - 00:00UTC
IQ
Valkyrie
832
30
037
13
Hibana
Mira
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
34
1
Buck
Kaid
2
1
February 11, 2020 - 15:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
75
2
15
4
Nomad
Maestro
Capitão
Echo
741
20
128
14
Thatcher
Mute
Hibana
Echo
75
2
12
1
Lion
Maestro
2
0
February 12, 2020 - 17:40UTC
Thatcher
Maestro
74
3
25
3
Capitão
Mira
1
2
February 15, 2020 - 21:45UTC
Hibana
Castle
73
4
34
1
Maverick
Echo
Capitão
Maestro
11
0
57
2
Lion
Valkyrie
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Bracket Quarter-Finals
Lower Quarter-Finals
LB Quarter-Finals
LB QF
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Bracket Semi-Finals
Lower Semi-Finals
LB Semi-Finals
LB SF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Final
LB Final
2
0
February 12, 2020 - 20:40UTC
Hibana
Mira
75
2
12
1
Thatcher
Echo
Hibana
Echo
842
20
027
14
Dokkaebi
Goyo
0
2
February 14, 2020 - 21:45UTC
Thermite
Echo
32
1
47
3
Thatcher
Mira
Lion
Valkyrie
42
2
47
3
Capitão
Echo
0
2
February 12, 2020 - 23:40UTC
Thermite
Echo
22
0
47
3
Capitão
Valkyrie
Thermite
Mira
42
2
47
3
Capitão
Valkyrie
0
2
February 14, 2020 - 17:00UTC
Capitão
Echo
52
3
47
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
2
1
February 15, 2020 - 17:00UTC
Thatcher
Echo
841
21
127
04
Montagne
Valkyrie
Thatcher
Mira
41
3
57
2
Buck
Kaid
Maverick
Mira
73
4
34
1
Capitão
Valkyrie
0
2
February 16, 2020 - 17:00UTC
Dokkaebi
Mute
54
1
27
5
Capitão
Echo
Thatcher
Goyo
32
1
47
3
Thermite
Mira
3
2
February 16, 2020 - 22:00UTC
IQ
Valkyrie
32
1
47
3
Capitão
Echo
Nomad
Valkyrie
21
1
57
2
Thatcher
Mira
Maverick
Echo
72
5
45
1
Capitão
Mira
Montagne
Echo
74
3
23
1
Thatcher
Mira
SSG have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.

Creators Cup[edit]

About[edit]

During the weeks before the Six Invitational started 4 teams from EU & NA (made out of mostly Twitch Streamers & YouTubers) competed to be the EU & NA Creators Cup Champions and earn a spot to play on the Six Invitational Main Stage.

The Prizemoney that they win will be donated to a charity of their choice.