Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

DreamHack Open Leipzig 2018

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Open Leipzig 2018
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Leipzig
Venue:
Leipziger Messe
Prize pool:
$50,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-01-26
End Date:
2018-01-28
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
26
Chronology

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analysts:

French Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Round 1 - January 26th, 2018 [1]
    • Eight groups of up to four teams
    • Double elimination Bo3
    • Top two move on to round 2
    • Bottom two are eliminated
  • Round 2 - January 27th, 2018 [1]
    • Four groups of four teams
    • Double elimination Bo5
    • Top two move on to the playoffs
    • Bottom two are eliminated
  • Playoffs - January 28th, 2018 [1]
    • Single elimination bracket. First round is Bo5 while both semi-finals and finals are Bo7

Prize pool[edit]

$50,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Method
1Sweden al0t 
2Finland Metsanauris 
3Finland Mognus 
Advanced Gameware
1Wales Tadpole 
2Germany Finex 
3Czech Republic Nalmon 
Copenhagen Flames
1Denmark Bække 
2Denmark Fruity 
3Denmark Abeogand 
Team EnVyUs
1Netherlands remkoe 
2England Deevo 
3Norway gReazymeister 
ExceL eSports
1Netherlands Nielskoek 
2Denmark Pwndx 
3Scotland Markydooda 
Team Expert
1Germany Vel 
2Germany Iceteazy 
3Germany coKaaa 
SGermany Almost Lucky 
Fnatic
1Denmark Snaski 
2Germany Sikii 
3Denmark Maestro 
Ghost Gaming
1Canada Lethamyr 
2United States Zanejackey 
3United States matt 
CEngland SilentEcho 
The Juicy Kids
1Italy Killerno7 
2Switzerland Stocki 
3Finland JHZER 
SGermany Frag 
London eSports
1Germany Godsmilla 
2Norway Didris 
3England Distan 
Rocketeers
1Germany ImaginE 
2Germany ELMP 
3Germany MasK 
Rogue
1United States Sizz 
2United States Insolences 
3United States Moses 
SRD
1Germany Nitro 
2Germany Tibse 
3Germany SRD 
Team Secret
1England Tylacto 
2England FlamE 
SEngland EyeIgnite 
Splyce
1United States Karma 
SCanada DudeWithTheNose 
SUnited States satthew 
Turtle Esport
1Denmark iMunk 
2Germany RennyRentier 
3Germany Fabi 
4Wales Daswa 
Team Veritas
1Germany Tigreee 
2Germany Alex161 
3Switzerland Reepex 


1 The D00ds will play with Allushin[2], since Ralph014 is unable to attend.[3]
2 miztik is unable to attend due to sickness, thus he is replaced by Jessie.[4]

Round 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 26, 2018 - 14:00 CET
1. NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports 1-0 2-0 +2
2. London EsportsLondon Esports London Esports 1-1 2-3 -1
3. Team EnvyTeam Envy Team Envy 1-2 3-4 -1
Group Matches
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:00UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:40UTC
1
2
January 26, 2018 - 16:20UTC

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 26, 2018 - 14:00 CET
1. eQuinoxeQuinox eQuinox 2-0 4-1 +3
2. FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics 1-1 3-3 0
3. Advanced GamewareAdvanced Gameware AG 0-2 1-4 -3
Group Matches
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:00UTC
1
2
January 26, 2018 - 13:40UTC

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 26, 2018 - 14:00 CET
1. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 2-0 4-0 +4
2. Guess WhoGuess Who Guess Who 2-1 4-2 +2
3. RocketeersRocketeers Rocketeers 1-2 2-5 -3
4. SRDSRD SRD 0-2 1-4 -3
Group Matches
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:00UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:00UTC
0
2
January 26, 2018 - 13:40UTC
1
2
January 26, 2018 - 13:40UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 15:40UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 26, 2018 - 14:00 CET
1. The D00dsThe D00ds The D00ds 2-0 4-1 +3
2. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 2-1 5-2 +3
3. Team ExpertTeam Expert Team Expert 1-2 2-4 -2
4. Turtle eSportTurtle eSport Turtle eSport 0-2 0-4 -4
Group Matches
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:00UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:00UTC
2
1
January 26, 2018 - 13:40UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 13:40UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 15:00UTC

Group E[edit]

