DreamHack Pro Circuit: Valencia 2019


[e][h]DreamHack Pro Circuit: Valencia 2019
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Offline
Location:
Spain Valencia
Venue:
Feria Valencia
Prize pool:
$100,000 USD
Start Date:
2019-07-05
End Date:
2019-07-07
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

DreamHack Valencia 2019 was the third stop of 4 in the DreamHack Pro Circuit tour in 2019. Other events throughout 2019 were located in Leipzig, Dallas & Montreal.

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Primary English Broadcast[edit]

  • Analysts:

Secondary English Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

French Broadcast[edit]

Italian Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Day 1:
    • 32 Teams - 4 invited as the Top 4 from DreamHack Dallas, 4 qualified from Closed Qualifiers - 2 per Europe and North America, 1 qualified from the Dreamcup Finals - and 23 from open signup.
    • Teams are split into 4 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to Day 2 - 16 in total.
  • Day 2:
    • 16 Teams advancing from Day 1.
    • Teams are split into 2 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the Playoff Stage - 8 in total.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 Teams advancing from Day 2.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • Quarter-Finals are Bo5 while Semi-Finals and Finals are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

$100,000 (USD) are spread among the teams as seen below:

Participants[edit]

Method
1Netherlands Borito B 
2Netherlands Rix Ronday 
SGermany Tigreee 
Ground Zero Gaming
1Australia Decka 
2Australia Julz 
3Australia Siki 
Chiefs Esports Club4
1Australia Shadey 
2Australia Express 
3Australia CJCJ 
Renegades
1Australia Torsos 
2New Zealand Kamii 
3Australia ZeN 
Aeriality
1England Tylacto 
2England eekso 
3England Sebadam 
MOUT GANG
1France Mout 
2France Extra 
3Morocco itachi 
The Bricks
1Italy kuxir97 
2England Speed 
SSweden al0t 
CEngland RamS 
GC AURA eSports
1Denmark Pwndx 
2Germany Calix 
3Netherlands Oscillon 
Helios
1Denmark Waffle 
2Norway Maadzz 
3Belgium Bilbo 
Childish Gambimbam
1England Tehda 
2Denmark Friis 
3Denmark BePeak 
Rogue
1USA Wonder 
2USA AyyJayy 
3USA Kronovi 
G2 Esports
1USA Rizzo 
2Canada JKnaps 
3USA Chicago 
CUSA Jahzo 
Crazy Crew
1Germany Godsmilla 
2Spain Wolfsonthemoon 
3Norway Seeb 
SSpain Adriandro 
Triple Trouble
1Denmark Ronaky 
2Wales Tadpole 
3France Kassio 
SWales Base 
Ghost Gaming
1USA Memory 
2Canada Allushin 
3Canada Lethamyr 
CEngland SilentEcho 
Veloce Esports
1Germany FreaKii 
2Netherlands Nielskoek 
3England FlamE 
Bremen eSports
1Germany TrickShot 
2Germany ChillexXus 
3Germany CarlOG 
Los Potato
1Spain Diegostarmo 
2Spain GunteR 
3Spain Zhanath 
SSpain xSito 
Hi5Gaming
1Germany jjZZi 
2Germany FBFM9 
3Switzerland iRivelA 
PSG Esports
1France Ferra 
2France Chausette45 
3Denmark Fruity 
1 Splyce takes The Peeps' spot after the Closed Qualifier as a try-out. Karma replaces Arsenal for this event.[1]
2 CorruptedG and Klassux were released from the roster prior to the event, with 2/3 of the roster keeping the Invited spot under Randy Gibbons' River Rats.[2] Turbopolsa joins as their third for this event.[3]
3 Turbopolsa leaves Dignitas prior to the event.[4]
4 ICON Esports announce their ownership of, and will be transferring their roster to The Chiefs Esports Club prior to the event.[5]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Norway Seeb
Spain Wolfsonthemoon vs. Day 1
vs. Day 1

Results[edit]

Day 1[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
3
July 5, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
Bremen eSports
0
Splyce
3
Ground Zero Gaming
2
Complexity Gaming
3
July 5, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 3 OT Length: +0:54
MOUT GANG
1
Team SoloMid
3
July 5, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 2 OT Length: +1:36
Notorious Legion Esport
1
Semifinals
Renault Vitality
3
Splyce
0
Complexity Gaming
3
July 5, 2019 - 13:15 CEST
2
1
Aquadome - OT 
Game 4 OT Length: +1:33
Team SoloMid
2
Qualified
Renault Vitality
Complexity Gaming
Losers' Round 1
Bremen eSports
0
July 5, 2019 - 13:15 CEST
Ground Zero Gaming
3
MOUT GANG
3
July 5, 2019 - 13:15 CEST
Notorious Legion Esport
0
Losers' Round 2
Team SoloMid
2
July 5, 2019 - 14:15 CEST
Game 2 OT Length: +0:40
Game 5 OT Length: +4:43
Ground Zero Gaming
3
Splyce
1
July 5, 2019 - 15:15 CEST
2
1
Game 2 OT Length: +0:07
MOUT GANG
3
Qualified
Ground Zero Gaming
MOUT GANG

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
3
July 5, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
Los Potato
0
Veloce Esports
3
Renegades
1
Triple Trouble
3
Crazy Crew
1
PSG Esports
3
July 5, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
Childish Gambimbam
0
Semifinals
Cloud9
3
Veloce Esports
2
Triple Trouble
1
July 5, 2019 - 14:15 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +1:06
Game 3 OT Length: +1:28
PSG Esports
3
Qualified
Cloud9
PSG Esports
Losers' Round 1
Los Potato
1
July 5, 2019 - 13:15 CEST
Renegades
3
Crazy Crew
3
Childish Gambimbam
1
Losers' Round 2
Triple Trouble
3
Renegades
1
Veloce Esports
3
July 5, 2019 - 16:15 CEST
Game 3 OT Length: +0:18
Crazy Crew
0
Qualified
Triple Trouble
Veloce Esports

