Do you want to help? Just register and log in to edit our pages. You can also join our #rainbowsix contributor community on our Discord.
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Nordic Championship - 2020: Group Stage

European National Leagues - European League/Challenger_League Challenger League Overview
Benelux/League BeNeLux
Finished
CL
6 French League France
October 1, 2020 - 16:30 UTC
CL
GSA/League/2020/ GSA
Finished
CL
Magyar Nemzeti E-sport Bajnokság Hungary
Finished
Wins
PG_Nationals Italy
Finished
CL
Ubisoft Nordic Championship Nordics
Finished
CL
Polish Masters Poland
Finished
CL
Russian Major League Russia
Finished
CL
Spain Nationals Spain
Finished
CL
UK_Ireland_Nationals/UK & Ireland
Finished
CL
European LeagueOpen Qual
Finished
CL


[e][h]Nordic Championship - 2020: Group Stage
League Information
Series:
Ubisoft Nordic Championship Ubisoft Nordic Championship
Organizer(s):
Ubisoft Nordic
Fragbite
Platform:
Game:
Type:
Online
Location:
Nordic Countries Nordic
Teams:
8
Format:
Double Round Robin
Prize pool:
€ 20,000 EUR
(≃ $22,888 USD)
Start Date:
2020-03-26
End Date:
2020-07-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Maps

Format[edit]

  • Country Restriction:
    • At least 3 players need to reside in the Nordic Countries Nordic Region
    • The other 2 main players can live outside the Nordic Region but need to reside in Europe Europe
    • The country restriction may not apply if the organisation is from the Nordic Countries Nordic Region
  • Double Round-Robin League.
    • All teams play against each other twice
    • Bo1 matches

Broadcast talent[edit]

Prize Pool[edit]

€20,000 EUR are spread among the teams as seen below:

Converted USD prizes are based on the currency exchange rate (taken from xe.com) on July 16, 2020: 1 EUR = 1.13838 USD.

Participants[edit]

Chaos Esports Club8
1Sweden REDGROOVE
2Sweden Renuilz
3Sweden VITO
4Finland SHA77E
5Germany cryn
CSweden Hyperino
Former
1Sweden Secretly
Main Roster
Team GamerLegion6,7
1Norway Herness
2Finland Teddis
3Germany Haze
4Finland Rotko4
5Finland Zer
CNorway Mrofficer88
Former
1Spain p0Lo
2United Kingdom Sloth
Main Roster
Granit Gaming3,10,11
1Sweden JTc
2Netherlands Eastwood
3United Kingdom M4DMAN
4Finland Badger
5United Kingdom Oscr
FormerStaff
1Finland Dnsu
2Belgium Staed
Main RosterStaff
CRussia Lumpen
CRussia Exodus
MFrance Aelrysa
Main RosterFormer
Riddle Esports1
1Latvia misery
2Norway wavy
3Sweden wester
4United Kingdom fxrshaw
5United Kingdom Boogie
Former
1Norway Ebrat
Main Roster
Ambush Esport4,5,12
1Denmark Prophet
2Denmark JinxedOwl
3Denmark NickiN
4Denmark Hippo
5Norway King
Former
1Netherlands Zeus
AUnited Kingdom Conty
Main Roster

For "News and Roster Changes" Click here.

1 April 5th - Norway Ebrat announced that he is kicked from Riddle Esports.[1]
2 April 9th - GODSENT confirm their final roster with Netherlands Quadzy and United Kingdom Neo joining at the place of Spain p0Lo and France Falko.[2]
3 April 15th - Granit Gaming release Finland dnsu from their roster and welcome Netherlands Eastwood to their roster.[3][4]
4 May 4th - FACT Gaming roster leave the team and join Ambush Esport at the exception of Denmark NickiN and the addition of Norway King.[5]
5 May 6th - Denmark NickiN joins Ambush Esport.[6]
6 May 19th - United Kingdom Sloth leaves Team GamerLegion.[7]
7 May 20th - Spain p0Lo joins Team GamerLegion.[8]
8 May 30 - Germany cryn and United Kingdom Fresh joins Chaos Esports Club.[9]
9 June 9th - Finland jonitr leaves while Finland Stigi and Finland Erkkari join GiFu eSports.[10]
10 June 12th - Belgium Staed leaves Granit Gaming.[11]
11 June 17th - United Kingdom M4DMAN joins Granit Gaming.[12]
12 July 7th - Netherlands Zeus and United Kingdom Conty are dropped from Ambush Esport.[13]

