Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

European University Rocketeers' Championship 2020

[e][h]European University Rocketeers' Championship 2020
League Information
Series:
EURC
Organizer:
European University Rocketeers
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
Europe Europe
Prize pool:
£600 GBP
(≃ $784.73 USD)
Start Date:
2020-03-02
End Date:
2020-04-05
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
32
Chronology

EURC 2020 is the second iteration of Europe's annual University Rocket League Championship.

It is open to all full-time undergraduate and graduate students in the EU Region, who must find team-mates from the same University as themselves.

Teams can qualify for EURC 2020 via University Leagues held in their own countries in the Winter Season. Such as NSE (United Kingdom) and Uniliga (Germany).

Additionally there are qualifiers held on 16th and 23rd February open to Universities from every European country.

About[edit]

Online Broadcast Talent[edit]

Main Broadcast[edit]

English Broadcast[edit]

German Broadcast[edit]

Italian Broadcast[edit]

Finnish Broadcast[edit]

  • Commentators/Analysts

Format[edit]

  • Open Qualifiers
    • 2 Qualifiers. Teams can enter either, or both.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • Early rounds are Bo3. Upper and Lower Semi-Finals onwards are Bo5.
    • Top 8 from each qualifier advances to the 1st Group Stage - 16 in total.
  • 1st Group Stage:
    • 32 Teams - 16 invited due to results in national university tournaments, 16 qualified from Open Qualifiers.
    • Teams are split into 4 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the 2nd Group Stage - 16 in total.
  • 2nd Group Stage:
    • 16 Teams advancing from 1st Group Stage.
    • Teams are split into 2 groups with 8 teams each.
    • Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches are Bo5.
    • Top 4 from each group advances to the Playoffs - 8 in total.
  • Playoffs:
    • 8 Teams advancing from 2nd Group Stage.
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • Quarter-Finals and Semi-Finals are Bo7 while the Final is Bo9.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Lankers A
1England Tylacto 
2United Kingdom DeleteriousMac 
3United Kingdom Films3 
Newcastle Octanes
1Scotland Rafro98 
2United Kingdom Jeffy 
3United Kingdom Daxeru 
Brighton Babes
1United Kingdom Wardly 
2United Kingdom Feral 
3United Kingdom Hayzard 
BCU Blue
1United Kingdom ItsMagik 
2United Kingdom ex4mple 
3United Kingdom Rotweiler 
SUnited Kingdom PurPle-Caviar 
UWE Sea Stags
1United Kingdom Jordaan 
2England Sebadam 
3United Kingdom Incognito 
Erasmus eSports Rotterdam
1Netherlands WiZarD 
2Netherlands Maxio 
3Netherlands Juicy 
Northern Lions Esports
1Netherlands Noddy 
2Netherlands Cyrius 
3Netherlands RifleGames 
SNetherlands marc 
SNetherlands Jorden 
Ahoi Hamburger Backboard-Flugautos
1Germany TK 
2Germany Zhaitan 
3Germany Mjez0 
Nottingham Trent
1Malaysia Misty 
2United Kingdom Instinkt 
3United Kingdom Johnny 
SUnited Kingdom Roofé 
HsGL.Shallops Lübeck
1Germany Finex 
2Germany toppotom 
3Germany contrize 
SGermany MathiS 
KPA Keele
1United Kingdom K3 
2United Kingdom Poddy 
3United Kingdom SatsumaKU5H 
SUnited Kingdom Weaveyy 
Warwick A
1United Kingdom Walden 
2United Kingdom Alice 
3United Kingdom Gopher 
Dorans Nijmegen
1Netherlands Matthias 
2Netherlands PirateArr 
3Netherlands FrostyFeet 
SNetherlands Dutch 
SNetherlands Catnuki 
Durham Defenders
1United Kingdom Mordicia 
2United Kingdom Zouch 
3United Kingdom htchamps 
SUnited Kingdom Achunl2 
Bath Salts
1United Kingdom Joel 
2United Kingdom Vechs 
3United Kingdom AdamG 
SUnited Kingdom Hemi 
Staffordshire Stampede
1United Kingdom Wez 
2United Kingdom Adi-Row1 
3United Kingdom Jackson 
SUnited Kingdom Taysuna 

Results[edit]

First Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
Berlin Phoenix
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Durham Defenders
UNIPD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Brighton Babes
Fairplay
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Warwick A
Sussex Sharks
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Erasmus
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group A Team 1
 Group B Team 3
Losers' Round 1
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
Losers' Round 2
 Loser of Lower Semi
 Loser of Lower Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 Loser of Upper Semi
 Loser of Upper Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group A Team 4
 Group B Team 2

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
Portsmouth Paladins
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Bath Salts
TU Dublin Apes
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Newcastle Octanes
KIT SC Lawnmowers
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Keele
Salford Lions
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Ahoi Hamburger Backbord-Flugautos
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group B Team 1
 Group A Team 3
Losers' Round 1
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
Losers' Round 2
 Loser of Lower Semi
 Loser of Lower Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 Loser of Upper Semi
 Loser of Upper Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group B Team 4
 Group A Team 2

Group C[edit]

Quarterfinals
DCU Titans
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Staffordshire Stampede
Bern Masters
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
BCU Blue
Jyväskylä
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
HsGL.Shallops
Oldenburg Avengers
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Northern Lions Esports
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group B Team 5
 Group A Team 7
Losers' Round 1
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
Losers' Round 2
 Loser of Lower Semi
 Loser of Lower Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 Loser of Upper Semi
 Loser of Upper Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group B Team 8
 Group A Team 6

Group D[edit]

Quarterfinals
CFUtopia
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Dorans Nijmegen
Oulu Arctic Gaming
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Lankers A
Loughborough
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
Nottingham Trent
Engines Stuttgart
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
UWE Sea Stags
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 2, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group A Team 5
 Group B Team 7
Losers' Round 1
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
Losers' Round 2
 Loser of Lower Semi
 Loser of Lower Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 Loser of Upper Semi
 Loser of Upper Semi
TBD
March 9, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Group A Team 8
 Group B Team 6

Second Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Quarter Finalist
 Quarter Finalist
Losers' Round 1
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
Losers' Round 2
 Loser of Lower Semi
 Loser of Lower Semi
TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 Loser of Upper Semi
 Loser of Upper Semi
TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Quarter Finalist
 Quarter Finalist

Group B[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 16, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Quarter Finalist
 Quarter Finalist
Losers' Round 1
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 Loser of TBD vs TBD
Losers' Round 2
 Loser of Lower Semi
 Loser of Lower Semi
TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 Loser of Upper Semi
 Loser of Upper Semi
TBD
March 23, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Qualified
 Quarter Finalist
 Quarter Finalist

Finals Stage[edit]

Quarterfinals
 
TBD
TBD
March 30, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 30, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 30, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
March 30, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Semifinals
 
TBD
TBD
April 5, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
 
TBD
TBD
April 5, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 
Finals
 
TBD
TBD
April 5, 2020 - 20:00 CET
 

Additional content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Videos and Photos[edit]

Photos[edit]

Highlights[edit]

Interviews[edit]

See also[edit]

References[edit]