Group E
January 26, 2018 - 18:00 CET
1. Gale Force eSportsGale Force eSports Gale Force eSports 1-0 2-0 +2
2. The Juicy KidsThe Juicy Kids The Juicy Kids 2-1 4-4 0
3. exceL eSportsexceL eSports exceL eSports 0-2 2-4 -2
Group Matches
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 17:40UTC
2
1
January 26, 2018 - 19:40UTC

Group F[edit]

Group F
January 26, 2018 - 18:00 CET
1. Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-0 4-1 +3
2. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 1-1 2-2 0
3. RogueRogue Rogue 0-2 1-4 -3
Group Matches
2
1
January 26, 2018 - 17:00UTC
0
2
January 26, 2018 - 17:40UTC
0
2
January 26, 2018 - 20:20UTC

Group G[edit]

Group G
January 26, 2018 - 18:00 CET
1. MethodMethod Method 1-0 2-0 +2
2. Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost Gaming 1-1 3-3 0
3. Copenhagen FlamesCopenhagen Flames Copenhagen Flames 1-2 3-5 -2
Group Matches
1
2
January 26, 2018 - 17:00UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 17:40UTC

Group H[edit]

Group H
January 26, 2018 - 18:00 CET
1. PSG EsportsPSG Esports PSG Esports 1-0 2-0 +2
2. SplyceSplyce Splyce 1-1 3-3 0
3. Team VeritasTeam Veritas Team Veritas 1-2 3-5 -2
Group Matches
2
1
January 26, 2018 - 17:00UTC
2
0
January 26, 2018 - 17:40UTC
1
2
January 26, 2018 - 19:00UTC

Round 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
January 27, 2018 - 13:30 CET
1. PSG EsportsPSG Esports PSG Esports 2-0 6-2 +4
2. eQuinoxeQuinox eQuinox 2-1 6-5 +1
3. Ghost GamingGhost Gaming Ghost Gaming 1-2 6-8 -2
4. London EsportsLondon Esports London Esports 0-2 3-6 -3
Group Matches
3
1
January 27, 2018 - 12:30UTC
3
0
January 27, 2018 - 14:20UTC
3
2
January 27, 2018 - 13:25UTC

Group B[edit]

Group B
January 27, 2018 - 13:30 CET
1. NRG EsportsNRG Esports NRG Esports 2-0 6-2 +4
2. FlipSid3 TacticsFlipSid3 Tactics FlipSid3 Tactics 2-1 7-7 0
3. MethodMethod Method 1-2 6-8 -2
4. SplyceSplyce Splyce 0-2 4-6 -2
Group Matches
3
2
January 27, 2018 - 12:30UTC
3
1
January 27, 2018 - 12:30UTC
2
3
January 27, 2018 - 13:25UTC
2
3
January 27, 2018 - 15:15UTC
2
1
1
2

Group C[edit]

Group C
January 27, 2018 - 18:05 CET
1. Team DignitasTeam Dignitas Team Dignitas 2-0 6-2 +4
2. Guess WhoGuess Who Guess Who 2-1 8-5 +3
3. The D00dsThe D00ds The D00ds 1-2 5-7 -2
4. The Juicy KidsThe Juicy Kids The Juicy Kids 0-2 1-6 -5
Group Matches
3
0
January 27, 2018 - 17:05UTC
0
3
January 27, 2018 - 17:05UTC
1
3
January 27, 2018 - 18:00UTC

Group D[edit]

Group D
January 27, 2018 - 18:05 CET
1. Gale Force eSportsGale Force eSports Gale Force eSports 2-0 6-1 +5
2. G2 EsportsG2 Esports G2 Esports 2-1 6-6 0
3. FnaticFnatic Fnatic 1-2 6-6 0
4. Team SecretTeam Secret Team Secret 0-2 1-6 -5
Group Matches
3
0
January 27, 2018 - 17:05UTC
3
0
January 27, 2018 - 17:05UTC
3
1
3
1
January 27, 2018 - 18:00UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
2
3
January 28, 2018 - 10:30UTC
2
- OT
(+0:07)
1
3
2
2
4
2
3
January 28, 2018 - 12:20UTC
3
- OT
(+1:09)
4
3
0
January 28, 2018 - 13:15UTC
4
3
4
3

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay files[edit]

Replay files can be found here.

See also[edit]

References[edit]