DreamHack Pro Circuit: Montreal 2019


[e][h]DreamHack Pro Circuit: Montreal 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Offline
Location:
Canada Montreal
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-09-06
End Date:
2019-09-08
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

DreamHack Montreal 2019 was the fourth stop of 4 in the DreamHack Pro Circuit tour in 2019. Other events throughout 2019 were located in Leipzig, Dallas & Valencia.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analysts:

Secondary English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

French Broadcast[edit]

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts:

Format[edit]

  • Day 1:
    • 32 Teams - 8 qualified from Closed Qualifiers - 3 from Europe, 3 from North America, 1 from Oceania and 1 from South America, 1 qualified from the WGN NA Championship and 23 from open signup.
    • Teams are split into 4 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to Day 2 - 16 in total.
  • Day 2:
    • 16 Teams advancing from Day 1.
    • Teams are split into 2 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the Playoff Stage - 8 in total.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 Teams advancing from Day 2.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • Quarter-Finals are Bo5 while Semi-Finals and Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

1NE eSports
1Malaysia Misty 
2Japan ReaLize 
3Japan Kanra 
CJapan Kokken 
303 Esports
1Canada Walidos 
2USA kfrost 
3Canada Garnote 
Cloud9
1USA Gimmick 
2Canada SquishyMuffinz 
3USA Torment 
CUSA Fireburner 
Controller Esports
1Canada Salty 
2Canada Zarakilya 
3Canada Willy 
Dark Allegiance
1Canada Blossom 
2USA Corrosive103 
3USA Waxy 
Dignitas
1Netherlands ViolentPanda 
2Belgium AztraL 
3Austria Yukeo 
CUSA Virge 
GC AURA eSports
1France Extra 
2Netherlands Oscillon 
3Germany Tigreee 
Ghost Gaming
1USA Memory 
2Canada Allushin 
3USA Atomic 
CEngland SilentEcho 
Ground Zero Gaming
1Australia ZeN 
2Australia Decka 
3Australia Julz 
Linked Up2
1Canada JoeFreshness 
2Canada Sosa 
SCanada DudeWithTheNose 
mousesports3
1Italy kuxir97 
2England Speed 
3Sweden al0t 
CCanada Lethamyr 
Nameless
1Canada Swissy 
2Canada ChilenoKevin 
3Canada MTBK 
NRG Esports
1USA GarrettG 
2Sweden Turbopolsa 
3USA jstn 
Paradox
1USA Karma 
2USA JWismont 
3Scotland miztik 
Plot Twist
1Canada CorruptedG 
2USA mectos 
3Canada Taroco 
RBG Esports
1USA Aeon 
2USA Sea-Bass 
3USA Rapid 
CUSA Sub'N 
Rogue
1USA Wonder 
2USA AyyJayy 
3USA Kronovi 
CUSA Sizz 
The D00ds
1Canada Ralph 
SCanada Kai99jr 
SCanada Trey 
The Peeps
1USA ExplosiveGyro 
2USA Retals 
3USA mist 
CUSA Moopy 
Team SoloMid
1Netherlands remkoe 
2France Alpha54 
3Finland Metsanauris 
CAustralia Jake 
1 PSG Esports releases their roster prior to the event.[1] Team Reciprocity acquires them prior to the event. [2]
2 Renegades withdraw from the event. Their replacement is Linked Up. [3]
3 mousesports acquires The Bricks prior to the event. [4]

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG Esports
3
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Nameless
0
Chiefs Esports Club
3
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Paradox
0
mousesports
3
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
1NE eSports
0
Team SoloMid
2
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
GC AURA eSports
3
Semifinals
NRG Esports
3
September 6, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +4:28
Chiefs Esports Club
0
mousesports
2
September 6, 2019 - 13:00 EDT
Game 1 OT Length: +0:12
Game 2 OT Length: +0:55
Game 3 OT Length: +0:18
Game 5 OT Length: +0:20
GC AURA eSports
3
Qualified
NRG Esports
GC AURA eSports
Losers' Round 1
Nameless
0
September 6, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
Paradox
3
1NE eSports
0
September 6, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
Team SoloMid
3
Losers' Round 2
mousesports
3
September 6, 2019 - 14:15 EDT
Game 2 OT Length: +0:19
Paradox
0
Chiefs Esports Club
1
September 6, 2019 - 15:15 EDT
0
1
Aquadome - OT 
Game 3 OT Length: +1:41
Game 4 OT Length: +1:37
Team SoloMid
3
Qualified
mousesports
Team SoloMid

