Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Six Mexico Major 2021

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki
[e][h]Six Mexico Major 2021
League Information
Series:
Organizers:
FACEIT
Ubisoft
Type:
Offline
Location:
Mexico Mexico City
Format:
Groups:
Double Round Robin
Playoffs:
Single Elimination
Prize pool:
$500,000 USD
Start Date:
2021-08-16
End Date:
2021-08-22
Teams:
16
Game:
Platform:
Liquipedia Tier:
Ubisoft Tier:
Links
Maps
Chronology


About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Remote Host:
  • Commentators:
  • Observers:
    • Croatia med1cz (Ante Medić)
    • Netherlands Easy (Stephan Kemink)
    • United States Cyano (Ronald Fernandez)
  • German Host:
  • German Analysts:
  • Russian Commentators:
  • French Commentators:
  • Hungarian Commentators:
  • Hungarian Producer:
    • Hungary B3RC1 (Bertalan Varga-Molnár)
  • Polish Commentators:
    • Poland Sebol (Maciej Majewski)
    • Poland k1kS (Patryk Cieszyński)
  • Brazilian Desk Members:
  • Brazilian Analyst:
  • Brazilian Commentators:
    • Brazil Retalha (Otávio Rodrigues Ceschi)
    • Brazil Viic (Victória Rodrigues)
    • Brazil IntacT (Vitor Janz)
  • Brazilian Remote Commentators:
  • Spanish (LATAM) Host:
  • Spanish (LATAM) Observer:
  • Taiwanese Commentators:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage: August 16th - 18th, 2021
    • Four Double Round Robin groups
      • Each group has 4 teams, one team from each region. Every team in a group will also have a different regional seed.
      • All matches are Bo1
      • Click here for tiebreaker rules
  1. Head-to-head (Minileague in case of 3 or more teams)
  2. Map Win percentage
  3. Round Win percentage
  4. Tiebreaker match
    • Top 2 teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs: August 20th - 22nd, 2021
    • Single-Elimination bracket
    • 1st place vs 2nd place from each group. Randomized seeding.
    • All matches (excl. Grand Final) are Bo3
    • Grand Final is Bo5, no map advantage.

Prize Pool[edit]

$500,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

ToTW TeamCards[edit]

Click Here To See The Teams of the Day

Participants[edit]

