Gfinity United Kingdom Elite Series - Season 3

From Liquipedia Rocket League Wiki


[e][h]Gfinity United Kingdom Elite Series - Season 3
League Information
Organizer:
Mode:
3v3
Type:
Offline
Location:
England London
Venue:
Gfinity Arena
Format:
Round Robin and Playoffs
Prize pool:
£ 50,000 GBP
(≃ $67,677 USD)
Start Date:
2018-03-10
End Date:
2018-04-28
Liquipedia Tier:
Links
Teams
Number of Teams:
10
Chronology
Upcoming Matches

Gfinity Elite Series - Season 3 is the third season of Gfinity's Elite Series. It expands the pool of competing organisations to 10, adding Fnatic, ARES, Team Vitality, Hashtag United, Nordavind and UNILAD Esports, with Endpoint, Team Infused, Prophecy and Reason Gaming dropping out. It is the first season in which Endpoint, Team Infused, Prophecy and Reason Gaming do not compete.

About[edit]

Broadcasting[edit]

Gfinity Elite Series has changed direction of showing coverage of their events, as all matches will now be shown exclusively on Facebook throughout 2018. Previous seasons were broadcasted on Twitch. [1]

Broadcast talent[edit]

Format[edit]

  • Group Stage - March 10th - April 7th 2018
    • Round Robin Bo5
    • Two groups split into 5 teams.
    • 3 points for a win, 1 point for reaching game 5[2], 0 points for a loss.
    • 1st place of each group gets a secured spot in the Semi-finals.
    • Places 2 and 3 of each group proceed to the Quarter-finals.
  • Playoffs - April 14th - 28th 2018
    • Single elimination bracket.
    • All matches Bo7

Prize Pool[edit]

The exact prize pool amount has not been announced.

Participants[edit]

ARES
1Wales Tinny 
2Sweden Cheerio 
3England Sebadam 
SItaly MoneyTalk 
SDenmark Ronaky 
SWales Pulsar 
Team EnVyUs
1France Mout 
2Denmark Waffle 
3England EyeIgnite 
SFrance Neqzo 
SBelgium Bilbo 
SEngland Deevo 
Epsilon Esports
1England Pugsay 
2Belgium FaykoW 
3France D7. 
SPortugal BananaMan 
SUnited Kingdom TooByy 
SEngland Remiix 
Fnatic
1Denmark Snaski 
2Germany Sikii 
3Denmark Maestro 
SCzech Republic Lauty 
SFrance Hell0 
SCzech Republic Nalmon 
Hashtag United
1England Doomsee 
2Sweden Data 
3Sweden Flarke 
SEngland Distan 
SNorway Kileak 
SEngland DrJosh 
Nordavind
1Norway etreX 
2Norway Jwols 
3Norway Reganam 
SScotland Rafro 
SNorway Sniper 
SDenmark Al Dente 
UNILAD Esports
1Germany Calix 
2Portugal Caro 
3England Speed 
SEngland Tehda 
SGermany Flux 
SEngland Jnr 

Substitutes[edit]

Substitutes Information
Team C. ID Replacing C. ID Description
Germany Gnagflow06
Germany Paschy90 vs. Week 1
vs. Week 5
England Distan
Sweden Flarke vs. Week 1
France Hello
Germany Sikii vs. Week 2
vs. Week 3
Czech Republic Lauty
Denmark Maestro vs. Week 2
vs. Week 3
vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
Czech Republic Nalmon
Germany Sikii vs. Week 4
vs. Week 5
Scotland Rafro98
Norway etreX vs. Week 4
Germany Gnagflow06
France Fairy Peak vs. Week 4
England Tehda
England Speed vs. Week 5
England Jnr
Portugal Caro vs. Week 5
Germany Flux
Germany Calix vs. Week 5

Results[edit]

Group Stage[edit]

Group A[edit]

Group A
1. Team EnVyUs 3-1 11-6 +5 10p
2. Vitality 3-1 10-8 +2 9p
3. exceL Esports 2-2 8-7 +1 7p
4. Hashtag 1-3 7-10 -3 4p
5. Nordavind 1-3 5-10 -5 3p
Week 1
March 10, 2018 - 10:30 UTC
VIT 3
March 10, 2018 - 10:30 UTC
1
0
Mannfield - OT
1 NVD
Hashtag 2
March 10, 2018 - 11:30 UTC
3 NV
Week 2
March 17, 2018 - 10:30 UTC
NV 3
March 17, 2018 - 10:30 UTC
1 NVD
Hashtag 1 3 xL
Week 3
March 24, 2018 - 10:30 UTC
VIT 3 2 NV
xL 3
March 24, 2018 - 12:30 UTC
0 NVD
Week 4
March 31, 2018 - 12:30 BST
Hashtag 1
March 31, 2018 - 12:30 BST
3 NVD
VIT 3
2 xL
Week 5
April 7, 2018 - 10:30 BST
Hashtag 3 1 VIT
NV 3 0 xL

Group B[edit]

Group B
1. Method 3-1 11-6 +5 10p
2. Epsilon 3-1 11-5 +6 10p
3. Fnatic 2-2 8-8 +0 6p
4. ARES 1-3 6-11 -5 4p
5. UNILAD 1-3 5-11 -6 3p
Week 1
March 10, 2018 - 12:30 UTC
Epsilon 3
March 10, 2018 - 12:30 UTC
0 ARES
UNILAD 0
March 10, 2018 - 13:30 UTC
2
3
Mannfield - OT
0
1
Mannfield - OT
3 MET
Week 2
March 17, 2018 - 11:30 UTC
UNILAD 1
March 17, 2018 - 11:30 UTC
0
1
Mannfield - OT
3 Fnatic
MET 2
March 17, 2018 - 12:30 UTC
3 ARES
Week 3
March 24, 2018 - 11:30 UTC
UNILAD 3 2 ARES
Epsilon 3
March 24, 2018 - 13:30 UTC
1 Fnatic
Week 4
March 31, 2018 - 10:30 BST
Epsilon 2
March 31, 2018 - 10:30 BST
2
3
4
3
3 MET
Fnatic 3
March 31, 2018 - 11:30 BST
1 ARES
Week 5
April 7, 2018 - 12:30 BST
UNILAD 1
April 7, 2018 - 12:30 BST
3 Epsilon
Fnatic 1 3 MET

Playoffs[edit]

Round of 6
Semifinals
Team EnVyUs
4
Epsilon eSports
2
Method
2
Renault Vitality
4
Finals
Team EnVyUs
1
Renault Vitality
4

Additional Content[edit]

Previews[edit]

Interviews[edit]

References[edit]