Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS!RL at your fingertips? Download our app on Android or iOS!Never want to miss a game? Download the Liquipedia App on Android or iOS and get updated on anything Rocket League whenever you want!

Beyond The Summit: Summer Shuffle

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Beyond The Summit: Summer Shuffle
League Information
Series:
The Summit
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize Pool:
$39,900 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-07
End Date:
2020-07-12
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
15


The Summer Shuffle is a tournament hosted by Beyond The Summit and sponsored by Psyonix for the top North American teams.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Observer:

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

French Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Qualification Stage - July 7th - 8th, 2020
    • 9 of the 15 invited teams enter a Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5.
    • Top 2 moves on to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage - July 9th - 10th, 2020
    • 6 invited and 2 qualified teams from the Qualification Stage, split into 2 groups of 4.
    • Double Elimination Format (GSL) Groups, where the Top 3 from each group advances to the Playoffs.
      • All matches Bo5.
  • Playoffs - July 11th - 12th, 2020
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • Top 2 from each group start in the Winners' Bracket, while teams finishing 3rd in their group start in the Losers' Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5 except Winners', Losers' and Grand Finals, those are Bo7.

Prize pool[edit]

$39,900 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Group Stage Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $2,500
2nd $2,000
3rd $1,500
4th $1,200

Playoffs Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $13,000
2nd $7,000
3rd $3,500
4th $2,000
5th-6th $0

Participants[edit]

NRG
1United States GarrettG
2United States jstn.
3Canada Squishy
CUnited States Sizz
Alpine Esports
S
DNP
Wales creamz
Main Roster
1United States percy.
2United States majicbear
3Canada jordan
Substitutes
Susquehanna Soniqs
S
DNP
United States Spoodah
Main Roster
1United States Shock
2United States Satthew
3Canada Allushin
Substitutes
Plot Twist
S
DNP
Canada grills
Main Roster
1United States mectos
2Canada Taroco
3Canada sosa
CCanada Sadjunior
Substitutes
Valence
S
DNP
United States Flitz
Main Roster
1Canada Radoko.
2United States kinseh
3United States JRuss
CUnited States McLando
Substitutes

Results[edit]

Qualification Stage[edit]

Winners' Round 1
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
3
July 7, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
1
2
Mannfield (Day) - OT (+0:09)
ValenceValence Valence
1
Winners' Quarterfinals
Rat EnterprisesRat Enterprises Rat Enterprises
1
July 7, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:02)
1
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+3:24)
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
3
Kansas City PioneersKansas City Pioneers Kansas City Pioneers
0
July 7, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
Charlotte PhoenixCharlotte Phoenix Charlotte Phoenix
3
Alpine EsportsAlpine Esports Alpine Esports
1
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
3
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Soniqs
0
July 7, 2020 - 11:30 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:33)
StromboliStromboli Stromboli
3
Winners' Semifinals
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
3
July 8, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+2:31)
2
1
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+0:05)
Charlotte PhoenixCharlotte Phoenix Charlotte Phoenix
1
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
3
July 8, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+6:56)
StromboliStromboli Stromboli
1
Winners' Finals
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
3
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
1
Losers' Round 1
Susquehanna SoniqsSusquehanna Soniqs Soniqs
0
July 7, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:16)
ValenceValence Valence
3
Losers' Round 2
Alpine EsportsAlpine Esports Alpine Esports
3
ValenceValence Valence
2
Kansas City PioneersKansas City Pioneers Kansas City Pioneers
0
July 7, 2020 - 14:30 PDT
Rat EnterprisesRat Enterprises Rat Enterprises
3
Losers' Round 3
Charlotte PhoenixCharlotte Phoenix Charlotte Phoenix
3
Alpine EsportsAlpine Esports Alpine Esports
2
StromboliStromboli Stromboli
3
July 8, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:16)
3
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+3:37)
Rat EnterprisesRat Enterprises Rat Enterprises
1
Losers' Semifinals
Charlotte PhoenixCharlotte Phoenix Charlotte Phoenix
0
July 8, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
StromboliStromboli Stromboli
3
Losers' Finals
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
3
StromboliStromboli Stromboli
2
Qualified
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
OmeletteOmelette Omelette

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
NRGNRG NRG
3
July 9, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
0
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
July 9, 2020 - 11:30 PDT
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+0:41)
RogueRogue Rogue
3
Winners' Finals
NRGNRG NRG
3
July 10, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
2
1
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+0:07)
RogueRogue Rogue
1
Losers' Semifinals
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
3
July 10, 2020 - 11:30 PDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+1:05)
1
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+2:07)
G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports
2
Losers' Finals
RogueRogue Rogue
2
July 10, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:51)
1
2
Champions Field (Day) - OT (+0:24)
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
3
Qualified
NRGNRG NRG
Q
OmeletteOmelette Omelette
Q
RogueRogue Rogue
Q

Group B[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation
3
July 9, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:35)
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
0
Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy
3
July 9, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+6:47)
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+3:21)
eUnitedeUnited eUnited
0
Winners' Finals
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation
2
July 10, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:17)
5
4
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:16)
Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy
3
Losers' Semifinals
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
3
July 10, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
2
3
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:19)
eUnitedeUnited eUnited
2
Losers' Finals
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation
3
July 10, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+5:54)
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
1
Qualified
Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy
Q
Spacestation GamingSpacestation Gaming Spacestation
Q
Plot TwistPlot Twist Plot Twist
Q

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
NRGNRGNRG
3
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
1
3
 :
1
July 11, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
OmeletteOmeletteOML
3
Team EnvyTeam EnvyNV
1
3
 :
1
July 11, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
2
- OT
(1:07)
1
NRGNRGNRG
4
OmeletteOmeletteOML
0
4
 :
0
July 12, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
Lower Bracket Quarterfinals
LB Quarterfinals
LBQF
Losers' Semifinals
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Spacestation GamingSpacestation GamingSSG
1
RogueRogueRGE
3
1
 :
3
July 11, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
1
- OT
(2:34)
0
Team EnvyTeam EnvyNV
3
Plot TwistPlot TwistPT
1
3
 :
1
July 11, 2020 - 14:30 PDT
RogueRogueRGE
3
Team EnvyTeam EnvyNV
2
3
 :
2
OmeletteOmeletteOML
4
RogueRogueRGE
3
NRGNRGNRG
4
OmeletteOmeletteOML
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]