Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Six Major Raleigh 2019

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Six Major Raleigh 2019
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
ESL
Ubisoft
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Raleigh
Format:
Group Stage
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-08-12
End Date:
2019-08-18
Teams:
16
Game:
Platform:
Liquipedia tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology


The Six Major Raleigh 2019 is the second major Rainbow Six tournament of 2019, featuring 16 teams from across the world. The Six Major Raleigh 2019 marks the halfway point in Season 10 of the Pro League regular season.

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: August 12th - 14th, 2019
    • Four groups of four teams
    • GSL-style: double elimination bracket, top 2 advances in playoffs
    • Bo3 matches
  • Playoffs: August 16th - 18th, 2019
    • Single elimination bracket
    • Bo3 matches, Grand Final in Bo5

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Desk Host:
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:
    • Denmark z1ronic (Alex Dalgaard-Hansen)
    • United States Velly (Loviel Cardwell)
    • United States RaMz (Robert Rockhill)
  • Observers:
  • Commentators:
  • Analysts:

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:


Participants[edit]

Russia forZe2
1Russia wTg
2Russia Rask
3Russia Shockwave
4Russia KaMa
5Russia p4sh4
Staff
CRussia Korben
MRussia YaGo
Main Roster
United States Spacestation Gaming
1United States Chala
2United States ThinkingNade
3United States Rampy
4United States Bosco
5United States Fultz
Staff
CUnited States Lycan
ACUnited States Sov
CCanada Unit
Main Roster

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 June 30th - LeStream Esport drops its roster.[1]
2 July 25th - p4sh4 and Shangri switch positions in forZe.[2]
3 August 3rd - Immortals transfers their roster to the MIBR brand.[3]
4 July 8th - Giants Gaming signs Looking for Org Roster.[4]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire 2-0 33-17 +16
2. Team SoloMidTeam SoloMid Team SoloMid 2-1 41-36 +5
3. MIBRMIBR MIBR 1-2 31-40 -9
4. PET Nora-RengoPET Nora-Rengo PET Nora-Rengo 0-2 21-33 -12
Group A Matches
Opening Matches
2
1
August 12, 2019 - 14:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
74
3
24
2
Hibana
Echo
Capitão
Mira
74
3
22
0
Nomad
Maestro
1
2
August 12, 2019 - 22:00UTC
Jackal
Echo
21
1
57
2
Thatcher
Maestro
Nomad
Echo
73
4
35
2
Capitão
Maestro
Winners Match
2
0
August 13, 2019 - 18:25UTC
Capitão
Mira
74
3
22
0
Thatcher
Maestro
Capitão
Mira
74
3
22
0
Maverick
Maestro
Elimination Match
2
0
August 13, 2019 - 20:25UTC
Jackal
Mira
75
2
14
3
Thatcher
Echo
Decider Match
0
2
August 14, 2019 - 20:05UTC
Jackal
Maestro
53
2
37
4
Hibana
Mira
Capitão
Maestro
32
1
47
3
Jackal
Mira

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 2-0 28-10 +18
2. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-1 41-38 +3
3. RogueRogue Rogue 1-2 38-40 -2
4. CYCLOPS athlete gamingCYCLOPS athlete gaming CYCLOPS athlete gaming 0-2 9-28 -19
Group B Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
August 12, 2019 - 17:25UTC
Montagne
Pulse
75
2
11
0
Capitão
Echo
1
2
August 12, 2019 - 14:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
43
1
37
4
Maverick
Maestro
Hibana
Echo
821
41
046
02
Capitão
Mira
Capitão
Echo
32
1
47
3
Hibana
Valkyrie
Winners Match
0
2
August 13, 2019 - 14:00UTC
Lion
Valkyrie
31
2
57
2
Nomad
Maestro
Maverick
Echo
32
1
47
3
Capitão
Mozzie
Elimination Match
2
0
August 13, 2019 - 14:00UTC
Hibana
Echo
74
3
23
1
Capitão
Mira
Capitão
Mira
75
2
12
1
Jackal
Echo
Decider Match
2
0
August 14, 2019 - 14:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
74
3
23
1
Hibana
Echo
Hibana
Valkyrie
831
31
036
03
Capitão
Echo

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming 2-0 28-14 +14
2. Giants GamingGiants Gaming Giants Gaming 2-1 38-31 +7
3. Evil GeniusesEvil Geniuses Evil Geniuses 1-2 26-41 -15
4. Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas 0-2 25-31 -6
Group C Matches
Opening Matches
2
0
August 12, 2019 - 17:00UTC
Dokkaebi
Mira
822
40
047
12
Hibana
Echo
Capitão
Mira
851
11
016
05
Thatcher
Echo
0
2
August 12, 2019 - 19:30UTC
Thermite
Bandit
43
1
37
4
Nomad
Mira
Lion
Maestro
52
3
47
3
Hibana
Valkyrie
Winners Match
0
2
August 13, 2019 - 16:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
22
0
47
3
Maverick
Echo
Elimination Match
0
2
August 13, 2019 - 15:55UTC
Montagne
Mira
721
40
148
12
Capitão
Echo
Decider Match
0
2
August 14, 2019 - 16:05UTC
Dokkaebi
Mira
21
1
57
2
Hibana
Echo

