Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Six Invitational 2021 - South America: Closed Qualifier

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Six Invitational 2021 - South America: Closed Qualifier
League Information
Organizer(s):
Ubisoft
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
South America South America
Teams:
16
Start Date:
2020-12-17
End Date:
2020-12-20
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology

About[edit]

While the Six Invitational usually takes place in Montreal, this edition will be held in Europe due to the ongoing COVID-19 Pandemic. There will be no audience at this event and it will be the first major offline Rainbow Six event since the pandemic started.

Broadcast talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Participants
  • Playoffs: December 17th - 20th, 2020
    • Double-Elimination bracket
    • All matches until the Grand Final are Bo3
    • Grand Final are Bo5
    • The upper bracket winner will have a 1 map advantage in the Grand Final

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

9z Team[1]
1Argentina denike
2Argentina TomHagen
3Chile Skillz
4Argentina zeta
5Argentina Atlas
Staff
CArgentina RICK
AArgentina Asterix
Main Roster
LBS Esports[1]
1Chile DarthYayo
2Chile DaKrozz
3Argentina FlyKer
4Argentina PepunY
5Chile el_barto
6Chile Sp3ct
Staff
CArgentina Phobos
Main Roster

Results[edit]

Round 1
Malvinas Gaming
2
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Ace
Mira
76
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
00
0
 
 
 
 
EKO Cobra
0
LDM Esports
2
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Papi Team
0
Furious Gaming
2
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Montagne
Clash
75
2
Maverick
Kaid
12
1
 
 
 
 
Black Cats eSports
0
Nocturns Gaming
1
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Thatcher
Kaid
73
4
Montagne
Maestro
34
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
42
2
Nomad
Goyo
47
3
Thatcher
Kaid
33
0
Kali
Goyo
37
4
Rebellions Gaming
2
9z Team
2
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
FLDSMDFR
0
Maycam Evolve
2
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Naguara Team
0
LBS Esports
2
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Rytual Esport
0
Infamous
2
December 17, 2020 - 16:00 ART
POLARIS TEAM
0
Quarterfinals
Malvinas Gaming
2
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Nomad
Mira
640
20
Thatcher
Goyo
128
14
Ace
Kaid
75
2
Thatcher
Mira
12
1
LDM Esports
1
Furious Gaming
0
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Capitão
Echo
51
4
Montagne
Mira
57
2
Thatcher
Mira
52
3
Montagne
Kaid
47
3
 
 
 
 
Rebellions Gaming
2
9z Team
0
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Maverick
Mira
53
2
Thatcher
Kaid
37
4
 
 
 
 
Maycam Evolve
2
LBS Esports
1
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Montagne
Valkyrie
830
32
Thatcher
Mira
137
03
Thatcher
Echo
54
1
Jackal
Mira
27
5
Infamous
2
Semifinals
Malvinas Gaming
2
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Montagne
Mira
74
3
Thatcher
Kaid
23
1
 
 
 
 
Rebellions Gaming
0
Maycam Evolve
2
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Thatcher
Clash
72
5
Jackal
Mira
45
1
Jackal
Clash
84
2
Thatcher
Mira
26
4
 
 
 
 
Infamous
0
Winners' Finals
Malvinas Gaming
2
December 18, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Maverick
Mira
75
2
Jackal
Goyo
13
2
 
 
 
 
Maycam Evolve
0
Losers' Round 1
Papi Team
2
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
EKO Cobra
0
Nocturns Gaming
0
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Black Cats eSports
2
Naguara Team
2
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
FLDSMDFR
0
POLARIS TEAM
2
December 17, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Rytual Esport
0
Losers' Round 2
LBS Esports
2
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Papi Team
1
9z Team
2
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Thatcher
Mira
73
4
Jackal
Echo
34
1
 
 
 
 
Black Cats eSports
0
Furious Gaming
2
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Naguara Team
1
LDM Esports
2
December 18, 2020 - 16:00 ART
POLARIS TEAM
0
Losers' Round 3
LBS Esports
0
December 18, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Ying
Clash
10
1
Lion
Mira
67
1
 
 
 
 
9z Team
2
Furious Gaming
2
December 18, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Maverick
Vigil
74
3
Thatcher
Kaid
23
1
Lion
Lesion
73
4
Thatcher
Oryx
33
0
 
 
 
 
LDM Esports
0
Losers' Round 4
Rebellions Gaming
2
December 19, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Montagne
Kaid
74
3
Thatcher
Mira
24
2
Montagne
Kaid
11
0
Hibana
Mira
57
2
9z Team
1
Infamous
2
December 19, 2020 - 16:00 ART
Thatcher
Kaid
74
3
Maverick
Echo
23
1
Thatcher
Mira
74
3
Maverick
Kaid
23
1
 
 
 
 
Furious Gaming
0
Losers' Semifinals
Rebellions Gaming
2
December 19, 2020 - 20:00 ART
Montagne
Kaid
75
2
Thatcher
Mira
11
0
 
 
 
 
Infamous
0
Losers' Finals
Maycam Evolve
1
December 20, 2020 - 15:00 ART
Hibana
Valkyrie
75
2
Montagne
Mira
11
0
Rebellions Gaming
2
Grand Finals
Malvinas Gaming
3
December 20, 2020 - 17:00 ART
 
 
 
 
Maverick
Mira
75
2
Thatcher
Kaid
11
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
MvG has a 1 map advantage as the upper-bracket team.
Rebellions Gaming
0

Additional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageBrazilSpanish Speaking
Streams

References[edit]

  1. 1.0 1.1 1.2 1.3 1.4 1.5 1.6 1.7 "Les presentamos a los 8 equipos de la división sudamericana invitados al clasificatorio cerrado. " [We present the 8 teams from the South America division invited to the closed qualifier.] (in Spanish Speaking Spanish). Rainbow Six Esports LATAM. 2020-12-03.