Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

European University Rocketeers' Championship 2020

[e][h]European University Rocketeers' Championship 2020
League Information
Series:
Organizer:
European University Rocketeers
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
£600 GBP
(≃ $784.73 USD)
Start Date:
2020-03-02
End Date:
2020-04-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology

EURC 2020 is the second iteration of Europe's annual University Rocket League Championship.

It is open to all full-time undergraduate and graduate students at a University in the EU Region, who must find team-mates from the same University as themselves.

Teams can qualify for EURC 2020 via two methods. One is through domestic University leagues held in their own countries in the Winter season, for example NSE (United Kingdom) and Uniliga (Germany). The second is through open qualifiers held on 16th and 23rd February open to Universities from every European country.

About[edit]

Online Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

German Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Finnish Broadcast[edit]

Irish Broadcast[edit]

Dutch Broadcast[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers
    • 2 Qualifiers. Teams can enter either, or both.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • Early rounds are Bo3. Upper and Lower Semi-Finals onwards are Bo5.
    • Top 8 from each qualifier advances to the 1st Group Stage - 16 in total.
  • 1st Group Stage:
    • 32 Teams - 16 invited due to results in national university tournaments, 16 qualified from Open Qualifiers.
    • Teams are split into 4 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the 2nd Group Stage - 16 in total.
  • 2nd Group Stage:
    • 16 Teams advancing from 1st Group Stage.
    • Teams are split into 2 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the Playoffs - 8 in total.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 Teams advancing from 2nd Group Stage.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Lankers A
1England Tylacto 
2United Kingdom DeleteriousMac 
3United Kingdom Films3 
Newcastle Octanes
1Scotland Rafro98 
2United Kingdom Jeffy 
3United Kingdom Daxeru 
Brighton Babes
1United Kingdom Wardly 
2United Kingdom Feral 
3United Kingdom Hayzard 
BCU Blue
1United Kingdom ItsMagik 
2United Kingdom ex4mple 
3United Kingdom Rotweiler 
SUnited Kingdom PurPle-Caviar 
UWE Sea Stags
1United Kingdom Jordaan 
2England Sebadam 
3United Kingdom Incognito 
Erasmus eSports Rotterdam
1Netherlands Wizard 
2Netherlands Maxio 
3Netherlands Juicy 
Northern Lions Esports
1Netherlands Noddy 
2Netherlands Cyrius 
3Netherlands RifleGames 
SNetherlands marc 
SNetherlands Jorden 
Ahoi Hamburger Backboard-Flugautos
1Germany TK 
2Germany Zhaitan 
3Germany Mjez0 
Nottingham Trent
1Malaysia Misty 
2United Kingdom Instinkt 
3United Kingdom Johnny 
SUnited Kingdom Roofé 
HsGL.Shallops Lübeck
1Germany Finex 
2Germany toppotom 
3Germany contrize 
SGermany MathiS 
KPA Keele
1United Kingdom K3 
2United Kingdom Poddy 
3United Kingdom SatsumaKU5H 
SUnited Kingdom Weaveyy 
Dorans Nijmegen
1Netherlands Matthias 
2Netherlands PirateArr 
3Netherlands FrostyFeet 
SNetherlands Dutch 
SNetherlands Catnuki 
Durham Defenders
1United Kingdom Mordicia 
2United Kingdom Zouch 
3United Kingdom htchamps 
SEngland Achunl2 
Bath Salts
1United Kingdom Joel 
2United Kingdom Vechs 
3United Kingdom AdamG 
SUnited Kingdom Hemi 
Staffordshire Stampede
1United Kingdom Wez 
2United Kingdom Adi-Row1 
3United Kingdom Jackson 
SUnited Kingdom Taysuna 

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Germany Adgoez
Germany D3sired
United Kingdom jakeadams
United Kingdom AiiAiiron
Germany Hyrole
Germany Dot Second Group Stage, Finals
United Kingdom Hemi
United Kingdom Vechs Round of 16, Lower bracket

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Berlin Phoenix
3
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Durham Defenders
0
UNIPD
2
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Brighton Babes
3
Fairplay
1
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Warwick A
3
Sussex Sharks
1
Erasmus
3
Semifinals
Berlin Phoenix
3
Brighton Babes
0
Warwick A
1
March 2, 2020 - 20:45CET
Erasmus
3
Qualified
Berlin Phoenix
Erasmus
Losers' Round 1
Durham Defenders
1
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
UNIPD
3
Fairplay
3
Sussex Sharks
2
Losers' Round 2
Warwick A
3
UNIPD
2
Brighton Babes
2
Fairplay
3
Qualified
Warwick A
Fairplay

