Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.

Season 4 Placement Tournament

From Liquipedia Rainbow Six Wiki


[e][h]Season 4 Placement Tournament
League Information
Series:
SSL StyLex Siege League Qualifier
Organizer(s):
StyLexR6
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Teams:
16
Format:
16DE Bo3 / Bo5 GF
Start Date:
2020-11-30
End Date:
2020-12-18
Liquipedia Tier:
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Double Elimination Tournament.
    • Bo3 matches.
      • Teams switch sides after 7 rounds.
      • 5 Overtime Rounds.
  • Grand Final
    • Bo5 match.
      • Winning bracket team gets decider win.
      • Teams switch sides after 7 rounds.
      • Infinite Overtime Rounds.

Quarantine Operators[edit]

These operators are not playable at any point in the tournament

A/D Until Semi-Finals Until Grand Final From Start
Attack Zero Zero
Defence Tachanka Tachanka Aruni Aruni

Broadcast talent[edit]


Prize Pool[edit]

There is no Prize Pool for SS Tournaments

Participants[edit]

Royal Xenon B
1United States Disconnect
2United Kingdom KRSHR
3Italy Cerca
4United Kingdom Vertigo
5United Kingdom Tid4l
Substitutes
1 Statikseletah
2 Jip
Main Roster
OuterSpace
1Netherlands Porg
2Germany Nerfme
3Netherlands Ultimatekill
4Netherlands Taeseth
5United Kingdom Riva
Substitutes
1Germany Foxstarlord
Main Roster
Gemini Esports
1Ireland Slash
2Poland Polski
3Netherlands Yiri
4United Kingdom Squishy
5Switzerland Gabe
ReservesSubstitutes
1United Kingdom Moody
2United Kingdom Sprector
Main RosterSubstitutes
SNetherlands Fish
SSwitzerland Hades
Main RosterReserves
Modesty Gaming
1United Kingdom Bob
2United Kingdom Soda
3United Kingdom GRAZE
4United Kingdom JB
5United Kingdom Jason
CUnited Kingdom CrypTiC
Substitutes
1 Ashwin
2 Bread
Main Roster
NeXus Esports
1 TBD 
2Israel Split
3Denmark Broonze
4United Kingdom Apeak
5United Kingdom Faldsy
Substitutes
1 Bappa
2 Atomic
Main Roster
Galaxy Esports
1Hungary Bigg1e
2Canada Dos
3Hungary PLAYHARD
4Hungary Medve
5Hungary HuSzt1
Substitutes
1Ireland Lim0
Main Roster

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 Lunar Has moved to Dynamic.

Bracket[edit]

Round 1
MG
0
November 29, 2020 - 19:00 GMT
Jackal
Melusi
43
1
Thatcher
Clash
48
4
Montagne
Clash
10
1
Blackbeard
Echo
78
1
Lunar
2
GLXY
1
November 30, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Capitão
Wamai
51
4
Thatcher
Maestro
68
2
Thatcher
Mira
00
0
Ace
Maestro
78
1
SHO
2
oS
2
December 1, 2020 - 18:30 GMT
Thatcher
Echo
84
4
Thermite
Jäger
34
1
Thatcher
Kaid
83
5
Maverick
Mira
46
2
AG
0
BB
2
December 1, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
NX
0
NGG
0
December 2, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Ace
Mira
841
30
Nomad
Wamai
1310
24
Nomad
Wamai
740
30
Maverick
Kaid
139
14
 
 
 
 
VH-B
2
TSQ-A
2
December 2, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
8 
 
 1
 
 
 
 
 
RX B
0
QT Gang
2
December 1, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
7 
 
 9
 
8 
 
 5
 
GM
1
Carlstad Kings ESC
2
December 3, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Montagne
Wamai
86
2
Thatcher
Melusi
11
0
Thatcher
Wamai
85
3
Maverick
Valkyrie
24
2
 
 
 
 
CyE
0
Quarterfinals
Lunar
0
December 6, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
Thatcher
Melusi
932
40
Ace
Maestro
1410
23
Thatcher
Melusi
630
30
Ace
Valkyrie
138
13
 
 
 
 
SHO
2
oS
2
December 6, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
BB
0
VH-B
0
December 7, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
4 
 
 8
 
 
 
 
 
TSQ-A
2
QT Gang
0
December 7, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Maverick
Mira
10
1
Thatcher
Wamai
78
1
Maverick
Maestro
11
Thatcher
Mute
66
 
 
 