Russia Team Empire
1Russia ShepparD
2Russia JoyStiCK
3Russia Scyther
4Russia Dan
5Russia Always
Staff
AA1st Six Major/2019 (2019)
C
DNP
Russia RayzerGM
ARussia Zheka
MRussia Jak2oO
Main Roster
AA1st Six Major/2019 (2019)
Europe G2 Esports
1United Kingdom CTZN
2Australia Virtue
3United Kingdom Kayak
4Germany Hungry
5Germany Jonka
Staff
AA1st Six Major/2018 (2018)
CUnited Kingdom Shas[O]Udas
MFinland ProtaX
Main Roster
AA1st Six Major/2018 (2018)
United Kingdom Natus Vincere
1Poland Saves
2United Kingdom Doki
3United Kingdom Blurr
4United Kingdom Nathan
5Sweden Secretly
Staff
ZZ-
CFrance jahk
ACFrance DraZ
MUkraine Caff
Main Roster
ZZ-
United States Spacestation Gaming
1United States ThinkingNade
2United States Rampy
3United States Bosco
4United States Fultz
5United States Hotancold
Staff
EC5 - 8th Six Major/2019 (2019)
CUnited States Lycan
ACUnited States Sov
GMCanada Unit
Main Roster
EC5 - 8th Six Major/2019 (2019)
United States TSM
Notes
1United States Achieved
2United States Beaulo
3Mexico Geometrics
4United States Chala
5Canada Pojoman
Staff
EC5 - 8th Six Major/2019 (2019)
CUnited States Daeda
Main Roster
EC5 - 8th Six Major/2019 (2019)
1 August 13th - Canada Pojoman stepped in for United States Merc after the latter tested positive for COVID-19 and could not attend the event.[8]
United States Soniqs
1United States supr
2United States Gryxr
3United States Yeti
4United States Rexen
5United States kanzen
Staff
ZZ-
GMUnited Kingdom Tribizzle
CUnited States jobro
ACUnited States Goddess
Main Roster
ZZ-
United States DarkZero Esports
1Greece Hyper
2United States Ecl9pse
3United States njr
4United States BC
5United States Panbazou
Staff
IC9 - 12th Six Major/2019 (2019)
CUnited States Mint
AUnited States Grant
Main Roster
IC9 - 12th Six Major/2019 (2019)
Brazil Ninjas in Pyjamas
1Brazil Kamikaze
2Brazil Psycho
3Brazil julio
4Brazil Muzi
5Brazil pino
Staff
EC5 - 8th Six Major/2018 (2018)
MBrazil BOB
CBrazil Mity
Main Roster
EC5 - 8th Six Major/2018 (2018)
Brazil Team Liquid
1Brazil nesk
2Brazil xS3xyCake
3Brazil Paluh
4Brazil psk1
5Brazil HSnamuringa
Staff
MC13 - 16th Six Major/2018 (2018)
CBrazil Silence
ABrazil mcunha
MBrazil Sensi
Main Roster
MC13 - 16th Six Major/2018 (2018)
Brazil FURIA Esports
1Brazil h1ghs
2Brazil LENDA
3Brazil Miracle
4Brazil Fntzy
5Brazil R4re
Staff
ZZ-
HBrazil Twister
ABrazil Kizi
MBrazil Dann
Main Roster
ZZ-
Japan CYCLOPS athlete gaming
1Japan Anitun
2Japan SuzuC
3Japan gatorada
4Japan BlackRay
5Japan Ayagator
Staff
MC13 - 16th Six Major/2019 (2019)
CJapan Fuji3
AItaly Hybrid
MJapan KYON
Main Roster
MC13 - 16th Six Major/2019 (2019)
Australia Knights
Notes
1Australia Dino
2Australia Hayward
3Australia Jsh
4Australia Juicy
5Australia Sageon
Staff
ZZ-
CAustralia Pikniq
AAustralia Sketchy
MAustralia KataVACE
Main Roster
ZZ-
1 August 6th - Knights could not attend the event due to a conjuction of factors disrupting normal flights between Australia and Mexico City.[9][10]
South Korea DAMWON Gaming
1South Korea CATsang
2South Korea yass
3South Korea Woogiman
4South Korea coted
5South Korea RIN
StaffSubstitutes
ZZ-
CSouth Korea HoundBird
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
SSouth Korea RoyBoy
S
DNP
South Korea Gotti
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-
Singapore Invictus Gaming
1Singapore Lunarmetal
2Singapore HysteRiX
3Singapore SpeakEasy
4Singapore jrdn
5Indonesia Jo
StaffSubstitutes
ZZ-
CUnited Kingdom GiG
MSingapore Moon
Main RosterSubstitutes
ZZ-
S
DNP
Singapore Ultima
Main RosterStaff
ZZ-

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
#TeamRecordRNDPts
1.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS2-0-0-014-76p
2.CYCLOPS athlete gamingCYCLOPS athlete gaming CYCLOPS athlete gaming1-0-0-110-113p
3.SoniqsSoniqs Soniqs0-1-0-112-142p
4.Team oNe eSportsTeam oNe eSports Team oNe eSports0-0-1-111-151p
1.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS3-0-0-126-159p
2.CYCLOPS athlete gamingCYCLOPS athlete gaming CYCLOPS athlete gaming3-0-0-124-179p
3.Team oNe eSportsTeam oNe eSports Team oNe eSports▲11-0-1-220-274p
4.SoniqsSoniqs Soniqs▼10-1-0-317-282p
1.Team BDSTeam BDS Team BDS4-1-0-141-2414p
2.Team oNe eSportsTeam oNe eSports Team oNe eSports▲13-0-1-234-3410p
3.CYCLOPS athlete gamingCYCLOPS athlete gaming CYCLOPS athlete gaming▼13-0-1-232-3210p
4.SoniqsSoniqs Soniqs0-1-0-525-422p

