Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!

DreamHack Pro Circuit: Leipzig 2019

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]DreamHack Pro Circuit: Leipzig 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Leipzig
Venue:
Leipziger Messe
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-15
End Date:
2019-02-17
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

DreamHack Leipzig 2019 was the first stop of 4 in the DreamHack Pro Circuit tour in 2019. Other events throughout 2019 were located in Dallas, Valencia & Montreal.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analysts:

French Broadcast[edit]

Italian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Day 1:
    • 32 Teams - 4 invited, 4 qualified from Closed Qualifiers - 2 per Europe and North America - and 24 from open signup.
    • Teams are split into 4 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to Day 2 - 16 in total.
  • Day 2:
    • 16 Teams advancing from Day 1.
    • Teams are split into 2 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the Playoff Stage - 8 in total.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 Teams advancing from Day 2.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • Quarter-Finals are Bo5 while Semi-Finals and Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Rogue
1United States AyyJayy 
2United States Wonder 
3United States Kronovi 
SUnited States Wesker 
mCon esports
1Netherlands Mikeboy 
2Netherlands ThO. 
3Netherlands Justuszzz 
mousesports
1Germany Alex161 
2Germany Tigreee 
3Sweden al0t 
SGermany s1moN 
Team Echo Zulu
1Netherlands Mittaen 
2Belgium ImpacT 
3Netherlands Tahz 
CLithuania Ryuu 
Hi5Gaming
1Germany jjZZi 
2Germany c0by 
3Germany FBFM9 
Wind and Rain
1Germany Vel 
2Germany Iceteazy 
3Germany MK. 
4Finland JHZER 
Eskedit
1Norway Seeb 
2Germany Nex53 
3Germany Matar 
1UP ESPORT
1Germany Nexus 
2Germany RnZ 
3Germany Frag 
Splyce
1United States Karma 
2United States JWismont 
3Canada DudeWithTheNose 
CUnited States Jimmer 
Polaris eSports
1Germany DaLittleMonsta 
2Germany Flaxify 
3Germany Tobi 
SGermany Gnxshy 
Nordavind DNB
1Denmark Al Dente 
2Sweden Data 
3England Sebadam 
Exalty
1France D7. 
2Belgium FaykoW 
3France Kunsey 
Mindset
1Netherlands Oscillon 
2Germany Calix 
3Belgium AztraL 
Warkidz
1Germany Critical 
2Germany Kaiser 
3Greece Loco 
Tainted Minds
1Australia CJCJ 
2Australia shadey 
3Australia Express 
Evil Geniuses
1United States Klassux 
2Canada CorruptedG 
3Australia Drippay 
CUnited States Fireworks 
FlipSid3 Tactics
1Italy kuxir97 
2Scotland miztik 
3England Speed 
Triple Trouble
1Denmark Ronaky 
2Wales Tadpole 
3France Kassio 
CEngland RamS 
PSG Esports
1France Ferra 
2France Chausette45 
3Denmark fruity 
Savage!
1England Bluey 
2England Deevo 
3France Alpha54 
SSpain ByMateos 
G2 Esports
1United States Rizzo 
2Canada JKnaps 
3United States Chicago 
CUnited States Jahzo 
1 GarrettG revealed that his team - NRG Esports - was directly invited to the main event in Leipzig.[1]
2 Melon Squad is formed after the EU Closed Qualifier due to the team's contract expiring with Team Secret.[2][3]
3 Veloce Esports acquires Melon Squad.[4]

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 11:15UTC
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
3
1
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:10UTC
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:55UTC
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 14:25UTC
1
3
2
3

Group B[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
3
2
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 10:15UTC
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:05UTC
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
1
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:15UTC
3
1
February 15, 2019 - 13:25UTC
3
1
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 13:15UTC

Group C[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 15:15UTC
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 15:15UTC
2
3
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 15:15UTC
3
1
February 15, 2019 - 15:15UTC
3
2
February 15, 2019 - 16:15UTC
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15UTC
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 18:15UTC
2
3
2
3

Group D[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 15:15UTC
3
1
February 15, 2019 - 15:15UTC
3
2
3
0
February 15, 2019 - 15:15UTC
3
2
3
1
February 15, 2019 - 15:50UTC
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15UTC
3
2
0
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15UTC
1
3

Day 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
1
February 16, 2019 - 10:15UTC
1
3
February 16, 2019 - 10:15UTC
0
3
February 16, 2019 - 11:15UTC
3
0
February 16, 2019 - 10:15UTC
2
3
3
1
February 16, 2019 - 12:15UTC
3
2
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
1
3
February 16, 2019 - 11:15UTC
2
3
1
3
February 16, 2019 - 11:15UTC
3
0
February 16, 2019 - 13:15UTC
3
2

Group B[edit]

Upper Round 1
Upper Round 1
UB Round 1
UB R1
Upper Round 2
Upper Round 2
UB Round 2
UB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
3
1
February 16, 2019 - 14:15UTC
3
2
February 16, 2019 - 14:15UTC
3
2
0
3
February 16, 2019 - 14:15UTC
Game 2 OT length: 9:41
2
3
2
3
Lower Round 1
Lower Round 1
LB Round 1
LB R1
Lower Round 2
Lower Round 2
LB Round 2
LB R2
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
3
3
0
February 16, 2019 - 18:15UTC
1
3
February 16, 2019 - 15:15UTC
3
1
February 16, 2019 - 17:15UTC

Playoffs[edit]

Quarter-Finals
Quarter-Finals
Q.-Finals
QF
Semi-Finals
Semi-Finals
S.-Finals
SF
Final
Final
F
3
1
February 17, 2019 - 09:15UTC
1
0
3
0
February 17, 2019 - 10:15UTC
3
4
3
1
February 17, 2019 - 11:15UTC
3
2
3
2
February 17, 2019 - 12:15UTC
4
3
2
4
February 17, 2019 - 14:25UTC
4
2
February 17, 2019 - 15:35UTC
2
1

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay files[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]