Follow us on Twitter @LiquipediaRL if you'd like to be kept up to date on all things Rocket League!
Rocket League Spring Series Announced: Click this link to find out more
Liquipedia will soon drop support for Internet Explorer.

FLG Draft Series Season 5: Vanguard League

[e][h]FLG Draft Series S5: Vanguard League
League Information
Series:
Frontline Gaming Community FLG Draft Series
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Online
Location:
North America North America
Prize pool:
$200 USD
Start Date:
2020-02-08
End Date:
2020-03-14
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

About[edit]

Broadcast Talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage -
    • 10 teams split into 2 divisions of 5 teams each.
    • Teams play a round robin in their division and 2 matches against teams from the opposite division.
      • All matches Bo5.
    • 1st seed from both divisions advances to the Final Bracket.
    • The 1st and 2nd seeds overall get a bye to the semi-finals of the Final Bracket.
    • The 3rd and 4th seeds overall are placed in the quarter finals of the Final Bracket.
    • Seeds 5-8 face off in THE ELIMINATOR.
  • THE ELIMINATOR -
    • Single Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5.
    • Top 2 teams advance to the quarter finals of the Final Bracket.
  • Final Bracket -
    • 6 team Double Elimination Bracket.
      • All matches Bo5 except the Winners'/Losers' Finals and the Grand Finals which are Bo7.

Prize Pool[edit]

Participants[edit]

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
World Hippopoticorn
World Gamio vs. Week 1
World SwankyTheEagle
World Munji vs. Week 2

Roster Moves[edit]

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Combined Standings[edit]

Combined Standings
1. Mob 5-1 16-4 +12
2. Knights 4-2 15-9 +6
3. Bandits 4-2 14-11 +3
4. Spartans 3-3 12-11 +1
5. Ninjas 3-3 12-12 0
6. Thunderbirds 3-3 10-14 -4
7. Tsunami 3-3 9-10 -1
8. The Casuals 2-4 12-14 -2
9. Avalanche 2-4 11-14 -3
10. Nova 1-5 5-17 -12
Legend
Proceed to Final Bracket - Semifinals
Proceed to Final Bracket - Quarterfinals
Proceed to THE ELIMINATOR
Eliminated

Division 1[edit]

Division 1
1. Mob 5-1 16-4 +12
2. Bandits 4-2 14-11 +3
3. Thunderbirds 3-3 10-14 -4
4. The Casuals 2-4 12-14 -2
5. Avalanche 2-4 11-14 -3

Division 2[edit]

Division 2
1. Knights 4-2 15-9 +6
2. Spartans 3-3 12-11 +1
3. Ninjas 3-3 12-12 0
4. Tsunami 3-3 9-10 -1
5. Nova 1-5 5-17 -12

Results[edit]

Week 1
CAS 2 3 NOVA
MOB 3 0 NINJ
TBRD 3 2 KNI
AVAL 3 2 SPAR
TBRD 0 3 TSU
BAND 3 1 KNI
AVAL 3 0 NOVA
CAS 1 3 TSU
BAND 2 3 NINJ
MOB 3 0 SPAR
Week 2
BAND 3 1 MOB
KNI 3 0 TSU
NOVA 0 3 SPAR
CAS 2 3 TBRD
NINJ 3 0 TSU
AVAL 1 3 TBRD
Week 3
AVAL 2 3 BAND
CAS 1 3 MOB
TSU FF W SPAR
BAND 0 3 CAS
TBRD 0 3 MOB
NINJ 3 1 NOVA
KNI 3 1 SPAR
NOVA 1 3 KNI


Week 4
TSU 3 0 NOVA
TBRD 1 3 BAND
NINJ 1 3 KNI
AVAL 2 3 CAS
SPAR 3 2 NINJ
MOB 3 0 AVAL

League MVP[edit]

Playoffs[edit]

THE ELIMINATOR[edit]

Semifinals
Ninjas
0
March 7, 2020 - 16:00 EST
4
5
Forbidden Temple - OT (+2:26)
The Casuals
3
Thunderbirds
0
March 7, 2020 - 16:45 EST
Thunderbirds forfeits game 1 due to failing to meet player game requirements.
Tsunami
3
Qualified
The Casuals
Tsunami

Final Bracket[edit]

Quarterfinals
Spartans
3
March 7, 2020 - 17:30 EST
3
2
Utopia Coliseum - OT (+0:52)
The Casuals
0
Bandits
1
March 7, 2020 - 18:15 EST
3
4
Salty Shores - OT (+0:39)
3
4
Salty Shores - OT (+0:13)
Tsunami
3
Semifinals
Mob
0
March 7, 2020 - 19:00 EST
1
2
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+2:22)
2
3
Mannfield (Night) - OT (+1:02)
Spartans
3
Winners' Finals
Spartans
4
March 14, 2020 - 19:15 EDT
4
3
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:09)
2
1
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:57)
3
4
DFH Stadium - OT (+0:10)
Tsunami
1
Losers' Round 1
The Casuals
3
March 14, 2020 - 17:00 EDT
4
3
Forbidden Temple - OT (+0:55)
Knights
1
Bandits
1
March 14, 2020 - 17:45 EDT
2
3
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:14)
2
3
Neo Tokyo - OT (+0:49)
Mob
3
Losers' Round 2
Losers' Finals
Tsunami
2
The Casuals
4
Grand Finals
Spartans
2
4
The Casuals
4
2

References[edit]