Results[edit]

Standings[edit]

Nordic Countries Nordic Championship League
1. GiFu eSports1-0-07-0+72p
1. Team GamerLegion1-0-07-0+72p
3. Chaos Esports Club1-0-07-4+32p
4. Ambush Esport1-0-07-5+22p
5. Riddle Esports0-0-15-7-20p
6. Granit Gaming0-0-14-7-30p
7. GODSENT0-0-10-7-70p
7. Sixth Pick0-0-10-7-70p
1. Chaos Esports Club▲22-0-014-7+74p
2. Ambush Esport▲22-0-014-8+64p
3. GiFu eSports▼21-0-110-7+32p
3. Team GamerLegion▼21-0-110-7+32p
5. Granit Gaming▲11-0-111-9+22p
6. Sixth Pick▲11-0-17-12-52p
7. Riddle Esports▼20-0-27-14-70p
8. GODSENT▼10-0-25-14-90p
1. Chaos Esports Club3-0-021-9+126p
2. Ambush Esport2-1-020-14+65p
3. GiFu eSports2-0-117-12+54p
4. Team GamerLegion▼11-1-116-13+33p
5. Granit Gaming1-1-117-15+23p
6. Sixth Pick1-0-29-19-102p
7. GODSENT▲10-1-211-20-91p
8. Riddle Esports▼10-0-312-21-90p
1. Chaos Esports Club4-0-028-12+168p
2. GiFu eSports▲13-0-124-15+96p
3. Granit Gaming▲22-1-124-19+55p
4. Ambush Esport▼22-1-123-21+25p
5. Sixth Pick▲12-0-216-21-54p
6. Team GamerLegion▼21-1-220-2003p
7. GODSENT0-1-314-27-131p
8. Riddle Esports0-0-414-28-140p
1. Chaos Esports Club5-0-035-13+2210p
2. Granit Gaming▲13-1-131-21+107p
3. Ambush Esport▲13-1-130-25+57p
4. GiFu eSports▼23-0-226-22+46p
5. Sixth Pick2-0-320-28-84p
6. Team GamerLegion1-1-321-27-63p
7. GODSENT1-1-321-31-103p
8. Riddle Esports0-0-518-35-170p
1. Chaos Esports Club6-0-042-14+2812p
2. Granit Gaming4-1-138-25+139p
3. Ambush Esport3-2-136-31+58p
4. GiFu eSports3-1-232-28+47p
5. Team GamerLegion▲11-2-327-33-64p
6. GODSENT▲11-2-327-37-104p
7. Sixth Pick▼22-0-424-35-114p
8. Riddle Esports0-0-619-42-230p
1. Chaos Esports Club6-0-144-21+2312p
2. Granit Gaming4-2-144-31+1310p
3. Ambush Esport4-2-143-33+1010p
4. GiFu eSports4-1-239-31+89p
5. Team GamerLegion2-2-334-37-36p
6. GODSENT1-3-333-43-105p
7. Sixth Pick2-0-527-42-154p
8. Riddle Esports0-0-723-49-260p
1. Chaos Esports Club7-0-151-25+2614p
2. Ambush Esport▲15-2-150-33+1712p
3. GiFu eSports▲15-1-246-35+1111p
4. Granit Gaming▼24-2-248-38+1010p
5. Team GamerLegion2-2-438-44-66p
6. Sixth Pick▲13-0-534-46-126p
7. GODSENT▼11-3-437-50-135p
8. Riddle Esports0-0-823-56-330p
1. Chaos Esports Club8-0-158-26+3216p
2. Ambush Esport5-2-254-40+1412p
3. Granit Gaming▲14-3-254-44+1011p
4. GiFu eSports▼15-1-347-42+511p
5. Team GamerLegion3-2-445-48-38p
6. GODSENT▲12-3-444-51-77p
7. Sixth Pick▼13-0-635-53-186p
8. Riddle Esports0-1-829-62-331p
1. Chaos Esports Club9-0-165-28+3718p
2. Granit Gaming▲15-3-261-48+1313p
3. GiFu eSports▲16-1-354-43+1113p
4. Ambush Esport▼25-2-358-47+1112p
5. Team GamerLegion4-2-452-53-110p
6. GODSENT2-3-549-58-97p
7. Sixth Pick3-0-737-60-236p
8. Riddle Esports0-1-930-69-391p
1. Chaos Esports Club9-0-270-35+3518p
2. Granit Gaming6-3-268-50+1815p
3. GiFu eSports7-1-361-45+1615p
4. Ambush Esport5-2-460-54+612p
5. Team GamerLegion4-2-554-60-610p
6. GODSENT3-3-556-63-79p
7. Sixth Pick3-0-841-67-266p
8. Riddle Esports1-1-937-73-363p
1. Chaos Esports Club10-0-277-35+4220p
2. Granit Gaming7-3-275-55+2017p
3. GiFu eSports7-1-466-52+1415p
4. Ambush Esport5-2-564-61+312p
5. GODSENT▲14-3-563-65-211p
6. Team GamerLegion▼14-2-654-67-1310p
7. Sixth Pick4-0-848-71-238p
8. Riddle Esports1-1-1039-80-413p
1. Chaos Esports Club11-0-284-37+4722p
2. Granit Gaming7-4-281-61+2018p
3. GiFu eSports7-1-566-59+715p
4. Ambush Esport6-2-571-64+714p
5. Team GamerLegion▲15-2-661-67-612p
6. GODSENT▼14-3-666-72-611p
7. Sixth Pick4-1-854-77-239p
8. Riddle Esports1-1-1141-87-463p
1. Chaos Esports Club12-0-291-39+5224p
2. Granit Gaming8-4-288-65+2320p
3. GiFu eSports8-1-573-64+917p
4. Ambush Esport6-2-673-71+214p
5. Team GamerLegion5-2-763-74-1112p
6. GODSENT4-3-770-79-911p
7. Sixth Pick4-1-959-84-259p
8. Riddle Esports2-1-1148-89-415p