 
Carlstad Kings ESC
2
Semifinals
SHO
0
December 13, 2020 - 13:00 GMT
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
oS
2
TSQ-A
0
December 11, 2020 - 18:00 GMT
Carlstad Kings ESC
2
Qualified
oS
Carlstad Kings ESC
Losers' Round 1
MG
0
December 4, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
GLXY
2
AG
2
December 4, 2020 - 17:15 GMT
Maverick
Mira
52
3
Thatcher
Melusi
58
3
Maverick
Mira
85
3
Jackal
Kaid
23
1
NX
1
NGG
2
December 5, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Capitão
Kaid
85
3
Nomad
Jäger
23
1
 
 
 
 
RX B
0
GM
1
December 6, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
8 
 
 4
 
CyE
2
Losers' Round 2
QT Gang
2
December 8, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Thatcher
Maestro
86
2
Capitão
Mira
12
1
GLXY
0
VH-B
0
December 10, 2020 - 17:30 GMT
Ace
Wamai
63
3
Maverick
Mira
48
4
Thatcher
Jäger
65
1
Maverick
Mira
28
6
 
 
 
 
AG
2
BB
0
December 9, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
NGG
2
Dyn
0
December 9, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Blackbeard
Kaid
21
1
Maverick
Valkyrie
68
2
Thatcher
Valkyrie
850
21
Maverick
Kaid
2210
15
CyE
2
Losers' Round 3
QT Gang
0
December 12, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
Maverick
Valkyrie
63
3
Nomad
Maestro
48
4
 
 
 
 
AG
2
NGG
2
December 12, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
CyE
0
Losers' Round 4
SHO
0
December 13, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
AG
2
TSQ-A
0
December 14, 2020 - 17:00 GMT
NGG
2
Qualified
AG
NGG

Finals[edit]

 
 
Upper Bracket Final
oS
0
December 16, 2020 - 17:30 GMT
Thatcher
Mira
11
0
Jackal
Kaid
68
2
Thatcher
Mira
64
2
Maverick
Mute
38
5
 
 
 
 
Carlstad Kings ESC
2
Lower Bracket Round 1
AG
0
December 15, 2020 - 17:30 GMT
Thermite
Jäger
840
31
Maverick
Valkyrie
2310
14
Ace
Mira
43
1
Nomad
Kaid
48
4
NGG
2
Lower Bracket Final
oS
2
December 17, 2020 - 17:30 GMT
Thatcher
Kaid
85
3
Jackal
Mira
25
3
 
 
 
 
NGG
0
Grand Final
Carlstad Kings ESC
3
December 18, 2020 - 17:45 GMT
 
 
 
 
Thatcher
Mute
941
31
Ace
Castle
037
04
Jackal
Jäger
86
2
Ace
Maestro
11
0
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Map 1 is given as a Map Advantage.
oS
0

Aditional Content[edit]

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United Kingdom United Kingdom38 / 81 (47%)Chaotic, Evesy, Rory, Park, Rizzo, ColdCobra, Spotty, Gurdy, MrBikerz, Fapples, NotTechPhil, Scamron, Squishy, Moody, Sprector, Bob, Soda, GRAZE, JB, Jason, CrypTiC, Apeak, Faldsy, Riva, Rews, Nabiix, Znappy, JeVon, Nonikx, Harvster, Txsh, KRSHR, Vertigo, Tid4l, Zorvs, Tomcat, SHADY, Hated
2Hungary Hungary10 / 81 (12%)Bigg1e, PLAYHARD, Medve, HuSzt1, StRiK3rS, GR3Y, Werse, Leonidas, Matthaw, Csangesz
3Netherlands Netherlands5 / 81 (6%)Yiri, Fish, Porg, Ultimatekill, Taeseth
4Germany Germany4 / 81 (5%)Nerfme, Foxstarlord, Robbydirob, Sintexbanned
5Austria Austria3 / 81 (4%)VultiMitamin, Kusch, Keishii
6Belgium Belgium3 / 81 (4%)Sigma, Sukhi, Zortax
7Denmark Denmark2 / 81 (2%)BLZC, Broonze
8Finland Finland2 / 81 (2%)zEfN, Flexx
9Ireland Ireland2 / 81 (2%)Lim0, Slash
10Sweden Sweden2 / 81 (2%)Jeff, Hyzer
11Switzerland Switzerland2 / 81 (2%)Gabe, Hades
12Albania Albania1 / 81 (1%)Azure
13Bulgaria Bulgaria1 / 81 (1%)Spike
14Canada Canada1 / 81 (1%)Dos
15Croatia Croatia1 / 81 (1%)Double
16Israel Israel1 / 81 (1%)Split
17Italy Italy1 / 81 (1%)Cerca
18Poland Poland1 / 81 (1%)Polski
19United States United States1 / 81 (1%)Disconnect

Streams[edit]

Primary
LanguageEnglish Speaking
Streams