Gfinity Australia Elite Series - Season 2

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki
[e][h]Gfinity Australia Elite Series - Season 2
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Offline
Location:
Australia Sydney
Format:
Round Robin and Playoffs
Prize pool:
$ 42,500 AUD
(≃ $30,337.77 USD)
Start Date:
2018-11-04
End Date:
2018-12-16
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
6
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Gfinity Australia Elite Series - Season 2 is the second iteration of the Gfinity Elite Series in Australia. The league features 6 franchises, all based in an Australian city.

About[edit]

Broadcast talent[edit]

  • Observer/Commentator:

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - November 4th - December 2nd 2018
    • Round Robin Bo5
    • One group of 6 teams
    • 3 points for a win, 1 point for reaching game 5[1], 0 points for a loss.
    • Top 4 advances to the Playoffs.
  • Playoffs - December 9th - 16th 2018
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • All matches Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

$42,500 AUD (~30,337 USD) are spread among the teams.

Participants[edit]

Avant Gaming
1Australia Bango 
2Australia SnarfSnarf 
3Australia Vive 
4Australia Focusrite 
5Australia 0rangeman 
6Australia Golde 
7Australia Misty 
Chiefs eSports Club
1Australia Torsos 
2Australia Drippay 
3New Zealand Kamii 
SAustralia Kia 
SAustralia Requiem 
SAustralia Change 
Deceptors
1Australia Jake 
2Australia SSteve 
3Australia Yeatzy 
SAustralia Potatoe 
SAustralia Azora 
SAustralia SlurpeeMonster 
Ground Zero Gaming
1Australia Lim 
2Australia Ghost 
3Australia Walcott 
SNew Zealand CJM 
SAustralia Frenzyy 
SAustralia Curt0h 
ORDER
1Australia Dumbo 
2Australia ZeN 
3Australia Julz 
SAustralia Daisu 
SAustralia Justice Robo 
SAustralia Le Mon 
Roar
1Australia CJCJ 
2Australia Shadey 
3Australia Express 
SAustralia Decka 
SAustralia Delusion 
SAustralia Hectic 
SAustralia Tulendeena 


Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Australia Delusion
Australia CJCJ vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
Australia Decka
Australia Shadey vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
Australia Tulendeena
Australia Express vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
Australia Change
Australia Torsos vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
vs. Week 5
Australia Requiem
Australia Drippay vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
vs. Week 5
Australia Kia
New Zealand Kamii vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
vs. Week 5
Australia Misty
Australia SnarfSnarf vs. Week 1
vs. Week 2
Australia Daisu
Australia Dumbo vs. Week 2
Australia Focusrite
Australia SnarfSnarf vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5

Results[edit]

League Play[edit]

Overview[edit]

Group Stage
1. Deceptors 4-1 12-6 +6 12p
2. Roar 3-2 11-7 +4 10p
3. ORDER 3-2 12-9 +3 10p
4. Chiefs Esports Club 3-2 9-8 +1 9p
5. Ground Zero Gaming 2-3 10-11 -1 8p
6. Avant Gaming 0-5 2-15 -13 0p

Detailed Results[edit]

Round 1[edit]
Week 1 Matches
November 4, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
ORD 1
November 4, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
4
5
3
2
3 ROAR
CHFS 3
November 4, 2018 - 12:00 AEDT
3
2
2 GZG
AVG 1
November 4, 2018 - 13:00 AEDT
3 DCP
Round 2[edit]
Week 2 Matches
November 11, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
AVG 0
November 11, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
3 CHFS
GZG 3
November 11, 2018 - 12:00 AEDT
2 ROAR
ORD 2
November 11, 2018 - 13:00 AEDT
5
4
3 DCP
Round 3[edit]
Week 3 Matches
November 18, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
CHFS 3
November 18, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
0 DCP
ORD 3
November 18, 2018 - 12:00 AEDT
3
2
2 GZG
AVG 0
November 18, 2018 - 13:00 AEDT
3 ROAR
Round 4[edit]
Week 4 Matches
November 25, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
ORD 3
November 25, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
1 AVG
DCP 3
November 25, 2018 - 12:00 AEDT
0 GZG
CHFS 0
November 25, 2018 - 13:00 AEDT
3 ROAR
Round 5[edit]
Week 5 Matches
December 2, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
DCP 3
December 2, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
3
2
Mannfield - OT
0 ROAR
AVG 0
December 2, 2018 - 12:00 AEDT
2
3
Mannfield - OT
3 GZG
ORD 3
December 2, 2018 - 13:00 AEDT
0 CHFS

Playoffs[edit]

Semifinals
Deceptors
1
December 9, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
1
2
Chiefs Esports Club
4
Roar
4
December 9, 2018 - 13:00 AEDT
2
1
ORDER
0
Finals
Chiefs Esports Club
4
December 16, 2018 - 11:00 AEDT
3
2
1
2
Roar
2

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]