Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Rocket League Spring Series Announced: Click this link to find out more
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

FLG Draft Series Season 5: Champion League

[e][h]FLG Draft Series S5: Champion League
League Information
Series:
Frontline Gaming Community FLG Draft Series
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$300 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-09
End Date:
2020-03-15
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage -
    • 10 teams split into 2 divisions of 5 teams each.
    • Teams play a round robin in their division and 2 matches against teams from the opposite division.
      • All matches Bo5.
    • 1st seed from both divisions advances to the Final Bracket.
    • The 1st and 2nd seeds overall get a bye to the semi-finals of the Final Bracket.
    • The 3rd and 4th seeds overall are placed in the quarter finals of the Final Bracket.
    • Seeds 5-8 face off in THE ELIMINATOR.
  • THE ELIMINATOR -
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5.
    • Top 2 teams advance to the quarter finals of the Final Bracket.
  • Final Bracket -
    • 6 team Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5 except the Winners'/Losers' Finals and the Grand Finals which are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
North America JustStayinAlive
World BuffSosa vs. Week 1
United States JrodH
Canada Kewc vs. Week 2
North America Cryptonic Fate
North America Dinonaut vs. Week 2
United States mikey12
North America AmericanBanter vs. Week 3
North America Ziggy
United States PresJ vs. Week 4
World SwankyTheEagle
United States Andy vs. Week 4

Roster Moves[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Combined Standings[edit]

Combined Standings
1. Ninjas 5-1 17-6 +11
2. Mob 5-1 15-5 +10
3. Nova 4-2 15-10 +5
4. Knights 4-2 14-7 +7
5. Tsunami 4-2 14-11 +3
6. Avalanche 3-3 9-10 -1
7. Thunderbirds 2-4 7-14 -7
8. Bandits 2-4 7-15 -8
9. Spartans 1-5 9-15 -6
10. The Casuals 0-6 4-18 -14
Legend
Proceed to Final Bracket - Semifinals
Proceed to Final Bracket - Quarterfinals
Proceed to THE ELIMINATOR
Eliminated

Division 1[edit]

Division 1
1. Ninjas 5-1 17-6 +11
2. Nova 4-2 15-10 +5
3. Tsunami 4-2 14-11 +3
4. Bandits 2-4 7-15 -8
5. The Casuals 0-6 4-18 -14

Division 2[edit]

Division 2
1. Mob 5-1 15-5 +10
2. Knights 4-2 14-7 +7
3. Avalanche 3-3 9-10 -1
4. Thunderbirds 2-4 7-14 -7
5. Spartans 1-5 9-15 -6

Results[edit]

Week 1
TSU 3 1 TBRD
CAS 0 3 MOB
NOVA 1 3 AVAL
NINJ 3 0 KNI
NOVA 3 2 SPAR
BAND 0 3 AVAL
NINJ 3 0 TBRD
TSU 3 1 SPAR
BAND 0 3 MOB
CAS 0 3 KNI
Week 2
BAND 3 1 CAS
AVAL 0 3 SPAR
TBRD 0 3 KNI
TSU 0 3 NOVA
MOB 3 0 SPAR
NINJ 3 2 NOVA
Week 3
NINJ 3 1 BAND
TSU 3 1 CAS
SPAR 1 3 KNI
BAND 3 2 TSU
NOVA 3 2 CAS
MOB 3 0 TBRD
AVAL FF 3 KNI
TBRD 3 FF AVAL


Week 4
NINJ 2 3 TSU
SPAR 2 3 TBRD
KNI 2 3 MOB
NOVA 3 0 BAND
CAS 0 3 NINJ
MOB FF W AVAL

League MVP[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

THE ELIMINATOR[edit]

Semifinals
Tsunami
3
March 8, 2020 - 16:00 EDT
Bandits forfeit game 1 due to failing to meet player game requirements.
Bandits
1
Avalanche
1
March 8, 2020 - 16:45 EDT
Avalanche forfeits game 1 due to failing to meet player game requirements.
Thunderbirds
3
Qualified
Tsunami
Thunderbirds

Final Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Knights
3
March 8, 2020 - 17:30 EDT
4
3
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+1:07)
Tsunami
1
Nova
3
March 8, 2020 - 18:15 EDT
Thunderbirds
0
Semifinals
Ninjas
3
March 8, 2020 - 19:00 EDT
2
1
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:13)
Knights
0
Mob
1
March 8, 2020 - 19:45 EDT
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+3:33)
Mob forfeits game 1 due to failing to meet player game requirements.
Nova
3
Winners' Finals
Ninjas
3
March 15, 2020 - 19:15 EDT
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:08)
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:23)
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+1:01)
Nova
4
Losers' Round 1
Tsunami
3
Mob
2
Thunderbirds
2
March 15, 2020 - 17:45 EDT
4
3
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:33)
Knights
3
Losers' Round 2
Tsunami
1
March 15, 2020 - 18:30 EDT
2
3
Mannfield (Day) - OT (+1:42)
Knights
3
Losers' Finals
Ninjas
1
March 15, 2020 - 20:15 EDT
1
2
DFH Stadium - OT (+2:49)
2
3
DFH Stadium - OT 
Knights
4

References[edit]