Match Overview[edit]

Show AggregateShow Individual
7-0
Jul 02
7-3
Apr 02
7-4
Mar 26
5-7
Jun 25
7-2
Jul 09
2-7
May 28
7-2
Jun 18
14-1
7-0, 7-1
14-4
7-3, 7-1
14-8
7-4, 7-4
12-10
5-7, 7-3
14-3
7-2, 7-1
9-9
2-7, 7-2
14-4
7-2, 7-2
1-7
Apr 23
7-0
Jul 09
2-7
Jun 25
6-6
Apr 09
7-4
May 28
7-4
Jun 11
7-0
Mar 26
1-14
1-7, 0-7
13-6
7-0, 6-6
6-14
2-7, 4-7
13-11
6-6, 7-5
9-11
7-4, 2-7
10-11
7-4, 3-7
11-7
7-0, 4-7
1-7
Jun 11
6-6
May 21
5-7
Jul 02
W-FF
Mar 26
7-1
Jun 18
7-3
Apr 16
7-3
May 28
4-14
1-7, 3-7
6-13
6-6, 0-7
7-14
5-7, 2-7
7-4
W-FF, 7-4
14-6
7-1, 7-5
14-5
7-3, 7-2
14-8
7-3, 7-5
4-7
Jun 04
7-4
Apr 16
7-2
Apr 23
6-6
May 28
7-2
Apr 02
7-4
Jun 18
6-6
Jul 09
8-14
4-7, 4-7
14-6
7-4, 7-2
14-7
7-2, 7-5
13-10
6-6, 7-4
13-8
7-2, 6-6
13-10
7-4, 6-6
13-10
6-6, 7-4
3-7
Apr 16
5-7
Jun 18
4-7
Jun 04
4-7
Jul 16
7-4
Apr 23
3-7
Jul 09
5-7
Apr 02
10-12
3-7, 7-5
11-13
5-7, 6-6
4-7
4-7, FF-W
10-13
4-7, 6-6
14-6
7-4, 7-2
9-13
3-7, 6-6
12-8
5-7, 7-1
1-7
May 21
7-2
Jul 16
5-7
Apr 09
6-6
Jun 11
2-7
Jul 02
5-7
Mar 26
7-4
Jun 25
3-14
1-7, 2-7
11-9
7-2, 4-7
6-14
5-7, 1-7
8-13
6-6, 2-7
6-14
2-7, 4-7
5-7
5-7, FF-W
9-11
7-4, 2-7
2-7
Jul 16
7-3
Apr 02
2-7
Jun 25
6-6
Apr 09
6-6
May 21
W-FF
Jun 04
7-4
Apr 23
9-9
2-7, 7-2
11-10
7-3, 4-7
5-14
2-7, 3-7
10-13
6-6, 4-7
13-9
6-6, 7-3
7-5
W-FF, 7-5
11-11
7-4, 4-7
2-7
Apr 09
7-4
Jun 04
5-7
Jul 16
4-7
May 21
1-7
Jun 11
7-2
Apr 16
7-4
Jul 02
4-14
2-7, 2-7
7-11
7-4, 0-7
8-14
5-7, 3-7
10-13
4-7, 6-6
8-12
1-7, 7-5
11-9
7-2, 4-7
11-11
7-4, 4-7

Match Summary[edit]