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. forZeforZe forZe 2-0 34-23 +11
2. FaZe ClanFaZe Clan FaZe Clan 2-1 43-38 +5
3. DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports DarkZero Esports 1-2 33-34 -1
4. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 0-2 14-29 -15
Group D Matches
Opening Matches
1
2
August 12, 2019 - 22:00UTC
Maverick
Echo
11
0
57
2
Capitão
Mira
Jackal
Mira
72
5
45
1
Hibana
Echo
Thatcher
Mira
620
40
148
12
Capitão
Valkyrie
0
2
August 12, 2019 - 20:00UTC
Capitão
Echo
22
0
47
3
Hibana
Mira
Capitão
Echo
32
1
47
3
Jackal
Valkyrie
Winners Match
2
0
August 13, 2019 - 18:00UTC
Maverick
Mira
821
41
147
02
Buck
Maestro
Elimination Match
2
0
August 13, 2019 - 20:15UTC
Hibana
Mira
831
31
137
03
Montagne
Echo
Maverick
Echo
75
2
12
1
Capitão
Mira
Decider Match
0
2
August 14, 2019 - 17:55UTC
Thermite
Echo
53
2
37
4
Capitão
Mira
Hibana
Echo
53
2
37
4
Twitch
Mira

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
2
0
August 16, 2019 - 14:00UTC
Capitão
Mira
75
2
14
3
Thatcher
Echo
Capitão
Mira
76
1
03
3
Nomad
Maestro
2
0
August 16, 2019 - 22:25UTC
Dokkaebi
Echo
74
3
24
2
Capitão
Mira
Dokkaebi
Echo
74
3
23
1
Montagne
Mira
0
2
August 17, 2019 - 20:00UTC
Hibana
Mira
21
1
57
2
Capitão
Valkyrie
Montagne
Mira
22
0
47
3
Thatcher
Echo
0
2
August 16, 2019 - 16:10UTC
Hibana
Echo
43
1
37
4
Jackal
Mira
2
1
August 16, 2019 - 18:40UTC
Capitão
Mira
11
0
57
2
Maverick
Echo
Capitão
Mira
74
3
24
2
Thatcher
Echo
1
2
August 17, 2019 - 17:00UTC
Jackal
Echo
43
1
37
4
Capitão
Mira
Hibana
Valkyrie
72
5
45
1
Capitão
Mira
Thermite
Echo
32
1
47
3
Capitão
Mira
1
3
August 18, 2019 - 19:15UTC
Nomad
Echo
53
2
37
4
Capitão
Mira
Maverick
Echo
52
3
47
3
Capitão
Mira
Nomad
Mozzie
33
0
37
4
Capitão
Mira

Additional Content[edit]

Infographics[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

# Country #P Players
1 United States United States 21 Achieved, b1ologic, BC, Beaulo, Bosco, Chala, Easilyy, Ecl9pse, Fultz, Hotancold, Merc, Mint, Necrox, nvK, Nyx, Rampy, Shuttle, Slashug, Thinkingnade, VertcL, Yung
2 Brazil Brazil 15 Astro, Bullet1, cameram4n, Cyb3r, ion, julio, Kamikaze, mav, MKing, Muzi, Novys, pino, Psycho, pX, yoona
3 Japan Japan 10 Anitun, BlackRay, gatorada, Merieux, Papilia, Ramu, Shokei, SuzuC, ReyCyil, YoshiNNGO
4 Russia Russia 9 Dan, JoyStiCK, KaMa, Rask, Scyther, Shangri, ShepparD, Shockwave, wTg
5 Australia Australia 5 Acez, Lusty, Magnet, RizRaz, Virtue
6 Finland Finland 3 Fonkers, Kantoraketti, UUNO
6 France France 3 Alphama, Hicks, Elemzje
6 United Kingdom United Kingdom 3 Ferral, LeonGids, meepeY
9 Germany Germany 2 AceeZ, korey
9 Canada Canada 2 Canadian, Pojoman
11 Belgium Belgium 1 risze
11 Denmark Denmark 1 Pengu
11 Estonia Estonia 1 karzheka
11 Greece Greece 1 Hyper
11 Mexico Mexico 1 Geoometrics
11 Spain Spain 1 Goga
11 Sweden Sweden 1 Fabian

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingPortuguese SpeakingFranceGermanySouth AmericaSpainRussiaJapanSouth KoreaPolandHungaryItalyTaiwan
Streams




Secondary
LanguageEnglish SpeakingRussia
Streams

References[edit]