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Reciprocity
3
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Cultivate Gaming
0
Afterthought
0
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Game 2 OT Length: +2:05
Lotus
3
Rogue
3
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
The D00ds
0
Complexity Gaming
3
September 6, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Bull Send
0
Semifinals
Team Reciprocity
3
September 6, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
Lotus
0
Rogue
3
September 6, 2019 - 14:15 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
1
0
Aquadome - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +1:13
Game 4 OT Length: +0:57
Complexity Gaming
1
Qualified
Team Reciprocity
Rogue
Losers' Round 1
Cultivate Gaming
0
September 6, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
Afterthought
3
The D00ds
1
September 6, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
Bull Send
3
Losers' Round 2
Complexity Gaming
3
September 6, 2019 - 15:15 EDT
Game 3 OT Length: +3:48
Afterthought
1
Lotus
3
September 6, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
3
2
Aquadome - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +0:22
Game 4 OT Length: +0:06
Bull Send
1
Qualified
Complexity Gaming
Lotus

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
3
September 6, 2019 - 17:00 EDT
Controller Esports
0
Spacestation Gaming
3
September 6, 2019 - 17:00 EDT
Game 1 OT Length: +0:07
Ground Zero Gaming
0
Dignitas
3
September 6, 2019 - 17:00 EDT
303 Esports
0
The Peeps
3
September 6, 2019 - 17:00 EDT
Linked Up
1
Semifinals
Renault Vitality
3
Spacestation Gaming
0
Dignitas
3
September 6, 2019 - 18:00 EDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
5
4
Game 1 OT Length: +2:41
Game 2 OT Length: +1:00
The Peeps
2
Qualified
Renault Vitality
Dignitas
Losers' Round 1
Controller Esports
0
September 6, 2019 - 18:15 EDT
Ground Zero Gaming
3
303 Esports
0
September 6, 2019 - 18:15 EDT
Linked Up
3
Losers' Round 2
The Peeps
3
Ground Zero Gaming
1
Spacestation Gaming
3
September 6, 2019 - 20:15 EDT
Linked Up
0
Qualified
The Peeps
Spacestation Gaming

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
3
September 6, 2019 - 17:15 EDT
Monkey Business
0
Ghost Gaming
3
September 6, 2019 - 17:15 EDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +5:28
RBG Esports
2
G2 Esports
3
September 6, 2019 - 17:15 EDT
Dark Allegiance
0
FC Barcelona
2
September 6, 2019 - 17:15 EDT
Game 3 OT Length: +2:05
Game 4 OT Length: +5:21
Plot Twist
3
Semifinals
Cloud9
3
September 6, 2019 - 18:15 EDT
2
1
Game 1 OT Length: +0:53
Game 4 OT Length: +2:53
Game 5 OT Length: +4:20
Ghost Gaming
2
G2 Esports
3
September 6, 2019 - 19:15 EDT
Plot Twist
0
Qualified
Cloud9
G2 Esports
Losers' Round 1
Monkey Business
0
September 6, 2019 - 18:15 EDT
RBG Esports
3
Dark Allegiance
0
September 6, 2019 - 18:15 EDT
FC Barcelona
3
Losers' Round 2
Plot Twist
3
RBG Esports
1
Ghost Gaming
3
September 6, 2019 - 21:15 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
2
1
Aquadome - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +0:16
Game 3 OT Length: +2:44
Game 4 OT Length: +1:28
FC Barcelona
1
Qualified
Plot Twist
Ghost Gaming

