DreamHack Pro Circuit: Leipzig 2019


[e][h]DreamHack Pro Circuit: Leipzig 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Offline
Location:
Germany Leipzig
Venue:
Leipziger Messe
Format:
2-Day Double Elimination Group Stage

Single Elimination Playoffs
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-02-15
End Date:
2019-02-17
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

DreamHack Leipzig 2019 is the first stop of 4 in the DreamHack Pro Circuit tour in 2019. Other events throughout 2019 are located in Dallas, Valencia & Montreal.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analysts:

French Broadcast[edit]

Italian Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Spanish Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Day 1:
    • 32 Teams - 4 invited, 4 qualified from Closed Qualifiers - 2 per Europe and North America - and 24 from open signup.
    • Teams are split into 4 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to Day 2 - 16 in total.
  • Day 2:
    • 16 Teams advancing from Day 1.
    • Teams are split into 2 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the Playoff Stage - 8 in total.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 Teams advancing from Day 2.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • Quarter-Finals are Bo5 while Semi-Finals and Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Rogue
1USA AyyJayy 
2USA Wonder 
3USA Kronovi 
SUSA Wesker 
mCon esports
1Netherlands Mikeboy 
2Netherlands ThO 
3Netherlands Justuszzz 
mousesports
1Germany Alex161 
2Germany Tigreee 
3Sweden Al0t 
SGermany s1moN 
Team Echo Zulu
1Netherlands Mittaen 
2Belgium ImpacT 
3Netherlands Tahz 
Hi5Gaming
1Germany jjZZi 
2Germany c0by 
3Germany FBFM9 
Wind and Rain
1Germany Vel 
2Germany Iceteazy 
3Germany MK. 
4Finland JHZER 
Eskedit
1Norway Seeb 
2Germany Nex53 
3Germany Matar 
1UP ESPORT
1Germany Nexus 
2Germany RnZ 
3Germany Frag 
Splyce
1USA Karma 
2USA JWismont 
3Canada DudeWithTheNose 
SUSA Jimmer 
Polaris eSports
1Germany DaLittleMonsta 
2Germany Flaxify 
3Germany Tobi 
SGermany Gnxshy 
Nordavind
1Denmark Al Dente 
2Sweden Data 
3England Sebadam 
Exalty
1France D7 
2Belgium FaykoW 
3France Kunsey 
Mindset
1Netherlands Oscillon 
2Germany Calix 
3Belgium AztraL 
Warkidz
1Germany Critical 
2Germany Kaiser 
3Greece Loco 
Tainted Minds
1Australia CJCJ 
2Australia Shadey 
3Australia Express 
Evil Geniuses
1USA Klassux 
2Canada CorruptedG 
3Australia Drippay 
CUSA Fireworks 
FlipSid3 Tactics
1Italy kuxir97 
2Scotland Miztik 
3England Speed 
Triple Trouble
1Denmark Ronaky 
2Wales Tadpole 
3France Kassio 
PSG Esports
1France Ferra 
2France Chausette45 
3Denmark Fruity 
Savage!
1England Bluey 
2England Deevo 
3France Alpha54 
SSpain ByMateos 
G2 Esports
1USA Rizzo 
2Canada JKnaps 
3USA Chicago 
SUSA Jahzo 
1 GarrettG revealed that his team - NRG Esports - was directly invited to the main event in Leipzig.[1]
2 Melon Squad is formed after the EU Closed Qualifier due to the team's contract expiring with Team Secret.[2][3]
3 Veloce Esports acquires Melon Squad.[4]

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
WarKidZ
0
Savage!
0
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
0
1
Rogue
3
Veloce Esports
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Exalty
0
G2 Esports
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Mindset
1
Semifinals
Cloud9
3
February 15, 2019 - 12:15 CET
Rogue
0
Veloce Esports
0
February 15, 2019 - 12:10 CET
G2 Esports
3
Qualified
Cloud9
G2 Esports
Losers' Round 1
WarKidZ
0
February 15, 2019 - 12:55 CET
Savage!
3
Exalty
1
Mindset
3
Losers' Round 2
Veloce Esports
0
February 15, 2019 - 15:25 CET
Savage!
3
Rogue
2
February 15, 2019 - 13:20 CET
1
2
Mindset
3
Qualified
Savage!
Mindset

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG Esports
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Hi5Gaming
0
Splyce
0
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
2
3
Tainted Minds
3
Ghost Gaming
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Wind and Rain
0
FlipSid3 Tactics
3
February 15, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Aequilibritas E-Sports
0
Semifinals
NRG Esports
3
February 15, 2019 - 13:15 CET
Tainted Minds
2
Ghost Gaming
0
February 15, 2019 - 12:05 CET
2
3
FlipSid3 Tactics
3
Qualified
NRG Esports
FlipSid3 Tactics
Losers' Round 1
Hi5Gaming
1
February 15, 2019 - 12:15 CET
4
3
Splyce
3
Wind and Rain
3
Aequilibritas E-Sports
1
Losers' Round 2
Ghost Gaming
3
February 15, 2019 - 14:25 CET
Splyce
1
Tainted Minds
3
February 15, 2019 - 14:15 CET
Wind and Rain
0
Qualified
Ghost Gaming
Tainted Minds