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
G2 Esports
3
July 5, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
Hi5Gaming
0
Ghost Gaming
3
Method
2
The Bricks
3
July 5, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
Aeriality
1
FC Barcelona
3
July 5, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
Helios
1
Semifinals
G2 Esports
3
July 5, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
Ghost Gaming
0
The Bricks
3
July 5, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
Game 3 OT Length: +0:11
FC Barcelona
0
Qualified
G2 Esports
The Bricks
Losers' Round 1
Hi5Gaming
0
July 5, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
Method
3
Aeriality
3
July 5, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
1
0
DFH Stadium - OT 
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +1:34
Helios
1
Losers' Round 2
FC Barcelona
3
Method
1
Ghost Gaming
3
July 5, 2019 - 19:30 CEST
2
1
Game 2 OT Length: +1:33
Aeriality
1
Qualified
FC Barcelona
Ghost Gaming

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
NRG Esports
3
July 5, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
Servette Geneva eSports
1
Randy Gibbons' River Rats
3
July 5, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
2
1
2
1
Aquadome - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +1:11
Game 2 OT Length: +0:05
Game 4 OT Length: +0:55
Chiefs Esports Club
1
Dignitas
3
July 5, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
GC AURA eSports
0
Rogue
3
July 5, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 3 OT Length: +1:40
RCD Espanyol
1
Semifinals
NRG Esports
2
July 5, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
Game 5 OT Length: +1:21
Randy Gibbons' River Rats
3
Dignitas
0
July 5, 2019 - 19:15 CEST
Rogue
3
Qualified
Randy Gibbons' River Rats
Rogue
Losers' Round 1
Servette Geneva eSports
1
July 5, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
Chiefs Esports Club
3
GC AURA eSports
3
July 5, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +9:23
RCD Espanyol
2
Losers' Round 2
Dignitas
3
July 5, 2019 - 20:15 CEST
Game 2 OT Length: +1:14
Game 4 OT Length: +5:52
Chiefs Esports Club
1
NRG Esports
3
GC AURA eSports
1
Qualified
Dignitas
NRG Esports

Day 2[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
3
July 6, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +3:34
Veloce Esports
0
PSG Esports
3
July 6, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
Game 2 OT Length: +2:18
Ground Zero Gaming
1
Randy Gibbons' River Rats
3
July 6, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT 
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: N/A
Game 2 OT Length: +0:50
Game 4 OT Length: +5:10
Ghost Gaming
1
The Bricks
3
Dignitas
2
Semifinals
Renault Vitality
3
July 6, 2019 - 13:15 CEST
PSG Esports
0
Randy Gibbons' River Rats
3
The Bricks
1
Qualified
Renault Vitality
Randy Gibbons' River Rats
Losers' Round 1
Veloce Esports
3
Ground Zero Gaming
0
Ghost Gaming
2
July 6, 2019 - 13:15 CEST
Game 1 OT Length: +3:46
Dignitas
3
Losers' Round 2
The Bricks
3
Veloce Esports
2
PSG Esports
3
Dignitas
2
Qualified
The Bricks
PSG Esports

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Cloud9
3
MOUT GANG
0
Complexity Gaming
0
July 6, 2019 - 17:15 CEST
2
3
Game 2 OT Length: +1:28
Triple Trouble
3
G2 Esports
3
NRG Esports
1
Rogue
2
July 6, 2019 - 15:00 CEST
Game 3 OT Length: +4:06
FC Barcelona
3
Semifinals
Cloud9
3
July 6, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
Game 3 OT Length: +2:14
Triple Trouble
0
G2 Esports
1
July 6, 2019 - 18:15 CEST
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +1:40
Game 3 OT Length: +2:47
FC Barcelona
3
Qualified
Cloud9
FC Barcelona
Losers' Round 1
MOUT GANG
1
Complexity Gaming
3
NRG Esports
3
July 6, 2019 - 18:00 CEST
Game 4 OT Length: +0:44
Rogue
1
Losers' Round 2
G2 Esports
1
July 6, 2019 - 20:15 CEST
0
1
DFH Stadium - OT 
1
2
Aquadome - OT 
Game 1 OT Length: +2:08
Game 4 OT Length: +0:51
Complexity Gaming
3
Triple Trouble
0
July 6, 2019 - 19:15 CEST
Game 3 OT Length: +0:15
NRG Esports
3
Qualified
Complexity Gaming
NRG Esports

Playoffs[edit]

Quarterfinals
Renault Vitality
0
July 7, 2019 - 15:45 CEST
NRG Esports
3
Randy Gibbons' River Rats
2
July 7, 2019 - 14:45 CEST
3
2
Aquadome - OT 
1
2
Game 4 OT Length: +0:10
Game 5 OT Length: +3:03
Complexity Gaming
3
Cloud9
2
PSG Esports
3
FC Barcelona
2
July 7, 2019 - 12:15 CEST
1
0
Aquadome - OT 
1
2
Game 4 OT Length: +2:12
Game 5 OT Length: +0:15
The Bricks
3
Semifinals
NRG Esports
4
July 7, 2019 - 17:45 CEST
2
1
Game 3 OT Length: +1:05
Game 6 OT Length: +2:03
Complexity Gaming
2
PSG Esports
4
The Bricks
1
Finals
NRG Esports
2
PSG Esports
4

Additional content[edit]

Streams[edit]

Replay files[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]