Day 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG Esports
3
September 7, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Lotus
0
Rogue
2
September 7, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Game 3 OT Length: +1:24
mousesports
3
Cloud9
3
September 7, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Game 3 OT Length: +1:28
Spacestation Gaming
1
Dignitas
3
September 7, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Game 3 OT Length: +3:03
Plot Twist
2
Semifinals
NRG Esports
0
September 7, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
mousesports
3
Cloud9
3
September 7, 2019 - 14:00 EDT
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
2
1
Game 1 OT Length: +1:06
Game 2 OT Length: +9:45
Game 3 OT Length: +3:20
Dignitas
0
Qualified
mousesports
Cloud9
Losers' Round 1
Lotus
3
September 7, 2019 - 14:00 EDT
Game 2 OT Length: +0:21
Game 4 OT Length: +0:10
Rogue
1
Spacestation Gaming
1
Plot Twist
3
Losers' Round 2
Dignitas
3
September 7, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
2
1
Aquadome - OT 
Game 4 OT Length: +1:07
Lotus
1
NRG Esports
3
September 7, 2019 - 15:00 EDT
Plot Twist
0
Qualified
Dignitas
NRG Esports

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Team Reciprocity
1
September 7, 2019 - 17:00 EDT
0
1
2
3
Aquadome - OT 
Game 2 OT Length: +0:14
Game 3 OT Length: +4:53
Game 4 OT Length: +3:32
Team SoloMid
3
GC AURA eSports
3
September 7, 2019 - 16:30 EDT
Game 1 OT Length: +0:16
Complexity Gaming
0
Renault Vitality
3
September 7, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
Game 1 OT Length: +0:32
Ghost Gaming
1
G2 Esports
3
September 7, 2019 - 15:00 EDT
Game 1 OT Length: +0:21
Game 4 OT Length: +6:31
The Peeps
2
Semifinals
Team SoloMid
2
September 7, 2019 - 18:40 EDT
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
2
3
Game 1 OT Length: +1:11
Game 2 OT Length: +0:09
Game 5 OT Length: +10:08
GC AURA eSports
3
Renault Vitality
0
September 7, 2019 - 18:00 EDT
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +0:26
G2 Esports
3
Qualified
GC AURA eSports
G2 Esports
Losers' Round 1
Team Reciprocity
3
September 7, 2019 - 18:00 EDT
Game 1 OT Length: +1:27
Game 2 OT Length: +0:30
Game 3 OT Length: +0:07
Game 4 OT Length: +4:11
Game 5 OT Length: +3:44
Complexity Gaming
2
Ghost Gaming
2
September 7, 2019 - 17:00 EDT
Game 1 OT Length: +0:42
The Peeps
3
Losers' Round 2
Renault Vitality
3
September 7, 2019 - 19:40 EDT
1
2
Game 2 OT Length: +5:30
Game 3 OT Length: +0:14
Team Reciprocity
2
Team SoloMid
1
September 7, 2019 - 20:40 EDT
Game 3 OT Length: +1:06
The Peeps
3
Qualified
Renault Vitality
The Peeps

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
mousesports
2
September 8, 2019 - 15:00 EDT
1
2
Game 2 OT Length: +1:14
The Peeps
3
Cloud9
2
September 8, 2019 - 14:00 EDT
0
1
Game 3 OT Length: +0:21
Game 5 OT Length: +1:56
Renault Vitality
3
GC AURA eSports
0
September 8, 2019 - 13:15 EDT
NRG Esports
3
G2 Esports
3
September 8, 2019 - 12:15 EDT
Dignitas
1
Semifinals
The Peeps
4
September 8, 2019 - 17:15 EDT
1
0
Aquadome - OT 
3
2
Neo Tokyo - OT 
4
3
Game 2 OT Length: +3:11
Game 5 OT Length: +4:11
Game 6 OT Length: +1:24
Renault Vitality
2
NRG Esports
3
September 8, 2019 - 16:00 EDT
3
2
Aquadome - OT 
0
1
Game 2 OT Length: +10:24
Game 3 OT Length: +0:32
Game 7 OT Length: +4:13
G2 Esports
4
Finals
The Peeps
4
September 8, 2019 - 19:00 EDT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT 
4
3
Aquadome - OT 
1
2
Game 1 OT Length: +0:19
Game 2 OT Length: +0:11
Game 6 OT Length: +0:19
G2 Esports
3

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay files[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]