Group A Matches
August 16, 2021
7
3
August 16, 2021 - 15:00UTC
Maverick
Kaid
74
3
23
1
Thatcher
Melusi
7
4
August 16, 2021 - 16:30UTC
Thatcher
Jäger
74
3
24
2
Iana
Mute
8
7
August 16, 2021 - 21:00UTC
Nomad
Mira
832
30
037
13
Thermite
Valkyrie
4
7
August 16, 2021 - 23:30UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
43
1
37
4
Zero
Melusi
August 17, 2021
2
7
August 17, 2021 - 15:00UTC
Montagne
Clash
21
1
57
2
Thermite
Melusi
1
7
August 17, 2021 - 16:20UTC
Nomad
Valkyrie
11
0
57
2
Thatcher
Jäger
5
7
August 17, 2021 - 22:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
54
1
27
5
Flores
Mozzie
4
7
August 17, 2021 - 22:30UTC
Iana
Clash
42
2
47
3
Zero
Valkyrie
August 18, 2021
8
6
August 18, 2021 - 15:00UTC
7
3
August 18, 2021 - 16:30UTC
Ash
Jäger
73
4
33
0
Thatcher
Kaid
7
5
August 18, 2021 - 21:00UTC
Ying
Valkyrie
73
4
45
1
Thatcher
Kaid
7
2
August 18, 2021 - 23:40UTC
Glaz
Valkyrie
74
3
22
0
Thermite
Melusi
Tiebreaker Match
7
4
August 19, 2021 - 01:15UTC
Ying
Wamai
74
3
24
2
Zofia
Valkyrie

Group A CrossTable[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
Team BDSTeam BDS7-3
Aug 18
5-7
Aug 17
8-6
Aug 18
14-4
7-3, 7-1
12-11
5-7, 7-4
15-9
8-6, 7-3
SoniqsSoniqs1-7
Aug 17
8-7
Aug 16
4-7
Aug 17
4-14
1-7, 3-7
13-14
8-7, 5-7
8-14
4-7, 4-7
Team oNe eSportsTeam oNe eSports4-7
Aug 16
7-5
Aug 18
7-2
Aug 18
11-12
4-7, 7-5
14-13
7-5, 7-8
9-9
7-2, 2-7
CYCLOPS athlete gamingCYCLOPS athlete gaming3-7
Aug 16
7-4
Aug 16
7-2
Aug 17
9-15
3-7, 6-8
14-8
7-4, 7-4
9-9
7-2, 2-7
Team BDSTeam BDSSoniqsSoniqsTeam oNe eSportsTeam oNe eSportsCYCLOPS athlete gamingCYCLOPS athlete gaming

Group B[edit]

Group B
#TeamRecordRNDPts
1.Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming1-0-1-014-124p
2.FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports0-1-0-08-72p
3.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere0-0-0-14-70p
DQ.KnightsKnights Knights0-0-0-00-00p
1.Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming2-0-1-021-177p
2.FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports0-2-0-016-144p
3.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere0-0-1-216-221p
DQ.KnightsKnights Knights0-0-0-00-00p
1.Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation Gaming3-0-1-028-2210p
2.FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports FURIA Esports0-3-0-129-286p
3.Natus VincereNatus Vincere Natus Vincere0-0-2-223-302p
DQ.KnightsKnights Knights0-0-0-00-00p

Group B Matches
August 16, 2021
4
7
August 16, 2021 - 15:00UTC
8
7
August 16, 2021 - 19:30UTC
Lion
Jäger
822
40
047
12
Thatcher
Valkyrie
August 17, 2021
7
8
August 17, 2021 - 16:30UTC
Nomad
Mute
741
20
128
14
Thatcher
Mira
5
7
August 17, 2021 - 19:30UTC
Flores
Smoke
53
2
37
4
Thatcher
Valkyrie
August 18, 2021
5
7
August 18, 2021 - 18:00UTC
8
7
August 18, 2021 - 19:30UTC
Maverick
Mira
831
31
137
03
Zofia
Mozzie

Group B CrossTable[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
FURIA EsportsFURIA Esports8-7
Aug 18
5-7
Aug 18
16-14
8-7, 8-7
13-14
5-7, 8-7
Natus VincereNatus Vincere7-8
Aug 17
5-7
Aug 17
14-16
7-8, 7-8
9-14
5-7, 4-7
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming7-8
Aug 16
7-4
Aug 16
14-13
7-8, 7-5
14-9
7-4, 7-5
FURIA EsportsFURIA EsportsNatus VincereNatus VincereSpacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming

Group C[edit]