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team SoloMid
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15 CET
Polaris eSports
0
Evil Geniuses
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15 CET
1
0
Nordavind
0
compLexity Gaming
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15 CET
Notorious Legion Esport
0
Renault Vitality
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15 CET
1
0
mCon esports
1
Semifinals
Team SoloMid
2
Evil Geniuses
3
compLexity Gaming
3
February 15, 2019 - 17:15 CET
1
0
Renault Vitality
2
Qualified
Evil Geniuses
compLexity Gaming
Losers' Round 1
Polaris eSports
0
February 15, 2019 - 17:15 CET
Nordavind
3
Notorious Legion Esport
2
mCon esports
3
Losers' Round 2
Renault Vitality
3
February 15, 2019 - 19:15 CET
4
3
3
2
Nordavind
0
Team SoloMid
2
February 15, 2019 - 19:35 CET
mCon esports
3
Qualified
Renault Vitality
mCon esports

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Dignitas
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15 CET
Eskedit
0
Triple Trouble
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15 CET
mousesports
1
Bread
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:15 CET
1UP ESPORT
0
PSG Esports
3
Team Echo Zulu
2
Semifinals
Dignitas
3
February 15, 2019 - 17:15 CET
Triple Trouble
2
Bread
3
February 15, 2019 - 16:50 CET
PSG Esports
1
Qualified
Dignitas
Bread
Losers' Round 1
Eskedit
0
February 15, 2019 - 17:15 CET
mousesports
3
1UP ESPORT
0
February 15, 2019 - 17:15 CET
Team Echo Zulu
3
Losers' Round 2
PSG Esports
3
mousesports
2
Triple Trouble
1
Team Echo Zulu
3
Qualified
PSG Esports
Team Echo Zulu

Day 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
3
February 16, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Tainted Minds
1
FlipSid3 Tactics
1
February 16, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Savage!
3
Dignitas
3
February 16, 2019 - 11:15 CET
3
2
mCon esports
0
compLexity Gaming
2
PSG Esports
3
Semifinals
Cloud9
0
February 16, 2019 - 12:15 CET
Savage!
3
Dignitas
3
February 16, 2019 - 13:15 CET
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT
PSG Esports
1
Qualified
Savage!
Dignitas
Losers' Round 1
Tainted Minds
1
February 16, 2019 - 12:15 CET
FlipSid3 Tactics
3
mCon esports
1
February 16, 2019 - 12:15 CET
1
0
2
3
compLexity Gaming
3
Losers' Round 2
PSG Esports
2
February 16, 2019 - 14:15 CET
FlipSid3 Tactics
3
Cloud9
3
February 16, 2019 - 14:15 CET
3
2
Mannfield - OT
compLexity Gaming
0
Qualified
FlipSid3 Tactics
Cloud9

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG Esports
3
February 16, 2019 - 15:15 CET
1
0
Mindset
1
G2 Esports
3
February 16, 2019 - 15:15 CET
2
1
Ghost Gaming
2
Evil Geniuses
0
February 16, 2019 - 15:15 CET
1
2
2
3
2
3
Game 2 OT length: 9:41
Team Echo Zulu
3
Bread
2
February 16, 2019 - 15:15 CET
Renault Vitality
3
Semifinals
NRG Esports
3
February 16, 2019 - 16:15 CET
G2 Esports
2
Team Echo Zulu
2
February 16, 2019 - 17:15 CET
1
0
Neo Tokyo - OT
Renault Vitality
3
Qualified
NRG Esports
Renault Vitality
Losers' Round 1
Mindset
2
February 16, 2019 - 16:15 CET
Ghost Gaming
3
Evil Geniuses
1
February 16, 2019 - 16:15 CET
1
2
Bread
3
Losers' Round 2
Team Echo Zulu
3
February 16, 2019 - 19:15 CET
Ghost Gaming
0
G2 Esports
3
February 16, 2019 - 18:15 CET
Bread
1
Qualified
Team Echo Zulu
G2 Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Savage!
3
February 17, 2019 - 10:15 CET
2
1
1
0
Neo Tokyo - OT
G2 Esports
1
Dignitas
3
February 17, 2019 - 11:15 CET
Team Echo Zulu
0
NRG Esports
3
February 17, 2019 - 12:15 CET
3
2
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT
Cloud9
1
Renault Vitality
3
February 17, 2019 - 13:15 CET
4
3
Aquadome - OT
FlipSid3 Tactics
2
Semifinals
Savage!
3
Dignitas
4
NRG Esports
2
February 17, 2019 - 15:25 CET
Renault Vitality
4
Finals
Dignitas
4
February 17, 2019 - 16:35 CET
2
1
Wasteland - OT
Renault Vitality
2

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay files[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]