Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

DreamHack Atlanta 2017

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]DreamHack Atlanta 2017
League Information
Series:
Organizer(s):
Type:
Offline
Location:
United States Atlanta
Venue:
Georgia World Congress Center
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2017-07-21
End Date:
2017-07-23
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
31
Chronology

Overview[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

French Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentator/Analysts:
    • France Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
    • France Spleen (Houarnev Louaisel)

Format[edit]

  • Round 1 - July 21st, 2017 [1]
    • Eight groups of up to four teams
    • Double elimination Bo3
    • Top two move on to round 2
    • Bottom two are eliminated
  • Round 2 - July 22nd, 2017 [1]
    • Four groups of four teams
    • Double elimination Bo5
    • Top two move on to the playoffs
    • Bottom two are eliminated
  • Playoffs - July 23rd, 2017 [1]
    • Single elimination bracket. First round is Bo5 while both semi-finals and finals are Bo7

Prize pool[edit]

$50,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Round 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports 1-0 2-0 +2
2. Onslaught eSportsOnslaught eSports Onslaught eSports 2-1 4-3 +1
3. Brace For ImpactBrace For Impact Brace For Impact 0-2 1-4 -3
Group Matches
2
0
2
0
2
1

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Ambition GamersAmbition Gamers Ambition Gamers 2-1 4-3 +1
3. The Last AirbendersThe Last Airbenders The Last Airbenders 1-2 3-4 -1
4. Notorious Ball3rsNotorious Ball3rs Notorious Ball3rs 0-2 0-4 -4
Group Matches
2
0
2
1
2
0
0
2
2
0

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Gale Force eSportsGale Force eSports Gale Force eSports 2-0 4-0 +4
2. AscensionAscension Ascension 2-1 5-2 +3
3. 6manded6manded 6manded 1-2 2-5 -3
4. OhShootWadduppOhShootWaddupp OhShootWaddupp 0-2 0-4 -4
Group Matches
2
0
1
2
2
0
0
2
0
2

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. RenegadesRenegades Renegades 2-0 4-1 +3
2. RogueRogue Rogue 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Team Rocket USTeam Rocket US Team Rocket US 1-2 2-5 -3
4. WastedlandWastedland Wastedland 0-2 1-4 -3
Group Matches
2
0
2
0
1
2
1
2
2
0

Group E[edit]

Group E
1. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 2-0 4-0 +4
2. GenesisGenesis Genesis 2-1 4-2 +2
3. Cerberus EsportsCerberus Esports Cerberus Esports 1-2 2-4 -2
4. One Mind GamingOne Mind Gaming One Mind Gaming 0-2 0-4 -4
Group Matches
2
0
2
0
2
0
2
2
0

Group F[edit]

Group F
1. The Muffin MenThe Muffin Men The Muffin Men 2-0 4-1 +3
2. HammersHammers Hammers 2-1 5-2 +3
3. CatalystCatalyst Catalyst 1-2 2-4 -2
4. The Ultimate WhiffThe Ultimate Whiff The Ultimate Whiff 0-2 0-4 -4
Group Matches
W
DQ
2
0
2
1
DQ
W
2
0

Group G[edit]

Group G
1. Mock-It eSportsMock-It eSports Mock-It eSports 2-0 4-1 +3
2. Myth GamingMyth Gaming Myth Gaming 2-1 4-2 +2
3. Louisiana State UniversityLouisiana State University Louisiana State University 1-2 3-4 -1
4. Mediocre at BestMediocre at Best Mediocre at Best 0-2 0-4 -4
Group Matches
2
1
2
0
2
0
2
0
2
0

Group H[edit]

Group H
1. FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics 2-0 4-1 +3
2. SetToDestroyXSetToDestroyX SetToDestroyX 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Drunk ArrowDrunk Arrow Drunk Arrow 1-2 2-4 -2
4. PandamoniumPandamonium Pandamonium 0-2 0-4 -4
Group Matches
2
0
2
0
2
1
0
2
2
0

Round 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports 2-0 6-0 +6
2. Mock-It eSportsMock-It eSports Mock-It eSports 2-1 6-5 +1
3. HammersHammers Hammers 1-2 5-4 -2
4. AscensionAscension Ascension 0-2 1-5 -5
Group Matches
3
0
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
0
July 22, 2017 - 20:15
1
3
July 22, 2017 - 17:45
3
0
July 23, 2017 - 00:00

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Gale Force eSportsGale Force eSports Gale Force eSports 2-0 6-2 +4
2. The Muffin MenThe Muffin Men The Muffin Men 2-1 8-6 +2
3. Myth GamingMyth Gaming Myth Gaming 1-2 6-8 -2
4. Onslaught eSportsOnslaught eSports Onslaught eSports 0-2 2-6 -4
Group Matches
3
0
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 18:30
2
3
July 22, 2017 - 17:45
3
0
July 22, 2017 - 22:30

Group C[edit]

Group C
1. Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy 2-0 6-3 +3
2. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 2-1 7-5 +2
3. SetToDestroyXSetToDestroyX SetToDestroyX 1-2 5-8 -3
4. RogueRogue Rogue 0-2 4-6 -2
Group Matches
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
1
July 22, 2017 - 21:00
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 17:45
3
0
July 23, 2017 - 00:30

Group D[edit]

Group D
1. FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics 2-0 6-3 +3
2. Ambition GamersAmbition Gamers Ambition Gamers 2-1 7-5 +2
3. RenegadesRenegades Renegades 1-2 5-7 -2
4. GenesisGenesis Genesis 0-2 3-6 -3
Group Matches
3
1
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
1
July 22, 2017 - 17:15
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 19:15
3
2
July 22, 2017 - 17:45
0
3
July 22, 2017 - 23:30

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
0
3
2
3
4
2
July 23, 2017 - 19:15
3
0
3
0
July 23, 2017 - 18:15
4
3
4
3
July 23, 2017 - 21:30

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]