Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Six Invitational 2020

[e][h]Six Invitational 2020
League Information
Organizer(s):
ESL
Ubisoft
Sponsor(s):
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Venue:
Teams:
16
Prize pool:
$3,000,000 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-07
End Date:
2020-02-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

Six Invitational is an annual professional Rainbow Six Siege tournament hosted by Ubisoft, the game's developer and publisher. Located in Montreal, home of the Ubisoft studio working on the game, the tournament gathers the best teams from all around the world. The event marks the end of previous year and acts as an informal World Cup.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Hosts:
  • Observers:
  • Analysts:
  • Finnish Commentator:
  • French Commentators:
  • Japanese Commentators:
    • Japan Frieda (Toshiaki Kubota)
    • Japan Okayama (Kazuya Okayama)
    • Japan Tomozoh (Tomohisa Yamano)
    • Japan NK (Kazunori Sakamoto)
  • Mexican Commentators:
  • Polish Commentators:
    • Poland k1kS (Patryk Cieszyński)
    • Poland Alban (Karol Pakosz)
  • Russian Commentators:
  • Spanish Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: February 7th - 9th, 2020
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) Groups
    • All matches are Bo3
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: February 11th - 16th, 2020
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches until the Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5
    • The upper bracket winner will have a 1 map advantage in the Grand Final

Prize Pool[edit]

$3,000,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 January 6th - Rogue acquire the former Giants Gaming roster and Ripz joins. (Rogue will now be known as an EU team)[1]
2 January 9th - Giants Gaming aquire the former Aerowolf roster. (Giants Gaming will now be known as an APAC team) [2]
3 January 26th - Ar7hur leaves Ninjas in Pyjamas to be with his family. [3]
4 January 27th - Cryn is benched. SirBoss joins G2 Esports as a stand-in. [4]
5 January 30th - GiG joins Giants Gaming.[5]
6 February 5th - Elemzje officially joins BDS Esport.[6]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. DarkZero Esports 2-0 40-31 +9
2. Fnatic 2-1 39-38 +1
3. Team Empire 1-2 39-42 -3
4. FaZe Clan 0-2 30-37 -7

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Spacestation Gaming 2-0 36-27 +9
2. Team SoloMid 2-1 44-38 +6
3. Natus Vincere 1-2 39-44 -5
4. Rogue 0-2 20-30 -10

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Ninjas in Pyjamas 2-0 34-24 +10
2. MIBR 2-1 39-29 +10
3. Team Liquid 1-2 33-41 -8
4. Giants Gaming 0-2 17-29 -12

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. G2 Esports 2-0 28-25 +3
2. BDS Esport 2-1 43-35 +8
3. Team Reciprocity 1-2 48-41 +7
4. Wildcard Gaming 0-2 10-28 -18

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Ninjas in Pyjamas
0
February 11, 2020 - 13:00 EST
Nomad
Echo
721
40
Dokkaebi
Mute
148
12
 
 
 
 
Team SoloMid
2
G2 Esports
1
February 11, 2020 - 16:00 EST
Nomad
Echo
43
1
Buck
Mira
37
4
Nomad
Echo
51
4
Hibana
Smoke
57
2
Fnatic
2
Spacestation
2
February 11, 2020 - 19:00 EST
IQ
Valkyrie
832
30
Hibana
Mira
037
13
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
Buck
Kaid
34
1
 
 
 
 
MIBR
0
DarkZero
2
February 11, 2020 - 10:00 EST
Capitão
Mira
75
2
Nomad
Maestro
15
4
Capitão
Echo
741
20
Thatcher
Mute
128
14
Hibana
Echo
75
2
Lion
Maestro
12
1
BDS Esport
1
Semifinals
Team SoloMid
2
February 12, 2020 - 10:00 EST
Capitão
Mute
74
3
Buck
Echo
22
0
 
 
 
 
Fnatic
0
Spacestation
2
February 12, 2020 - 12:40 EST
Thatcher
Maestro
74
3
Capitão
Mira
25
3
 
 
 
 
DarkZero
0
Upper Bracket Final
Team SoloMid
1
February 15, 2020 - 16:45 EST
Hibana
Castle
73
4
Maverick
Echo
34
1
Capitão
Maestro
11
0
Lion
Valkyrie
57
2
Spacestation
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
February 12, 2020 - 15:40 EST
Hibana
Mira
75
2
Thatcher
Echo
12
1
Hibana
Echo
842
20
Dokkaebi
Goyo
027
14
 
 
 