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Portsmouth Paladins
3
Bath Salts
0
TU Dublin Apes
0
Newcastle Octanes
3
KIT SC Lawnmowers
3
Keele
0
Salford Lions
3
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
1
Semifinals
Portsmouth Paladins
3
March 2, 2020 - 22:15 CET
Newcastle Octanes
0
KIT SC Lawnmowers
3
Salford Lions
0
Qualified
Portsmouth Paladins
KIT SC Lawnmowers
Losers' Round 1
Bath Salts
W
March 9, 2020 - 21:30 CET
TU Dublin Apes
FF
Keele
1
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
3
Losers' Round 2
Salford Lions
1
Bath Salts
3
Newcastle Octanes
0
March 9, 2020 - 22:15 CET
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
3
Qualified
Bath Salts
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
DCU Titans
3
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Staffordshire Stampede
0
Bern Masters
0
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
BCU Blue
3
Jyväskylä
3
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
HsGL.Shallops
0
Oldenburg Avengers
1
Northern Lions Esports
3
Semifinals
Jyväskylä
0
March 2, 2020 - 20:45 CET
Northern Lions Esports
3
Qualified
DCU Titans
Northern Lions Esports
Losers' Round 1
Staffordshire Stampede
2
Bern Masters
3
HsGL.Shallops
1
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Oldenburg Avengers
3
Losers' Round 2
Jyväskylä
3
Bern Masters
2
BCU Blue
3
March 9, 2020 - 20:45 CET
Oldenburg Avengers
1
Qualified
Jyväskylä
BCU Blue

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
CFUtopia UNISA
2
Dorans Nijmegen
3
Oulu Arctic Gaming
0
Lankers A
3
Loughborough
2
March 2, 2020 - 21:30 CET
Nottingham Trent
3
Engines Stuttgart
2
UWE Sea Stags
3
Semifinals
Dorans Nijmegen
1
Lankers A
3
Nottingham Trent
3
UWE Sea Stags
1
Qualified
Lankers A
Nottingham Trent
Losers' Round 1
CFUtopia UNISA
3
Oulu Arctic Gaming
0
Loughborough
3
Engines Stuttgart
2
Losers' Round 2
UWE Sea Stags
3
March 9, 2020 - 22:15 CET
CFUtopia UNISA
0
Dorans Nijmegen
3
Loughborough
2
Qualified
UWE Sea Stags
Dorans Nijmegen

Second Group Stage[edit]

Group E[edit]

Quarterfinals
Berlin Phoenix
3
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
0
KIT SC Lawnmowers
3
Warwick A
1
DCU Titans
1
March 16, 2020 - 21:30 CET
Dorans Nijmegen
3
Nottingham Trent
3
Jyväskylä
1
Semifinals
Berlin Phoenix
3
March 16, 2020 - 22:15 CET
KIT SC Lawnmowers
1
Dorans Nijmegen
1
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
3
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:20)
Nottingham Trent
3
Qualified
Berlin Phoenix
Nottingham Trent
Losers' Round 1
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
3
March 23, 2020 - 21:30 CET
Warwick A
0
DCU Titans
2
Jyväskylä
3
Losers' Round 2
Dorans Nijmegen
2
March 23, 2020 - 22:15 CET
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:58)
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
3
KIT SC Lawnmowers
3
March 23, 2020 - 22:15 CET
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:14)
Jyväskylä
1
Qualified
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
KIT SC Lawnmowers

Group F[edit]

Quarterfinals
Portsmouth Paladins
3
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Fairplay
0
Erasmus
3
Bath Salts
0
Lankers A
W
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
BCU Blue
FF
Northern Lions Esports
1
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
UWE Sea Stags
3
Semifinals
Portsmouth Paladins
0
March 16, 2020 - 20:45 CET
Erasmus
3
Lankers A
0
March 16, 2020 - 20:45CET
UWE Sea Stags
3
Qualified
Erasmus
UWE Sea Stags
Losers' Round 1
Fairplay
3
Bath Salts
0
BCU Blue
FF
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Northern Lions Esports
W
Losers' Round 2
Lankers A
2
Fairplay
3
Portsmouth Paladins
2
Northern Lions Esports
3
Qualified
Fairplay
Northern Lions Esports

Finals Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
Berlin Phoenix
4
Northern Lions Esports
0
Nottingham Trent
0
Fairplay
4
Erasmus
3
KIT SC Lawnmowers
4
UWE Sea Stags
4
March 30, 2020 - 22:00 CEST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:10)
4
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:33)
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
1
Semifinals
Berlin Phoenix
4
Fairplay
0
KIT SC Lawnmowers
4
April 5, 2020 - 19:00 CEST
2
1
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:38)
3
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:13)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+0:25)
UWE Sea Stags
2
Finals
Berlin Phoenix
4
April 5, 2020 - 21:00 CEST
1
2
Champions Field - OT (+1:30)
1
0
Champions Field - OT (+6:09)
KIT SC Lawnmowers
3

Additional content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]