Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

Collegiate Rocket League 2022 - World Championship

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]Collegiate Rocket League 2022 - World Championship
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Dallas
Prize pool:
$75,000 USD
Start Date:
2022-06-03
End Date:
2022-06-05
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
16
Upcoming Matches

The Collegiate Rocket League 2022 - World Championship is the first major intercontinental competition for collegiate Rocket League teams and players.

The World Championship finals took place at DreamHack Dallas 2022 in Dallas, United States at the Kay Bailey Hutchison Convention Center.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • United States F. (Thom Badinger)

Secondary Broadcast[edit]

  • Host:
    • Canada Seb (Sebastien Martin-Schultz)

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage
    • Four double-elimination format (GSL) groups
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top two teams from each group advance to the Playoffs
  • Playoffs
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • Quarter-Finals are Bo5.
      • Semi-Finals and Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$75,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:

Schedule[edit]

Hide schedule
DateRoundOpponentScorevs. Opponent
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesKITL KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers2:3St. Clair CollegeSt. Clair College SCC
2022-06-03 15:00:002022-06-03 15:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesPOR Portsmouth PaladinsPortsmouth Paladins2:3Penn State UniversityPenn State University PSU
2022-06-03 16:00:002022-06-03 16:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesNUB Northwood University BlueNorthwood University Blue3:0Salford LionsSalford Lions SAL
2022-06-03 16:00:002022-06-03 16:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesUNLV University of Nevada Las VegasUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas0:3University of Texas - ArlingtonUniversity of Texas - Arlington UTA
2022-06-03 17:00:002022-06-03 17:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesKEE Keele KrakensKeele Krakens3:0Valleyfield CollegeValleyfield College CDV
2022-06-03 17:00:002022-06-03 17:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesSU Stockton UniversityStockton University2:3University of Central FloridaUniversity of Central Florida UCF
2022-06-03 18:00:002022-06-03 18:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesCC Columbia CollegeColumbia College3:1Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi Bois HHA
2022-06-03 18:00:002022-06-03 18:00:00 UTCOpening MatchesBPX Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix2:3Oakland UniversityOakland University OU
2022-06-03 19:00:002022-06-03 19:00:00 UTCWinners' MatchNUB Northwood University BlueNorthwood University Blue3:0St. Clair CollegeSt. Clair College SCC
2022-06-03 20:00:002022-06-03 20:00:00 UTCWinners' MatchPSU Penn State UniversityPenn State University2:3University of Texas - ArlingtonUniversity of Texas - Arlington UTA
2022-06-03 21:00:002022-06-03 21:00:00 UTCWinners' MatchCC Columbia CollegeColumbia College3:0Keele KrakensKeele Krakens KEE
2022-06-03 22:00:002022-06-03 22:00:00 UTCWinners' MatchOU Oakland UniversityOakland University0:3University of Central FloridaUniversity of Central Florida UCF
2022-06-04 15:00:002022-06-04 15:00:00 UTCElimination MatchSAL Salford LionsSalford Lions3:1KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers KITL
2022-06-04 16:00:002022-06-04 16:00:00 UTCElimination MatchPOR Portsmouth PaladinsPortsmouth Paladins0:3University of Nevada Las VegasUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas UNLV
2022-06-04 17:00:002022-06-04 17:00:00 UTCElimination MatchHHA Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi Bois1:3Valleyfield CollegeValleyfield College CDV
2022-06-04 18:00:002022-06-04 18:00:00 UTCElimination MatchBPX Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix2:3Stockton UniversityStockton University SU
2022-06-04 19:00:002022-06-04 19:00:00 UTCDecider MatchSCC St. Clair CollegeSt. Clair College3:0Salford LionsSalford Lions SAL
2022-06-04 20:00:002022-06-04 20:00:00 UTCDecider MatchPSU Penn State UniversityPenn State University0:3University of Nevada Las VegasUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas UNLV
2022-06-04 21:00:002022-06-04 21:00:00 UTCDecider MatchKEE Keele KrakensKeele Krakens2:3Valleyfield CollegeValleyfield College CDV
2022-06-04 22:00:002022-06-04 22:00:00 UTCDecider MatchOU Oakland UniversityOakland University0:3Stockton UniversityStockton University SU
2022-06-05 15:00:002022-06-05 15:00:00 UTCQuarter-FinalsNUB Northwood University BlueNorthwood University Blue3:0University of Nevada Las VegasUniversity of Nevada Las Vegas UNLV
2022-06-05 16:00:002022-06-05 16:00:00 UTCQuarter-FinalsUCF University of Central FloridaUniversity of Central Florida1:3Valleyfield CollegeValleyfield College CDV
2022-06-05 17:00:002022-06-05 17:00:00 UTCQuarter-FinalsUTA University of Texas - ArlingtonUniversity of Texas - Arlington2:3St. Clair CollegeSt. Clair College SCC
2022-06-05 18:00:002022-06-05 18:00:00 UTCQuarter-FinalsCC Columbia CollegeColumbia College1:3Stockton UniversityStockton University SU
2022-06-05 19:00:002022-06-05 19:00:00 UTCSemi-FinalsNUB Northwood University BlueNorthwood University Blue4:2Valleyfield CollegeValleyfield College CDV
2022-06-05 20:00:002022-06-05 20:00:00 UTCSemi-FinalsSCC St. Clair CollegeSt. Clair College2:4Stockton UniversityStockton University SU
2022-06-05 21:00:002022-06-05 21:00:00 UTCFinalNUB Northwood University BlueNorthwood University Blue4:0Stockton UniversityStockton University SU
Show schedule