Playday 1[edit]
Playday 1 Matches
March 26, 2020
GL 7
SP
March 26, 2020 - 18:00 CET
Maverick
Echo
76
1
Hibana
Wamai
00
0
0 SP
RDL 5
March 26, 2020 - 19:00 CET
Maverick
Echo
53
2
Thatcher
Kaid
37
4
7 FACT
GiFu W
March 26, 2020 - 20:00 CET
GODSENT forfeit due to a technical problem.
- GODSENT
Chaos 7
March 26, 2020 - 21:00 CET
Nomad
Echo
74
3
Thatcher
Valkyrie
24
2
4 Granit
Playday 2[edit]
Playday 2 Matches
April 2, 2020
FACT 7
April 2, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Thatcher
Echo
74
3
Thermite
Mira
23
1
3 GL
GODSENT 5
April 2, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Maverick
Mira
53
2
Hibana
Echo
37
4
7 SP
Granit 7
April 2, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Thatcher
Valkyrie
75
2
Capitão
Echo
12
1
2 RDL
Chaos 7
April 2, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Thatcher
Goyo
73
4
Thermite
Mira
33
0
3 GiFu
Playday 3[edit]
Playday 3 Matches
April 9, 2020
GL 6
April 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
6 GODSENT
FACT 6
April 9, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
6 Granit
SP 2
April 9, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Capitão
Mira
21
1
Zofia
Jäger
57
2
7 Chaos
RDL 5
April 9, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Capitão
Echo
53
2
Hibana
Maestro
37
4
7 GiFu
Playday 4[edit]
Playday 4 Matches
April 16, 2020
Granit 7
April 16, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Montagne
Mira
73
4
Maverick
Echo
34
1
4 GL
GODSENT 3
April 16, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
7 Chaos
GiFu 7
April 16, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Thatcher
Echo
73
4
Nomad
Goyo
33
0
3 FACT
SP 7
April 16, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Hibana
Wamai
75
2
Thatcher
Mira
12
1
2 RDL
Playday 5[edit]
Playday 5 Matches
April 23, 2020
GL 1
April 23, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
7 Chaos
Granit 7
April 23, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Ying
Valkyrie
74
3
Nomad
Maestro
22
0
2 GiFu
GODSENT 7
April 23, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Jackal
Mira
73
4
Ying
Echo
34
1
4 RDL
FACT 7
April 23, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
4 SP
Playday 6[edit]
Playday 6 Matches
May 21, 2020
GiFu 6
May 21, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Hibana
Maestro
64
2
Ying
Valkyrie
26
4
6 GL
RDL 1
May 21, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Thatcher
Echo
11
0
Jackal
Mira
57
2
7 Chaos
SP 4
May 21, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
7 Granit
Ambush 6
May 21, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
6 GODSENT
Playday 7[edit]
Playday 7 Matches
May 28, 2020
Chaos 2
May 28, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Maverick
Bandit
22
0
Thatcher
Kaid
47
3
7 Ambush
GiFu 7
May 28, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Montagne
Maestro
74
3
Maverick
Mira
23
1
3 SP
GL 7
May 28, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Maverick
Mira
75
2
Thatcher
Echo
14
3
4 RDL
Granit 6
May 28, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Thatcher
Maestro
64
2
Thermite
Mira
26
4
6 GODSENT
Playday 8[edit]
Playday 8 Matches
June 4, 2020
Granit 4
June 4, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Maverick
Valkyrie
44
0
Capitão
