Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
ELEAGUE Cup 2018: Rocket League
From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
ELEAGUE Cup 2018: Rocket League
League Information
Series:
ELEAGUE
Organizers:
Turner Sports
WME & IMG
WME & IMG
Sponsor(s):
Type:
Offline
Venue:
ELEAGUE Arena
Prize Pool:
$150,000 USD
Start Date:
2018-11-30
End Date:
2018-12-02
Mode:
3v3
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of teams:
8
Chronology
The 2018 ELEAGUE Cup: Rocket League is the second time ELEAGUE (see Counter-Strike wiki) hosts an event for Rocket League. American television channel TBS is also to present a four-part series documenting Rocket League most accomplished teams and players, which will air every week at 11 pm ET/PT on TBS, starting Friday, December 7th.
About[edit]
Broadcast Talent[edit]
French Broadcast[edit]
- Commentators/Analysts:
- Boyan (Boyan Kaftandjiev)
- Spleen (Houarnev Louaisel)
- Bachibouzouk (Léo Bouchoux)
- Rasmelthor (Clément Coupart)
Format[edit]
- Group Stage - November 30th - December 1st, 2018
- 8 invited teams, split into 2 groups of 4.
- Double Elimination Bracket, where the Top 2 from each group advances to the Playoffs.
- All matches are Bo7.
- Playoffs - December 2nd, 2018
- Single Elimination Bracket.
- All matches are Bo7.
- Single Elimination Bracket.
Prize Pool[edit]
$150,000 USD are spread among the teams as seen below:
Participants[edit]
1 | SquishyMuffinz |
---|---|
2 | Torment |
3 | Gimmick |
Invited |
1 | ViolentPanda |
---|---|
2 | Kaydop |
3 | Turbopolsa |
Invited |
1 | CorruptedG |
---|---|
2 | Klassux |
3 | Chicago |
C | Fireworks |
Invited |
1 | Fireburner |
---|---|
2 | GarrettG |
3 | jstn. |
C | Chrome |
Invited |
1 | Ferra |
---|---|
2 | Chausette45 |
3 | fruity |
Invited |
1 | remkoe |
---|---|
2 | EyeIgnite |
3 | Metsanauris |
Invited |
Results[edit]
Group Stage[edit]
Group A[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
4
3
4
: 3
November 30, 2018 - 14:00 EST
1
4
1
: 4
November 30, 2018 - 16:00 EST
2
4
2
: 4
December 1, 2018 - 14:00 EST
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
0
4
0
: 4
December 1, 2018 - 16:00 EST
4
0
4
: 0
December 1, 2018 - 18:00 EST
Group B[edit]
Upper Bracket Semifinals
Upper Bracket Semifinals
UB Semifinals
UBSF
Upper Bracket Final
Upper Bracket Final
UB Final
UBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
4
3
4
: 3
November 30, 2018 - 15:00 EST
2
4
2
: 4
November 30, 2018 - 17:00 EST
4
3
4
: 3
December 1, 2018 - 15:00 EST
Lower Bracket Semifinal
Lower Bracket Semifinal
LB Semifinal
LBSF
Lower Bracket Final
Lower Bracket Final
LB Final
LBF
Qualified
Qualified
Qual.
Q
2
4
2
: 4
December 1, 2018 - 17:00 EST
3
4
3
: 4
December 1, 2018 - 19:00 EST
Playoffs[edit]
Semifinals
Semifinals
Semis
SF
Grand Final
Grand Final
Final
GF
2
4
2
: 4
December 2, 2018 - 14:00 EST
1
4
1
: 4
December 2, 2018 - 15:15 EST
4
1
4
: 1
December 2, 2018 - 16:30 EST