Participants[edit]

Northwood Blue
1United States Buddy
2United States hockE
3United States LionBlaze
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
United States Pirates
S
DNP
Puerto Rico Noxes
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Evolve
Main RosterSubstitutes
Columbia College
1United States Cryptic
2United States cam.
3United States CosmicFlippy
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
United States CrowsShinyWings
S
DNP
United States Seb
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Joker
Main RosterSubstitutes
Univ. of Nevada Las Vegas
1United States NytroDryft
2United States Garenn
3United States Tuv
SubstituteStaff
S
DNP
United States TheWheat
Main RosterStaff
CNorth America ishyou
Main RosterSubstitute
UT Arlington
1United States Adverse
2United States Samba
3United States Nava
Substitutes
S
DNP
United States Syn
S
DNP
United States Polk
Main Roster
St. Clair Saints Gold
1Canada Spoods
2Canada Comp
3Canada Jay
SubstituteStaff
SCanada Nitryx
Main RosterStaff
CCanada Real Deal
Main RosterSubstitute
UCF Knights
1United States Azfura
2United States Bambii
3United States Luke
SubstituteStaff
S
DNP
United States Bolbi
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Laser
Main RosterSubstitute
Oakland University
1Poland JCubed
2United States Rahz
3United States JWismont
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
United States Tisonic Boom
S
DNP
United States matthew.
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States MEGA
Main RosterSubstitutes
Penn State
1United States Cambam
2United States bran
3Saudi Arabia karim
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
United States JamaicanCoconut
Main RosterStaff
CUnited States Frank
Main RosterSubstitutes
Portsmouth Paladins
1England Psycho
2England Mercy
3England Bread2k
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
United Kingdom Microbren
S
DNP
United Kingdom Rapidz
Main RosterStaff
CUnited Kingdom Reiiko
Main RosterSubstitutes
Berlin Phoenix
1Germany Gnagflow06
2Germany quint
3Germany Tigreee
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
Germany Hyrole
S
DNP
Germany patroid
Main RosterStaff
CGermany louis
Main RosterSubstitutes
Keele Krakens
1England K3
2England Poddy
3Portugal Dooz
SubstitutesStaff
S
DNP
England TimeConstant
S
DNP
Wales Lozza
Main RosterStaff
CEngland Ethzn
Main RosterSubstitutes
KIT SC Lawnmowers
1Germany Matee10
2Germany PadS
3Luxembourg LorisRaptor
Substitute
S
DNP
Germany Zeta
Main Roster
Hamburger Haie Ahoi Bois
1Germany Calix
2Germany Mjeyzo
3Germany Hartmann
SubstituteStaff
S
DNP
Germany 0bex
Main RosterStaff
CGermany Berry
Main RosterSubstitute
Salford Lions
1England Jiggi
2England Keude
3Poland Arton
SubstituteStaff
S
DNP
England DeadlySoul
Main RosterStaff
CEngland saff
Main RosterSubstitute

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
St. Clair CollegeSt. Clair College Canada Nitryx
Canada Jay vs. University of Texas - ArlingtonUniversity of Texas - Arlington Quarterfinals
vs. Stockton UniversityStockton University Semifinals

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1.Northwood University BlueNorthwood University Blue Northwood University Blue2-06-0+6
2.St. Clair CollegeSt. Clair College St. Clair College2-16-5+1
3.Salford LionsSalford Lions Salford Lions1-23-7-4
4.KIT SC LawnmowersKIT SC Lawnmowers KIT SC Lawnmowers0-23-6-3

Group A Matches
Opening Matches
3
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 16:00UTC
3
2
2
3
2
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 15:00UTC
2
1
3
- OT
(+2:10)
2
Casters: United States Achieves & United States Jorby
Winners' Match
3
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 19:00UTC
Casters: United States Corelli & United States Jolly
Elimination Match
3
1
Decider Match
3
0
3
 :
0
June 4, 2022 - 19:00UTC
2
- OT
(+2:58)
1
Casters: Canada LemonKiwi & United States RomeDMV