Maestro
27
5
7 Chaos
GODSENT 4
June 4, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Maverick
Mira
42
2
Thatcher
Maestro
47
3
7 GiFu
Ambush W
June 4, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Riddle Esports had to forfeit due to technical issues.
- RDL
SP 7
GL
June 4, 2020 - 20:40 CEST
Montagne
Mira
73
4
Capitão
Echo
34
1
4 GL
Playday 9[edit]
Playday 9 Matches
June 11, 2020
GiFu 1
June 11, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Hibana
Echo
11
0
Capitão
Valkyrie
57
2
7 Chaos
RDL 6
June 11, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Thatcher
Bandit
64
2
Maverick
Kaid
26
4
6 Granit
SP 1
June 11, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Thatcher
Kaid
11
0
Montagne
Mira
57
2
7 GODSENT
GL 7
June 11, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Maverick
Echo
74
3
Thatcher
Mira
24
2
4 Ambush
Playday 10[edit]
Playday 10 Matches
June 18, 2020
GiFu 7
June 18, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Maverick
Mira
75
2
Thatcher
Bandit
11
0
1 RDL
Chaos 7
June 18, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Capitão
Valkyrie
74
3
Hibana
Mira
22
0
2 SP
Granit 7
June 18, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Thatcher
Maestro
74
3
Montagne
Mira
24
2
4 Ambush
GODSENT 5
June 18, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Maverick
Valkyrie
53
2
Thatcher
Mira
37
4
7 GL
Playday 11[edit]
Playday 11 Matches
June 25, 2020
RDL 7
June 25, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Jackal
Maestro
73
4
Hibana
Mira
34
1
4 SP
Ambush 2
June 25, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Thatcher
Valkyrie
22
0
Maverick
Mira
47
3
7 GiFu
Chaos 5
June 25, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Capitão
Mira
54
1
Maverick
Valkyrie
27
5
7 GODSENT
GL 2
June 25, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Maverick
Mira
21
1
Thatcher
Valkyrie
57
2
7 Granit
Playday 12[edit]
Playday 12 Matches
July 2, 2020
SP 7
July 2, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
4 Ambush
RDL 2
July 2, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Thatcher
Jäger
22
0
Maverick
Mira
47
3
7 GODSENT
GiFu 5
July 2, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Maverick
Clash
52
3
Kali
Mira
47
3
7 Granit
Chaos 7
July 2, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Capitão
Valkyrie
76
1
Nomad
Maestro
00
0
Match has been played off-stream.[14]
0 GL
Playday 13[edit]
Playday 13 Matches
July 9, 2020
GODSENT 3
July 9, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
Maverick
Valkyrie
32
1
Thatcher
Kaid
47
3
7 Ambush
Granit 6
July 9, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
6 SP
Chaos 7
July 9, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Blackbeard
Valkyrie
74
3
Capitão
Maestro
22
0
2 RDL
GL 7
July 9, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Nomad
Maestro
76
1
Thatcher
Wamai
00
0
0 GiFu
Playday 14[edit]
Playday 14 Matches
July 16, 2020
GODSENT 4
July 16, 2020 - 18:00 CEST
7 Granit
Ambush 2
July 16, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
Thatcher
Valkyrie
22
0
Maverick
Mira
47
3
7 Chaos
SP 5
July 16, 2020 - 20:00 CEST
Thermite
Kaid
52
3
Maverick
Valkyrie
47
3
7 GiFu
RDL 7
July 16, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
Thatcher
Valkyrie
74
3
Maverick
Mira
22
0
2 GL