 
G2 Esports
0
MIBR
0
February 12, 2020 - 18:40 EST
Thermite
Echo
22
0
Capitão
Valkyrie
47
3
Thermite
Mira
42
2
Capitão
Valkyrie
47
3
BDS Esport
2
Lower Bracket Round 2
DarkZero
0
February 14, 2020 - 16:45 EST
Thermite
Echo
32
1
Thatcher
Mira
47
3
Lion
Valkyrie
42
2
Capitão
Echo
47
3
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Fnatic
0
February 14, 2020 - 12:00 EST
Capitão
Echo
52
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
47
3
 
 
 
 
BDS Esport
2
Lower Bracket Round 3
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
February 15, 2020 - 12:00 EST
Thatcher
Echo
841
21
Montagne
Valkyrie
127
04
Thatcher
Mira
41
3
Buck
Kaid
57
2
Maverick
Mira
73
4
Capitão
Valkyrie
34
1
BDS Esport
1
Lower Bracket Final
Team SoloMid
0
February 16, 2020 - 12:00 EST
Dokkaebi
Mute
54
1
Capitão
Echo
27
5
Thatcher
Goyo
32
1
Thermite
Mira
47
3
 
 
 
 
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2
Grand Final
Spacestation
3
February 16, 2020 - 17:00 EST
 
 
 
 
IQ
Valkyrie
32
1
Capitão
Echo
47
3
Nomad
Valkyrie
21
1
Thatcher
Mira
57
2
Maverick
Echo
72
5
Capitão
Mira
45
1
Montagne
Echo
74
3
Thatcher
Mira
23
1
SSG have a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
Ninjas in Pyjamas
2

Creators Cup[edit]

About[edit]

During the weeks before the Six Invitational started 4 teams from EU & NA (made out of mostly Twitch Streamers & YouTubers) competed to be the EU & NA Creators Cup Champions and earn a spot to play on the Six Invitational Main Stage.

The Prizemoney that they win will be donated to a charity of their choice.

Participants[edit]

Results[edit]

Nordic's Washed Up Vikings 68 GGS Don't ever type again TY
February 14, 2020 - 14:40 EST
Zofia
Jäger
620
40
Montagne
Mira
148
12

Prize Pool[edit]

$20,000 CAD will be going to a charity of choice from the winning team.

Additional Content[edit]

Infographics[edit]

Extra Panels[edit]

Title Panel VoD Siege.GG
Year 5 Season 1 YouTube Void Edge Roundup
Year 5 Overview YouTube Year 5&6 Esports Roundup

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingBrazilSpainFranceGermanyItalyJapanSouth KoreaSouth AmericaPolandRussiaFinlandHungary
Streams





Secondary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams
Viewership Stats
Peak Viewers 303 155
Average Viewers 127 865
Hours Watched 11 475 803

Country Representation[edit]

# Country / Region Representation Players
1 Brazil Brazil
20 / 80 (25%)
Astro, Bullet1, cameram4n, Cyb3r, HSnamuringa, hugzord, ion, julio, Kamikaze, mav, MKing, Muzi, nesk, Novys, Paluh, pino, psk1, Psycho, xS3xyCake, yoona
2 United States United States
15 / 80 (19%)
Achieved, Beaulo, Bosco, Ecl9pse, Fultz, Hotancold, LaXInG, Merc, Mint, Nyx, Rampy, Retro, Skys, Thinkingnade, VertcL
3 Australia Australia
9 / 80 (11%)
Diesel, Derpeh, EmoRin, Ethan, Lusty, Magnet, NeophyteR, Tex, Virtue
4 France France
6 / 80 (8%)
Elemzje, Hicks, RaFaLe, Renshiro, rxwd, Shaiiko
5 Singapore Singapore
5 / 80 (6%)
HysteRiX, jrdn, Lunarmetal, SpeakEasy, Ysaera
6 Russia Russia
4 / 80 (5%)
Dan, JoyStiCK, Scyther, ShepparD
7 Germany Germany
3 / 80 (4%)
AceeZ, korey, ripz
7 Canada Canada
3 / 80 (4%)
Canadian, FoxA, Pojoman
7 United Kingdom United Kingdom
3 / 80 (4%)
CTZN, Kendrew, Pie
10 Finland Finland
2 / 80 (3%)
Kantoraketti, UUNO
11 Belgium Belgium
1 / 80 (1%)
risze
11 China China
1 / 80 (1%)
MentalistC
11 Croatia Croatia
1 / 80 (1%)
neLo
11 Denmark Denmark
1 / 80 (1%)
Pengu
11 Estonia Estonia
1 / 80 (1%)
karzheka
11 Greece Greece
1 / 80 (1%)
Hyper
11 Hungary Hungary
1 / 80 (1%)
SirBoss
11 Mexico Mexico
1 / 80 (1%)
Geoometrics
11 Poland Poland
1 / 80 (1%)
Saves
11 Sweden Sweden
1 / 80 (1%)
Fabian

References[edit]