Group B[edit]

Group B Matches
Opening Matches
2
3
2
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 15:00UTC
3
- OT
(+0:06)
4
Casters: United States Hunted & Australia Muntz
0
3
0
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 16:00UTC
Casters: United States Jorby & Canada LemonKiwi
Winners' Match
2
3
2
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 20:00UTC
5
4
2
- OT
(+0:23)
3
Casters: United States Corelli & United States RomeDMV
Elimination Match
0
3
0
 :
3
June 4, 2022 - 16:00UTC
2
3
Casters: United States Stax & England Tylacto
Decider Match
0
3
0
 :
3
June 4, 2022 - 20:00UTC
2
3
Casters: United States Dazerin & Canada LemonKiwi

Group C[edit]

Group C
1.Columbia CollegeColumbia College Columbia College2-06-1+5
2.Valleyfield CollegeValleyfield College Valleyfield College2-16-60
3.Keele KrakensKeele Krakens Keele Krakens1-25-6-1
4.Hamburger Haie Ahoi BoisHamburger Haie Ahoi Bois Hamburger Haie Ahoi Bois0-22-6-4

Group C Matches
Opening Matches
3
1
3
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 17:00UTC
Casters: United States Stax & England Tylacto
Winners' Match
3
0
3
 :
0
June 3, 2022 - 21:00UTC
4
3
Casters: United States Dazerin & Canada LemonKiwi
Elimination Match
1
3
Decider Match
2
3
2
 :
3

Group D[edit]

Group D
1.University of Central FloridaUniversity of Central Florida University of Central Florida2-06-2+4
2.Stockton UniversityStockton University Stockton University2-18-5+3
3.Oakland UniversityOakland University Oakland University1-23-8-5
4.Berlin PhoenixBerlin Phoenix Berlin Phoenix0-24-6-2

Group D Matches
Opening Matches
2
3
2
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 18:00UTC
1
2
4
- OT
(+0:08)
3
1
- OT
(+0:03)
2
Casters: United States Stax & England Tylacto
Winners' Match
0
3
0
 :
3
June 3, 2022 - 22:00UTC
Casters: United States Dazerin & United States Stax
Elimination Match
2
3
2
 :
3
Decider Match
0
3
0
 :
3
June 4, 2022 - 22:00UTC
Casters: United States Dazerin & United States Stax

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
3
0
3
 :
0
June 5, 2022 - 15:00UTC
1
3
1
 :
3
June 5, 2022 - 16:00UTC
Casters: United States RomeDMV, United States Stax, England Tylacto
4
2
2
3
1
3
2
4
2
 :
4
June 5, 2022 - 20:00UTC
0
1
Casters: United States Dazerin, United States Jolly, United States Stax
4
0
4
 :
0
June 5, 2022 - 21:00UTC
2
- OT
(+0:51)
1

Player Accolades[edit]

  • CRL World Championship MVP: Determined by a panel of CRL analysts and administrators.


Additional Data[edit]

Streams[edit]

LanguageEnglish SpeakingEnglish Speaking
Streams

Replays[edit]

Statistics[edit]

CRLCRL 2022 - World Championship Stats
WeekTotal ScoreScore per game per playerTotal GoalsGoals per game per playerTotal AssistsAssists per game per playerTotal SavesSaves per game per playerTotal ShotsShots per game per playerTotal GamesTotal Overtimes
CRL
Group Stage
166,177359.693130.682510.546641.4411882.577716
CRL
Playoffs
68,501356.781220.64920.482951.545012.61326
Combined234,678358.834350.673430.529591.4716892.5810922

Country Representation[edit]

#Country / RegionRepresentationPlayers
1United States United States22 / 49 (45%)Adverse, Azfura, Bambii, bran, Buddy, Busse, cam., Cambam, CosmicFlippy, Cryptic, Dripinho, Garenn, hockE, JWismont, LionBlaze, Luke, Nava, NytroDryft, Rahz, Samba, TopCheese, Tuv
2Germany Germany8 / 49 (16%)Calix, Gnagflow06, Hartmann, Matee10, Mjeyzo, PadS, quint, Tigreee
3Canada Canada7 / 49 (14%)Broken, Comp, Jay, Nitryx, Spoods, tokyo., Vegas
3England England7 / 49 (14%)Bread2k, Jiggi, K3, Keude, Mercy, Poddy, Psycho
5Poland Poland2 / 49 (4%)Arton, JCubed
6Luxembourg Luxembourg1 / 49 (2%)LorisRaptor
6Portugal Portugal1 / 49 (2%)Dooz
6Saudi Arabia Saudi Arabia1 / 49 (2%)karim

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Recaps[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

External Links[edit]

References[edit]