Group C
#TeamRecordRNDPts
1.DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports DarkZero Esports1-0-1-014-104p
2.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming1-0-0-07-43p
3.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas0-1-0-08-72p
4.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports0-0-0-26-140p
1.DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports DarkZero Esports2-1-1-029-219p
2.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming1-2-0-127-247p
3.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports▲11-0-1-220-264p
4.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas▼10-1-2-125-304p
1.DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports DarkZero Esports3-1-2-043-3113p
2.DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming DAMWON Gaming2-2-0-236-3310p
3.Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas Ninjas in Pyjamas▲10-2-3-139-457p
4.G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports▼11-1-1-330-396p

Group C Matches
August 16, 2021
7
2
August 16, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Thatcher
Mira
75
2
12
1
Flores
Goyo
7
8
August 16, 2021 - 19:30UTC
7
4
August 17, 2021 - 00:00UTC
Montagne
Mira
72
5
44
0
Thatcher
Valkyrie
August 17, 2021
4
7
August 17, 2021 - 15:00UTC
Nøkk
Mira
42
2
47
3
Thatcher
Wamai
4
7
August 17, 2021 - 17:40UTC
8
7
August 17, 2021 - 23:30UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
822
40
047
12
Zero
Wamai
7
8
August 18, 2021 - 01:00UTC
Capitão
Kaid
730
31
238
03
Thatcher
Mira
8
6
August 18, 2021 - 02:30UTC
Capitão
Kaid
811
51
056
01
Thatcher
Mira
The match was postponed due to technical issues
August 18, 2021
2
7
August 18, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Lion
Goyo
21
1
57
2
Jackal
Mira
8
6
August 18, 2021 - 19:30UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
821
41
046
02
Montagne
Mira
7
8
August 19, 2021 - 00:00UTC
Match was moved to the B stream half way through for Group A Tiebreaker
August 19, 2021
7
2
August 19, 2021 - 17:00UTC
Jackal
Mira
74
3
22
0
Thatcher
Wamai
The match was postponed due to a structural failure at the venue. [11] As a result the match will be played offstream. [12]

Group C CrossTable[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in Pyjamas4-7
Aug 17
8-7
Aug 18
7-8
Aug 17
10-15
4-7, 6-8
16-14
8-7, 8-7
13-16
7-8, 6-8
G2 EsportsG2 Esports8-6
Aug 18
7-8
Aug 17
2-7
Aug 18
15-10
8-6, 7-4
9-15
7-8, 2-7
6-14
2-7, 4-7
DarkZero EsportsDarkZero Esports7-8
Aug 16
7-2
Aug 16
7-2
Aug 19
14-16
7-8, 7-8
15-9
7-2, 8-7
14-6
7-2, 7-4
DAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming8-6
Aug 17
7-4
Aug 16
4-7
Aug 17
16-13
8-6, 8-7
14-6
7-4, 7-2
6-14
4-7, 2-7
Ninjas in PyjamasNinjas in PyjamasG2 EsportsG2 EsportsDarkZero EsportsDarkZero EsportsDAMWON GamingDAMWON Gaming

Group D[edit]

Group D
#TeamRecordRNDPts
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid2-0-0-014-96p
2.Invictus Gaming Int.Invictus Gaming Int. Invictus Gaming Int.1-0-1-013-134p
3.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire0-1-0-113-132p
4.TSMTSM TSM0-0-0-29-140p
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid4-0-0-028-1712p
2.Invictus Gaming Int.Invictus Gaming Int. Invictus Gaming Int.2-0-1-123-257p
3.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire1-1-0-225-255p
4.TSMTSM TSM0-0-0-419-280p
1.Team LiquidTeam Liquid Team Liquid5-0-0-139-2615p
2.Team EmpireTeam Empire Team Empire▲13-1-0-239-3011p
3.Invictus Gaming Int.Invictus Gaming Int. Invictus Gaming Int.▼12-0-1-326-397p
4.TSMTSM TSM1-0-0-530-393p

Group D Matches
August 16, 2021
7
4
August 16, 2021 - 16:30UTC
Nomad
Valkyrie
73
4
34
1
Thatcher
Mira
7
5
August 16, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Thatcher
Valkyrie
74
3
25
3
Nomad
Wamai
7
5
August 16, 2021 - 21:00UTC
Jackal
Wamai
72
5
45
1
Thatcher
Clash
6
8
August 16, 2021 - 22:30UTC
Thatcher
Wamai
630
30
138
13
Nomad
Valkyrie
August 17, 2021
7
5
August 17, 2021 - 18:00UTC
Capitão
Wamai
73
4
35
2
Thatcher
Valkyrie
7
3