Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

Allied Esports: Combustion Series Season 1 - Finals

[e][h]Allied Esports: Combustion Series Season 1 - Finals
League Information
Series:
Allied Esports/Combustion Series Combustion Series
Organizer:
Allied Esports
Sponsor:
HyperX
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$2,500 USD
Date:
2020-07-30
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
16
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Knockout Phase
    • 16 teams split into 4 groups of 4.
    • Round Robin Bo5
    • Winner of each group proceeds to the Final Four.
  • Final Four
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5.

Prize Pool[edit]

$2,500 USD is spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1 Enormity eSports renames to The First Graders prior to the main event.
2 WRLD is acquired by Crimson Wings prior to the commencement of the Main Event.[1]
3 bang bros is acquired by Team Volted prior to the commencement of the Main Event.[2]
4 Enormity Elite disbands. Enormity eSports replaces them.[3]
5 Morning Light acquire iz im dreamin prior to the commencement of the tournament. [4]

Results[edit]

Knockout Phase[edit]

Legend
Advance to the Final Four
Eliminated

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Cars 23-09-1+8
2. Narnina2-17-5+2
3. MishMash Gaming1-25-6-1
4. Look at Curry0-30-9-9
Round 1
LAC FF
July 30, 2020
W NAR
CR2 3 0 MMG
Round 2
LAC FF
July 30, 2020
W MMG
NAR 1
July 30, 2020
3 CR2
Round 3
LAC 0
July 30, 2020
3 CR2
MMG 2
July 30, 2020
3 NAR

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Jamal Jabary3-09-1+8
2. RBG Esports2-17-4+3
3. The Boys1-24-6-2
4. Morning Light0-30-9-9
Round 1
RBG 1
July 30, 2020
3 JJ
BOYS W
July 30, 2020
FF ML
Round 2
RBG W
July 30, 2020
FF ML
JJ 3 0 BOYS
Round 3
RBG 3 1 BOYS
ML FF
July 30, 2020
W JJ

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. The First Graders3-09-1+8
2. Enormity eSports2-16-4+2
3. Team Volted1-25-8-3
4. Three Lads One Dream0-32-9-7
Round 1
TFG 3 0 TLOD
ENO 3 1 TV
Round 2
TFG 3 1 TV
TLOD 0
July 30, 2020
3 ENO
Round 3
TFG 3
July 30, 2020
0 ENO
TV 3
July 30, 2020
2 TLOD

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. Crimson Wings3-09-1+8
2. Fat-Bottomed Girls2-16-5+1
3. Cheese1-24-8-4
4. Enormity Premier0-34-9-5
Round 1
FBG 3
July 30, 2020
2 ENP
CW 3
July 30, 2020
1 CHE
Round 2
FBG 3
July 30, 2020
0 CHE
ENP 0
July 30, 2020
3 CW
Round 3
FBG 0 3 CW
CHE 3 2 ENP

Final Four[edit]

Semifinals
Cars 2
3
Crimson Wings
1
Jamal Jabary
3
July 30, 2020
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:31)
The First Graders
2
Finals
Cars 2
1
Jamal Jabary
3
3rd Place Match
Crimson Wings
2
The First Graders
3

References[edit]