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1Finland19 / 49 (39%)Badger, Blendz, Bounssi, Coconut, Diffele, Dnsu, Erkkari, Joshua, Junnika, Kalenski, Movetaho, OSKAMOSKA, QISTIL, Roadrunnne, Rotko4, SHA77E, Stigi, Teddis, Zer
2Sweden8 / 49 (16%)JTc, REDGROOVE, Renuilz, Secretly, Treiko, VITO, Wester, sno0ken
3United Kingdom7 / 49 (14%)Boogie, Fxrshaw, M4DMAN, Meadzzz, Neo, Oscr, Sloth
4Denmark4 / 49 (8%)Hippo, JinxedOwl, NickiN, Prophet
5Norway4 / 49 (8%)Ebrat, Herness, King, Wavy
6Netherlands3 / 49 (6%)Eastwood, Quadzy, Zeus
7Belgium1 / 49 (2%)Staed
8Germany1 / 49 (2%)Haze
9Latvia1 / 49 (2%)Misery
10Spain1 / 49 (2%)p0Lo

References[edit]

  1. Ebrat (2020-04-05). "my little Nordic team situation and bout my future in siege".
  2. "Going into our game against @GamerLegion we present our final #rainbowsixsiege #nordicchampionship roster for this season.". GODSENT. 2020-04-09.
  3. "Today we part ways with dnsuR6". Granit Gaming. 2020-04-15.
  4. "Please welcome Eastwood to our Noridc lineup.". Granit Gaming. 2020-04-15.
  5. "Velkommen til Ambush Rainbow Six Siege hold " [Welcome to the Ambush Rainbow Six Siege team] (in Denmark Danish). Ambush Esport. 2020-05-04.
  6. "R6S we would like to welcome @NickiN_R6 back to the Rainbow Six Siege Roster". Ambush Esport. 2020-05-06.
  7. Sloth (2020-05-19). "I have made the decision to leave the Gamerlegion R6 lineup".
  8. . Team GamerLegion. 2020-05-20. https://twitter.com/GamerLegion/status/1263129990268403713?s=20.
  9. "WELCOME CRYN AND FRESH!". Chaos Esports Club. 2020-05-30.
  10. "We are excited to announce that @StigiR6 has joined our ranks. We also welcome @Erkkari who joined the team few weeks back and has already played some games with us.". GiFu eSports. 2020-06-09.
  11. "Today we have to say goodbye to a great player and an even better person.". Granit Gaming. 2020-06-12.
  12. "Please welcome @M4DMAN_ to the #GranitFamily". Granit Gaming. 2020-06-17.
  13. "[R6 As if immediatly, we will do some changes in our roster."]. Ambush Esport. 2020-07-07.
  14. "Due to technical difficulties, we wont be able to show the final match of Round 12 with @ChaosEC against @GamerLegion". UbiNordicEsport. 2020-07-02.