Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Beyond The Summit: Summer Shuffle

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Beyond The Summit: Summer Shuffle
League Information
Series:
The Summit
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$39,900 USD
Start Date:
2020-07-07
End Date:
2020-07-12
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
15
Upcoming Matches

The Summer Shuffle is a tournament hosted by Beyond The Summit and sponsored by Psyonix for the top North American teams.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Observer:

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

French Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Qualification Stage - July 7th - 8th, 2020
    • 9 of the 15 invited teams enter a Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5.
    • Top 2 moves on to the Group Stage.
  • Group Stage - July 9th - 10th, 2020
    • 6 invited and 2 qualified teams from the Qualification Stage, split into 2 groups of 4.
    • Double Elimination Format (GSL) Groups, where the Top 3 from each group advances to the Playoffs.
      • All matches Bo5.
  • Playoffs - July 11th - 12th, 2020
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
    • Top 2 from each group start in the Winners' Bracket, while teams finishing 3rd in their group start in the Losers' Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5 except Winners', Losers' and Grand Finals, those are Bo7.

Prize pool[edit]

$39,900 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Group Stage Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $2,500
2nd $2,000
3rd $1,500
4th $1,200

Playoffs Split[edit]

Place $ USD
1st $13,000
2nd $7,000
3rd $3,500
4th $2,000
5th-6th $0

Participants[edit]

NRG
1United States GarrettG 
2United States jstn. 
3Canada Squishy 
CUnited States Sizz 
G2 Esports
1United States Rizzo 
2Canada JKnaps 
3United States Chicago 
CUnited States Jahzo 
eUnited
1United States ayjacks 
2United States hockser 
3United States Memory 
CUnited States Sub'N 
Team Envy
1United States Atomic 
2United States mist 
3Sweden Turbopolsa 
CUnited States furane 
Charlotte Phoenix
1United States Karma 
2United States Shadow 
3United States Dappur 
CUnited States Jimmer 
Stromboli
1United States AlRaz 
2United States JPow 
3United States AlphaKep 
CCanada Trey 
Omelette
1United States Luke 
2Canada Freshness 
3United States LionBlaze 
Plot Twist
1United States mectos 
2Canada Taroco 
3Canada sosa 
SCanada grills 
CCanada Sadjunior 
Valence
1Canada Radoko. 
2United States kinseh 
3United States JRuss 
SUnited States Flitz 
CUnited States McLando 

Results[edit]

Qualification Stage[edit]

Winners' Round 1
Plot Twist
3
July 7, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
1
2
Mannfield (Day) - OT (+0:09)
Valence
1
Winners' Quarterfinals
Rat Enterprises
1
July 7, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
3
4
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:02)
1
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+3:24)
Plot Twist
3
Kansas City Pioneers
0
July 7, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
Charlotte Phoenix
3
Alpine Esports
1
Omelette
3
Soniqs
0
July 7, 2020 - 11:30 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:33)
Stromboli
3
Winners' Semifinals
Plot Twist
3
July 8, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium (Day) - OT (+2:31)
2
1
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+0:05)
Charlotte Phoenix
1
Omelette
3
July 8, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+6:56)
Stromboli
1
Winners' Finals
Plot Twist
3
Omelette
1
Losers' Round 1
Soniqs
0
July 7, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:16)
Valence
3
Losers' Round 2
Alpine Esports
3
Valence
2
Kansas City Pioneers
0
July 7, 2020 - 14:30 PDT
Rat Enterprises
3
Losers' Round 3
Charlotte Phoenix
3
Alpine Esports
2
Stromboli
3
July 8, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:16)
3
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+3:37)
Rat Enterprises
1
Losers' Semifinals
Charlotte Phoenix
0
July 8, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
Stromboli
3
Losers' Finals
Omelette
3
Stromboli
2
Qualified
Plot Twist
Omelette

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
NRG
3
July 9, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
Omelette
0
G2 Esports
2
July 9, 2020 - 11:30 PDT
1
2
Mannfield - OT (+0:41)
Rogue
3
Winners' Finals
NRG
3
July 10, 2020 - 10:00 PDT
2
1
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+0:07)
Rogue
1
Losers' Semifinals
Omelette
3
July 10, 2020 - 11:30 PDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+1:05)
1
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+2:07)
G2 Esports
2
Losers' Finals
Rogue
2
July 10, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
1
2
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:51)
1
2
Champions Field (Day) - OT (+0:24)
Omelette
3
Qualified
NRG
Q
Omelette
Q
Rogue
Q

Group B[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
Spacestation Gaming
3
July 9, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:35)
Plot Twist
0
Team Envy
3
July 9, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+6:47)
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+3:21)
eUnited
0
Winners' Finals
Spacestation Gaming
2
July 10, 2020 - 10:45 PDT
1
0
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:17)
5
4
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:16)
Team Envy
3
Losers' Semifinals
Plot Twist
3
July 10, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
2
3
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+1:19)
eUnited
2
Losers' Finals
Spacestation Gaming
3
July 10, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
2
1
Mannfield - OT (+5:54)
Plot Twist
1
Qualified
Team Envy
Q
Spacestation Gaming
Q
Plot Twist
Q

Playoffs[edit]

Winners' Semifinals
NRG
3
July 11, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
Spacestation Gaming
1
Omelette
3
July 11, 2020 - 13:00 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:07)
3
2
Urban Central (Dawn) - OT (+0:21)
Team Envy
1
Winners' Finals
NRG
4
July 12, 2020 - 12:15 PDT
Omelette
0
Losers' Round 1
Spacestation Gaming
1
July 11, 2020 - 13:45 PDT
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:34)
Rogue
3
Team Envy
3
July 11, 2020 - 14:30 PDT
Plot Twist
1
Losers' Semifinals
Rogue
3
July 11, 2020 - 15:15 PDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:09)
Team Envy
2
Losers' Finals
Omelette
4
Rogue
3
Grand Finals
NRG
4
July 12, 2020 - 14:15 PDT
4
3
Champions Field - OT (+0:41)
Omelette
1

Additional Content[edit]

Streams[edit]

References[edit]